Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026
West Perth, WA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in West Perth brought in A$29,533 over the 12 months through September 2026, across just 21 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
West Perth Airbnb Market at a Glance
West Perth is priced below the Western Australia average. Listings averaged A$253 a night, about 29% less than that average of A$355, and were booked on 52% of available nights, close to its 52% occupancy.
March, the best month, brought in about 87% more per listing than September, the slowest. With only 21 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 21 active listings, West Perth is the 100th-largest of 116 Western Australia markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live West Perth Airbnb market See Every West Perth ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in West Perth?
Gross bookings per West Perth listing averaged A$29,533 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Western Australia average: A$54,058), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average West Perth listing brought in A$4,570 in March, its best month, and A$2,440 in September, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 30% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across West Perth's 21 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn A$7,600+ a month, about 2.4 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn A$4,420 or more, roughly A$1,200 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about A$3,180 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn A$1,880 or less, about 59% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
March earned about 1.9 times what September did
Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2025 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$3,700.
West Perth Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.
March 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in May 2026 and bookings in February 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | A$2,444 | 36.0% | A$238 | A$81 | 28 days | 3.2 nights |
| Oct 2025 | A$3,179 | 50.0% | A$243 | A$103 | 38 days | 2.8 nights |
| Nov 2025 | A$3,201 | 46.7% | A$247 | A$107 | 36 days | 2 nights |
| Dec 2025 | A$3,868 | 55.1% | A$246 | A$125 | 16 days | 6.3 nights |
| Jan 2026 | A$3,097 | 54.0% | A$242 | A$100 | 19 days | 7 nights |
| Feb 2026 | A$4,572 | 70.1% | A$238 | A$163 | 24 days | 6.8 nights |
| Mar 2026 | A$4,573 | 61.3% | A$231 | A$148 | 23 days | 5.6 nights |
| Apr 2026 | A$3,876 | 57.1% | A$235 | A$129 | 29 days | 7.2 nights |
| May 2026 | A$3,923 | 45.7% | A$262 | A$127 | 26 days | 3.4 nights |
| Jun 2026 | A$3,805 | 51.4% | A$257 | A$127 | 17 days | 5.4 nights |
| Jul 2026 | A$3,597 | 48.5% | A$249 | A$116 | 35 days | 5.7 nights |
| Aug 2026 | A$4,306 | 55.8% | A$251 | A$139 | 31 days | 8.4 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole West Perth market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb profit calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in West Perth Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average West Perth Airbnb took in A$29,533 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about A$1,640 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about A$2,300 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the A$2,380 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about A$1,840 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about A$1,410 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
West Perth Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | A$27,153 | A$37,810 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of West Perth bookings | A$2,380 | A$3,310 |
| Gross bookings | A$29,533 | A$41,120 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 86% of West Perth listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −A$4,050 | −A$5,640 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; A$0 if you clean yourself | −A$2,380 | −A$3,310 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −A$1,480 | −A$2,060 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −A$590 | −A$820 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −A$890 | −A$1,230 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −A$300 | −A$300 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −A$150 | −A$150 |
| ManagementA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | A$0 | A$0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | A$0 | A$0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | A$0 | A$0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −A$9,840 | −A$13,510 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | A$19,693about A$1,640 a month | A$27,610about A$2,300 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own West Perth Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from West Perth's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one West Perth home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How West Perth's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of West Perth listings are booked on 73% or more of their nights, against 52% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of A$245 adds about A$2,450 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge A$320 a night or more, against a median of A$245. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about A$2,720 a year.
- Open for the busy months. March brought the average listing about A$4,570, against A$2,440 in September, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. West Perth listings average 4.73 stars, and 38% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about A$3,430 a month, against A$2,460 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in West Perth?
West Perth listings were booked on 52% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Western Australia average and 9 percentage points above the Australia average (43%). Occupancy swings from 36% in September to 70% in February.
Across West Perth's 21 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 88%+ of open nights, 36 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 73% or more, roughly five nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 52% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 28% or less, roughly two nights a week.
February was the busiest month in West Perth, September the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2025 to August 2026
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in West Perth?
The average nightly rate in West Perth, known as ADR (average daily rate), was A$253 over the past year, about 29% below the Western Australia average of A$355 and about 38% below the Australia average of A$405. Rates peak in May and June at about A$260 and bottom out in March and April at about A$230.
Across West Perth's 21 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge A$390+ a night, about 1.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge A$320 or more, about A$75 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about A$245 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge A$145 or less, about 59% of the median.
May rates ran 13% above March's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2025 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$245.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in West Perth?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In West Perth it averaged A$127 over the past year, from about A$81 in September to about A$163 in February.
Across West Perth's 21 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn A$232+ per open night, about 1.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn A$177 or more, about A$50 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about A$127 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn A$64 or less, about half of the median.
February RevPAR was about twice September's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2025 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$122.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in West Perth
With only 21 active listings, the monthly pattern in West Perth is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in March and bottomed out in September.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in West Perth?
Guests book West Perth stays 27 days ahead on average (about four weeks). October stays are booked furthest out, about 38 days ahead, and December stays closest to arrival, about 16 days. A typical October booking is made in early September.
October stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2025 to August 2026
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in West Perth
All 21 active listings in West Perth display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in West Perth.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in West Perth
AirROI's area guide picks four West Perth neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Hay Street Commercial Corridor, Kings Park Road & Fraser Avenue Border and City West & Railway Precinct. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Hay Street Commercial Corridor | Business travellers and medical patients book here to stay alongside corporate consulting offices, mining headquarters, and specialized clinics, with the Red CAT bus stopping throughout the strip. Guests can walk to numerous cafes, lunch spots, and central city offices. | Hay Street, Colin Street, Outram Street, Mayfair Street |
| Kings Park Road & Fraser Avenue Border | Attracts leisure visitors, wedding attendees, and medical professionals who prioritize immediate access to park trails and city-edge specialist rooms. The southern border offers quick pedestrian entry to expansive gardens and connecting bus routes along Kings Park Road. | Kings Park and Botanic Garden, Kings Park Road, Fraser Avenue, State War Memorial |
| City West & Railway Precinct | Favoured by families and retail visitors who want direct transit access via City West railway station and value convenience to outlet shopping. The location allows guests to reach inner-city destinations and event venues within minutes on the Fremantle rail line. | City West Station, Watertown Brand Outlet Centre, Scitech, Plaistowe Mews |
| Parliamentary & Harvest Terrace Precinct | Government officials, legal consultants, and political staff reserve accommodations here for walking distance to state government buildings and the western fringe of the central business district. Free transit zones provide seamless connections eastward into the central retail malls. | Parliament House, Harvest Terrace, Malcolm Street, Constitutional Centre of Western Australia |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
West Perth vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 6 km, Victoria Park (6 km away, 48 listings) earned the most per listing, about twice as much as West Perth. Subiaco was the busiest, booked on 65% of nights against 52% in West Perth.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth 1 km | 448 | A$49,758 | A$276 | 58% |
| City of Vincent 1 km | 137 | A$37,156 | A$221 | 55% |
| Subiaco 2 km | 91 | A$58,164 | A$291 | 65% |
| South Perth 4 km | 64 | A$48,043 | A$303 | 55% |
| Town of Cambridge 4 km | 55 | A$47,885 | A$294 | 62% |
| Victoria Park 6 km | 48 | A$58,700 | A$344 | 60% |
| Como 6 km | 35 | A$46,137 | A$284 | 54% |
| City of Bayswater 6 km | 105 | A$38,655 | A$202 | 59% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Western Australia
- Dunsborough Airbnb data 536 listings
- City Of Busselton Airbnb data 519 listings
- City of Stirling Airbnb data 477 listings
- Margaret River Airbnb data 470 listings
- Fremantle Airbnb data 333 listings
- Mandurah Airbnb data 312 listings
- Yallingup Airbnb data 264 listings
- Albany Airbnb data 236 listings
See all 116 Western Australia Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to West Perth
Markets elsewhere in Australia with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to West Perth:
- Toowoomba Airbnb data QLD · A$255/night · 53.5%
- South Canberra Airbnb data ACT · A$243/night · 53.2%
- Cairns Airbnb data QLD · A$285/night · 52.3%
- Armidale Airbnb data NSW · A$231/night · 50.8%
- Mount Gambier Airbnb data SA · A$250/night · 48.6%
- Docklands Airbnb data VIC · A$297/night · 51.8%
FAQ
West Perth Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in West Perth?
An active West Perth Airbnb grossed A$29,533 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 21 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in A$4,420 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in West Perth?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of West Perth listings earn between A$1,880 and A$4,420 in a typical month, and the top tenth A$7,600 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in West Perth?
Listings in West Perth were booked on 52% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 52% for the Western Australia average. February was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in West Perth?
The average booked night in West Perth cost A$253 before fees. Half of listings charge between A$145 and A$320, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in West Perth?
All active West Perth listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in West Perth?
Yes, when it's run well. The average West Perth Airbnb grossed A$29,533 in the 12 months to September 2026, 45% below the Western Australia average of A$54,058, though with only 21 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, A$19,693 a year (about A$1,640 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about A$2,300 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in West Perth?
March paid best over the past year, at A$4,570 per active listing, and September paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in West Perth?
Each night a West Perth listing was open to book earned A$127 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made A$232 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in West Perth?
West Perth stays were booked 27 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in West Perth?
The average West Perth Airbnb stay lasted 6 nights over the past year. A listing took 25 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in West Perth rated?
Guests rate West Perth Airbnbs 4.73 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in West Perth?
Hay Street Commercial Corridor, Kings Park Road & Fraser Avenue Border and City West & Railway Precinct draw the most short-term rental interest in West Perth. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in West Perth?
AirROI counted 21 active Airbnb listings in West Perth as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Perth, 1 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in West Perth?
In West Perth, about nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about A$120.
How many tourists visit West Perth, WA?
All of Australia had 7.6 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, Tourism Research Australia reports. AirROI estimates 496 Airbnb stays in West Perth, WA in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Western Australia tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 21 active Airbnb listings in West Perth from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Australian dollars at A$1.44 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.