Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to March 2026

Bolton-Est, QC Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Bolton-Est run through March 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
48 days
Listings showing a permit
78%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
April

The short answer

Bolton-Est Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged CA$187 a night and were booked on 32% of available nights.

Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.4 times as much as in April, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Bolton-Est is the 201st-largest of 223 Quebec markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Bolton-Est Browse the live Bolton-Est Airbnb market See Every Bolton-Est Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Bolton-Est?

Gross bookings per Bolton-Est listing averaged CA$15,443 over the 12 months to March 2026 (Quebec average: CA$38,157), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Bolton-Est listing brought in CA$2,920 in August, its best month, and CA$849 in April, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Bolton-Est's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CA$4,490+ a month, about 3.2 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn CA$2,340 or more, roughly CA$930 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about CA$1,410 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CA$803 or less, about 57% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earned about 3.4 times what April did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$1,970. Dashed: March left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.

Bolton-Est Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the March 2026 data.

August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in January.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Bolton-Est, Apr 2025 to Mar 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Apr 2025CA$84921.3%CA$177CA$2820 days5.7 nights
May 2025CA$1,68329.3%CA$185CA$5436 days6.5 nights
Jun 2025CA$1,72629.6%CA$196CA$5836 days3.5 nights
Jul 2025CA$2,61831.7%CA$199CA$8469 days9.2 nights
Aug 2025CA$2,91751.2%CA$195CA$9464 days3.4 nights
Sep 2025CA$2,20741.5%CA$187CA$7447 days7.8 nights
Oct 2025CA$2,38142.3%CA$185CA$7734 days6.9 nights
Nov 2025CA$1,61323.7%CA$190CA$5470 days2.6 nights
Dec 2025CA$1,76431.3%CA$196CA$5766 days8.8 nights
Jan 2026CA$2,12334.4%CA$206CA$6819 days6.3 nights
Feb 2026CA$1,76529.8%CA$202CA$6333 days3.6 nights
Mar 2026*CA$88117.3%CA$193CA$2826 days30.5 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *Mar 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Bolton-Est market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb estimator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Bolton-Est Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Bolton-Est Airbnb took in CA$15,443 in the 12 months to March 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CA$1,040 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CA$1,730 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the CA$100 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about CA$1,050 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about CA$910 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Bolton-Est Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Bolton-Est Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsCA$15,343CA$25,360
Cleaning fees guests pay1% of Bolton-Est bookingsCA$100CA$170
Gross bookingsCA$15,443CA$25,530
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 7%: 15.5% for the 33% of Bolton-Est listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−CA$1,110−CA$1,830
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; CA$0 if you clean yourself−CA$100−CA$170
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−CA$770−CA$1,280
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−CA$310−CA$510
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−CA$460−CA$770
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−CA$150−CA$150
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−CA$80−CA$80
ManagementCA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsCA$0CA$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeCA$0CA$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onCA$0CA$0
Total running costsAbout 19% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−CA$2,980−CA$4,790
Left for housing costs, then profitCA$12,463about CA$1,040 a monthCA$20,740about CA$1,730 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Bolton-Est Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Bolton-Est's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Bolton-Est home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Bolton-Est's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Bolton-Est listings are booked on 44% or more of their nights, against 22% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CA$175 adds about CA$1,750 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CA$225 a night or more, against a median of CA$175. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CA$1,530 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about CA$2,920, against CA$849 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Bolton-Est listings average 4.85 stars, and 39% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CA$2,130 a month, against CA$1,290 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Bolton-Est?

Bolton-Est listings were booked on 32% of the nights they were open over the past year, 12 percentage points below the Quebec average (44%) and 13 points below the Canada average (45%). Occupancy swings from 21% in April to 51% in August.

Across Bolton-Est's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 70%+ of open nights, 48 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 44% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 22% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 12% or less, less than one night a week.

August was the busiest month in Bolton-Est, April the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Dashed: March data incomplete.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Bolton-Est?

The average nightly rate in Bolton-Est, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CA$187 over the past year, about 36% below the Quebec and Canada averages (both about CA$290). Rates peak in January and February at about CA$205 and bottom out in April at about CA$175.

Across Bolton-Est's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CA$310+ a night, about 1.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge CA$225 or more, about CA$50 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about CA$175 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CA$135 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

January rates ran 16% above April's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$192. Dashed: March data incomplete.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Bolton-Est?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Bolton-Est it averaged CA$60 over the past year, from about CA$28 in April to about CA$94 in August.

Across Bolton-Est's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CA$118+ per open night, about three times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn CA$91 or more, about CA$50 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about CA$39 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CA$29 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

August RevPAR was about 3.3 times April's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$65. Dashed: March data incomplete. The 12-month RevPAR of CA$60 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Bolton-Est

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Bolton-Est is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in April.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Bolton-Est?

Guests book Bolton-Est stays 48 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). November stays are booked furthest out, about 70 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 19 days. A typical November booking is made in early September.

November stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Dashed: March data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 48 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Bolton-Est

78% of the 18 active listings in Bolton-Est display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Bolton-Est.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Bolton-Est

AirROI's area guide picks seven Bolton-Est neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Bolton-Est Village, Lake Massawippi and Mont Orford. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Bolton-Est
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Bolton-Est VillageCharming village atmosphere surrounded by nature, making it ideal for relaxation and outdoor activities. Attracts visitors looking for a peaceful retreat in the beautiful Eastern Townships region.Lake Memphremagog, Mont Orford National Park, local farms and orchards, Bolton Falls, scenic hiking trails
Lake MassawippiPicturesque lake area known for its stunning waterfront views and recreational activities. Popular with families and nature lovers seeking a tranquil getaway.Lake Massawippi, boating and kayaking, local beaches, hiking trails, St. Benedict's Monastery
Mont OrfordFamous for its ski resort and outdoor recreation opportunities year-round. Great for travelers seeking adventure sports and natural beauty.Mont Orford Ski Resort, hiking trails, golf courses, Orford Lake, Vélo-Québec cycling routes
Awareness of Local CultureEmphasizing local festivals, art shows, and farmer's markets. This area attracts those interested in experiencing local Quebec culture.Bolton-Est farmers market, local artisan shops, annual summer festivals, cultural workshops, historical architecture
Nature ReservesWith numerous nature reserves and conservation areas, this region is perfect for eco-tourism and nature enthusiasts looking to explore biodiversity.Parc de la Gorge de Coaticook, nature trails, wildlife spotting, bird watching, educational tours about local flora and fauna
Ayers CliffCharming lakeside community known for its relaxed pace and vibrant artistic community. Attracts visitors looking for a quaint and artistic atmosphere.Ayers Cliff Art Gallery, Lake Massawippi, local music festivals, artisans’ workshops, historic sites
Ski and Summer ResortsThe accessibility of resorts offering skiing in winter and lake activities in summer makes this area attractive to a wide range of tourists.resort activities, year-round ski slopes, water sports, food festivals, local wineries

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Bolton-Est vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 22 km, Stanstead (Canton) (19 km away, 35 listings) earned the most per listing, about 4.6 times as much as Bolton-Est.

Airbnb markets near Bolton-Est: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Austin 7 km30CA$56,473CA$41843%
Eastman 10 km110CA$52,560CA$39639%
Magog 14 km195CA$23,085CA$18643%
Lac-Brome 15 km94CA$38,618CA$28341%
Orford 17 km173CA$36,674CA$24346%
Potton 18 km121CA$55,415CA$36943%
Stanstead (Canton) 19 km35CA$71,517CA$39148%
Shefford 22 km34CA$57,457CA$39238%

Other Airbnb Markets in Quebec

See all 223 Quebec Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Bolton-Est

Markets elsewhere in Canada with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Bolton-Est:

FAQ

Bolton-Est Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Bolton-Est?

An active Bolton-Est Airbnb grossed CA$15,443 on average in the 12 months to March 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CA$2,340 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Bolton-Est?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Bolton-Est listings earn between CA$803 and CA$2,340 in a typical month, and the top tenth CA$4,490 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Bolton-Est?

Listings in Bolton-Est were booked on 32% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Quebec average. August was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Bolton-Est?

The average booked night in Bolton-Est cost CA$187 before fees. Half of listings charge between CA$135 and CA$225, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Bolton-Est?

In Bolton-Est, 78% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Bolton-Est?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Bolton-Est Airbnb grossed CA$15,443 in the 12 months to March 2026, 60% below the Quebec average of CA$38,157, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CA$12,463 a year (about CA$1,040 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CA$1,730 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Bolton-Est?

August paid best over the past year, at CA$2,920 per active listing, and April paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Bolton-Est?

Each night a Bolton-Est listing was open to book earned CA$60 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made CA$118 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Bolton-Est?

Bolton-Est stays were booked 48 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Bolton-Est?

The average Bolton-Est Airbnb stay lasts about six nights. A listing took 17 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Bolton-Est rated?

Guests rate Bolton-Est Airbnbs 4.85 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Bolton-Est?

Bolton-Est Village, Lake Massawippi and Mont Orford draw the most short-term rental interest in Bolton-Est. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Bolton-Est?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Bolton-Est as of March 2026. The closest tracked market is Austin, 7 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Bolton-Est?

In Bolton-Est, about a third of listings add a cleaning fee, but the amounts on file are too irregular to quote a typical fee. Check the fee on the specific listings you compare against.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Bolton-Est from April 2025 to March 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Canadian dollars at CA$1.39 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.