Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026

Capertee, NSW Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Capertee run through April 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
57 days
Listings showing a permit
100%
Peak revenue month
March
Lowest revenue month
September

The short answer

Capertee Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged A$247 a night and were booked on 19% of available nights.

Timing matters: in March, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.2 times as much as in September, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Capertee is the 305th-largest of 321 New South Wales markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Capertee Browse the live Capertee Airbnb market See Every Capertee Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Capertee?

Gross bookings per Capertee listing averaged A$16,825 over the 12 months to April 2026 (New South Wales average: A$50,323), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Capertee listing brought in A$2,220 in March, its best month, and A$1,020 in September, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 31% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Capertee's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn A$4,020+ a month, about 4.7 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn A$2,010 or more, roughly A$1,200 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about A$857 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn A$425 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

March earned about 2.2 times what September did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$1,570.

Capertee Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.

March led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in April and bookings in January, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Capertee, May 2025 to Apr 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
May 2025A$1,51819.8%A$227A$4960 days1.9 nights
Jun 2025A$1,57318.9%A$245A$5244 days1.9 nights
Jul 2025A$1,72321.5%A$233A$5645 days1.5 nights
Aug 2025A$1,64018.4%A$234A$5346 days1.6 nights
Sep 2025A$1,01815.1%A$234A$3453 days1.6 nights
Oct 2025A$1,54619.2%A$245A$5063 days1.5 nights
Nov 2025A$1,25316.2%A$240A$42104 days2.2 nights
Dec 2025A$1,41119.4%A$242A$4679 days1.9 nights
Jan 2026A$1,86023.9%A$249A$6026 days2.9 nights
Feb 2026A$1,31820.4%A$245A$4737 days3.6 nights
Mar 2026A$2,21720.4%A$257A$7280 days2.9 nights
Apr 2026A$1,72119.6%A$267A$5748 days1.6 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Capertee market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Capertee Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Capertee Airbnb took in A$16,825 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about A$940 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about A$2,240 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the A$1,080 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about A$1,030 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about A$810 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Capertee Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Capertee Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsA$15,745A$36,950
Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Capertee bookingsA$1,080A$2,520
Gross bookingsA$16,825A$39,470
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 94% of Capertee listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−A$2,490−A$5,840
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; A$0 if you clean yourself−A$1,080−A$2,520
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−A$840−A$1,970
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−A$340−A$790
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−A$500−A$1,180
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−A$170−A$170
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−A$80−A$80
ManagementA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsA$0A$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeA$0A$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onA$0A$0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−A$5,500−A$12,550
Left for housing costs, then profitA$11,325about A$940 a monthA$26,920about A$2,240 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Capertee Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Capertee's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Capertee home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Capertee's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Capertee listings are booked on 27% or more of their nights, against 15% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of A$170 adds about A$1,700 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge A$295 a night or more, against a median of A$170. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about A$1,570 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. March brought the average listing about A$2,220, against A$1,020 in September, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Capertee listings average 4.83 stars, and 50% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about A$3,290 a month, against A$1,400 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Capertee?

Capertee listings were booked on 19% of the nights they were open over the past year, 22 percentage points below the New South Wales average (41%) and 24 points below the Australia average (43%). Occupancy stays within a narrow band, from 15% in September to 24% in January.

Across Capertee's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 40%+ of open nights, 25 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 27% or more, roughly two nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 15% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 9% or less, less than one night a week.

January was the busiest month in Capertee, September the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Capertee?

The average nightly rate in Capertee, known as ADR (average daily rate), was A$247 over the past year, about 47% below the New South Wales average of A$470 and about 39% below the Australia average of A$405. Rates peak in April at about A$265 and bottom out in May at about A$225.

Across Capertee's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge A$390+ a night, about 2.3 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge A$295 or more, about A$130 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about A$170 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge A$140 or less, about 18% below the median.

April rates ran 18% above May's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$243.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Capertee?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Capertee it averaged A$52 over the past year, from about A$34 in September to about A$72 in March.

Across Capertee's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn A$111+ per open night, about 2.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn A$68 or more, about A$30 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about A$39 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn A$19 or less, about half of the median.

March RevPAR was about 2.1 times September's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$51.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Capertee

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Capertee is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in March and bottomed out in September.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Capertee?

Guests book Capertee stays 57 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). November stays are booked furthest out, about 104 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 26 days. A typical November booking is made in early August.

November stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Capertee

All 18 active listings in Capertee display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Capertee.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Capertee

AirROI's area guide picks seven Capertee neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Capertee Valley, Capertee Village and Portland. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Capertee
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Capertee ValleyA picturesque valley known for its natural beauty and historical significance. Ideal for guests looking to relax amidst stunning landscapes and outdoor activities like bird watching and hiking.Capertee National Park, Wellington Caves, Lord's Plateau, Capertee Historic Railway Station, Mount Victoria Lookout
Capertee VillageA charming village atmosphere with local eateries and a close-knit community. Hosts can offer a cozy retreat for visitors wanting a peaceful escape.Capertee Village Store, local wine tasting tours, community markets, Capertee River, historic buildings
PortlandA nearby historic town with heritage architecture and access to the local coal mines. Attracts history enthusiasts and families.Portland Historical Society Museum, The Old Portland Railway Station, Dilute Soursop, Locomotive F774, Civile's Hill Lookout
LidsdaleA small locality known for its natural surroundings and proximity to the scenic Blue Mountains, perfect for nature lovers.Lidsdale State Forest, Blue Mountains National Park, Lidsdale Lookout, River Lett Hill, Wellington Caves
RylstoneA historic town with a vibrant arts scene, accommodating visitors looking for culture and local ghost tours.Rylstone Historic Walk, The Old Rylstone Railway Station, Rylstone Olive Press, Rylstone-Kandos Cultural Precinct, Mudgee Wine Region
NewnesOffers stunning natural scenery, making it a desirable location for adventurous tourists seeking outdoor experiences such as bushwalking and camping.Newnes Historic Townsite, Wollemi National Park, Bungle Bungles, Newnes Plateau, Glow Worm Tunnel
DarganA small and quiet area that serves as a gateway to backcountry adventures in the nearby mountains.Dargan Lookout, Capertee River, hiking trails, local wildlife, peaceful environment

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Capertee vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 71 km, Bilpin (62 km away, 42 listings) earned the most per listing, about 4.4 times as much as Capertee. Blackheath was the busiest, booked on 44% of nights against 19% in Capertee.

Airbnb markets near Capertee: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Lithgow City Council 41 km116A$57,120A$47540%
Bathurst 48 km257A$41,865A$44639%
Blue Mountains City Council 58 km64A$53,692A$38240%
Blackheath 62 km243A$60,130A$43144%
Bilpin 62 km42A$73,792A$49141%
Oberon 64 km56A$38,850A$45932%
Mid-Western Regional Council 70 km210A$54,450A$53334%
Katoomba 71 km90A$39,775A$41041%

Other Airbnb Markets in New South Wales

See all 321 New South Wales Airbnb markets

FAQ

Capertee Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Capertee?

An active Capertee Airbnb grossed A$16,825 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in A$2,010 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Capertee?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Capertee listings earn between A$425 and A$2,010 in a typical month, and the top tenth A$4,020 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Capertee?

Listings in Capertee were booked on 19% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the New South Wales average. January was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Capertee?

The average booked night in Capertee cost A$247 before fees. Half of listings charge between A$140 and A$295, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Capertee?

All active Capertee listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Capertee?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Capertee Airbnb grossed A$16,825 in the 12 months to April 2026, 67% below the New South Wales average of A$50,323, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, A$11,325 a year (about A$940 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about A$2,240 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Capertee?

March paid best over the past year, at A$2,220 per active listing, and September paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Capertee?

Each night a Capertee listing was open to book earned A$52 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made A$111 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Capertee?

Capertee stays were booked 57 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Capertee?

The average Capertee Airbnb stay lasted 2.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 16 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Capertee rated?

Guests rate Capertee Airbnbs 4.83 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Capertee?

Capertee Valley, Capertee Village and Portland draw the most short-term rental interest in Capertee. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Capertee?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Capertee as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Lithgow City Council, 41 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Capertee?

In Capertee, about half of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about A$49.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Capertee from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Australian dollars at A$1.44 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.