Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Chens-sur-Léman, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
22
Avg. booking lead time
35 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
November

The short answer

Chens-sur-Léman Airbnb Market at a Glance

Bookings in Chens-sur-Léman run ahead of the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average, at prices about 7% higher. Listings averaged €192 a night and were booked on 43% of available nights, against €180 and 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average.

Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.5 times as much as in November, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 22 active listings, Chens-sur-Léman is the 626th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Chens-sur-Léman Browse the live Chens-sur-Léman Airbnb market See Every Chens-sur-Léman Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Chens-sur-Léman?

Gross bookings per Chens-sur-Léman listing averaged €17,134 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Chens-sur-Léman listing brings in €4,670 in August, its best month, and €1,350 in November, its slowest. March runs within 2% of November, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 39% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Chens-sur-Léman's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €6,380+ a month, about four times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,640 or more, roughly €1,100 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,570 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €1,010 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about 3.5 times what November does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,500. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Chens-sur-Léman Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in February 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Chens-sur-Léman, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€2,62142.3%€186€8521 days6.2 nights
Nov 2025€93920.0%€185€3152 days4.1 nights
Dec 2025€2,84049.0%€199€9244 days3.7 nights
Jan 2026€1,22723.7%€196€4038 days6.8 nights
Feb 2026€2,63337.0%€200€9433 days4.5 nights
Mar 2026€1,04631.7%€198€3416 days6.8 nights
Apr 2026€2,15138.6%€186€7223 days6 nights
May 2026€2,59249.4%€189€8434 days7 nights
Jun 2026€2,62748.4%€183€8827 days5.4 nights
Jul 2026€3,60360.4%€189€11649 days6.4 nights
Aug 2026€3,68868.1%€187€11979 days7.1 nights
Sep 2026€1,71444.3%€179€5723 days3.7 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Chens-sur-Léman market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb estimator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Chens-sur-Léman Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Chens-sur-Léman Airbnb took in €17,134 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €950 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,620 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,480 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,070 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €820 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Chens-sur-Léman Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Chens-sur-Léman Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€15,654€26,410
Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Chens-sur-Léman bookings€1,480€2,500
Gross bookings€17,134€28,910
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 82% of Chens-sur-Léman listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€2,270−€3,820
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€1,480−€2,500
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€860−€1,450
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€340−€580
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€510−€870
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€170−€170
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€90−€90
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€5,720−€9,480
Left for housing costs, then profit€11,414about €950 a month€19,430about €1,620 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Chens-sur-Léman Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Chens-sur-Léman's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Chens-sur-Léman home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Chens-sur-Léman's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Chens-sur-Léman listings are booked on 57% or more of their nights, against 39% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €125 adds about €1,270 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €155 a night or more, against a median of €125. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,570 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €4,670, against €1,350 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Chens-sur-Léman listings average 4.78 stars, and 23% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,410 a month, against €1,430 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Chens-sur-Léman?

Chens-sur-Léman listings were booked on 43% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points above the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 2 points above the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 32% in January to 69% in August.

Across Chens-sur-Léman's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 80%+ of open nights, 41 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 57% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 39% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 22% or less, under two nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Chens-sur-Léman, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 43% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Chens-sur-Léman?

The average nightly rate in Chens-sur-Léman, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €192 over the past year, about 7% above the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 20% above the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €205 and bottom out in April and November at about €180.

Across Chens-sur-Léman's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €475+ a night, about 3.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €155 or more, about €30 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €125 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €88 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

July rates run 13% above April's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €190.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Chens-sur-Léman?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Chens-sur-Léman it averaged €75 over the past year, from about €44 in a typical March to about €150 in a typical August.

Across Chens-sur-Léman's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €173+ per open night, about 2.9 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €78 or more, about €18 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €60 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €41 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

August RevPAR is about 3.4 times March's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €82. The 12-month RevPAR of €75 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Chens-sur-Léman

With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Chens-sur-Léman is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in November.

Average revenue by month in Chens-sur-Léman

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €2,510.

Revenue by month in Chens-sur-Léman in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Chens-sur-Léman, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January€1,970
February€2,380
March€1,370
April€2,110
May€2,310
June€3,060
July€3,900
August€4,670
September€2,410
October€2,300
November€1,350
December€2,360

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Chens-sur-Léman?

Guests book Chens-sur-Léman stays 35 days ahead on average (about five weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 77 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 16 days. A typical August booking is made in late May.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Chens-sur-Léman

None of the 22 active listings in Chens-sur-Léman display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Chens-sur-Léman.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Chens-sur-Léman

AirROI's area guide picks five Chens-sur-Léman neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Tougues, Le Chef-Lieu and Beauregard. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Chens-sur-Léman
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
TouguesThis waterfront sector borders Lake Geneva and appeals to holidaymakers seeking swimming, sailing, and direct lake access. Cross-border workers and weekenders book properties here for proximity to the Swiss border at Hermance.Port de Tougues, Plage de Tougues, Site palafittique immergé de Tougues, Route du Lac
Le Chef-LieuThe administrative center concentrates daily services, bakeries, and bus links toward Geneva and Thonon-les-Bains. It hosts contractors and regional visitors who prioritize walking access to municipal amenities.Église Sainte-Anne, Mairie de Chens-sur-Léman, Rue du Léman, Terrain multisports communal
BeauregardPositioned between the village center and the shoreline, this district attracts couples and families drawn to rural lakeside settings. The open parklands and estate grounds offer quick road connections to neighboring border crossings.Château de Beauregard, Plage de Beauregard, Sentier pédestre de Beauregard
CusyA historic residential hamlet situated further inland that caters to long-stay commuters and travellers seeking quiet rural surroundings. Guests rely on private vehicles to reach Geneva or the nearby cantonal highway.Oratoire de Cusy, Ancien site paroissial de Cusy, Chemin des Carelles
CollongetteOccupying the southern rural fringe of the commune, this hamlet draws cultural tourists and regional drivers visiting local heritage venues. Accommodation here serves attendees of seasonal arts exhibitions and outdoor recreation routes.Musée des Granges de Servette, Chemin des Granges de Servette, Route de Collongette

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Chens-sur-Léman vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Chens-sur-Léman earns about as much per listing as Excenevex, the top earner of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 15 km. Divonne-les-Bains was the busiest, booked on 47% of nights against 43% in Chens-sur-Léman.

Airbnb markets near Chens-sur-Léman: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Douvaine 3 km36€12,907€9846%
Excenevex 7 km33€17,230€17939%
Nyon Switzerland · 7 km32€16,127€17740%
Sciez 9 km76€13,060€15739%
Divonne-les-Bains 11 km78€13,697€13947%
Ville-la-Grand 13 km46€10,222€8442%
Ferney-Voltaire 14 km161€12,442€12643%
Annemasse 15 km402€7,694€8342%

Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Chens-sur-Léman

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Chens-sur-Léman:

FAQ

Chens-sur-Léman Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Chens-sur-Léman?

An active Chens-sur-Léman Airbnb grossed €17,134 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,640 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Chens-sur-Léman?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Chens-sur-Léman listings earn between €1,010 and €2,640 in a typical month, and the top tenth €6,380 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Chens-sur-Léman?

Listings in Chens-sur-Léman were booked on 43% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Chens-sur-Léman?

The average booked night in Chens-sur-Léman cost €192 before fees. Half of listings charge between €88 and €155; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Chens-sur-Léman?

None of the active Chens-sur-Léman listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Chens-sur-Léman?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Chens-sur-Léman Airbnb grossed €17,134 in the 12 months to October 2026, in line with the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €11,414 a year (about €950 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,620 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Chens-sur-Léman?

August usually pays best, averaging €4,670 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Chens-sur-Léman?

Each night a Chens-sur-Léman listing was open to book earned €75 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €173 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Chens-sur-Léman?

Chens-sur-Léman stays were booked 35 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Chens-sur-Léman?

The average Chens-sur-Léman Airbnb stay lasted 5.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 19 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Chens-sur-Léman rated?

Guests rate Chens-sur-Léman Airbnbs 4.78 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Chens-sur-Léman?

Tougues, Le Chef-Lieu and Beauregard draw the most short-term rental interest in Chens-sur-Léman. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Chens-sur-Léman?

AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Chens-sur-Léman as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Douvaine, 3 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Chens-sur-Léman?

In Chens-sur-Léman, more than three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €71, and some higher fees lift the average to €110.

How many tourists visit Chens-sur-Léman, France?

All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 385 Airbnb stays in Chens-sur-Léman, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Chens-sur-Léman from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.