Bourbonnais Gîte Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.95 - Revenue
- €33,220
- Occupancy
- 63.7%
- Daily rate
- €129
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Bourbon-l'Archambault brought in €7,305 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 56% less than the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463.
The short answer
Bourbon-l'Archambault is priced below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. Listings averaged €75 a night, about 58% less than that average of €180, and were booked on 38% of available nights, close to its 40% occupancy.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about three times as much as in December, usually the slowest. With only 31 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 31 active listings, Bourbon-l'Archambault is the 414th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Bourbon-l'Archambault Airbnb market See Every Bourbon-l'Archambault ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Bourbon-l'Archambault listing averaged €7,305 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Bourbon-l'Archambault listing brings in €1,580 in August, its best month, and €534 in December, its slowest. November runs within 1% of December, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.2 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about three times what December does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €917. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,225 | 53.1% | €76 | €40 | 89 days | 9.7 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €561 | 23.4% | €77 | €19 | 61 days | 5.3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €512 | 24.7% | €77 | €17 | 50 days | 3 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €660 | 24.6% | €78 | €21 | 8 days | 8.3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €749 | 29.4% | €76 | €27 | 36 days | 3.2 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €676 | 24.6% | €76 | €22 | 30 days | 9.7 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €942 | 39.1% | €79 | €31 | 40 days | 7.9 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,109 | 47.4% | €79 | €36 | 39 days | 4.9 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,259 | 53.7% | €82 | €42 | 43 days | 7.2 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €1,457 | 54.1% | €80 | €47 | 59 days | 8 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €1,686 | 64.2% | €82 | €54 | 79 days | 7.5 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,080 | 45.0% | €81 | €36 | 126 days | 10.3 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Bourbon-l'Archambault listing earns about €774 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Bourbon-l'Archambault Airbnb took in €7,305 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €430 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €700 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €270 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €460 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €380 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €7,035 | €11,210 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay4% of Bourbon-l'Archambault bookings | €270 | €430 |
| Gross bookings | €7,305 | €11,640 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 84% of Bourbon-l'Archambault listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€980 | −€1,570 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€270 | −€430 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€370 | −€580 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€150 | −€230 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€220 | −€350 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€70 | −€70 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€40 | −€40 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€2,100 | −€3,270 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €5,205about €430 a month | €8,370about €700 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Bourbon-l'Archambault's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Bourbon-l'Archambault home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €970 a month, against €610 for the average one.
Occupancy
Bourbon-l'Archambault listings were booked on 38% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 3 points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 26% in March to 65% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.9 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Bourbon-l'Archambault, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 38% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Bourbon-l'Archambault, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €75 over the past year, about 58% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 53% below the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in June and August at about €79 and bottom out in October and November at about €68.
The top 10% charge about 2.6 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates run 16% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €74.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Bourbon-l'Archambault it averaged €30 over the past year, from about €17 in a typical December to about €51 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about three times December's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €30.
Seasonality
With only 31 active listings, the monthly pattern in Bourbon-l'Archambault is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in December.
Average revenue by month in Bourbon-l'Archambault
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €917.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €555 |
| February | €643 |
| March | €656 |
| April | €942 |
| May | €1,010 |
| June | €1,170 |
| July | €1,350 |
| August | €1,580 |
| September | €1,030 |
| October | €1,010 |
| November | €536 |
| December | €534 |
Guests book Bourbon-l'Archambault stays 55 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). October stays are booked furthest out, about 100 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 16 days. A typical October booking is made in early July.
October stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
Permits
3% of the 31 active listings in Bourbon-l'Archambault display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Bourbon-l'Archambault.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Bourbon-l'Archambault neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Centre Ville, Parc de la cure and Cure Thermal. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Centre Ville | The heart of Bourbon-l'Archambault, known for its historic buildings and charm. Attracts tourists interested in history, culture, and local gastronomy. | Thermal baths, Bourbon-l'Archambault Castle, Eglise Saint-Léger, local markets, restaurants |
| Parc de la cure | A beautiful park area offering a peaceful retreat with nature views. Popular for families and those seeking relaxation and leisure activities. | Picnic areas, Walking trails, Playgrounds, Fishing spots |
| Cure Thermal | Famous for its thermal springs, attracting visitors looking for wellness and spa experiences. Ideal for health-conscious tourists. | Thermal spa resorts, Wellness centers, Health retreats |
| Promenade des Thermes | A scenic promenade along the thermal spas, perfect for evening strolls and leisure activities. Great for romantic getaways and serene experiences. | River views, Cafes, Art installations, Gardens |
| Les Monts du Cantal | Nearby mountainous region that offers hiking and nature activities. Attracts adventurers and nature lovers year-round. | Hiking trails, Scenic views, Outdoor sports, Cantal Volcano |
| Bourbon l'Archambault Golf Club | A local golf course that attracts sports enthusiasts and those looking for leisure activities. Offers a serene environment for relaxation. | Golfing, Clubhouse, Nature trails |
| Local Vineyards | The region is known for wine production, attracting tourists interested in wine tasting and local gastronomy experiences. | Wine tours, Tasting rooms, Local vineyards |
| Historic Town Center | The historic center of Bourbon-l'Archambault offers a rich cultural experience with its architecture and local shops, attracting history and culture buffs. | Museums, Historic buildings, Shops, Cafes |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Nine in ten Airbnbs in Bourbon-l'Archambault are entire homes (90%), with private rooms at 10%. Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 55%, ahead of houses (45%).
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Bourbon-l'Archambault Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 90.3% | 28 |
| Private room | 9.7% | 3 |
Listings by property type
Bourbon-l'Archambault Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 54.8% | 17 |
| House | 45.2% | 14 |
The most common size among Bourbon-l'Archambault's 27 entire homes with a bedroom count is one bedroom (15 homes).
Bourbon-l'Archambault entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 22.2% | 6 |
| 1 bedroom | 55.6% | 15 |
| 2 bedrooms | 11.1% | 3 |
| 3 bedrooms | 7.4% | 2 |
| 4 bedrooms | 3.7% | 1 |
Most Bourbon-l'Archambault listings are sized for couples and small families: 86% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 4% take eight or more. Shares are of the 28 listings with a guest capacity on file (90% of the market).
Bourbon-l'Archambault listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 1 guest | 3.6% | 1 |
| 2 guests | 53.6% | 15 |
| 3 guests | 3.6% | 1 |
| 4 guests | 25.0% | 7 |
| 5 guests | 3.6% | 1 |
| 6 guests | 7.1% | 2 |
| 8+ guests | 3.6% | 1 |
Bourbon-l'Archambault hosts set up an average of 1.8 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. Only 35% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Bourbon-l'Archambault: 84% of listings offer it, and 77% have a washer. Only 35% of listings have air conditioning.
Share of Bourbon-l'Archambault listings with each common amenity
Guests
Bourbon-l'Archambault draws mostly domestic guests: 92% of those who left reviews live in France. No single city dominates: Lyon is the largest source, at about 4% of reviews. Of the 8% from abroad, the largest groups come from Belgium and the United Kingdom. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 47%, followed by English and Spanish.
92% of Bourbon-l'Archambault guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Bourbon-l'Archambault guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Lyon | 4.0% |
| Paris | 2.8% |
| Angers | 2.3% |
| Le Mans | 1.7% |
| Grenoble | 1.7% |
Where Bourbon-l'Archambault guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 91.5% |
| Belgium | 2.3% |
| United Kingdom | 1.7% |
| Netherlands | 1.7% |
| Germany | 1.1% |
Languages spoken by Bourbon-l'Archambault guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| French | 47.5% |
| English | 33.8% |
| Spanish | 7.9% |
| German | 5.8% |
| Dutch | 2.2% |
Bourbon-l'Archambault Airbnbs average 4.79 stars, and 39% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.74.
Communication scores highest in Bourbon-l'Archambault; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.81 |
| Cleanliness | 4.79 |
| Communication | 4.89 |
| Location | 4.76 |
| Check-in | 4.86 |
| Value | 4.74 |
Booking patterns
About nine in ten Bourbon-l'Archambault listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 10% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 45% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Bourbon-l'Archambault listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 51.6% | 16 |
| 181-270 days | 38.7% | 12 |
| 91-180 days | 9.7% | 3 |
Days a year Bourbon-l'Archambault listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 9.7% | 3 |
| 91-180 days | 45.2% | 14 |
| 31-90 days | 19.4% | 6 |
| 1-30 days | 25.8% | 8 |
The average Bourbon-l'Archambault booking lasts 8.1 nights, longest in October and shortest in December. Listings took about 12 bookings each over the year. About half of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Bourbon-l'Archambault
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Nearly six in ten listings in Bourbon-l'Archambault accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Bourbon-l'Archambault listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Bourbon-l'Archambault, used by 39% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: nearly two-thirds of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 32% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Bourbon-l'Archambault listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
55% of Bourbon-l'Archambault listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €24, and some higher fees lift the average to €37. Spread over the average stay of 8.1 nights, that adds roughly €3 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 4% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Bourbon-l'Archambault, a three-bedroom home, took in €33,200 over the past year, about 4.5 times the city's average of €7,300. Four of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
Bourbonnais Gîte Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.95
Gîte de Fleur, Château du Lucay Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.67
Atypical greenhouse. Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.96
Le Patio d'Adéli Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.94
Furnished 2-bedroom, medieval village Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.82
Studio for 2 people with Garden Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.96 Fewer than 1% of Bourbon-l'Archambault listings are classed as professionally managed. Only 29% of listings are run by Superhosts. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 84% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 48 km, Souvigny (11 km away, 35 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.7 times as much as Bourbon-l'Archambault. Moulins was the busiest, booked on 43% of nights against 38% in Bourbon-l'Archambault.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Souvigny 11 km | 35 | €20,008 | €196 | 40% |
| Moulins 21 km | 166 | €10,004 | €77 | 43% |
| Saint-Pourçain-sur-Sioule 36 km | 30 | €8,207 | €96 | 32% |
| Montluçon 45 km | 250 | €8,184 | €80 | 36% |
| Nevers 45 km | 292 | €9,031 | €87 | 36% |
| Saint-Amand-Montrond 45 km | 47 | €8,751 | €93 | 39% |
| Néris-les-Bains 45 km | 80 | €4,885 | €58 | 39% |
| Dompierre-sur-Besbre 48 km | 36 | €8,578 | €114 | 33% |
See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Bourbon-l'Archambault:
FAQ
An active Bourbon-l'Archambault Airbnb grossed €7,305 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 31 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,230 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Bourbon-l'Archambault listings earn between €384 and €1,230 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,120 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Bourbon-l'Archambault were booked on 38% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Bourbon-l'Archambault cost €75 before fees. Half of listings charge between €52 and €83, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Bourbon-l'Archambault, 3% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Bourbon-l'Archambault Airbnb grossed €7,305 in the 12 months to October 2026, 56% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €5,205 a year (about €430 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €700 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
August usually pays best, averaging €1,580 per active listing over the past two years, and December usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Bourbon-l'Archambault listing was open to book earned €30 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €55 or more.
Bourbon-l'Archambault stays were booked 55 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Bourbon-l'Archambault Airbnb stay lasted 8.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 12 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Bourbon-l'Archambault Airbnbs 4.79 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Centre Ville, Parc de la cure and Cure Thermal draw the most short-term rental interest in Bourbon-l'Archambault. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 31 active Airbnb listings in Bourbon-l'Archambault as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Souvigny, 11 km away.
In Bourbon-l'Archambault, 55% of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €24, and some higher fees lift the average to €37.
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 370 Airbnb stays in Bourbon-l'Archambault, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 31 active Airbnb listings in Bourbon-l'Archambault from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.