Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Wamberal, NSW Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Wamberal brought in A$57,943 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 21 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Wamberal Airbnb Market at a Glance
Rates in Wamberal run ahead of the New South Wales average, with bookings close to it. Listings averaged A$886 a night and were booked on 40% of available nights, against A$470 and 41% for the New South Wales average.
Timing matters: in December, the best month, the average listing earned about 4.6 times as much as in June, the slowest. With only 21 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 21 active listings, Wamberal is the 297th-largest of 321 New South Wales markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Wamberal Airbnb market See Every Wamberal ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Wamberal?
Gross bookings per Wamberal listing averaged A$57,943 over the 12 months to October 2026 (New South Wales average: A$50,323), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Wamberal listing brought in A$14,100 in December, its best month, and A$3,090 in June, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 40% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Wamberal's 21 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn A$19,300+ a month, about 3.5 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn A$11,500 or more, roughly A$5,900 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about A$5,570 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn A$2,890 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
December earned about 4.6 times what June did
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$8,260.
Wamberal Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
December 2025 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in January 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | A$11,350 | 37.9% | A$893 | A$366 | 40 days | 3.5 nights |
| Nov 2025 | A$10,808 | 32.2% | A$901 | A$360 | 52 days | 2.3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | A$14,063 | 56.5% | A$925 | A$454 | 25 days | 7.1 nights |
| Jan 2026 | A$13,987 | 51.1% | A$927 | A$451 | 41 days | 5.2 nights |
| Feb 2026 | A$10,706 | 35.7% | A$885 | A$382 | 35 days | 3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | A$9,703 | 36.6% | A$894 | A$313 | 25 days | 4.1 nights |
| Apr 2026 | A$7,241 | 33.7% | A$895 | A$241 | 27 days | 5.9 nights |
| May 2026 | A$4,094 | 29.0% | A$844 | A$132 | 22 days | 4.4 nights |
| Jun 2026 | A$3,089 | 24.5% | A$865 | A$103 | 10 days | 3.1 nights |
| Jul 2026 | A$3,982 | 32.3% | A$824 | A$128 | 48 days | 7.8 nights |
| Aug 2026 | A$4,143 | 33.4% | A$813 | A$134 | 28 days | 8.2 nights |
| Sep 2026 | A$5,978 | 42.2% | A$825 | A$199 | 45 days | 4.1 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Wamberal market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb income calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Wamberal Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Wamberal Airbnb took in A$57,943 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about A$2,960 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about A$6,190 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the A$7,450 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about A$3,580 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about A$2,540 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Wamberal Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | A$50,493 | A$104,210 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay13% of Wamberal bookings | A$7,450 | A$15,360 |
| Gross bookings | A$57,943 | A$119,570 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 90% of Wamberal listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −A$8,290 | −A$17,110 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; A$0 if you clean yourself | −A$7,450 | −A$15,360 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −A$2,900 | −A$5,980 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −A$1,160 | −A$2,390 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −A$1,740 | −A$3,590 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −A$580 | −A$580 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −A$290 | −A$290 |
| ManagementA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | A$0 | A$0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | A$0 | A$0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | A$0 | A$0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −A$22,410 | −A$45,300 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | A$35,533about A$2,960 a month | A$74,270about A$6,190 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Wamberal Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Wamberal's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Wamberal home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Wamberal's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Wamberal listings are booked on 53% or more of their nights, against 33% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of A$600 adds about A$6,000 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge A$1,265 a night or more, against a median of A$600. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about A$5,050 a year.
- Open for the busy months. December brought the average listing about A$14,100, against A$3,090 in June, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Wamberal listings average 4.89 stars, and 38% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about A$9,960 a month, against A$4,830 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Wamberal?
Wamberal listings were booked on 40% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the New South Wales average and 3 percentage points below the Australia average (43%). Occupancy swings from 25% in June to 57% in December.
Across Wamberal's 21 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 67%+ of open nights, 34 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 53% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 33% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 17% or less, under two nights a week.
December was the busiest month in Wamberal, June the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 40% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Wamberal?
The average nightly rate in Wamberal, known as ADR (average daily rate), was A$886 over the past year, about 89% above the New South Wales average of A$470 and about 2.2 times the Australia average of A$405. Rates peak in January and December at about A$925 and bottom out in July and August at about A$815.
Across Wamberal's 21 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge A$2,015+ a night, about 3.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge A$1,265 or more, about A$670 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about A$600 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge A$405 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
January rates ran 14% above August's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$874.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Wamberal?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Wamberal it averaged A$332 over the past year, from about A$103 in June to about A$454 in December.
Across Wamberal's 21 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn A$776+ per open night, about 3.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn A$409 or more, about A$180 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about A$226 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn A$128 or less, about 57% of the median.
December RevPAR was about 4.4 times June's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$272. The 12-month RevPAR of A$332 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Wamberal
With only 21 active listings, the monthly pattern in Wamberal is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in December and bottomed out in June.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Wamberal?
Guests book Wamberal stays 31 days ahead on average (about four weeks). November stays are booked furthest out, about 52 days ahead, and June stays closest to arrival, about 10 days. A typical November booking is made in late September.
November stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2025 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 31 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Wamberal
95% of the 21 active listings in Wamberal display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Wamberal.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Wamberal
AirROI's area guide picks four Wamberal neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Wamberal Beachfront & Ocean View Drive, Wamberal Lagoon Foreshore and Breakers & Central Coast Highway Corridor. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Wamberal Beachfront & Ocean View Drive | This ocean-facing strip provides immediate foot access to the patrolled surf beach and coastal cafes, attracting weekend holidaymakers and surfers. Accommodations cater primarily to couples and families taking short breaks along the coastline. | Wamberal Beach, Wamberal Surf Life Saving Club, Ocean View Drive, Dover Road, Wairakei Road Playground |
| Wamberal Lagoon Foreshore | Visitors stay around the lagoon for calm paddleboarding and birdwatching while remaining a short walk from the ocean sands. The setting draws nature-focused travellers and families seeking quieter waters than the surf breaks. | Wamberal Lagoon Nature Reserve, Wamberal Lagoon, Remembrance Drive, Pacific Street, Surfers Road |
| Breakers & Central Coast Highway Corridor | Properties in this pocket sit close to golf greens, lawn bowls, and arterial roads that connect to neighbouring business centres. Bookings come from wedding guests, golfers, and regional travellers desiring quick vehicular transit. | Breakers Country Club, Central Coast Highway, Tumbi Road, Aldinga Drive |
| Spoon Bay & Northern Headland | Situated at the northern edge bordering protected bushland, this secluded coastal area caters to guests looking for private, scenic stays. It attracts walkers and couples who spend their trips exploring coastal trails and sheltered ocean coves. | Spoon Bay, Spoon Bay Lookout, Bellevue Road, Wamberal Point |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Wamberal vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Wamberal earns about as much per listing as Woy Woy, the top earner of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 24 km.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terrigal 2 km | 215 | A$48,615 | A$590 | 35% |
| Central Coast Council 5 km | 770 | A$50,783 | A$574 | 34% |
| Avoca Beach 5 km | 31 | A$36,464 | A$563 | 34% |
| Gosford 7 km | 779 | A$47,655 | A$570 | 34% |
| The Entrance 10 km | 170 | A$27,617 | A$379 | 32% |
| Woy Woy 14 km | 33 | A$60,779 | A$485 | 45% |
| Umina Beach 16 km | 33 | A$38,514 | A$491 | 39% |
| Budgewoi 24 km | 39 | A$42,000 | A$445 | 34% |
Other Airbnb Markets in New South Wales
- Sydney Airbnb data 10,096 listings
- Shoalhaven City Council Airbnb data 1,013 listings
- Byron Bay Airbnb data 996 listings
- Newcastle-Maitland Airbnb data 789 listings
- Jindabyne Airbnb data 563 listings
- Nelson Bay Airbnb data 542 listings
- Wollongong City Council Airbnb data 497 listings
- Forster Airbnb data 466 listings
FAQ
Wamberal Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Wamberal?
An active Wamberal Airbnb grossed A$57,943 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 21 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in A$11,500 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Wamberal?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Wamberal listings earn between A$2,890 and A$11,500 in a typical month, and the top tenth A$19,300 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Wamberal?
Listings in Wamberal were booked on 40% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the New South Wales average. December was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Wamberal?
The average booked night in Wamberal cost A$886 before fees. Half of listings charge between A$405 and A$1,265, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Wamberal?
In Wamberal, 95% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Wamberal?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Wamberal Airbnb grossed A$57,943 in the 12 months to October 2026, 15% above the New South Wales average of A$50,323, though with only 21 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, A$35,533 a year (about A$2,960 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about A$6,190 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Wamberal?
December paid best over the past year, at A$14,100 per active listing, and June paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Wamberal?
Each night a Wamberal listing was open to book earned A$332 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made A$776 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Wamberal?
Wamberal stays were booked 31 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Wamberal?
The average Wamberal Airbnb stay lasted 5.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 16 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Wamberal rated?
Guests rate Wamberal Airbnbs 4.89 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Wamberal?
Wamberal Beachfront & Ocean View Drive, Wamberal Lagoon Foreshore and Breakers & Central Coast Highway Corridor draw the most short-term rental interest in Wamberal. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Wamberal?
AirROI counted 21 active Airbnb listings in Wamberal as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Terrigal, 2 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Wamberal?
In Wamberal, about three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about A$412.
How many tourists visit Wamberal, NSW?
All of Australia had 7.6 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, Tourism Research Australia reports. AirROI estimates 330 Airbnb stays in Wamberal, NSW in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See New South Wales tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 21 active Airbnb listings in Wamberal from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Australian dollars at A$1.44 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.