Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Stansbury, SA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Stansbury brought in A$21,318 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 25 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Stansbury Airbnb Market at a Glance
Rates and bookings both trail the South Australia average. Listings averaged A$243 a night and were booked on 30% of available nights, against A$345 and 43% for the South Australia average.
Timing matters: in January, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.6 times as much as in September, usually the slowest. With only 25 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 25 active listings, Stansbury is the 53rd-largest of 81 South Australia markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Stansbury Airbnb market See Every Stansbury ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Stansbury?
Gross bookings per Stansbury listing averaged A$21,318 over the 12 months to October 2026 (South Australia average: A$43,825), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Stansbury listing brings in A$4,340 in January, its best month, and A$1,680 in September, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Stansbury's 25 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn A$5,230+ a month, about 2.7 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn A$3,550 or more, roughly A$1,600 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about A$1,960 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn A$972 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
January earns about 2.6 times what September does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$2,450. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Stansbury Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
January 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in April 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | A$2,863 | 37.2% | A$245 | A$92 | 84 days | 3.3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | A$1,486 | 19.8% | A$246 | A$50 | 51 days | 2.8 nights |
| Dec 2025 | A$2,826 | 33.0% | A$259 | A$91 | 115 days | 5.5 nights |
| Jan 2026 | A$3,813 | 47.6% | A$264 | A$123 | 107 days | 4.2 nights |
| Feb 2026 | A$2,898 | 42.9% | A$249 | A$103 | 73 days | 4.2 nights |
| Mar 2026 | A$2,413 | 32.1% | A$249 | A$78 | 67 days | 3.7 nights |
| Apr 2026 | A$2,361 | 30.1% | A$264 | A$79 | 107 days | 3.5 nights |
| May 2026 | A$2,747 | 37.5% | A$250 | A$89 | 34 days | 5.5 nights |
| Jun 2026 | A$2,303 | 31.6% | A$239 | A$77 | 100 days | 4.1 nights |
| Jul 2026 | A$2,116 | 26.9% | A$240 | A$68 | 47 days | 5.8 nights |
| Aug 2026 | A$2,299 | 30.2% | A$235 | A$74 | 56 days | 4.8 nights |
| Sep 2026 | A$1,822 | 26.4% | A$241 | A$61 | 45 days | 2.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Stansbury market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb estimator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Stansbury Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Stansbury Airbnb took in A$21,318 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about A$1,040 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about A$1,910 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the A$3,160 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about A$1,300 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about A$890 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Stansbury Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | A$18,158 | A$32,950 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay15% of Stansbury bookings | A$3,160 | A$5,740 |
| Gross bookings | A$21,318 | A$38,690 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 96% of Stansbury listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −A$3,200 | −A$5,800 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; A$0 if you clean yourself | −A$3,160 | −A$5,740 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −A$1,070 | −A$1,930 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −A$430 | −A$770 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −A$640 | −A$1,160 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −A$210 | −A$210 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −A$110 | −A$110 |
| ManagementA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | A$0 | A$0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | A$0 | A$0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | A$0 | A$0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −A$8,820 | −A$15,720 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | A$12,498about A$1,040 a month | A$22,970about A$1,910 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Stansbury Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Stansbury's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Stansbury home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Stansbury's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Stansbury listings are booked on 46% or more of their nights, against 28% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of A$255 adds about A$2,560 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge A$300 a night or more, against a median of A$255. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about A$1,820 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, January brings the average listing about A$4,340, against A$1,680 in September, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Stansbury listings average 4.80 stars, and 28% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about A$3,220 a month, against A$1,780 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Stansbury?
Stansbury listings were booked on 30% of the nights they were open over the past year, 13 percentage points below the South Australia average (43%) and 13 points below the Australia average (43%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 24% in September to 53% in January.
Across Stansbury's 25 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 66%+ of open nights, 38 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 46% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 28% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 14% or less, under two nights a week.
January is usually the busiest month in Stansbury, September the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 30% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Stansbury?
The average nightly rate in Stansbury, known as ADR (average daily rate), was A$243 over the past year, about 30% below the South Australia average of A$345 and about 40% below the Australia average of A$405. In a typical year, rates peak in January at about A$270 and bottom out in August and October at about A$235.
Across Stansbury's 25 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge A$340+ a night, about 33% above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge A$300 or more, about A$45 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about A$255 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge A$195 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
January rates run 16% above August's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$245.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Stansbury?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Stansbury it averaged A$74 over the past year, from about A$56 in a typical September to about A$140 in a typical January.
Across Stansbury's 25 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn A$152+ per open night, about 2.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn A$93 or more, about A$35 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about A$56 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn A$38 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
January RevPAR is about 2.5 times September's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$80. The 12-month RevPAR of A$74 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Stansbury
With only 25 active listings, the monthly pattern in Stansbury is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in January and bottom out in September.
Average revenue by month in Stansbury
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, A$2,490.
Revenue by month in Stansbury in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | A$4,340 |
| February | A$2,460 |
| March | A$2,470 |
| April | A$3,000 |
| May | A$2,020 |
| June | A$2,070 |
| July | A$1,880 |
| August | A$2,300 |
| September | A$1,680 |
| October | A$2,680 |
| November | A$2,000 |
| December | A$2,980 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Stansbury?
Guests book Stansbury stays 90 days ahead on average (about three months), so guests here plan well ahead. December stays are booked furthest out, about 115 days ahead, and May stays closest to arrival, about 29 days. A typical December booking is made in late August.
December stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 90 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Stansbury
None of the 25 active listings in Stansbury display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Stansbury.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Stansbury
AirROI's area guide picks eight Stansbury neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Stansbury Foreshore, Nearby Innes National Park and Stansbury Golf Club. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Stansbury Foreshore | Picturesque waterfront location ideal for families and beachgoers. Offers stunning views of the coastline, making it a popular spot for tourists seeking relaxation. | Stansbury Jetty, Stansbury Beach, Stansbury Pioneer Park, various fishing spots, picnic areas, coastal walking trails |
| Nearby Innes National Park | A natural wonder with diverse wildlife and stunning landscapes. Perfect for nature lovers and adventure seekers, making it an attractive draw for outdoor enthusiasts. | Innes National Park, Dolphin Beach, Ethel Beach, Dune Beach, Bird watching areas, Walking trails |
| Stansbury Golf Club | A scenic 9-hole golf course that appeals to golf enthusiasts and those looking for leisure activities. A great community focus with events throughout the year. | Stansbury Golf Course, Annual golf tournaments, Clubhouse restaurant, Social community events |
| Local Wine Regions | Proximity to local wineries caters to those seeking gourmet experiences and wine tours. Great for couples and travelers looking for unique experiences. | Wine tastings, Local vineyards tours, Gourmet food options, Scenic drives |
| Port Giles | Close to fishing and boating activities, Port Giles attracts fishing enthusiasts and those looking for a quaint, serene getaway by the water. | Fishing charters, Boating activities, Scenic coastal views, Local seafood restaurants |
| Stansbury Markets | Vibrant local markets that promote community and culture. Ideal for tourists wanting to experience local life and buy handmade goods. | Stansbury Community Markets, Local crafts and produce, Food stalls, Live music events |
| Nearby Yorke Peninsula | Known for its beautiful beaches and coastal scenery. Attracts families and groups looking for a fun beach holiday experience. | Multiple beautiful beaches, Fishing spots, Camping areas, Water sports opportunities |
| Whale Watching Areas | In season, the regions around Stansbury offer excellent whale watching opportunities. This draws eco-tourists and families seeking unique experiences. | Whale watching tours, Educational programs, Beautiful coastal lookouts |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Stansbury vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 73 km, Adelaide (70 km away) earned the most per listing, about 2.4 times as much as Stansbury. Adelaide and North Adelaide were the busiest, each booked on 49% of nights against 30% in Stansbury.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Vincent 16 km | 44 | A$24,305 | A$325 | 28% |
| Point Turton 41 km | 38 | A$28,638 | A$310 | 33% |
| Port Victoria 54 km | 31 | A$23,307 | A$309 | 28% |
| Glenelg 66 km | 55 | A$43,983 | A$367 | 45% |
| Glenelg North 66 km | 32 | A$37,103 | A$366 | 45% |
| Adelaide 70 km | 3,147 | A$50,214 | A$333 | 49% |
| Aldinga Beach 73 km | 39 | A$42,556 | A$504 | 36% |
| North Adelaide 73 km | 34 | A$44,713 | A$385 | 49% |
Other Airbnb Markets in South Australia
- Robe Airbnb data 287 listings
- Middleton Airbnb data 143 listings
- Copper Coast Council Airbnb data 140 listings
- Port Elliot Airbnb data 137 listings
- Victor Harbor Airbnb data 134 listings
- Mount Gambier Airbnb data 126 listings
- Port Lincoln Airbnb data 118 listings
- Encounter Bay Airbnb data 117 listings
FAQ
Stansbury Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Stansbury?
An active Stansbury Airbnb grossed A$21,318 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 25 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in A$3,550 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Stansbury?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Stansbury listings earn between A$972 and A$3,550 in a typical month, and the top tenth A$5,230 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Stansbury?
Listings in Stansbury were booked on 30% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 43% for the South Australia average. January is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Stansbury?
The average booked night in Stansbury cost A$243 before fees. Half of listings charge between A$195 and A$300, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Stansbury?
None of the active Stansbury listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Stansbury?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Stansbury Airbnb grossed A$21,318 in the 12 months to October 2026, 51% below the South Australia average of A$43,825, though with only 25 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, A$12,498 a year (about A$1,040 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about A$1,910 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Stansbury?
January usually pays best, averaging A$4,340 per active listing over the past two years, and September usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Stansbury?
Each night a Stansbury listing was open to book earned A$74 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made A$152 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Stansbury?
Stansbury stays were booked 90 days (about three months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Stansbury?
The average Stansbury Airbnb stay lasted 4.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 18 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Stansbury rated?
Guests rate Stansbury Airbnbs 4.80 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and cleanliness lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Stansbury?
Stansbury Foreshore, Nearby Innes National Park and Stansbury Golf Club draw the most short-term rental interest in Stansbury. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Stansbury?
AirROI counted 25 active Airbnb listings in Stansbury as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Port Vincent, 16 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Stansbury?
In Stansbury, 84% of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is A$143, and some higher fees lift the average to A$200.
How many tourists visit Stansbury, SA?
All of South Australia had 439,000 international visitors in 2023, the South Australian Tourism Commission reports. AirROI estimates 446 Airbnb stays in Stansbury, SA in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See South Australia tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 25 active Airbnb listings in Stansbury from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Australian dollars at A$1.44 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.