Beachfront Luxury @ Sandon Point Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.98 - Revenue
- A$314,207
- Occupancy
- 44.5%
- Daily rate
- A$1,890
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026
The average Airbnb in Wollongong City Council brought in A$46,568 over the 12 months through September 2026, in line with the New South Wales average of A$46,850.
The short answer
Wollongong City Council is cheaper but busier than the New South Wales average. Listings averaged A$380 a night and were booked on 46% of available nights, against A$445 and 41% for the New South Wales average.
December, usually the best month, brings in about 89% more per listing than June, usually the slowest.
With 508 active listings, Wollongong City Council is the ninth-largest of 305 New South Wales markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 7% while the number of active listings shrank 13%.
Browse the live Wollongong City Council Airbnb market
See Every Wollongong City Council Listing
Revenue
Gross bookings per Wollongong City Council listing averaged A$46,568 over the 12 months to September 2026 (New South Wales average: A$46,850), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Wollongong City Council listing brings in A$6,910 in December, its best month, and A$3,660 in June, its slowest. Both ends are close calls: December leads January by 1%, and June sits just 5% below August, so either pair can swap places in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 34% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.9 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
December earns about 1.9 times what June does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$4,810. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.
January 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in July 2026 and bookings in October 2025, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest. Across the past two years, December is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | A$3,990 | 44.3% | A$353 | A$133 | 44 days | 3.9 nights |
| Oct 2025 | A$6,165 | 57.6% | A$380 | A$199 | 88 days | 3.9 nights |
| Nov 2025 | A$4,911 | 49.9% | A$365 | A$164 | 55 days | 4.7 nights |
| Dec 2025 | A$6,667 | 54.6% | A$393 | A$215 | 77 days | 4.5 nights |
| Jan 2026 | A$6,833 | 57.1% | A$391 | A$220 | 55 days | 4.2 nights |
| Feb 2026 | A$4,300 | 49.0% | A$361 | A$154 | 40 days | 3.7 nights |
| Mar 2026 | A$4,581 | 46.4% | A$366 | A$148 | 45 days | 3.7 nights |
| Apr 2026 | A$5,020 | 48.7% | A$378 | A$167 | 51 days | 3.8 nights |
| May 2026 | A$4,316 | 40.3% | A$388 | A$139 | 39 days | 4.8 nights |
| Jun 2026 | A$3,968 | 38.0% | A$398 | A$132 | 35 days | 4 nights |
| Jul 2026 | A$4,847 | 40.9% | A$404 | A$156 | 42 days | 5.4 nights |
| Aug 2026 | A$4,151 | 39.0% | A$401 | A$134 | 54 days | 3.2 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Wollongong City Council home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb income calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Wollongong City Council Airbnb took in A$46,568 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about A$2,610 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about A$4,270 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the A$3,800 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about A$2,930 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about A$2,260 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | A$42,768 | A$69,300 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Wollongong City Council bookings | A$3,800 | A$6,150 |
| Gross bookings | A$46,568 | A$75,450 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 80% of Wollongong City Council listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −A$6,050 | −A$9,800 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; A$0 if you clean yourself | −A$3,800 | −A$6,150 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −A$2,330 | −A$3,770 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −A$930 | −A$1,510 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −A$1,400 | −A$2,260 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −A$470 | −A$470 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −A$230 | −A$230 |
| ManagementA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | A$0 | A$0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | A$0 | A$0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | A$0 | A$0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −A$15,210 | −A$24,190 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | A$31,358about A$2,610 a month | A$51,260about A$4,270 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Wollongong City Council's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Wollongong City Council home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about A$6,290 a month, against A$3,880 for the average one.
Occupancy
Wollongong City Council listings were booked on 46% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points above the New South Wales average (41%) and 3 points above the Australia average (43%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 56% in December and falls to 37% in June.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.3 times as often as the bottom quarter.
December is usually the busiest month in Wollongong City Council, June the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Wollongong City Council, known as ADR (average daily rate), was A$380 over the past year, about 15% below the New South Wales average of A$445 and about the same as the Australia average (A$385). In a typical year, rates peak in January and December at about A$390 and bottom out in March and September at about A$350.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.9 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
January rates run 12% above September's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$369.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Wollongong City Council it averaged A$165 over the past year, from about A$122 in a typical June to about A$223 in a typical December.
Per open night, by tier:
December RevPAR is about 1.8 times June's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$158.
Seasonality
Wollongong City Council has one high season, October through January, which makes it a moderately seasonal market.
Average revenue by month in Wollongong City Council
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, A$4,810.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | High season | A$6,860 |
| February | Low season | A$4,190 |
| March | Shoulder season | A$4,460 |
| April | Shoulder season | A$4,790 |
| May | Low season | A$3,890 |
| June | Low season | A$3,660 |
| July | Shoulder season | A$4,430 |
| August | Low season | A$3,840 |
| September | Low season | A$4,080 |
| October | High season | A$5,690 |
| November | High season | A$4,930 |
| December | High season | A$6,910 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonOctober–January | A$6,100 | 55% | A$378 |
| Shoulder seasonMarch–April, July | A$4,560 | 46% | A$365 |
| Low seasonFebruary, May–June, August–September | A$3,930 | 42% | A$364 |
Guests book Wollongong City Council stays 57 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). December stays are booked furthest out, about 71 days ahead, and June stays closest to arrival, about 33 days. A typical December booking is made in early October.
December stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month figure of 57 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
98% of the 508 active listings in Wollongong City Council display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Wollongong City Council.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks seven Wollongong City Council neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by North Wollongong, Wollongong CBD and Wollongong South. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| North Wollongong | A picturesque area known for its beaches, cafes, and proximity to the city center. Ideal for tourists looking for a beach getaway with easy access to amenities. | North Wollongong Beach, Wollongong Harbour, The Illawarra Museum, Wollongong Art Gallery, Botanic Garden Wollongong |
| Wollongong CBD | The bustling heart of Wollongong, offering a mix of shopping, dining, and cultural attractions. Perfect for urban travelers wanting to experience city life. | Crown Street Mall, WIN Entertainment Centre, Wollongong Town Hall, Illawarra Performing Arts Centre, Local shops and eateries |
| Wollongong South | A family-friendly suburb close to the beach and local parks. Great for families and those seeking a quieter stay while still being near the coast. | Coledale Beach, Wollongong Golf Club, South Beach, Lake Illawarra, Local parks |
| Thirroul | A charming coastal suburb with a laid-back vibe, popular for its surf culture and relaxation spots. Attracts beach lovers and those looking for a more tranquil stay. | Thirroul Beach, Thirroul Village shops, Various local cafes, Sea Cliff Bridge, Wollongong Botanic Garden |
| Bellambi | A coastal suburb with direct access to beautiful beaches, ideal for water sports enthusiasts and families. | Bellambi Beach, Bellambi Lagoon, Fishing spots, Local parks |
| Aussie Beach | A less commercialized beach area that attracts visitors seeking a peaceful and nature-oriented experience. | Little Austi Beach, Walking trails, Scenic views, Local wildlife |
| Shellharbour | A beautiful coastal town known for its maritime activities and vibrant shopping precincts. Great for families and fun seekers. | Shellharbour Beach, The Shellharbour Club, Stockland Shellharbour, Local cafes and restaurants, Fishing and boating opportunities |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Nine in ten Airbnbs in Wollongong City Council are entire homes (90%), with private rooms at 9%. Houses are the most common property type at 52%, about 2.1 times the share of apartments and condos (25%).
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Wollongong City Council Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 90.4% | 459 |
| Private room | 9.4% | 48 |
| Hotel room | 0.2% | 1 |
Listings by property type
Wollongong City Council Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 52.4% | 266 |
| Apartment/Condo | 24.8% | 126 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 10.4% | 53 |
| Others | 10.0% | 51 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 2.0% | 10 |
| Unique stay | 0.4% | 2 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Wollongong City Council (27% of entire homes), and 41% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 452 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Wollongong City Council entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 7.1% | 32 |
| 1 bedroom | 24.8% | 112 |
| 2 bedrooms | 27.0% | 122 |
| 3 bedrooms | 23.0% | 104 |
| 4 bedrooms | 11.1% | 50 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 7.1% | 32 |
A typical studio in Wollongong City Council earned A$31,100 over the past year, against A$80,400 for a home with five or more bedrooms.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 32 | A$31,100 | A$31,600 | A$202 | 51% |
| 1 bedroom | 112 | A$35,300 | A$35,400 | A$218 | 54% |
| 2 bedrooms | 122 | A$46,300 | A$47,900 | A$328 | 50% |
| 3 bedrooms | 104 | A$45,000 | A$51,400 | A$475 | 41% |
| 4 bedrooms | 50 | A$48,900 | A$65,800 | A$669 | 36% |
| 5+ bedrooms | 32 | A$80,400 | A$101,000 | A$966 | 38% |
The most common capacity in Wollongong City Council is two guests (26% of listings), and 40% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 473 listings with a guest capacity on file (93% of the market).
Wollongong City Council listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 26.4% | 125 |
| 3 guests | 3.8% | 18 |
| 4 guests | 22.8% | 108 |
| 5 guests | 6.6% | 31 |
| 6 guests | 18.4% | 87 |
| 7 guests | 3.6% | 17 |
| 8+ guests | 18.4% | 87 |
Wollongong City Council hosts set up an average of 2.9 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. Only 32% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Wollongong City Council listings compete on the household basics: the ten most common amenities are staples led by wifi, a smoke alarm and a TV, with no pool, hot tub or free on-site parking among them. Air conditioning does not make the list.
Share of Wollongong City Council listings with each common amenity
Listings in Wollongong City Council with a ping pong table earned about 2.2 times as much a year, on average, as those without: A$100,000 against A$45,200. The gap is smaller for a pool view (about 90% more) and a hot tub (about 80% more). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Wollongong City Council listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ping pong table | 3% | A$100,000 | A$45,200 | +122% |
| Pool view | 4% | A$84,800 | A$45,200 | +88% |
| Hot tub | 5% | A$80,800 | A$44,700 | +81% |
| Waterfront | 11% | A$75,500 | A$43,100 | +75% |
| Children's playroom | 4% | A$78,100 | A$45,300 | +72% |
| Gym | 12% | A$70,600 | A$43,300 | +63% |
| Ocean view | 19% | A$67,200 | A$41,900 | +60% |
| Pool | 15% | A$66,400 | A$43,200 | +54% |
| Sun loungers | 10% | A$66,700 | A$44,300 | +51% |
| Indoor fireplace | 11% | A$65,400 | A$44,300 | +48% |
Guests
Most Wollongong City Council guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 15% of those who left reviews live outside Australia, led by visitors from the United Kingdom and the United States.
85% of Wollongong City Council guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Wollongong City Council guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Sydney | 14.7% |
| Canberra | 4.4% |
| Melbourne | 2.8% |
| Newcastle | 1.0% |
Where Wollongong City Council guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Australia | 84.5% |
| United Kingdom | 3.5% |
| United States | 2.9% |
| New Zealand | 1.8% |
| Canada | 1.0% |
Languages spoken by Wollongong City Council guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 65.8% |
| French | 5.7% |
| Spanish | 4.7% |
| Chinese | 4.4% |
| German | 3.8% |
Wollongong City Council Airbnbs average 4.84 stars, and 54% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.74, against 4.93 for host communication and check-in. Listings here carry long review histories, about 118 reviews each on average.
Communication and check-in score highest in Wollongong City Council; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.87 |
| Cleanliness | 4.82 |
| Communication | 4.93 |
| Location | 4.87 |
| Check-in | 4.93 |
| Value | 4.74 |
Booking patterns
About two-thirds of Wollongong City Council listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 34% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 33% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Wollongong City Council listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 34.8% | 177 |
| 181-270 days | 32.1% | 163 |
| 91-180 days | 28.0% | 142 |
| 31-90 days | 4.5% | 23 |
| 1-30 days | 0.6% | 3 |
Days a year Wollongong City Council listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 5.5% | 28 |
| 181-270 days | 28.3% | 144 |
| 91-180 days | 32.9% | 167 |
| 31-90 days | 20.7% | 105 |
| 1-30 days | 12.6% | 64 |
The average Wollongong City Council booking lasts 4.6 nights, longest in July and shortest in April. Listings took about 28 bookings each over the year, some 14,200 in all. Check-in is split almost evenly between 2 p.m. and 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Wollongong City Council
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
More than three-quarters of listings in Wollongong City Council accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Wollongong City Council listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Wollongong City Council, used by 35% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: more than half of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 43% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Wollongong City Council listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
More than eight in ten Wollongong City Council listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is A$120; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide. Spread over the average stay of 4.6 nights, that adds roughly A$25 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 8% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Wollongong City Council, a five-bedroom home, took in A$314,000 over the past year, about 6.7 times the city's average of A$46,600. Five of the six listings below have five or more bedrooms; the other one has four bedrooms.
Beachfront Luxury @ Sandon Point Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.98
Stanwell Beach Glass House – walk to beach Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.50
All the Views - Ocean & Bush, Outdoor Spa & Pool Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.77
Lux Thirroul Escape Pool, Heated Spa Theatre Room Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.71
"Seacliff" - Cliff Top Beach House Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.92
Drift - Ocean & Panoramic Views at Coledale Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.85 Marty And Jade is the top-grossing host in Wollongong City Council, with A$2.06 million in bookings across 27 listings over the past year. Hosting here is fragmented: the ten top-grossing hosts run just 13% of the market's 508 listings.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marty And Jade | 27 | A$2,059,195 | A$76,266 | 4.84/5 | |
| Tracey | 13 | A$1,282,552 | A$98,658 | 4.92/5 | |
| Pauline | 7 | A$385,330 | A$55,047 | 4.85/5 | |
| 4 | Holiday Rental Specialists | 2 | A$372,570 | A$186,285 | 4.67/5 |
| 5 | Lachlan | 2 | A$364,468 | A$182,234 | 4.79/5 |
| 6 | James | 2 | A$303,422 | A$151,711 | 4.72/5 |
| 7 | Bass | 1 | A$246,119 | A$246,119 | 4.77/5 |
| 8 | Sue | 3 | A$244,303 | A$81,434 | 4.98/5 |
| 9 | Nety N Paulo | 3 | A$234,337 | A$78,112 | 4.81/5 |
| 10 | Neil | 4 | A$232,698 | A$58,174 | 4.92/5 |
Only 2% of Wollongong City Council listings are classed as professionally managed, though 33% of listings have a co-host. 56% of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 22% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 80% of listings.
Nearby markets
AirROI also tracks listings in this area under another name: Wollongong (44 active listings) has its own page and is left out of the comparison below.
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 45 km, Robertson (36 km away, 45 listings) earned the most per listing, about twice as much as Wollongong City Council. Cronulla was the busiest, booked on 53% of nights against 46% in Wollongong City Council.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shellharbour City Council 22 km | 143 | A$63,567 | A$472 | 46% |
| Kiama 34 km | 223 | A$56,509 | A$548 | 39% |
| Robertson 36 km | 45 | A$91,639 | A$686 | 41% |
| The Council of the Municipality of Kiama 36 km | 107 | A$84,542 | A$691 | 43% |
| Gerringong 41 km | 136 | A$81,827 | A$763 | 37% |
| Mittagong 42 km | 75 | A$54,531 | A$482 | 40% |
| Cronulla 42 km | 35 | A$39,958 | A$321 | 53% |
| Gerroa 45 km | 97 | A$77,435 | A$758 | 32% |
See all 305 New South Wales Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Australia with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Wollongong City Council:
FAQ
An active Wollongong City Council Airbnb grossed A$46,568 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 508 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in A$6,440 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Wollongong City Council listings earn between A$2,150 and A$6,440 in a typical month, and the top tenth A$9,920 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Wollongong City Council were booked on 46% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the New South Wales average. December is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Wollongong City Council cost A$380 before fees. Half of listings charge between A$190 and A$485, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Wollongong City Council, 98% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Wollongong City Council Airbnb grossed A$46,568 in the 12 months to September 2026, in line with the New South Wales average. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, A$31,358 a year (about A$2,610 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about A$4,270 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
December usually pays best, averaging A$6,910 per active listing over the past two years, and June usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Wollongong City Council listing was open to book earned A$165 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made A$310 or more.
Wollongong City Council stays were booked 57 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Wollongong City Council Airbnb stay lasted 4.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 28 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Wollongong City Council Airbnbs 4.84 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
North Wollongong, Wollongong CBD and Wollongong South draw the most short-term rental interest in Wollongong City Council. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 508 active Airbnb listings in Wollongong City Council as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Shellharbour City Council, 22 km away.
In Wollongong City Council, more than eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is A$120; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.
Method
Figures on this page cover 508 active Airbnb listings in Wollongong City Council from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Australian dollars at A$1.44 per US$, the typical rate from October 2025 to September 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.