BEIM LOIS Isskogelblick – 2 Floors & Sauna Access Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.89 - Revenue
- €97,164
- Occupancy
- 41.8%
- Daily rate
- €518
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Gerlos brought in €24,704 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 14% more than the Bezirk Schwaz average of €21,685.
The short answer
Gerlos earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged €293 a night and were booked on 34% of available nights, against €245 and 39% for the Bezirk Schwaz average.
Timing matters: in February, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 7.2 times as much as in October, usually the slowest. With only 41 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 41 active listings, Gerlos is the 16th-largest of 24 Bezirk Schwaz markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 38% while the number of active listings shrank 18%.
Browse the live Gerlos Airbnb market See Every Gerlos ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Gerlos listing averaged €24,704 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Bezirk Schwaz average: €21,685), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Gerlos listing brings in €9,400 in February, its best month, and €1,300 in October, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 53% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.8 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
February earns about 7.2 times what October does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €3,550. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
February 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,177 | 19.8% | €229 | €38 | 56 days | 4.7 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,188 | 21.1% | €241 | €40 | 32 days | 4.8 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €4,775 | 40.3% | €282 | €154 | 147 days | 6.9 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €8,301 | 53.4% | €322 | €268 | 155 days | 7.1 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €9,015 | 60.6% | €337 | €322 | 170 days | 9.5 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €5,236 | 35.2% | €322 | €169 | 131 days | 4.8 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €2,452 | 29.6% | €289 | €82 | 150 days | 7.7 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,699 | 24.2% | €238 | €55 | 42 days | 4.4 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,675 | 23.3% | €233 | €56 | 44 days | 6 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €2,684 | 37.9% | €230 | €87 | 92 days | 6 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €2,825 | 43.7% | €226 | €91 | 72 days | 5.5 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,699 | 30.8% | €213 | €57 | 94 days | 3.9 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Gerlos market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Gerlos Airbnb took in €24,704 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,290 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €2,780 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €2,860 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,530 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €1,110 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €21,844 | €46,450 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay12% of Gerlos bookings | €2,860 | €6,090 |
| Gross bookings | €24,704 | €52,540 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 90% of Gerlos listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€3,530 | −€7,500 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€2,860 | −€6,090 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€1,240 | −€2,630 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€490 | −€1,050 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€740 | −€1,580 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€250 | −€250 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€120 | −€120 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€9,230 | −€19,220 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €15,474about €1,290 a month | €33,320about €2,780 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Gerlos's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Gerlos home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €4,380 a month, against €2,060 for the average one.
Occupancy
Gerlos listings were booked on 34% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points below the Bezirk Schwaz average (39%) and 5 points below the Austria average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 23% in May to 67% in February.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.4 times as often as the bottom quarter.
February is usually the busiest month in Gerlos, May the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 34% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Gerlos, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €293 over the past year, about 20% above the Bezirk Schwaz average of €245 and about 43% above the Austria average of €205. In a typical year, rates swing with the seasons, from about €190 in October to about €325 in February.
The top 10% charge about 2.4 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
February rates run 70% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €242. The 12-month ADR of €293 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Gerlos it averaged €112 over the past year, from about €42 in a typical October to about €336 in a typical February.
A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.
February RevPAR is about 8 times October's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €118. The 12-month RevPAR of €112 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
With only 41 active listings, the monthly pattern in Gerlos is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in February and bottom out in October.
Average revenue by month in Gerlos
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €3,550.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €7,940 |
| February | €9,400 |
| March | €5,120 |
| April | €2,130 |
| May | €1,690 |
| June | €1,760 |
| July | €2,940 |
| August | €2,720 |
| September | €1,820 |
| October | €1,300 |
| November | €1,590 |
| December | €4,240 |
Guests book Gerlos stays 106 days ahead on average (about three and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. January stays are booked furthest out, about 144 days ahead, and June stays closest to arrival, about 54 days. A typical January booking is made in late August.
January stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 106 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 41 active listings in Gerlos display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Gerlos.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Gerlos neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Gerlos Center, Zillertal Arena and Gerlos Alpine Road. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Gerlos Center | The heart of Gerlos, offering easy access to shops, restaurants, and the main ski lifts. A prime destination for tourists looking to experience the local culture and activities. | Eagle Walk, Zillertal Arena gondola, Alpenrose restaurant, local shops, Gerlos Church |
| Zillertal Arena | Famous ski area with numerous slopes and outdoor activities. Ideal for winter sports enthusiasts and summer hikers alike. Popular among families and adventure seekers. | Skiing and snowboarding, Mountain hiking trails, Summer toboggan run, Adventure park Gerlos, Zillertal Arena Ski Resort |
| Gerlos Alpine Road | Scenic road with breathtaking views, offering a unique mountain experience. Great for tourists interested in exploring the beauty of the Alps. | Panoramic viewpoints, Biking trails, Hiking routes, Alpine lakes, Scenic picnic spots |
| Durlassboden Reservoir | A stunning lake area perfect for water sports and relaxation, attracting nature lovers and families during summer. | Swimming, Sailing, Fishing, Picnic areas, Scenic trails around the lake |
| Rosenalm | A top destination for summer hikes and winter sports, known for its family-friendly atmosphere and beautiful mountain scenery. | Hiking trails, Eagle's Nest viewpoint, Mountain biking, Ski slopes, Rosenalm cable car |
| Königsleiten | Close to Gerlos, this area offers additional access to ski lifts and summer activities, making it a great base for outdoor adventures year-round. | Ski resorts, Hiking trails, Adventure parks, Local restaurants, Stunning alpine landscapes |
| Kühtai | Larger ski resort area slightly further from Gerlos, ideal for serious skiers and snowboarders looking for diverse slopes and a more extensive ski experience. | Diverse ski slopes, Winter hiking trails, Local dining options, Snowboarding parks, Kühtai glacier |
| Ziller Valley | A beautiful valley offering diverse outdoor activities throughout the seasons, known for its breathtaking landscapes and cultural heritage. | Walking trails, Ziller Valley Railway, Local villages, Traditional Tyrolean cuisine, Historic churches |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Every Airbnb in Gerlos is an entire home: all 41 listings rent the whole place. Apartments and condos account for 88% of the stock; houses come next at 12%.
Every listing rents the whole place
Gerlos Airbnb listings by room type
Apartments dominate the property mix
Gerlos Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 87.8% | 36 |
| House | 12.2% | 5 |
Three-bedroom homes are the most common size in Gerlos (33% of entire homes), followed by two-bedroom homes (30%).
Gerlos entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 5.0% | 2 |
| 1 bedroom | 27.5% | 11 |
| 2 bedrooms | 30.0% | 12 |
| 3 bedrooms | 32.5% | 13 |
| 4 bedrooms | 5.0% | 2 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Gerlos earned €7,470 over the past year, against €30,700 for a three-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 11 | €7,470 | €9,450 | €173 | 29% |
| 2 bedrooms | 12 | €16,100 | €23,400 | €357 | 36% |
| 3 bedrooms | 13 | €30,700 | €36,900 | €344 | 36% |
The most common capacity in Gerlos is six guests (34% of listings), and 59% of listings sleep six or more.
Gerlos listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 7.3% | 3 |
| 3 guests | 7.3% | 3 |
| 4 guests | 22.0% | 9 |
| 5 guests | 4.9% | 2 |
| 6 guests | 34.1% | 14 |
| 7 guests | 12.2% | 5 |
| 8+ guests | 12.2% | 5 |
Gerlos hosts set up an average of 3.6 beds per listing. Only 49% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Ski-in/ski-out access is common in Gerlos: 44% of listings offer it, and 95% offer free parking on site.
Share of Gerlos listings with each common amenity
Guests
Gerlos runs on foreign visitors: 100% of guests who left reviews live outside Austria. The Netherlands leads with 49% of reviewers, ahead of Germany at 30%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 40%, followed by German and Dutch.
100% of Gerlos guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Gerlos guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Amsterdam | 9.7% |
| Munich | 6.5% |
| Dieren | 3.2% |
| Frankfurt | 3.2% |
| Lauenau | 3.2% |
Where Gerlos guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Netherlands | 48.6% |
| Germany | 29.7% |
| Denmark | 5.4% |
| Saudi Arabia | 5.4% |
| Belgium | 5.4% |
Languages spoken by Gerlos guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 40.0% |
| German | 17.8% |
| Dutch | 15.6% |
| Spanish | 6.7% |
| Swedish | 4.4% |
Gerlos Airbnbs average 4.85 stars, and 17% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.72, against 4.87 for cleanliness and check-in.
Cleanliness and check-in score highest in Gerlos; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.83 |
| Cleanliness | 4.87 |
| Communication | 4.81 |
| Location | 4.86 |
| Check-in | 4.87 |
| Value | 4.72 |
Booking patterns
All Gerlos listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 5% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 39% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Gerlos listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 68.3% | 28 |
| 181-270 days | 31.7% | 13 |
Days a year Gerlos listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 4.9% | 2 |
| 91-180 days | 29.3% | 12 |
| 31-90 days | 39.0% | 16 |
| 1-30 days | 26.8% | 11 |
The average Gerlos booking lasts 6.1 nights, longest in November and shortest in May. Listings took about 11 bookings each over the year. About half of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Gerlos
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Only 10% of listings in Gerlos accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is four to six nights.
Minimum stay set by Gerlos listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Gerlos, used by 54% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: more than nine in ten listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 7% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Gerlos listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
Nearly nine in ten Gerlos listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €115, and some higher fees lift the average to €179. Spread over the average stay of 6.1 nights, that adds roughly €19 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 12% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Gerlos, a three-bedroom home, took in €97,200 over the past year, about four times the city's average of €24,700.
BEIM LOIS Isskogelblick – 2 Floors & Sauna Access Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.89
BEIM LOIS Dorfblick – 2 Floors & Sauna Access Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.80
Large luxurious penthouse in the centre of Gerlos Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.80
Luxury apartment 6 p Gerlos village, FREE WIFI! Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.79
MOOS (NEW) Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
BEIM LOIS Edelweiss – Balcony & Sauna Access Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.92 Only 10% of Gerlos listings are classed as professionally managed. Only a quarter of listings are run by Superhosts. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 90% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 13 km, Krimml (10 km away, 55 listings) earned the most per listing, about 62% more than Gerlos. Ramsau im Zillertal was the busiest, booked on 43% of nights against 34% in Gerlos.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gerlosberg 9 km | 39 | €17,412 | €227 | 39% |
| Krimml 10 km | 55 | €39,927 | €337 | 39% |
| Hainzenberg 11 km | 38 | €16,920 | €266 | 33% |
| Zell am Ziller 11 km | 33 | €21,217 | €209 | 41% |
| Aschau im Zillertal 11 km | 103 | €19,886 | €225 | 42% |
| Ramsau im Zillertal 12 km | 72 | €23,484 | €212 | 43% |
| Wald im Pinzgau 12 km | 126 | €20,223 | €304 | 30% |
| Stumm 13 km | 45 | €15,899 | €214 | 38% |
See all 24 Bezirk Schwaz Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Austria with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Gerlos:
FAQ
An active Gerlos Airbnb grossed €24,704 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 41 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €4,940 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Gerlos listings earn between €1,270 and €4,940 in a typical month, and the top tenth €8,400 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Gerlos were booked on 34% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Bezirk Schwaz average. February is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Gerlos cost €293 before fees. Half of listings charge between €180 and €295, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Gerlos listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Gerlos Airbnb grossed €24,704 in the 12 months to October 2026, 14% above the Bezirk Schwaz average of €21,685. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €15,474 a year (about €1,290 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €2,780 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
February usually pays best, averaging €9,400 per active listing over the past two years, and October usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Gerlos listing was open to book earned €112 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €267 or more.
Gerlos stays were booked 106 days (about three and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Gerlos Airbnb stay lasted 6.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 11 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Gerlos Airbnbs 4.85 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
Gerlos Center, Zillertal Arena and Gerlos Alpine Road draw the most short-term rental interest in Gerlos. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 41 active Airbnb listings in Gerlos as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Gerlosberg, 9 km away.
In Gerlos, nearly nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €115, and some higher fees lift the average to €179.
All of Austria had 26.2 million international tourist arrivals in 2022, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 467 Airbnb stays in Gerlos, Austria in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Austria tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 41 active Airbnb listings in Gerlos from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.