La Casa Bianca 13 people availability upon enq Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.87 - Revenue
- A$403,897
- Occupancy
- 65.5%
- Daily rate
- A$1,693
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026
The average Airbnb in Nelson Bay brought in A$41,068 over the 12 months through September 2026, about 12% less than the New South Wales average of A$46,850.
The short answer
Nelson Bay earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged A$540 a night and were booked on 30% of available nights, against A$445 and 41% for the New South Wales average.
Timing matters: in January, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.7 times as much as in June, usually the slowest.
With 540 active listings, Nelson Bay is the eighth-largest of 305 New South Wales markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 3% while the number of active listings grew 15%.
Browse the live Nelson Bay Airbnb market
See Every Nelson Bay Listing
Revenue
Gross bookings per Nelson Bay listing averaged A$41,068 over the 12 months to September 2026 (New South Wales average: A$46,850), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Nelson Bay listing brings in A$8,840 in January, its best month, and A$3,260 in June, its slowest. August runs within 2% of June, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.6 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
January earns about 2.7 times what June does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$5,020. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.
January 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | A$4,236 | 29.7% | A$494 | A$141 | 55 days | 3.6 nights |
| Oct 2025 | A$5,475 | 34.3% | A$530 | A$177 | 66 days | 3.6 nights |
| Nov 2025 | A$5,368 | 34.2% | A$543 | A$179 | 79 days | 3.5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | A$7,342 | 38.9% | A$588 | A$237 | 107 days | 4.7 nights |
| Jan 2026 | A$8,535 | 44.3% | A$635 | A$275 | 90 days | 4.1 nights |
| Feb 2026 | A$4,863 | 34.9% | A$552 | A$174 | 65 days | 3.6 nights |
| Mar 2026 | A$4,582 | 30.0% | A$543 | A$148 | 54 days | 3.4 nights |
| Apr 2026 | A$5,932 | 36.1% | A$539 | A$198 | 69 days | 3.7 nights |
| May 2026 | A$3,789 | 24.8% | A$500 | A$122 | 34 days | 3.2 nights |
| Jun 2026 | A$3,768 | 24.0% | A$507 | A$126 | 33 days | 3.2 nights |
| Jul 2026 | A$4,497 | 29.6% | A$515 | A$145 | 45 days | 4.3 nights |
| Aug 2026 | A$3,557 | 23.4% | A$504 | A$115 | 45 days | 3.1 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Nelson Bay market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Nelson Bay Airbnb took in A$41,068 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about A$2,060 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about A$3,750 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the A$5,820 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about A$2,540 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about A$1,770 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | A$35,248 | A$63,550 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay14% of Nelson Bay bookings | A$5,820 | A$10,490 |
| Gross bookings | A$41,068 | A$74,040 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 89% of Nelson Bay listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −A$5,810 | −A$10,480 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; A$0 if you clean yourself | −A$5,820 | −A$10,490 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −A$2,050 | −A$3,700 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −A$820 | −A$1,480 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −A$1,230 | −A$2,220 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −A$410 | −A$410 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −A$210 | −A$210 |
| ManagementA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | A$0 | A$0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | A$0 | A$0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | A$0 | A$0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −A$16,350 | −A$28,990 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | A$24,718about A$2,060 a month | A$45,050about A$3,750 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Nelson Bay's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Nelson Bay home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about A$6,170 a month, against A$3,420 for the average one.
Occupancy
Nelson Bay listings were booked on 30% of the nights they were open over the past year, 11 percentage points below the New South Wales average (41%) and 13 points below the Australia average (43%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 46% in January and falls to 22% in June.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 5.4 times as often as the bottom quarter.
January is usually the busiest month in Nelson Bay, June the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month rate of 30% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Nelson Bay, known as ADR (average daily rate), was A$540 over the past year, about 21% above the New South Wales average of A$445 and about 40% above the Australia average of A$385. In a typical year, rates peak in January at about A$640 and bottom out in September at about A$460.
The top 10% charge about 2.7 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
January rates run 39% above September's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$524.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Nelson Bay it averaged A$161 over the past year, from about A$107 in a typical August to about A$285 in a typical January.
Per open night, by tier:
January RevPAR is about 2.7 times August's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$165.
Seasonality
Nelson Bay has two high seasons, April and December–January, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from May to September. A listing earns about twice as much a month in December through February as in June through August.
Average revenue by month in Nelson Bay
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, A$5,020.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | High season | A$8,840 |
| February | Shoulder season | A$4,870 |
| March | Shoulder season | A$4,810 |
| April | High season | A$6,030 |
| May | Low season | A$3,660 |
| June | Low season | A$3,260 |
| July | Low season | A$3,960 |
| August | Low season | A$3,330 |
| September | Low season | A$4,050 |
| October | Shoulder season | A$5,140 |
| November | Shoulder season | A$5,110 |
| December | High season | A$7,190 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonDecember–January | A$8,020 | 42% | A$612 |
| High seasonApril | A$6,030 | 38% | A$532 |
| Shoulder seasonFebruary–March, October–November | A$4,980 | 34% | A$517 |
| Low seasonMay–September | A$3,650 | 26% | A$492 |
Guests book Nelson Bay stays 66 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. December stays are booked furthest out, about 93 days ahead, and June stays closest to arrival, about 27 days. A typical December booking is made in mid-September.
December stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month figure of 66 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
99% of the 540 active listings in Nelson Bay display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Nelson Bay.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks five Nelson Bay neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Nelson Bay Marina, Port Stephens and Corlette. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Nelson Bay Marina | A vibrant hub for tourists featuring waterfront access, dining, and a range of water activities. Perfect for guests looking for convenience and picturesque views. | Dolphin Watching Cruises, Fishing Charters, Jet Ski Rentals, Sky Diving Nelson Bay, Bay Village Shopping Centre |
| Port Stephens | A larger area encompassing Nelson Bay, it offers diverse experiences from beaches to wildlife and is popular among nature enthusiasts and families. | Sand Dunes Adventure, Port Stephens Koala Sanctuary, Irukandji Shark & Ray Encounters, Marine Park, Nelson Head Heritage Lighthouse |
| Corlette | A peaceful residential area near the bay that offers a tranquil environment for guests looking for a relaxing getaway close to Nelson Bay. | Corlette Beach, Bagnalls Beach, Corlette Point, Walking tracks along the bay, Nearby local shops |
| Worimi National Park | A natural park offering stunning landscapes and outdoor activities. Perfect for nature lovers and adventurers seeking scenic beauty and wildlife. | Sand Dunes, Wildlife Viewing, Bushwalking Trails, Fishing Spots, Picnic Areas |
| Nelson Bay CBD | The central business district of Nelson Bay with shops, dining, and easy access to services. Great for guests wanting to stay close to the action. | Nelson Bay Shopping Centre, Restaurants and Cafes, Local Markets, Centennial Park, Wharf Area |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Almost every Airbnb in Nelson Bay is an entire home: 98% of listings, with private rooms at 2%. Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 55%, ahead of houses (40%).
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Nelson Bay Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 97.8% | 528 |
| Private room | 2.2% | 12 |
Listings by property type
Nelson Bay Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 55.0% | 297 |
| House | 39.8% | 215 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 3.1% | 17 |
| Others | 1.9% | 10 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 0.2% | 1 |
Most Nelson Bay homes are built for groups: 52% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, though two-bedroom homes are the most common single size (37%).
Nelson Bay entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 1.9% | 10 |
| 1 bedroom | 9.3% | 49 |
| 2 bedrooms | 37.2% | 196 |
| 3 bedrooms | 34.3% | 181 |
| 4 bedrooms | 11.0% | 58 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 6.3% | 33 |
A typical studio in Nelson Bay earned A$20,400 over the past year, against A$82,000 for a home with five or more bedrooms.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 10 | A$20,400 | A$25,400 | A$262 | 34% |
| 1 bedroom | 49 | A$20,600 | A$25,000 | A$306 | 34% |
| 2 bedrooms | 196 | A$21,200 | A$29,800 | A$411 | 29% |
| 3 bedrooms | 181 | A$31,400 | A$36,900 | A$575 | 28% |
| 4 bedrooms | 58 | A$68,300 | A$73,400 | A$816 | 33% |
| 5+ bedrooms | 33 | A$82,000 | A$109,000 | A$1,164 | 31% |
The most common capacity in Nelson Bay is six guests (28% of listings), and 57% of listings sleep six or more.
Nelson Bay listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 9.1% | 48 |
| 3 guests | 0.8% | 4 |
| 4 guests | 21.2% | 112 |
| 5 guests | 11.9% | 63 |
| 6 guests | 28.0% | 148 |
| 7 guests | 7.8% | 41 |
| 8+ guests | 21.4% | 113 |
Nelson Bay hosts set up an average of 3.7 beds per listing. 51% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Nelson Bay: 95% of listings offer it, and 93% have a washer.
Share of Nelson Bay listings with each common amenity
Listings in Nelson Bay with an outdoor kitchen earned about 3.8 times as much a year, on average, as those without: A$146,000 against A$38,900. The gap is smaller for an EV charger (about 3.2 times as much) and an ocean view (about 2.6 times as much). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Nelson Bay listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor kitchen | 2% | A$146,000 | A$38,900 | +276% |
| EV charger | 2% | A$124,000 | A$39,200 | +216% |
| Ocean view | 3% | A$102,000 | A$39,400 | +159% |
| Indoor fireplace | 2% | A$100,000 | A$39,700 | +152% |
| Sun loungers | 7% | A$82,900 | A$38,100 | +118% |
| Pool table | 2% | A$84,500 | A$40,200 | +110% |
| Outdoor shower | 12% | A$75,200 | A$36,300 | +107% |
| Sound system | 5% | A$76,400 | A$39,100 | +95% |
| Ping pong table | 4% | A$67,300 | A$40,000 | +68% |
| Outdoor dining area | 29% | A$57,500 | A$34,200 | +68% |
Guests
Most Nelson Bay guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 19% of those who left reviews live outside Australia, led by visitors from the United Kingdom and the United States.
81% of Nelson Bay guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Nelson Bay guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Sydney | 18.9% |
| Newcastle | 2.5% |
| London | 1.5% |
Where Nelson Bay guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Australia | 81.2% |
| United Kingdom | 6.2% |
| United States | 2.3% |
| Ireland | 1.2% |
| Singapore | 1.0% |
Languages spoken by Nelson Bay guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 67.3% |
| Spanish | 6.0% |
| French | 5.0% |
| Chinese | 3.9% |
| German | 2.9% |
Nelson Bay Airbnbs average 4.59 stars, and 21% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.48, against 4.86 for location.
Location scores highest in Nelson Bay; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.65 |
| Cleanliness | 4.56 |
| Communication | 4.71 |
| Location | 4.86 |
| Check-in | 4.72 |
| Value | 4.48 |
Booking patterns
More than nine in ten Nelson Bay listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 9% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 41% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Nelson Bay listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 70.2% | 379 |
| 181-270 days | 21.5% | 116 |
| 91-180 days | 6.5% | 35 |
| 31-90 days | 1.9% | 10 |
Days a year Nelson Bay listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 1.9% | 10 |
| 181-270 days | 7.0% | 38 |
| 91-180 days | 22.0% | 119 |
| 31-90 days | 41.3% | 223 |
| 1-30 days | 27.8% | 150 |
The average Nelson Bay booking lasts 4 nights, longest in December and shortest in June. Listings took about 18 bookings each over the year, some 9,650 in all. Nearly six in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 2 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Nelson Bay
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
About nine in ten listings in Nelson Bay accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Nelson Bay listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Nelson Bay, used by 35% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: more than eight in ten listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 17% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Nelson Bay listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
Nearly nine in ten Nelson Bay listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is A$431, and some higher fees lift the average to A$723. Spread over the average stay of 4 nights, that adds roughly A$110 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 14% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Nelson Bay, a five-bedroom home, took in A$404,000 over the past year, about 9.8 times the city's average of A$41,100. Four of the six listings below have five or more bedrooms; the other two have two and four bedrooms.
La Casa Bianca 13 people availability upon enq Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.87
Vue One Nelson Bay Waterfront Luxury Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.90
The Ridge Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 4.79
Luxury Couples Escape - Vue One Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Dutchie's Beach Oasis - Private home with pool, wa Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.82
The Dreamhouse Nelson Bay - Luxury Ridgetop Estate Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00 O'Meara Property Pty Limited is the top-grossing host in Nelson Bay, with A$5.61 million in bookings across 173 listings over the past year. The market is concentrated: the ten top-grossing hosts run 63% of its 540 listings. Per listing, a smaller operator earns more: Sonja grossed A$223,000 per listing, about 6.9 times O'Meara Property Pty Limited's A$32,500.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| O'Meara Property Pty Limited | 173 | A$5,614,394 | A$32,453 | 4.41/5 | |
| Michelle And Shane | 14 | A$1,346,444 | A$96,175 | 4.76/5 | |
| Port Stephens Accommodation | 68 | A$1,203,146 | A$17,693 | 4.20/5 | |
| 4 | Holiday Rental Specialists | 13 | A$1,094,636 | A$84,203 | 4.41/5 |
| 5 | LJ Hooker | 35 | A$974,434 | A$27,841 | 4.61/5 |
| 6 | Sonja | 4 | A$893,668 | A$223,417 | 4.88/5 |
| 7 | The Bay Holidays | 19 | A$602,509 | A$31,711 | 4.55/5 |
| 8 | Follo | 8 | A$519,095 | A$64,887 | 4.86/5 |
| 9 | The Ridge | 2 | A$488,846 | A$244,423 | 4.89/5 |
| 10 | Pina | 2 | A$453,755 | A$226,878 | 4.88/5 |
Professional management companies run 43% of Nelson Bay listings. Only a quarter of listings are run by Superhosts. 61% of listings accept Instant Book, so most stays are confirmed without the host's approval. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 89% of listings.
4 management companies run five or more active Airbnb listings in Nelson Bay, and companies run 59% of its 540 active listings. O'Meara Property is the largest, with 173 listings; the next largest are LJ Hooker, Holiday Rental Specialists and LuxeMade Stays.
The four largest run 42% of Nelson Bay's listings
Share of Nelson Bay's 540 active Airbnb listings each company runs as host or co-host
Listings each company runs as host or co-host, 12 months to September 2026.
See the largest management companies in New South Wales, with a profile of each.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 47 km, Boat Harbour (8 km away, 54 listings) earned the most per listing, about 28% more than Nelson Bay. Newcastle-Maitland was the busiest, booked on 45% of nights against 30% in Nelson Bay.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shoal Bay 2 km | 258 | A$46,772 | A$580 | 30% |
| Fingal Bay 4 km | 120 | A$51,260 | A$658 | 31% |
| Hawks Nest 6 km | 158 | A$23,586 | A$378 | 28% |
| Tea Gardens 6 km | 32 | A$27,278 | A$356 | 28% |
| Boat Harbour 8 km | 54 | A$52,447 | A$565 | 35% |
| Port Stephens Council 8 km | 311 | A$52,295 | A$598 | 32% |
| Anna Bay 9 km | 108 | A$47,782 | A$593 | 33% |
| Newcastle-Maitland 47 km | 797 | A$45,881 | A$352 | 45% |
See all 305 New South Wales Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Australia with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Nelson Bay:
FAQ
An active Nelson Bay Airbnb grossed A$41,068 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 540 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in A$6,570 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Nelson Bay listings earn between A$1,780 and A$6,570 in a typical month, and the top tenth A$11,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Nelson Bay were booked on 30% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the New South Wales average. January is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Nelson Bay cost A$540 before fees. Half of listings charge between A$340 and A$635, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Nelson Bay, 99% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Nelson Bay Airbnb grossed A$41,068 in the 12 months to September 2026, 12% below the New South Wales average of A$46,850. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, A$24,718 a year (about A$2,060 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about A$3,750 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
January usually pays best, averaging A$8,840 per active listing over the past two years, and June usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Nelson Bay listing was open to book earned A$161 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made A$293 or more.
Nelson Bay stays were booked 66 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Nelson Bay Airbnb stay lasted 4 nights over the past year. A listing took 18 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Nelson Bay Airbnbs 4.59 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and value lowest.
Nelson Bay Marina, Port Stephens and Corlette draw the most short-term rental interest in Nelson Bay. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 540 active Airbnb listings in Nelson Bay as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Shoal Bay, 2 km away.
In Nelson Bay, nearly nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is A$431, and some higher fees lift the average to A$723.
Method
Figures on this page cover 540 active Airbnb listings in Nelson Bay from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Australian dollars at A$1.44 per US$, the typical rate from October 2025 to September 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.