Loft 7 ch, 240m2, prox Croix-Rouss Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 4.87 - Revenue
- €123,924
- Occupancy
- 52.7%
- Daily rate
- €631
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Caluire-et-Cuire brought in €12,676 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 23% less than the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463.
The short answer
Caluire-et-Cuire is cheaper but busier than the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. Listings averaged €128 a night and were booked on 43% of available nights, against €180 and 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average.
June, usually the best month, brings in about 53% more per listing than February, usually the slowest.
With 242 active listings, Caluire-et-Cuire is the 71st-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 4% while the number of active listings grew 4%.
Browse the live Caluire-et-Cuire Airbnb market See Every Caluire-et-Cuire ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Caluire-et-Cuire listing averaged €12,676 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Caluire-et-Cuire listing brings in €1,730 in June, its best month, and €1,130 in February, its slowest. September runs within 3% of June, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 28% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.9 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
June earns about 1.5 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,530. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
October 2025 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in December 2025. Across the past two years, June is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,877 | 53.9% | €128 | €61 | 41 days | 5.1 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,548 | 48.0% | €128 | €52 | 43 days | 5.2 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,698 | 46.5% | €130 | €55 | 45 days | 4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,432 | 40.7% | €125 | €46 | 30 days | 5.1 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,115 | 39.5% | €125 | €40 | 31 days | 4.5 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,411 | 45.8% | €125 | €46 | 33 days | 5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,508 | 44.3% | €127 | €50 | 40 days | 4.9 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,622 | 45.7% | €129 | €52 | 43 days | 4.2 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,764 | 50.0% | €129 | €59 | 50 days | 4.4 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €1,782 | 38.9% | €123 | €57 | 45 days | 6.1 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €1,637 | 43.5% | €121 | €53 | 38 days | 5 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,790 | 53.0% | €121 | €60 | 39 days | 3.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Caluire-et-Cuire home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the free Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Caluire-et-Cuire Airbnb took in €12,676 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €700 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,140 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,070 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €790 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €610 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €11,606 | €18,690 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Caluire-et-Cuire bookings | €1,070 | €1,720 |
| Gross bookings | €12,676 | €20,410 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 85% of Caluire-et-Cuire listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,730 | −€2,780 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,070 | −€1,720 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€630 | −€1,020 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€250 | −€410 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€380 | −€610 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€130 | −€130 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€60 | −€60 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€4,250 | −€6,730 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €8,426about €700 a month | €13,680about €1,140 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Caluire-et-Cuire's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Caluire-et-Cuire home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,700 a month, against €1,060 for the average one.
Occupancy
Caluire-et-Cuire listings were booked on 43% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points above the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 2 points above the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 55% in October and falls to 42% in July.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.7 times as often as the bottom quarter.
October is usually the busiest month in Caluire-et-Cuire, July the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 43% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Caluire-et-Cuire, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €128 over the past year, about 29% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 20% below the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates barely change through the year, staying between about €115 and €130.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.2 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
Average nightly rate by month in Caluire-et-Cuire
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €122. The 12-month ADR of €128 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Caluire-et-Cuire it averaged €51 over the past year, from about €40 in a typical February to about €58 in a typical June.
Per open night, by tier:
June RevPAR is about 1.4 times February's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €50.
Seasonality
Caluire-et-Cuire has one high season, June through October, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. Business is slowest in February.
Average revenue by month in Caluire-et-Cuire
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,530.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Shoulder season | €1,440 |
| February | Low season | €1,130 |
| March | Shoulder season | €1,430 |
| April | Shoulder season | €1,470 |
| May | Shoulder season | €1,450 |
| June | High season | €1,730 |
| July | High season | €1,680 |
| August | High season | €1,650 |
| September | High season | €1,690 |
| October | High season | €1,660 |
| November | Shoulder season | €1,430 |
| December | Shoulder season | €1,600 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJune–October | €1,680 | 48% | €123 |
| Shoulder seasonMarch–May, November–January | €1,470 | 46% | €121 |
| Low seasonFebruary | €1,130 | 43% | €120 |
Guests book Caluire-et-Cuire stays 39 days ahead on average (about six weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 47 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 33 days. A typical June booking is made in late April.
June stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
Permits
7% of the 242 active listings in Caluire-et-Cuire display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Caluire-et-Cuire.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Caluire-et-Cuire neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Centeen., Tete d'Or Park. and Caluire Neighborhoods.. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Centeen. | Centrally located area with a variety of shops, cafes, and restaurants. Ideal for visitors looking for a local experience and easy access to public transportation. | Parc de la mairie, Eglise de Caluire, Musee d'Art Contemporain, Local markets, Restaurants and bars |
| Tete d'Or Park. | Nearby the expansive Parc de la Tête d'Or, this area is perfect for families and nature lovers. Close to beautiful gardens and a lake, offering recreational activities. | Parc de la Tête d'Or, Botanical Garden, Lyon Zoo, Cycling and walking paths, Lakeside cafes |
| Caluire Neighborhoods. | Residential areas with a local vibe, great for longer stays. Attractive to families and professionals seeking a quiet retreat in proximity to Lyon. | Local parks, Family-friendly cafes, Community events, Proximity to Lyon city center |
| Historic Caluire. | Rich in history, with old architecture and historical sites. Appeals to tourists looking for cultural experiences and heritage. | Historical buildings, Museums, Cultural events, Proximity to historical sites |
| Rive Gauche. | Located along the banks of the Rhône, this area offers great views and a relaxing atmosphere. Popular for riverside walks and cafés. | Riverside promenades, Cafés and restaurants, Scenic biking paths, Nearby parks |
| Caluire Park. | A smaller community park area that attracts visitors for its leisure space. Good for families and outdoor enthusiasts. | Small parks, Playgrounds, Walking trails |
| Shopping District. | Bustling with shops and services, this area is ideal for tourists looking to shop and dine. Offers a vibrant urban experience. | Shopping malls, Restaurants, Cinemas, Local boutiques |
| Cultural Caluire. | The cultural heart of Caluire featuring theaters and galleries. Attracts individuals interested in arts, performances, and local culture. | Theaters, Art galleries, Cultural events, Community art |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 85% of listings in Caluire-et-Cuire, but private rooms are a real segment: about one listing in seven (15%) rents out a single room. Apartments and condos account for 82% of the stock; houses come next at 13%.
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Caluire-et-Cuire Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 85.1% | 206 |
| Private room | 14.9% | 36 |
Apartments dominate the property mix
Caluire-et-Cuire Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 81.8% | 198 |
| House | 13.2% | 32 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 3.3% | 8 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 0.8% | 2 |
| Others | 0.4% | 1 |
| Unique stay | 0.4% | 1 |
Caluire-et-Cuire's homes run small: studios and one-bedrooms make up 57% of entire homes, and only 19% of homes have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 194 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Caluire-et-Cuire entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 16.5% | 32 |
| 1 bedroom | 40.7% | 79 |
| 2 bedrooms | 23.7% | 46 |
| 3 bedrooms | 12.9% | 25 |
| 4 bedrooms | 3.6% | 7 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 2.6% | 5 |
A typical studio in Caluire-et-Cuire earned €7,740 over the past year, against €14,800 for a three-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 32 | €7,740 | €8,870 | €71 | 46% |
| 1 bedroom | 79 | €10,900 | €12,200 | €96 | 46% |
| 2 bedrooms | 46 | €11,100 | €13,900 | €125 | 44% |
| 3 bedrooms | 25 | €14,800 | €17,300 | €211 | 39% |
Most Caluire-et-Cuire listings are sized for couples and small families: 75% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 5% take eight or more. Shares are of the 210 listings with a guest capacity on file (87% of the market).
Caluire-et-Cuire listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 1 guest | 1.0% | 2 |
| 2 guests | 37.6% | 79 |
| 3 guests | 7.6% | 16 |
| 4 guests | 28.6% | 60 |
| 5 guests | 4.8% | 10 |
| 6 guests | 13.8% | 29 |
| 7 guests | 1.4% | 3 |
| 8+ guests | 5.2% | 11 |
Caluire-et-Cuire hosts set up an average of 2.1 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. Only 36% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Self check-in is common in Caluire-et-Cuire: 52% of listings offer it. Air conditioning is the exception rather than the rule: only 29% of listings have it.
Share of Caluire-et-Cuire listings with each common amenity
Listings in Caluire-et-Cuire with a hot tub earned about twice as much a year, on average, as those without: €24,100 against €12,100. The gap is smaller for sun loungers (about 85% more) and a pool (about 65% more). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Caluire-et-Cuire listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hot tub | 5% | €24,100 | €12,100 | +99% |
| Sun loungers | 7% | €22,000 | €12,000 | +84% |
| Pool | 7% | €19,900 | €12,100 | +64% |
| Air conditioning | 29% | €16,900 | €10,900 | +55% |
| Backyard | 22% | €17,300 | €11,400 | +52% |
| Self check-in | 52% | €15,000 | €10,200 | +47% |
| Outdoor dining area | 29% | €16,400 | €11,200 | +46% |
| BBQ grill | 11% | €16,700 | €12,200 | +37% |
| Paid parking off premises | 24% | €15,900 | €11,600 | +37% |
| Patio or balcony | 34% | €15,300 | €11,300 | +35% |
Guests
Most Caluire-et-Cuire guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 26% of those who left reviews live outside France, led by visitors from Germany and the United States. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 38%, followed by English and Spanish.
74% of Caluire-et-Cuire guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Caluire-et-Cuire guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Paris | 5.1% |
| Lyon | 4.6% |
| Clermont-Ferrand | 1.2% |
| Marseille | 1.1% |
| Dijon | 0.8% |
Where Caluire-et-Cuire guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 73.6% |
| Germany | 4.3% |
| United States | 2.4% |
| United Kingdom | 2.3% |
| Switzerland | 2.0% |
Languages spoken by Caluire-et-Cuire guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| French | 37.6% |
| English | 35.1% |
| Spanish | 9.7% |
| German | 6.2% |
| Italian | 2.7% |
Caluire-et-Cuire Airbnbs average 4.78 stars, and 30% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.69, against 4.87 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Caluire-et-Cuire; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.82 |
| Cleanliness | 4.72 |
| Communication | 4.87 |
| Location | 4.72 |
| Check-in | 4.86 |
| Value | 4.69 |
Booking patterns
About three-quarters of Caluire-et-Cuire listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 25% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 28% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Caluire-et-Cuire listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 49.2% | 119 |
| 181-270 days | 26.4% | 64 |
| 91-180 days | 17.8% | 43 |
| 31-90 days | 5.4% | 13 |
| 1-30 days | 1.2% | 3 |
Days a year Caluire-et-Cuire listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 6.6% | 16 |
| 181-270 days | 18.2% | 44 |
| 91-180 days | 28.1% | 68 |
| 31-90 days | 26.0% | 63 |
| 1-30 days | 21.1% | 51 |
The average Caluire-et-Cuire booking lasts 5.5 nights, longest in July and shortest in December. Listings took about 23 bookings each over the year, some 5,490 in all. More than four in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Caluire-et-Cuire
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
About three-quarters of listings in Caluire-et-Cuire accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Caluire-et-Cuire listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Caluire-et-Cuire, used by 52% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: about seven in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 24% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Caluire-et-Cuire listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
Nearly eight in ten Caluire-et-Cuire listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €40, and some higher fees lift the average to €58. Spread over the average stay of 5.5 nights, that adds roughly €7 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 8% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Caluire-et-Cuire, a seven-bedroom home, took in €124,000 over the past year, about 9.8 times the city's average of €12,700.
Loft 7 ch, 240m2, prox Croix-Rouss Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 4.87
La Cabane de la Saône – LCH Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.89
House Lyon Croix Rousse peaceful haven Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.93
Spacious, comfortable villa: saltwater pool! Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Appart terraces and air conditioning. Netflix Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.89
Rooftop duplex for 12 – Lyon Cité Internationale Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.69 Jean-Maxime is the top-grossing host in Caluire-et-Cuire, with €188,000 in bookings across 7 listings over the past year. Hosting here is fragmented: the ten top-grossing hosts run just 14% of the market's 242 listings.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jean-Maxime | 7 | €187,636 | €26,805 | 4.88/5 | |
| Valérie | 1 | €123,924 | €123,924 | 4.87/5 | |
| Hosting Services | 11 | €106,004 | €9,637 | 4.56/5 | |
| 4 | Alicia | 4 | €89,535 | €22,384 | 4.56/5 |
| 5 | Isabelle | 2 | €65,713 | €32,856 | 4.92/5 |
| 6 | Saber | 2 | €65,598 | €32,799 | 4.95/5 |
| 7 | Marie-Hélène | 1 | €59,984 | €59,984 | 4.93/5 |
| 8 | Luma Collection | 3 | €57,319 | €19,106 | 4.81/5 |
| 9 | Nathalie | 1 | €51,218 | €51,218 | 4.89/5 |
| 10 | Anthony | 2 | €50,973 | €25,486 | 4.58/5 |
Only 4% of Caluire-et-Cuire listings are classed as professionally managed, though 38% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run four in ten listings. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 16% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 85% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 7 km, Saint-Didier-au-Mont-d'Or (4 km away, 55 listings) earned the most per listing, about 67% more than Caluire-et-Cuire. Lyon was the busiest, booked on 46% of nights against 43% in Caluire-et-Cuire.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint-Cyr-au-Mont-d'Or 3 km | 48 | €14,993 | €242 | 31% |
| Lyon 4 km | 4,473 | €15,892 | €123 | 46% |
| Villeurbanne 4 km | 1,123 | €11,590 | €99 | 44% |
| Saint-Didier-au-Mont-d'Or 4 km | 55 | €21,145 | €345 | 35% |
| Rillieux-la-Pape 5 km | 49 | €9,343 | €113 | 38% |
| Écully 6 km | 109 | €9,269 | €130 | 34% |
| Vaulx-en-Velin 6 km | 111 | €9,292 | €91 | 39% |
| Tassin-la-Demi-Lune 7 km | 100 | €10,031 | €118 | 40% |
See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Caluire-et-Cuire:
FAQ
An active Caluire-et-Cuire Airbnb grossed €12,676 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 242 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,980 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Caluire-et-Cuire listings earn between €663 and €1,980 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,040 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Caluire-et-Cuire were booked on 43% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. October is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Caluire-et-Cuire cost €128 before fees. Half of listings charge between €67 and €130, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Caluire-et-Cuire, 7% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Caluire-et-Cuire Airbnb grossed €12,676 in the 12 months to October 2026, 23% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €8,426 a year (about €700 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,140 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
June usually pays best, averaging €1,730 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Caluire-et-Cuire listing was open to book earned €51 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €94 or more.
Caluire-et-Cuire stays were booked 39 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Caluire-et-Cuire Airbnb stay lasted 5.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 23 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Caluire-et-Cuire Airbnbs 4.78 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Centeen., Tete d'Or Park. and Caluire Neighborhoods. draw the most short-term rental interest in Caluire-et-Cuire. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 242 active Airbnb listings in Caluire-et-Cuire as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Saint-Cyr-au-Mont-d'Or, 3 km away.
In Caluire-et-Cuire, nearly eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €40, and some higher fees lift the average to €58.
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 5,489 Airbnb stays in Caluire-et-Cuire, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 242 active Airbnb listings in Caluire-et-Cuire from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.