Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Sundance, WY Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
22
Avg. booking lead time
86 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
May
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Sundance Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates and bookings both trail the Wyoming average. Listings averaged $223 a night and were booked on 37% of available nights, against $360 and 45% for the Wyoming average.

Timing matters: in May, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 4.8 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 22 active listings, Sundance is the 30th-largest of 36 Wyoming markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Sundance Browse the live Sundance Airbnb market See Every Sundance Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Sundance?

Gross bookings per Sundance listing averaged $19,169 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Wyoming average: $44,837), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Sundance listing brings in $4,110 in May, its best month, and $865 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 36% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Sundance's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $5,470+ a month, about 2.7 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,960 or more, roughly $1,900 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $2,040 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,130 or less, about 55% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

May earns about 4.8 times what February does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Sundance Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

May 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in August 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Sundance, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025$4,24454.4%$229$137127 days7.6 nights
Nov 2025$2,67935.0%$230$8994 days3 nights
Dec 2025$1,22515.6%$224$4032 days2.7 nights
Jan 2026$80510.7%$224$2618 days1.7 nights
Feb 2026$80511.6%$225$2913 days1.8 nights
Mar 2026$1,87425.8%$232$6051 days4.3 nights
Apr 2026$2,59234.4%$238$8654 days6.3 nights
May 2026$4,65257.1%$244$15050 days4.6 nights
Jun 2026$4,27654.2%$227$14350 days3.5 nights
Jul 2026$2,84839.4%$231$92115 days2.7 nights
Aug 2026$3,31443.2%$249$10791 days3.3 nights
Sep 2026$3,28046.4%$232$10982 days5.4 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Sundance market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb profit calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Sundance Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Sundance Airbnb took in $19,169 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,070 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,100 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $1,250 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,170 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $920 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Sundance Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Sundance Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$17,919$34,780
Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Sundance bookings$1,250$2,420
Gross bookings$19,169$37,200
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 95% of Sundance listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$2,860−$5,550
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$1,250−$2,420
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$960−$1,860
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$380−$740
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$580−$1,120
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$190−$190
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$100−$100
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$6,320−$11,980
Left for housing costs, then profit$12,849about $1,070 a month$25,220about $2,100 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Sundance Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Sundance's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Sundance home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Sundance's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Sundance listings are booked on 52% or more of their nights, against 31% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $195 adds about $1,960 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $275 a night or more, against a median of $195. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,790 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, May brings the average listing about $4,110, against $865 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Sundance listings average 4.87 stars, and 64% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,100 a month, against $1,600 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Sundance?

Sundance listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, 8 percentage points below the Wyoming average (45%) and 4 points below the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 14% in February to 49% in September.

Across Sundance's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 67%+ of open nights, 36 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 52% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 31% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 17% or less, under two nights a week.

September is usually the busiest month in Sundance, February the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Sundance?

The average nightly rate in Sundance, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $223 over the past year, about 38% below the Wyoming average of $360 and about 33% below the U.S. average of $335. In a typical year, rates peak in August at about $240 and bottom out in December at about $190.

Across Sundance's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $365+ a night, about 1.9 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $275 or more, about $80 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $195 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $155 or less, about 79% of the median.

August rates run 28% above December's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Sundance?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Sundance it averaged $86 over the past year, from about $31 in a typical February to about $133 in a typical May.

Across Sundance's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $160+ per open night, about 2.1 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $134 or more, about $60 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $76 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $35 or less, about 46% of the median.

May RevPAR is about 4.3 times February's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Sundance

With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Sundance is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in May and bottom out in February.

Average revenue by month in Sundance

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

Revenue by month in Sundance in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Sundance, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January$1,280
February$865
March$1,430
April$2,100
May$4,110
June$3,890
July$2,850
August$3,570
September$3,620
October$3,750
November$2,820
December$2,240

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Sundance?

Guests book Sundance stays 86 days ahead on average (about three months), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 120 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 2 days. A typical July booking is made in mid-March.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 86 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Sundance

None of the 22 active listings in Sundance display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Sundance.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Sundance

AirROI's area guide picks eight Sundance neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Sundance Main Street, Bear Lodge and Devils Tower. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Sundance
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Sundance Main StreetThe heart of Sundance, featuring local shops, restaurants, and cultural attractions. A great location for visitors looking to experience the small-town charm of Wyoming while being close to nature and outdoor activities.Sundance Square, Devils Tower National Monument, Black Hills National Forest, Moorcroft Historical Museum, Sundance Mountain Resort
Bear LodgeLocated near the Bear Lodge Resort, this area is popular for outdoor enthusiasts. It’s ideal for guests who enjoy hiking, skiing, and snowmobiling in the beautiful Wyoming landscape.Bear Lodge, Shawnee National Forest, Hiking Trails, Fishing Spots, Ski Resorts
Devils TowerIn close proximity to the famous Devils Tower, this area attracts tourists from around the world. Perfect for those wanting to explore this unique geological feature and enjoy outdoor activities.Devils Tower National Monument, Rock Climbing, Hiking Trails, Visitor Center
Bighorn National ForestA spectacular area known for its natural beauty and outdoor recreation opportunities. Ideal for guests who love camping, fishing, and hiking.Bighorn Mountains, Hiking Trails, Camping Sites, Wildlife Viewing
Crazy Horse MemorialA significant cultural and historical site that draws many visitors. Nearby lodging opportunities will attract families and tourists looking to learn about Native American history.Crazy Horse Memorial, Indian Museum of North America, Black Hills
Custer State ParkWell-known for its beautiful landscapes and wildlife. Guests can enjoy scenic drives, picnicking, and numerous trails, making it a favorite spot for nature lovers.Wildlife Loop Road, Custer State Park, Hiking Trails, Fishing
Winter Sports AreasWith various winter sports facilities nearby, this area attracts skiing and snowboarding enthusiasts. A prime location for winter visitors looking for seasonal activities.Ski Resorts, Snowboarding, Winter Trails
Local Farms and RanchesOffering an authentic experience of rural Wyoming life. Great for guests interested in farming, ranching experiences, and nature-based activities.Local Farm Tours, Horseback Riding, Wildflower Tours, Ranch Stays

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Sundance vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 86 km, Powder House Pass (51 km away) earned the most per listing, about 4.2 times as much as Sundance. Piedmont was the busiest, booked on 45% of nights against 37% in Sundance.

Airbnb markets near Sundance: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Spearfish 50 km182$31,179$29641%
Lead 50 km535$40,022$38535%
Powder House Pass 51 km114$81,189$65935%
Deadwood 59 km123$41,004$39138%
Sturgis 71 km267$28,850$36535%
Hill City 81 km154$27,963$27439%
Piedmont 86 km30$29,450$34445%
Gillette 86 km53$17,735$20739%

Other Airbnb Markets in Wyoming

See all 36 Wyoming Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Sundance

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Sundance:

FAQ

Sundance Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Sundance?

An active Sundance Airbnb grossed $19,169 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,960 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Sundance?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Sundance listings earn between $1,130 and $3,960 in a typical month, and the top tenth $5,470 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Sundance?

Listings in Sundance were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 45% for the Wyoming average. September is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Sundance?

The average booked night in Sundance cost $223 before fees. Half of listings charge between $155 and $275, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Sundance?

None of the active Sundance listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Sundance?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Sundance Airbnb grossed $19,169 in the 12 months to October 2026, 57% below the Wyoming average of $44,837, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $12,849 a year (about $1,070 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,100 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Sundance?

May usually pays best, averaging $4,110 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Sundance?

Each night a Sundance listing was open to book earned $86 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $160 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Sundance?

Sundance stays were booked 86 days (about three months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Sundance?

The average Sundance Airbnb stay lasted 3.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 14 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Sundance rated?

Guests rate Sundance Airbnbs 4.87 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Sundance?

Sundance Main Street, Bear Lodge and Devils Tower draw the most short-term rental interest in Sundance. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Sundance?

AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Sundance as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Spearfish, 50 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Sundance?

In Sundance, more than a third of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $98.

How many tourists visit Sundance, WY?

All of the United States had 72.4 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 317 Airbnb stays in Sundance, WY in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Wyoming tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Sundance from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.