Villa Tomaso Paradise - Luxury Overflow Pool & BBQ Entire home · 3 bedrooms - Revenue
- €56,214
- Occupancy
- 60.3%
- Daily rate
- €285
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Krnica brought in €12,674 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 25% more than the Istria County average of €10,134.
The short answer
Rates in Krnica run ahead of the Istria County average, with bookings close to it. Listings averaged €196 a night and were booked on 34% of available nights, against €165 and 36% for the Istria County average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 10.1 times as much as in November, usually the slowest.
With 75 active listings, Krnica is the 26th-largest of 123 Istria County markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 27% while the number of active listings grew 15%.
Browse the live Krnica Airbnb market See Every Krnica ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Krnica listing averaged €12,674 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Istria County average: €10,134), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Krnica listing brings in €5,230 in July, its best month, and €520 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 55% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 5.4 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 10.1 times what November does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,930. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,403 | 29.0% | €174 | €45 | 89 days | 5.4 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €633 | 19.3% | €158 | €21 | 93 days | 12.4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €625 | 9.7% | €160 | €20 | 84 days | 4.7 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €628 | 10.8% | €164 | €20 | 109 days | 4.5 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €953 | 39.3% | €165 | €34 | 23 days | 20 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €958 | 26.7% | €162 | €31 | 95 days | 13.7 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,290 | 26.7% | €168 | €43 | 50 days | 8.6 nights |
| May 2026 | €2,027 | 30.1% | €189 | €65 | 97 days | 8.3 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €2,964 | 33.2% | €219 | €99 | 51 days | 5.6 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €5,530 | 52.0% | €261 | €178 | 99 days | 8.9 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €4,962 | 51.7% | €255 | €160 | 100 days | 7.8 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €2,524 | 34.8% | €203 | €84 | 78 days | 5.9 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Krnica market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb income calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Krnica Airbnb took in €12,674 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €740 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,700 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €590 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €790 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €640 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €12,084 | €27,460 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay5% of Krnica bookings | €590 | €1,330 |
| Gross bookings | €12,674 | €28,790 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 88% of Krnica listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,770 | −€4,030 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€590 | −€1,330 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€630 | −€1,440 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€250 | −€580 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€380 | −€860 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€130 | −€130 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€60 | −€60 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€3,810 | −€8,430 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €8,864about €740 a month | €20,360about €1,700 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Krnica's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Krnica home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,400 a month, against €1,060 for the average one.
Occupancy
Krnica listings were booked on 34% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Istria County average (36%) and 5 points below the Croatia average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 16% in November to 56% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.2 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Krnica, November the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 34% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Krnica, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €196 over the past year, about 19% above the Istria County and Croatia averages (both about €165). In a typical year, rates swing with the seasons, from about €165 in January to about €250 in July and August.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.5 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
July rates run 52% above January's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €197.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Krnica it averaged €88 over the past year, from about €17 in a typical November to about €169 in a typical July.
A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.
July RevPAR is about 9.7 times November's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €63. The 12-month RevPAR of €88 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Krnica has one high season, June through September, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from October to April. A listing earns about 5.8 times as much a month in June through August as in December through February.
Average revenue by month in Krnica
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,930.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | €652 |
| February | Low season | €793 |
| March | Low season | €769 |
| April | Low season | €1,320 |
| May | Shoulder season | €1,850 |
| June | High season | €2,680 |
| July | High season | €5,230 |
| August | High season | €4,910 |
| September | High season | €2,230 |
| October | Low season | €1,480 |
| November | Low season | €520 |
| December | Low season | €780 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJune–September | €3,760 | 44% | €229 |
| Shoulder seasonMay | €1,850 | 29% | €192 |
| Low seasonOctober–April | €903 | 25% | €185 |
Guests book Krnica stays 82 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 95 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 1 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 82 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 75 active listings in Krnica display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Krnica.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks Krnica Village, Duga Uvala and Vinjan as the parts of Krnica that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Krnica Village | A quaint little village known for its beautiful countryside and proximity to the coast. It is perfect for tourists seeking a peaceful stay away from crowded tourist spots, while still being close to beaches. | Church of St. Mary Magdalene, Nearby beaches, Istrian countryside hikes |
| Duga Uvala | A popular tourist destination with sandy beaches and crystal-clear waters. Ideal for family vacations and those looking to relax by the sea. | Duga Uvala Beach, Water sports activities, Restaurants along the beach |
| Vinjan | A small town with beautiful rural landscapes and a quiet environment. Ideal for those looking to escape the hustle and bustle of tourist hotspots. | Local vineyards, Peaceful countryside, Traditional Istrian architecture |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Every Airbnb in Krnica is an entire home: all 75 listings rent the whole place. Houses are the most common property type at 71%, about 2.4 times the share of apartments and condos (29%).
Every listing rents the whole place
Krnica Airbnb listings by room type
Listings by property type
Krnica Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 70.7% | 53 |
| Apartment/Condo | 29.3% | 22 |
Most Krnica homes are built for groups: 67% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, and three-bedroom homes are the most common size (36%).
Krnica entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 16.0% | 12 |
| 2 bedrooms | 17.3% | 13 |
| 3 bedrooms | 36.0% | 27 |
| 4 bedrooms | 25.3% | 19 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 5.3% | 4 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Krnica earned €5,450 over the past year, against €10,700 for a four-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 12 | €5,450 | €7,350 | €87 | 40% |
| 2 bedrooms | 13 | €1,240 | €4,220 | €120 | 29% |
| 3 bedrooms | 27 | €8,720 | €16,200 | €214 | 35% |
| 4 bedrooms | 19 | €10,700 | €17,700 | €279 | 32% |
Krnica is a group-trip market: 47% of listings sleep eight or more guests, about 3.9 times the share of the next most common size, five guests (12%).
Krnica listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 6.7% | 5 |
| 3 guests | 5.3% | 4 |
| 4 guests | 9.3% | 7 |
| 5 guests | 12.0% | 9 |
| 6 guests | 12.0% | 9 |
| 7 guests | 8.0% | 6 |
| 8+ guests | 46.7% | 35 |
Krnica hosts set up an average of 3.7 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. 51% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Pools are common in Krnica: 64% of listings have one, and 87% have a barbecue grill.
Share of Krnica listings with each common amenity
Guests
Krnica runs on foreign visitors: 98% of guests who left reviews live outside Croatia. Germany leads with 34% of reviewers, ahead of Italy at 14%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 43%, followed by German and Italian.
98% of Krnica guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Krnica guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Munich | 5.3% |
| Chemnitz | 1.8% |
| Luckenwalde | 1.8% |
| Copenhagen | 1.8% |
| Milan | 1.8% |
Where Krnica guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Germany | 33.9% |
| Italy | 13.6% |
| Switzerland | 11.9% |
| United Kingdom | 8.5% |
| Austria | 5.1% |
Languages spoken by Krnica guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 42.6% |
| German | 24.6% |
| Italian | 8.2% |
| French | 4.9% |
| Spanish | 3.3% |
Krnica Airbnbs average 4.74 stars, and 15% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.64, against 4.85 for check-in.
Check-in scores highest in Krnica; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.74 |
| Cleanliness | 4.66 |
| Communication | 4.83 |
| Location | 4.65 |
| Check-in | 4.85 |
| Value | 4.64 |
Booking patterns
Nearly all Krnica listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 1% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 1 to 30 days a year, covering 52% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Krnica listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 88.0% | 66 |
| 181-270 days | 10.7% | 8 |
| 91-180 days | 1.3% | 1 |
Days a year Krnica listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 1.3% | 1 |
| 91-180 days | 18.7% | 14 |
| 31-90 days | 28.0% | 21 |
| 1-30 days | 52.0% | 39 |
The average Krnica booking lasts 7.3 nights, longest in February and shortest in October. Listings took about 6 bookings each over the year. More than three-quarters of listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Krnica
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Only 28% of listings in Krnica accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is a week or more.
Minimum stay set by Krnica listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Krnica, used by 61% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: nearly nine in ten listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 12% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Krnica listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
More than half of Krnica listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €76, and some higher fees lift the average to €117. Spread over the average stay of 7.3 nights, that adds roughly €10 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 5% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Krnica, a three-bedroom home, took in €56,200 over the past year, about 4.4 times the city's average of €12,700.
Villa Tomaso Paradise - Luxury Overflow Pool & BBQ Entire home · 3 bedrooms
Villa Adriatic Pearl · Heated Pool & Jacuzzi 39°C Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.82
Villa Rafaela (Krnica), only 4 km to the sea Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.93
Villa Sunrise Bay · Hot Jacuzzi 39°C Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.53
4 bedroom villa with pool near the sea Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.82
Relax in Villa Kali Krnica Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00 Professional management companies run 28% of Krnica listings and owners run the rest. Only 16% of listings are run by Superhosts. Seven in ten listings accept Instant Book, so most stays are confirmed without the host's approval. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 88% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 11 km, Butkovići (11 km away, 31 listings) earned the most per listing, about 39% more than Krnica. Rakalj, Marčana, Kavran and Muntić were the busiest, each booked on 39% of nights against 34% in Krnica.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rakalj 2 km | 68 | €11,615 | €168 | 39% |
| Peruški 3 km | 35 | €8,269 | €191 | 34% |
| Marčana 6 km | 49 | €12,916 | €204 | 39% |
| Kavran 7 km | 32 | €12,015 | €227 | 39% |
| Muntić 8 km | 30 | €9,614 | €154 | 39% |
| Valtura 9 km | 71 | €11,813 | €200 | 37% |
| Loborika 10 km | 87 | €12,545 | €207 | 33% |
| Butkovići 11 km | 31 | €17,673 | €315 | 31% |
See all 123 Istria County Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Croatia with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Krnica:
FAQ
An active Krnica Airbnb grossed €12,674 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 75 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €3,240 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Krnica listings earn between €597 and €3,240 in a typical month, and the top tenth €4,750 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Krnica were booked on 34% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 36% for the Istria County average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Krnica cost €196 before fees. Half of listings charge between €98 and €275, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Krnica listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Krnica Airbnb grossed €12,674 in the 12 months to October 2026, 25% above the Istria County average of €10,134. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €8,864 a year (about €740 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,700 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
July usually pays best, averaging €5,230 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Krnica listing was open to book earned €88 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €210 or more.
Krnica stays were booked 82 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Krnica Airbnb stay lasted 7.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 6 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Krnica Airbnbs 4.74 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
Krnica Village, Duga Uvala and Vinjan draw the most short-term rental interest in Krnica. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 75 active Airbnb listings in Krnica as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Rakalj, 2 km away.
In Krnica, more than half of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €76, and some higher fees lift the average to €117.
All of Croatia had 17,614,016 international tourist arrivals in 2025, Državni zavod za statistiku reports. AirROI estimates 471 Airbnb stays in Krnica, Croatia in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Croatia tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 75 active Airbnb listings in Krnica from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.