Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Branson, MO Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Part of the Ozarks

Active Airbnb listings
3,068
Avg. booking lead time
50 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Branson Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $264 a night and were booked on 37% of available nights, close to the Missouri average on both counts.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 4.8 times as much as in January, usually the slowest.

With 3,068 active listings, Branson is the largest of 127 Missouri markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 11% while the number of active listings grew 9%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Branson Browse the live Branson Airbnb market See Every Branson Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Branson?

Gross bookings per Branson listing averaged $31,796 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Missouri average: $29,798), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Branson listing brings in $6,420 in July, its best month, and $1,330 in January, its slowest. February runs within 1% of January, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 41% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.3 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $7,790+ a month, about 3.2 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $4,280 or more, roughly $1,900 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $2,430 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,270 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 4.8 times what January does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Branson Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue, while nightly rates and bookings both peaked in June 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Branson, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025$3,71847.1%$249$12058 days3.2 nights
Nov 2025$3,77045.2%$258$12665 days3 nights
Dec 2025$4,07543.5%$273$13150 days2.9 nights
Jan 2026$1,43617.4%$238$4630 days3.7 nights
Feb 2026$1,50321.8%$231$5429 days3.2 nights
Mar 2026$3,00237.7%$241$9734 days3.2 nights
Apr 2026$2,25531.2%$225$7547 days3.2 nights
May 2026$3,38637.3%$257$10950 days3.5 nights
Jun 2026$6,35256.7%$324$21263 days3.7 nights
Jul 2026$6,69353.5%$318$21658 days4.1 nights
Aug 2026$3,31037.6%$257$10747 days3.4 nights
Sep 2026$2,87639.5%$234$9651 days3 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Branson address, run it through the Airbnb revenue calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Branson Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Branson Airbnb took in $31,796 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,550 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,750 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $4,970 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,960 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,320 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Branson Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Branson Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$26,826$47,190
Cleaning fees guests pay16% of Branson bookings$4,970$8,740
Gross bookings$31,796$55,930
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 92% of Branson listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$4,620−$8,120
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$4,970−$8,740
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$1,590−$2,800
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$640−$1,120
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$950−$1,680
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$320−$320
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$160−$160
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$13,250−$22,940
Left for housing costs, then profit$18,546about $1,550 a month$32,990about $2,750 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Branson Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Branson's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Branson home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Branson's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Branson listings are booked on 56% or more of their nights, against 37% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $195 adds about $1,950 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $280 a night or more, against a median of $195. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,680 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $6,420, against $1,330 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Branson listings average 4.80 stars, and 45% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $4,660 a month, against $2,650 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Branson?

Branson listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Missouri average and 4 percentage points below the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 19% in January to 57% in June.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.5 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 71%+ of open nights, 34 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 56% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 37% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 20% or less, under two nights a week.

June is usually the busiest month in Branson, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 37% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Branson?

The average nightly rate in Branson, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $264 over the past year, about the same as the Missouri average ($270) and about 21% below the U.S. average of $335. In a typical year, rates peak in June at about $315 and bottom out in January and February at about $210.

Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.3 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $495+ a night, about 2.5 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $280 or more, about $85 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $195 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $150 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

June rates run 49% above January's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month ADR of $264 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Branson?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Branson it averaged $110 over the past year, from about $43 in a typical January to about $207 in a typical July.

A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $237+ per open night, about three times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $128 or more, about $50 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $79 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $47 or less, about 59% of the median.

July RevPAR is about 4.8 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Branson

Branson has two high seasons, June–July and December, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from January to April and slows again in September.

Average revenue by month in Branson

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

Revenue by month in Branson in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Branson, by calendar month
MonthSeasonRevenue per listing
JanuaryLow season$1,330
FebruaryLow season$1,340
MarchLow season$2,930
AprilLow season$2,120
MayShoulder season$3,140
JuneHigh season$6,100
JulyHigh season$6,420
AugustShoulder season$3,570
SeptemberLow season$2,760
OctoberShoulder season$3,210
NovemberShoulder season$3,260
DecemberHigh season$3,590
Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy and nightly rate in Branson by season
SeasonRevenue per monthOccupancyNightly rate
High seasonJune–July$6,26056%$311
High seasonDecember$3,59043%$245
Shoulder seasonMay, August, October–November$3,30041%$243
Low seasonJanuary–April, September$2,10030%$222

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Branson?

Guests book Branson stays 50 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 60 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 28 days. A typical June booking is made in mid-April.

June stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 50 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Branson

None of the 3,068 active listings in Branson display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Branson.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Branson

AirROI's area guide picks six Branson neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by The Strip, Table Rock Lake and Downtown Branson. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Branson
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
The StripBranson's iconic entertainment district lined with theaters, restaurants, and attractions. A perfect location for visitors looking for live shows and vibrant nightlife.Silver Dollar City, Branson Landing, Branson Ferris Wheel, Titanic Museum, Country Music Hall of Fame
Table Rock LakeScenic area with stunning lake views and outdoor activities. Popular among families and nature lovers, offering boating, fishing, and hiking opportunities.Table Rock State Park, Showboat Branson Belle, Moonshine Beach, Lake Taneycomo, Fishing and water sports
Downtown BransonHistoric district with a quaint atmosphere, shops, and restaurants. Attracts visitors seeking unique local experiences and dining options.Branson Scenic Railway, Branson Landing, The Branson Center, Local shops and eateries
Big Cedar LodgeLuxury resort area known for its beautiful setting and outdoor activities. Ideal for guests seeking a premium getaway with golf, spas, and nature.Big Cedar Golf Course, Cedar Creek Spa, Nature trails, Fishing opportunities
Shepherd of the HillsA historic site that attracts visitors looking for cultural experiences and outdoor recreation. Offers fun activities and events throughout the year.The Shepherd of the Hills Homestead, Outdoor drama shows, Zipline courses, Scenic views
Lake TaneycomoFamous for fishing, this area is ideal for guests who love water activities and scenic views of the lake. Popular with anglers and nature enthusiasts.Fishing spots, Waterfront dining, Scenic boat tours, Nature trails

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Branson Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Almost every Airbnb in Branson is an entire home: 96% of listings, with private rooms at 4%. Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 64%, about 3.5 times the share of houses (18%).

Nearly all listings rent the whole place

Branson Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 96%
  • Private room 4%
  • Hotel room <1%
  • Shared room <1%
Room types in numbers
Branson Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home95.8%2,940
Private room4.0%122
Hotel room0.2%5
Shared room0.0%1

Listings by property type

Branson Airbnb listings by property type

  • Apartment/Condo 64%
  • House 18%
  • Cabin/Outdoor 12%
  • Hotel/Boutique 6%
  • Unique stay <1%
  • Others <1%
Property types in numbers
Branson Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
Apartment/Condo64.2%1,971
House18.4%564
Cabin/Outdoor11.5%354
Hotel/Boutique5.5%169
Unique stay0.2%7
Others0.1%3

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Branson Have?

Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Branson (42% of entire homes), and 39% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 2,900 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.

Branson entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Branson entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
Studio1.6%45
1 bedroom18.2%528
2 bedrooms41.7%1,206
3 bedrooms20.7%600
4 bedrooms6.7%193
5+ bedrooms11.2%323

What Each Home Size Earns in Branson

A typical studio in Branson earned $5,020 over the past year, against $91,400 for a home with five or more bedrooms.

What each home size earns in Branson
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Studio45$5,020$8,690$12225%
1 bedroom528$13,000$16,600$15336%
2 bedrooms1,206$18,300$21,000$19137%
3 bedrooms600$28,900$32,700$26839%
4 bedrooms193$50,900$56,100$42341%
5+ bedrooms323$91,400$96,400$70541%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Branson Sleep?

Branson is a group-trip market: 39% of listings sleep eight or more guests, more than the share of the next most common size, six guests (32%).

Branson listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep

Guest capacity in numbers
Branson listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listingsListings
2 guests4.6%138
3 guests1.1%34
4 guests18.6%554
5 guests2.1%63
6 guests31.6%942
7 guests2.9%88
8+ guests39.0%1,165

How Branson Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Branson hosts set up an average of 4.2 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. 51% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
37
Beds per listing
4.2
Show exact location
51%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Branson Offer?

Fireplaces are common in Branson: 41% of listings have one, and 75% have a patio or balcony.

Share of Branson listings with each common amenity

  • Free parking on premises Nearly all
  • Wifi Nearly all
  • Air conditioning Nearly all
  • TV 99%
  • Smoke alarm 99%
  • Heating 98%
  • Coffee maker 95%
  • Microwave 93%
  • Kitchen 93%
  • Refrigerator 92%

Airbnb Amenities Linked to Higher Revenue in Branson

Listings in Branson with a game console earned about 2.7 times as much a year, on average, as those without: $78,000 against $28,900. The gap is smaller for arcade games (about 2.3 times as much) and an outdoor kitchen (about 2.3 times as much). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.

Revenue gap for Branson listings with each amenity

How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it

  • Game console +170% on 6% of listings
  • Arcade games +130% on 8% of listings
  • Outdoor kitchen +130% on 0.7% of listings
  • Theme room +128% on 2% of listings
  • Children's playroom +124% on 2% of listings
  • Indoor fireplace +113% on 41% of listings
  • EV charger +111% on 2% of listings
  • Movie theater +111% on 2% of listings
  • Patio or balcony +96% on 75% of listings
  • Ping pong table +95% on 5% of listings
Revenue by amenity in numbers
Average annual revenue of Branson listings with and without each amenity
AmenityListings with itAvg. revenue withAvg. revenue withoutRevenue gap
Game console6%$78,000$28,900+170%
Arcade games8%$65,900$28,700+130%
Outdoor kitchen0.7%$72,400$31,500+130%
Theme room2%$70,200$30,800+128%
Children's playroom2%$69,600$31,000+124%
Indoor fireplace41%$46,200$21,700+113%
EV charger2%$65,700$31,100+111%
Movie theater2%$65,700$31,200+111%
Patio or balcony75%$36,300$18,500+96%
Ping pong table5%$59,200$30,400+95%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Branson?

Branson draws mostly domestic guests: 99% of those who left reviews live in the United States. No single city dominates: Kansas City is the largest source, at about 3% of reviews.

99% of Branson guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 99%
  • International <1%

Where Branson guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Kansas City 3%
  • St. Louis 2%
  • Tulsa 2%
  • Springfield 1%
  • Little Rock 1%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Branson guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Kansas City3.3%
St. Louis2.3%
Tulsa1.7%
Springfield1.2%
Little Rock1.1%

Where Branson guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • United States 99%
  • Mexico 0%
  • Canada 0%
  • United Kingdom 0%
  • Australia 0%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Branson guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
United States99.1%
Mexico0.1%
Canada0.1%
United Kingdom0.1%
Australia0.1%

Languages spoken by Branson guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • English 89%
  • Spanish 7%
  • French 1%
  • German 0%
  • Hindi 0%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Branson guests
LanguageShare of guests
English88.5%
Spanish6.7%
French0.5%
German0.5%
Hindi0.5%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Branson?

Branson Airbnbs average 4.80 stars, and 45% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.77.

Location scores highest in Branson; value is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.84
  • Cleanliness 4.79
  • Communication 4.88
  • Location 4.89
  • Check-in 4.85
  • Value 4.77
Category scores in numbers
Branson guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.84
Cleanliness4.79
Communication4.88
Location4.89
Check-in4.85
Value4.77

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Branson: Stays, Rules and Fees

84% of Branson listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 17% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 38% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Branson listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 47%
  • 181-270 days 37%
  • 91-180 days 15%
  • 31-90 days 1%
  • 1-30 days <1%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Branson listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days46.6%1,431
181-270 days37.2%1,141
91-180 days15.0%460
31-90 days1.1%35
1-30 days0.0%1

Days a year Branson listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 1%
  • 181-270 days 16%
  • 91-180 days 38%
  • 31-90 days 29%
  • 1-30 days 16%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Branson listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days1.4%42
181-270 days15.9%487
91-180 days37.9%1,164
31-90 days29.0%891
1-30 days15.8%484

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Branson?

The average Branson booking lasts 3.5 nights, longest in July and shortest in December. Listings took about 28 bookings each over the year, some 84,500 in all. Nearly nine in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Branson

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Branson Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

More than nine in ten listings in Branson accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Branson listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 18% 550 listings
  • 2 Nights 75% 2,308 listings
  • 3 Nights 6% 178 listings
  • 4-6 Nights <1% 15 listings
  • 7-29 Nights <1% 13 listings
  • 30+ Nights <1% 3 listings

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Branson?

Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Branson, used by 35% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: 56% of listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 29% on Flexible or Moderate.

Cancellation policies of Branson listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 8% 246 listings
  • Moderate 21% 654 listings
  • Limited 14% 436 listings
  • Firm 35% 1,089 listings
  • Strict 20% 611 listings
  • Super Strict 30 Days 1% 21 listings
  • Super Strict 60 Days <1% 9 listings
  • Non-refundable <1% 1 listing
  • Other <1% 1 listing

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Branson?

More than nine in ten Branson listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is $130, and some higher fees lift the average to $176. Spread over the average stay of 3.5 nights, that adds roughly $40 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 16% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
$130
Average cleaning fee
$176
Listings charging a fee
92.1%
Share of gross revenue
15.6%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Branson

The top-grossing Airbnb in Branson, a nine-bedroom home, took in $388,000 over the past year, about 12 times the city's average of $31,800. All six listings below have five or more bedrooms, so the top of this market belongs to large homes.

Private Pool, Pickleball Ct, Mini Golf, Fire Pit Private Pool, Pickleball Ct, Mini Golf, Fire Pit Entire home · 9 bedrooms Rated 4.96
Revenue
$387,511
Occupancy
58.6%
Daily rate
$1,370
Million Dollar View_Private Indoor Pool_Sleeps 52 Million Dollar View_Private Indoor Pool_Sleeps 52 Entire home · 12 bedrooms Rated 4.93
Revenue
$357,282
Occupancy
58.2%
Daily rate
$1,574
Pvt IndoorPool-Huge Deck-Lake View-Arcades-FreeTix Pvt IndoorPool-Huge Deck-Lake View-Arcades-FreeTix Entire home · 12 bedrooms Rated 4.79
Revenue
$336,795
Occupancy
57.1%
Daily rate
$1,565
Private Pool! Rustic Charm! Steps from the Lake! Private Pool! Rustic Charm! Steps from the Lake! Entire home · 9 bedrooms Rated 4.89
Revenue
$329,102
Occupancy
74.9%
Daily rate
$1,122
17500sqft Estate | Indoor Pool | Tennis | 5 Kings 17500sqft Estate | Indoor Pool | Tennis | 5 Kings Entire home · 10 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
$277,996
Occupancy
39.1%
Daily rate
$2,285
Indoor and Outdoor Pools! Lake View! Sleeps 38! Indoor and Outdoor Pools! Lake View! Sleeps 38! Entire home · 12 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
$257,153
Occupancy
70.9%
Daily rate
$1,199

Who Are the Top Airbnb Hosts in Branson?

Thousand Hills Vacations is the top-grossing host in Branson, with $11.3 million in bookings across 431 listings over the past year. Together, the ten top-grossing hosts run 36% of the market's 3,068 listings. Per listing, a smaller operator earns more: Adam grossed $129,000 per listing, about five times Thousand Hills Vacations' $26,200.

Top Airbnb hosts in Branson by revenue
#HostListingsGross revenuePer listingAvg. rating
Thousand Hills Vacations431$11,294,072$26,2044.67/5
Grand Welcome268$9,405,195$35,0944.78/5
Rent Branson LLC84$6,313,125$75,1564.87/5
4Adam44$5,655,175$128,5274.97/5
5Beths Breakaways34$4,204,359$123,6584.95/5
6Aha Property Management53$2,016,675$38,0504.90/5
7Evolve Account 175$1,952,993$26,0404.71/5
8Christene48$1,541,472$32,1144.91/5
9Becky21$1,534,914$73,0914.96/5
10Evolve Account 251$1,355,244$26,5734.79/5

Account numbers mark separate host accounts that share a display name.

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Branson?

Professional management companies run half of Branson listings. 63% of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Seven in ten listings accept Instant Book, so most stays are confirmed without the host's approval. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 92% of listings.

Superhosts
63.0%
Professional management
48.6%
Cohosted listings
21.3%
Instant Book enabled
70.5%
Simplified Pricing
92.2%

Largest Airbnb Management Companies in Branson

27 management companies run five or more active Airbnb listings in Branson, and companies run 52% of its Airbnb homes. Thousand Hills Vacations is the largest, with 431 listings and an average guest rating of 4.73; the next largest are Grand Welcome, Evolve, Aha Property Management and Dreams2Reality. Among the five largest, Aha Property Management's homes rate highest, at 4.89.

The five largest run 32% of Branson's Airbnb homes

Share of Branson's Airbnb homes each company runs as host or co-host

  • Thousand Hills Vacations 14% · 431
  • Grand Welcome 9% · 295
  • Evolve 4% · 136
  • Aha Property Management 2% · 70
  • Dreams2Reality 2% · 70
  • All other listings 68%

Listings each company runs as host or co-host, 12 months to October 2026. Guest ratings average each listing's Airbnb rating, weighted by its reviews.

See the largest management companies in Missouri, ranked by homes, guest rating and growth.

Nearby markets

Branson vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 13 km, Blue Eye (11 km away, 34 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.3 times as much as Branson.

Airbnb markets near Branson: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Hollister 6 km390$68,623$49344%
Indian Point 6 km863$33,239$32732%
Branson West 8 km271$38,883$28041%
Reeds Spring 9 km312$21,593$21934%
Blue Eye 11 km34$72,045$47346%
Ridgedale 11 km119$41,383$49133%
Rockaway Beach 13 km43$12,382$14231%
Kimberling City 13 km384$36,887$36032%

Other Airbnb Markets in Missouri

See all 127 Missouri Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Branson

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Branson:

FAQ

Branson Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Branson?

An active Branson Airbnb grossed $31,796 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 3,068 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $4,280 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Branson?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Branson listings earn between $1,270 and $4,280 in a typical month, and the top tenth $7,790 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Branson?

Listings in Branson were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Missouri average. June is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Branson?

The average booked night in Branson cost $264 before fees. Half of listings charge between $150 and $280, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Branson?

None of the active Branson listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Branson?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Branson Airbnb grossed $31,796 in the 12 months to October 2026, 7% above the Missouri average of $29,798. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $18,546 a year (about $1,550 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,750 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Branson?

July usually pays best, averaging $6,420 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Branson?

Each night a Branson listing was open to book earned $110 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $237 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Branson?

Branson stays were booked 50 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Branson?

The average Branson Airbnb stay lasted 3.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 28 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Branson rated?

Guests rate Branson Airbnbs 4.80 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Branson?

The Strip, Table Rock Lake and Downtown Branson draw the most short-term rental interest in Branson. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Branson?

AirROI counted 3,068 active Airbnb listings in Branson as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Hollister, 6 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Branson?

In Branson, more than nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $130, and some higher fees lift the average to $176.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 3,068 active Airbnb listings in Branson from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.