Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Cranves-Sales, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
23
Avg. booking lead time
18 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
March

The short answer

Cranves-Sales Airbnb Market at a Glance

Cranves-Sales is priced below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. Listings averaged €140 a night, about 22% less than that average of €180, and were booked on 41% of available nights, close to its 40% occupancy.

Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.2 times as much as in March, usually the slowest. With only 23 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 23 active listings, Cranves-Sales is the 594th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Cranves-Sales Browse the live Cranves-Sales Airbnb market See Every Cranves-Sales Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Cranves-Sales?

Gross bookings per Cranves-Sales listing averaged €10,841 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Cranves-Sales listing brings in €3,170 in August, its best month, and €1,000 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 39% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Cranves-Sales's 23 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €4,080+ a month, about three times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,260 or more, roughly €930 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,330 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €661 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about 3.2 times what March does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,710. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Cranves-Sales Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in August 2026. Across the past two years, August is usually the strongest month.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Cranves-Sales, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€1,67963.2%€146€5418 days6.2 nights
Nov 2025€1,27953.0%€150€4318 days8.1 nights
Dec 2025€2,10247.3%€157€6821 days6.6 nights
Jan 2026€1,11426.7%€155€3616 days3.3 nights
Feb 2026€93830.9%€170€3358 days2.3 nights
Mar 2026€97534.7%€167€3112 days8 nights
Apr 2026€1,28639.6%€176€4330 days6.4 nights
May 2026€2,74646.8%€181€8919 days4.5 nights
Jun 2026€1,97953.0%€213€6621 days7.8 nights
Jul 2026€3,53652.3%€234€11435 days6.1 nights
Aug 2026€3,50263.6%€231€11349 days6.2 nights
Sep 2026€1,55540.8%€220€5213 days4.2 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

The typical Cranves-Sales listing earns about €1,330 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb profit calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Cranves-Sales Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Cranves-Sales Airbnb took in €10,841 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €610 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,040 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €930 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €680 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €520 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Cranves-Sales Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Cranves-Sales Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€9,911€16,840
Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Cranves-Sales bookings€930€1,580
Gross bookings€10,841€18,420
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 78% of Cranves-Sales listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€1,390−€2,360
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€930−€1,580
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€540−€920
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€220−€370
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€330−€550
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€110−€110
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€50−€50
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€3,570−€5,940
Left for housing costs, then profit€7,271about €610 a month€12,480about €1,040 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Cranves-Sales Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Cranves-Sales's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Cranves-Sales home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Cranves-Sales's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Cranves-Sales listings are booked on 64% or more of their nights, against 45% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €99 adds about €989 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €175 a night or more, against a median of €99. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €990 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €3,170, against €1,000 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Cranves-Sales listings average 4.77 stars, and 35% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,540 a month, against €900 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Cranves-Sales?

Cranves-Sales listings were booked on 41% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average and in line with the France average. Counting only the listings booked in each month and averaging each month over two years, occupancy climbs to 63% in August and falls to 41% in April.

Across Cranves-Sales's 23 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 75%+ of open nights, 30 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 64% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 45% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 24% or less, under two nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Cranves-Sales, April the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 41% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Cranves-Sales?

The average nightly rate in Cranves-Sales, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €140 over the past year, about 22% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 13% below the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates swing with the seasons, from about €100 in January to about €190 in July and August.

Across Cranves-Sales's 23 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €345+ a night, about 3.5 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €175 or more, about €75 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €99 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €66 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

August rates run 89% above January's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €155. The 12-month ADR of €140 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Cranves-Sales?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Cranves-Sales it averaged €55 over the past year, from about €32 in a typical March to about €102 in a typical August.

Across Cranves-Sales's 23 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €116+ per open night, about 2.9 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €61 or more, about €20 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €40 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €22 or less, about 54% of the median.

August RevPAR is about 3.2 times March's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €56.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Cranves-Sales

With only 23 active listings, the monthly pattern in Cranves-Sales is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in March.

Average revenue by month in Cranves-Sales

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,740.

Revenue by month in Cranves-Sales in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Cranves-Sales, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January€1,410
February€1,370
March€1,000
April€1,190
May€1,950
June€1,880
July€3,010
August€3,170
September€1,640
October€1,490
November€1,090
December€1,690

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Cranves-Sales?

Guests book Cranves-Sales stays 18 days ahead on average (about three weeks), so many trips are booked close to arrival. August stays are booked furthest out, about 48 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 10 days. A typical August booking is made in late June.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 18 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Cranves-Sales

None of the 23 active listings in Cranves-Sales display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Cranves-Sales.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Cranves-Sales

AirROI's area guide picks Échirolles as the parts of Cranves-Sales that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Cranves-Sales
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
ÉchirollesA suburban area of Grenoble with excellent public transport, making it a practical base for exploring the larger Alpine region.Parc de l'Alliance, Les Halles, Bourgoin Park, Bishopric Museum, Echirolles Market

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Cranves-Sales vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 10 km, Vétraz-Monthoux (3 km away, 41 listings) earned the most per listing, about 46% more than Cranves-Sales.

Airbnb markets near Cranves-Sales: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Vétraz-Monthoux 3 km41€15,818€14746%
Ville-la-Grand 4 km46€10,222€8442%
Annemasse 4 km402€7,694€8342%
Ambilly 5 km64€9,942€9740%
Reignier-Ésery 6 km32€8,719€11335%
Gaillard 7 km102€7,253€8544%
Étrembières 7 km36€11,282€10145%
Viuz-en-Sallaz 10 km52€14,951€12542%

Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Cranves-Sales

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Cranves-Sales:

FAQ

Cranves-Sales Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Cranves-Sales?

An active Cranves-Sales Airbnb grossed €10,841 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 23 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,260 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Cranves-Sales?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Cranves-Sales listings earn between €661 and €2,260 in a typical month, and the top tenth €4,080 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Cranves-Sales?

Listings in Cranves-Sales were booked on 41% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Cranves-Sales?

The average booked night in Cranves-Sales cost €140 before fees. Half of listings charge between €66 and €175, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Cranves-Sales?

None of the active Cranves-Sales listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Cranves-Sales?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Cranves-Sales Airbnb grossed €10,841 in the 12 months to October 2026, 34% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463, though with only 23 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €7,271 a year (about €610 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,040 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Cranves-Sales?

August usually pays best, averaging €3,170 per active listing over the past two years, and March usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Cranves-Sales?

Each night a Cranves-Sales listing was open to book earned €55 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €116 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Cranves-Sales?

Cranves-Sales stays were booked 18 days (about three weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Cranves-Sales?

The average Cranves-Sales Airbnb stay lasted 6.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 16 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Cranves-Sales rated?

Guests rate Cranves-Sales Airbnbs 4.77 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Cranves-Sales?

Échirolles draw the most short-term rental interest in Cranves-Sales. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Cranves-Sales?

AirROI counted 23 active Airbnb listings in Cranves-Sales as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Vétraz-Monthoux, 3 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Cranves-Sales?

In Cranves-Sales, nearly eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €57, and some higher fees lift the average to €75.

How many tourists visit Cranves-Sales, France?

All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 377 Airbnb stays in Cranves-Sales, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 23 active Airbnb listings in Cranves-Sales from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.