Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Collonges-sous-Salève, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
40
Avg. booking lead time
34 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Collonges-sous-Salève Airbnb Market at a Glance

Collonges-sous-Salève is priced below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. Listings averaged €132 a night, about 27% less than that average of €180, and were booked on 42% of available nights, close to its 40% occupancy.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.1 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 40 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 40 active listings, Collonges-sous-Salève is the 320th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue fell 4% while the number of active listings grew 14%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Collonges-sous-Salève Browse the live Collonges-sous-Salève Airbnb market See Every Collonges-sous-Salève Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Collonges-sous-Salève?

Gross bookings per Collonges-sous-Salève listing averaged €11,298 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Collonges-sous-Salève listing brings in €2,380 in July, its best month, and €1,110 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.8 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,130+ a month, about 2.2 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,190 or more, roughly €780 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,410 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €777 or less, about 55% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 2.1 times what February does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,660. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Collonges-sous-Salève Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in September 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Collonges-sous-Salève, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€1,65428.0%€117€5353 days4.7 nights
Nov 2025€1,62443.3%€114€5440 days7.6 nights
Dec 2025€1,71645.6%€116€5548 days5.8 nights
Jan 2026€1,27441.5%€115€4118 days10.9 nights
Feb 2026€1,07833.9%€114€3823 days7 nights
Mar 2026€1,29935.8%€112€4265 days5.6 nights
Apr 2026€1,83247.9%€115€6143 days6.1 nights
May 2026€1,66142.4%€117€5446 days4.4 nights
Jun 2026€1,87146.1%€125€6249 days6.6 nights
Jul 2026€2,60247.6%€131€8440 days6.4 nights
Aug 2026€2,20041.7%€130€7151 days5.5 nights
Sep 2026€2,25150.2%€124€7551 days8.1 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Collonges-sous-Salève home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb profit calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Collonges-sous-Salève Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Collonges-sous-Salève Airbnb took in €11,298 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €640 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,000 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €730 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €700 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €550 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Collonges-sous-Salève Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Collonges-sous-Salève Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€10,568€16,420
Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Collonges-sous-Salève bookings€730€1,130
Gross bookings€11,298€17,550
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 90% of Collonges-sous-Salève listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€1,610−€2,500
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€730−€1,130
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€560−€880
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€230−€350
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€340−€530
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€110−€110
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€60−€60
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€3,640−€5,560
Left for housing costs, then profit€7,658about €640 a month€11,990about €1,000 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Collonges-sous-Salève Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Collonges-sous-Salève's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Collonges-sous-Salève home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Collonges-sous-Salève's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Collonges-sous-Salève listings are booked on 64% or more of their nights, against 36% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €85 adds about €849 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €130 a night or more, against a median of €85. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,060 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about €2,380, against €1,110 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Collonges-sous-Salève listings average 4.83 stars, and 25% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,460 a month, against €940 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Collonges-sous-Salève?

Collonges-sous-Salève listings were booked on 42% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points above the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and in line with the France average. In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 49% in September and falls to 34% in February.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.8 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 80%+ of open nights, 44 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 64% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 36% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 17% or less, under two nights a week.

September is usually the busiest month in Collonges-sous-Salève, February the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Collonges-sous-Salève?

The average nightly rate in Collonges-sous-Salève, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €132 over the past year, about 27% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 18% below the France average of €160. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in July and August at about €125 and bottom out in November and December at about €105.

Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.7 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €255+ a night, about three times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €130 or more, about €45 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €85 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €68 or less, about 20% below the median.

July rates run 15% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €115. The 12-month ADR of €132 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Collonges-sous-Salève?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Collonges-sous-Salève it averaged €52 over the past year, from about €38 in a typical March to about €77 in a typical July.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €76+ per open night, about 1.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €61 or more, about €18 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €43 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €31 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

July RevPAR is about twice March's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €55.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Collonges-sous-Salève

With only 40 active listings, the monthly pattern in Collonges-sous-Salève is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in February.

Average revenue by month in Collonges-sous-Salève

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,660.

Revenue by month in Collonges-sous-Salève in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Collonges-sous-Salève, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January€1,290
February€1,110
March€1,190
April€1,660
May€1,560
June€1,920
July€2,380
August€2,080
September€2,110
October€1,540
November€1,420
December€1,700

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Collonges-sous-Salève?

Guests book Collonges-sous-Salève stays 34 days ahead on average (about five weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 59 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 23 days. A typical May booking is made in mid-March.

May stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 34 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Collonges-sous-Salève

None of the 40 active listings in Collonges-sous-Salève display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Collonges-sous-Salève.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Collonges-sous-Salève

AirROI's area guide picks eight Collonges-sous-Salève neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Centre Ville, Mont Salève and Les Granges. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Collonges-sous-Salève
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Centre VilleThe heart of Collonges-sous-Salève with easy access to shops, restaurants, and local amenities. Ideal for travelers wanting to experience the local culture and lifestyle.Église de Collonges-sous-Salève, local markets, La Bergère restaurant, Mont Salève hiking trails, shopping areas
Mont SalèveA scenic area known for its outdoor activities and breathtaking views. Attracts nature lovers and adventure tourists looking for hiking and paragliding opportunities.Mont Salève cable car, Paragliding takeoff points, hiking trails, panoramic viewpoints, nature parks
Les GrangesA quiet residential neighborhood that offers a peaceful retreat while still being close to the amenities of the town. Great for families and long-term stays.local parks, family-friendly playgrounds, calm surroundings, proximity to schools, community events
ÉchirollesLocated near the border of Collonges, this area is popular among business travelers and those visiting nearby industrial zones. Offers convenient accommodation options close to work.business centers, local dining options, shopping complexes, easy access to public transport, proximity to major highways
La FrasseA charming area that offers rustic accommodations and a taste of local life, attracting couples and those seeking a romantic getaway.picturesque landscapes, local vineyards, charming bistros, walking trails, peaceful atmosphere
Near the Swiss borderStrategically located for international travelers, this area attracts guests looking to explore both France and Switzerland easily. Great for tourist influx.proximity to Geneva, cross-border sightseeing, cultural exchange options, easy transport access, international dining options
CheddeA peaceful rural area great for visitors seeking tranquility and nature, popular for families and tourists looking to unwind in the countryside.nature walks, river access, local farms, community events, gorgeous views
ServetteAn emerging area with modern developments and new attractions, appealing to younger travelers and those looking for modern amenities close to town.trendy cafes, local shops, urban parks, modern apartments, vibrant atmosphere

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Collonges-sous-Salève Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Entire homes make up 85% of listings in Collonges-sous-Salève, alongside 6 private-room listings (15%). Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 63%, about 2.3 times the share of houses (28%).

Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment

Collonges-sous-Salève Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 85%
  • Private room 15%
Room types in numbers
Collonges-sous-Salève Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home85.0%34
Private room15.0%6

Listings by property type

Collonges-sous-Salève Airbnb listings by property type

  • Apartment/Condo 63%
  • House 28%
  • Cabin/Outdoor 10%
Property types in numbers
Collonges-sous-Salève Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
Apartment/Condo62.5%25
House27.5%11
Cabin/Outdoor10.0%4

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Collonges-sous-Salève Have?

Collonges-sous-Salève's homes run small: studios and one-bedrooms make up 82% of entire homes, and only 15% of homes have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 33 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.

Collonges-sous-Salève entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Collonges-sous-Salève entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
Studio30.3%10
1 bedroom51.5%17
2 bedrooms3.0%1
3 bedrooms12.1%4
4 bedrooms3.0%1

What Each Home Size Earns in Collonges-sous-Salève

A typical studio in Collonges-sous-Salève earned €3,930 over the past year, against €8,500 for a one-bedroom home.

What each home size earns in Collonges-sous-Salève
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Studio10€3,930€9,490€7352%
1 bedroom17€8,500€9,020€15138%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Collonges-sous-Salève Sleep?

Most Collonges-sous-Salève listings are sized for couples and small families: 79% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 6% take eight or more. Shares are of the 34 listings with a guest capacity on file (85% of the market).

Collonges-sous-Salève listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file

Guest capacity in numbers
Collonges-sous-Salève listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listings with a capacity on fileListings
1 guest11.8%4
2 guests38.2%13
3 guests8.8%3
4 guests20.6%7
5 guests5.9%2
6 guests5.9%2
7 guests2.9%1
8+ guests5.9%2

How Collonges-sous-Salève Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Collonges-sous-Salève hosts set up an average of 1.9 beds per listing. Only 35% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
22
Beds per listing
1.9
Show exact location
35%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Collonges-sous-Salève Offer?

Free on-site parking is close to standard in Collonges-sous-Salève: 90% of listings offer it, and 53% have a pet-friendly policy.

Share of Collonges-sous-Salève listings with each common amenity

  • Wifi Nearly all
  • Heating 98%
  • Hot water 90%
  • Free parking on premises 90%
  • Kitchen 90%
  • Coffee maker 85%
  • Bed linens 85%
  • Dishes and silverware 83%
  • Hair dryer 83%
  • Smoke alarm 80%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Collonges-sous-Salève?

Collonges-sous-Salève splits its demand between home and abroad: 37% of guests who left reviews live outside France, led by visitors from Switzerland and the United States. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 36%, followed by English and Spanish.

63% of Collonges-sous-Salève guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 63%
  • International 37%

Where Collonges-sous-Salève guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Paris 5%
  • Geneva 5%
  • Montpellier 3%
  • Lyon 3%
  • Montreal 1%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Collonges-sous-Salève guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Paris4.7%
Geneva4.7%
Montpellier2.7%
Lyon2.7%
Montreal1.3%

Where Collonges-sous-Salève guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • France 63%
  • Switzerland 7%
  • United States 5%
  • Italy 3%
  • United Kingdom 3%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Collonges-sous-Salève guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
France62.7%
Switzerland7.3%
United States5.3%
Italy3.3%
United Kingdom2.7%

Languages spoken by Collonges-sous-Salève guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • French 36%
  • English 34%
  • Spanish 11%
  • German 4%
  • Italian 4%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Collonges-sous-Salève guests
LanguageShare of guests
French36.1%
English34.3%
Spanish11.4%
German4.2%
Italian3.6%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Collonges-sous-Salève?

Collonges-sous-Salève Airbnbs average 4.83 stars, and 25% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.68, against 4.86 for check-in.

Check-in scores highest in Collonges-sous-Salève; value is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.82
  • Cleanliness 4.83
  • Communication 4.83
  • Location 4.81
  • Check-in 4.86
  • Value 4.68
Category scores in numbers
Collonges-sous-Salève guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.82
Cleanliness4.83
Communication4.83
Location4.81
Check-in4.86
Value4.68

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Collonges-sous-Salève: Stays, Rules and Fees

About eight in ten Collonges-sous-Salève listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 20% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 38% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Collonges-sous-Salève listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 65%
  • 181-270 days 15%
  • 91-180 days 18%
  • 31-90 days 3%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Collonges-sous-Salève listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days65.0%26
181-270 days15.0%6
91-180 days17.5%7
31-90 days2.5%1

Days a year Collonges-sous-Salève listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 3%
  • 181-270 days 18%
  • 91-180 days 15%
  • 31-90 days 38%
  • 1-30 days 28%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Collonges-sous-Salève listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days2.5%1
181-270 days17.5%7
91-180 days15.0%6
31-90 days37.5%15
1-30 days27.5%11

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Collonges-sous-Salève?

Bookings in Collonges-sous-Salève average 5.4 to 8.3 nights depending on the month, longest in January and shortest in October. Listings took about 13 bookings each over the year. Nearly half of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Collonges-sous-Salève

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Collonges-sous-Salève Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

More than six in ten listings in Collonges-sous-Salève accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Collonges-sous-Salève listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 35% 14 listings
  • 2 Nights 28% 11 listings
  • 3 Nights 15% 6 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 18% 7 listings
  • 7-29 Nights 3% 1 listing
  • 30+ Nights 3% 1 listing

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Collonges-sous-Salève?

Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Collonges-sous-Salève, used by 38% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: nearly two-thirds of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 23% on Firm or stricter ones.

Cancellation policies of Collonges-sous-Salève listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 28% 11 listings
  • Moderate 38% 15 listings
  • Limited 13% 5 listings
  • Firm 23% 9 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Collonges-sous-Salève?

About three-quarters of Collonges-sous-Salève listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about €50. Spread over the average stay of about six nights, that adds roughly €8 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 6% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
€50
Average cleaning fee
€54
Listings charging a fee
75.0%
Share of gross revenue
6.4%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Collonges-sous-Salève

The top-grossing Airbnb in Collonges-sous-Salève, a three-bedroom home, took in €69,100 over the past year, about 6.1 times the city's average of €11,300. Four of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.

House overlooking Geneva, lake view, 250 m2, 3 bedrooms House overlooking Geneva, lake view, 250 m2, 3 bedrooms Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.98
Revenue
€69,103
Occupancy
40.6%
Daily rate
€298
Beautiful Savoyard fortified house in Collonges Beautiful Savoyard fortified house in Collonges Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.74
Revenue
€46,117
Occupancy
27.8%
Daily rate
€333
Chez Daniel I T2 I Collonges Chez Daniel I T2 I Collonges Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.79
Revenue
€28,427
Occupancy
64.0%
Daily rate
€110
Cabane Jacoméli, Studio just above Geneva Cabane Jacoméli, Studio just above Geneva Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.91
Revenue
€23,567
Occupancy
61.4%
Daily rate
€108
Les 13 Arbres Log cabin Les 13 Arbres Log cabin Entire home · 1 bedroom
Revenue
€23,266
Occupancy
20.0%
Daily rate
€354
Apartment Gates of Geneva 3 * Green, no PMR Apartment Gates of Geneva 3 * Green, no PMR Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.78
Revenue
€23,189
Occupancy
68.4%
Daily rate
€113

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Collonges-sous-Salève?

Only 5% of Collonges-sous-Salève listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run a third of listings. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 13% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 90% of listings.

Superhosts
32.5%
Professional management
5.0%
Cohosted listings
22.5%
Instant Book enabled
12.5%
Simplified Pricing
90.0%

Nearby markets

Collonges-sous-Salève vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 9 km, Geneva (8 km away) earned the most per listing, about 69% more than Collonges-sous-Salève. Saint-Julien-en-Genevois and Étrembières were the busiest, each booked on 45% of nights against 42% in Collonges-sous-Salève.

Airbnb markets near Collonges-sous-Salève: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Carouge Switzerland · 5 km36€12,302€16136%
Saint-Julien-en-Genevois 5 km92€10,464€10245%
Étrembières 6 km36€11,282€10145%
Gaillard 7 km102€7,253€8544%
Geneva Switzerland · 8 km1,009€19,109€17943%
Reignier-Ésery 8 km32€8,719€11335%
Ambilly 9 km64€9,942€9740%
Vernier Switzerland · 9 km46€9,947€11641%

Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Collonges-sous-Salève

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Collonges-sous-Salève:

FAQ

Collonges-sous-Salève Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Collonges-sous-Salève?

An active Collonges-sous-Salève Airbnb grossed €11,298 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 40 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,190 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Collonges-sous-Salève?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Collonges-sous-Salève listings earn between €777 and €2,190 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,130 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Collonges-sous-Salève?

Listings in Collonges-sous-Salève were booked on 42% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. September is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Collonges-sous-Salève?

The average booked night in Collonges-sous-Salève cost €132 before fees. Half of listings charge between €68 and €130; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Collonges-sous-Salève?

None of the active Collonges-sous-Salève listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Collonges-sous-Salève?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Collonges-sous-Salève Airbnb grossed €11,298 in the 12 months to October 2026, 31% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €7,658 a year (about €640 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,000 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Collonges-sous-Salève?

July usually pays best, averaging €2,380 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Collonges-sous-Salève?

Each night a Collonges-sous-Salève listing was open to book earned €52 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €76 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Collonges-sous-Salève?

Collonges-sous-Salève stays were booked 34 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Collonges-sous-Salève?

The average Collonges-sous-Salève Airbnb stay lasts about six nights. A listing took 13 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Collonges-sous-Salève rated?

Guests rate Collonges-sous-Salève Airbnbs 4.83 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Collonges-sous-Salève?

Centre Ville, Mont Salève and Les Granges draw the most short-term rental interest in Collonges-sous-Salève. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Collonges-sous-Salève?

AirROI counted 40 active Airbnb listings in Collonges-sous-Salève as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Carouge, 5 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Collonges-sous-Salève?

In Collonges-sous-Salève, about three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €50.

How many tourists visit Collonges-sous-Salève, France?

All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 526 Airbnb stays in Collonges-sous-Salève, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 40 active Airbnb listings in Collonges-sous-Salève from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.