House with a comfortable pool Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.89 - Revenue
- €28,816
- Occupancy
- 26.7%
- Daily rate
- €360
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in La Ravoire brought in €8,999 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 45% less than the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463.
The short answer
La Ravoire is cheaper but busier than the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. Listings averaged €96 a night and were booked on 45% of available nights, against €180 and 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.3 times as much as in April, usually the slowest. With only 34 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 34 active listings, La Ravoire is the 385th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live La Ravoire Airbnb market See Every La Ravoire ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per La Ravoire listing averaged €8,999 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average La Ravoire listing brings in €2,010 in July, its best month, and €859 in April, its slowest. Both ends are close calls: July leads August by 4%, and April sits just 1% below November, so either pair can swap places in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.5 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 2.3 times what April does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,160. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue, while nightly rates and bookings both peaked in August 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,156 | 57.4% | €94 | €37 | 18 days | 10.3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €953 | 49.1% | €93 | €32 | 30 days | 4.1 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €929 | 43.0% | €93 | €30 | 42 days | 4.5 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €968 | 44.7% | €93 | €31 | 35 days | 5.5 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,007 | 48.8% | €93 | €36 | 60 days | 5.8 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €904 | 39.6% | €95 | €29 | 23 days | 3 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €854 | 41.8% | €98 | €28 | 22 days | 4.4 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,056 | 46.8% | €97 | €34 | 42 days | 5.5 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,191 | 55.2% | €98 | €40 | 40 days | 4.7 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €2,119 | 60.8% | €98 | €68 | 59 days | 5.9 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €2,062 | 67.2% | €99 | €67 | 59 days | 5.7 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,288 | 61.5% | €96 | €43 | 21 days | 4.3 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular La Ravoire home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the free Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average La Ravoire Airbnb took in €8,999 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €520 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €720 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €440 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €550 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €440 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €8,559 | €11,900 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay5% of La Ravoire bookings | €440 | €610 |
| Gross bookings | €8,999 | €12,510 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 94% of La Ravoire listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,330 | −€1,850 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€440 | −€610 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€450 | −€630 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€180 | −€250 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€270 | −€380 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€90 | −€90 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€40 | −€40 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€2,800 | −€3,850 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €6,199about €520 a month | €8,660about €720 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from La Ravoire's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one La Ravoire home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,040 a month, against €750 for the average one.
Occupancy
La Ravoire listings were booked on 45% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points above the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 4 points above the France average (41%). Counting only the listings booked in each month and averaging each month over two years, occupancy climbs to 63% in August and falls to 45% in January.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about three times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in La Ravoire, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 45% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in La Ravoire, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €96 over the past year, about 47% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 40% below the France average of €160. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in June and August at about €96 and bottom out in November and December at about €81.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.6 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates run 18% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €90. The 12-month ADR of €96 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In La Ravoire it averaged €44 over the past year, from about €29 in a typical April to about €65 in a typical July.
Per open night, by tier:
July RevPAR is about 2.3 times April's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €38. The 12-month RevPAR of €44 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
With only 34 active listings, the monthly pattern in La Ravoire is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in April.
Average revenue by month in La Ravoire
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,160.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €1,080 |
| February | €943 |
| March | €906 |
| April | €859 |
| May | €923 |
| June | €1,150 |
| July | €2,010 |
| August | €1,940 |
| September | €1,250 |
| October | €990 |
| November | €861 |
| December | €1,010 |
Guests book La Ravoire stays 42 days ahead on average (about six weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 61 days ahead, and October stays closest to arrival, about 17 days. A typical July booking is made in mid-May.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 42 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
9% of the 34 active listings in La Ravoire display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in La Ravoire.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks four La Ravoire neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Centre-Ville, Parc de la Mottaz and Les Arcs. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Centre-Ville | The downtown area of La Ravoire features local shops, cafes, and is close to transport links making it a convenient choice for travelers looking to explore the region. | Local Markets, Cafes and Restaurants, Transport links to Chambéry, Historic sites |
| Parc de la Mottaz | This area offers a peaceful environment with green spaces and outdoor activities, ideal for families and nature lovers. | Parc de la Mottaz, Walking Trails, Picnic Areas, Children's Playgrounds |
| Les Arcs | Known for its proximity to ski resorts and beautiful mountain views, Les Arcs appeals to skiing enthusiasts and nature adventurers. | Ski Resorts, Hiking Trails, Breathtaking Views, Mountain Biking |
| Montmélian | A picturesque village with historical significance, Montmélian offers a quaint French experience with access to vineyards and local culture. | Vineyards, Historic Sites, Local Festivals |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 79% of listings in La Ravoire, alongside 7 private-room listings (21%). Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 62%, about twice the share of houses (32%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
La Ravoire Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 79.4% | 27 |
| Private room | 20.6% | 7 |
Listings by property type
La Ravoire Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 61.8% | 21 |
| House | 32.4% | 11 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 5.9% | 2 |
The most common size among La Ravoire's 26 entire homes with a bedroom count is one bedroom (9 homes).
La Ravoire entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 19.2% | 5 |
| 1 bedroom | 34.6% | 9 |
| 2 bedrooms | 19.2% | 5 |
| 3 bedrooms | 11.5% | 3 |
| 4 bedrooms | 11.5% | 3 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 3.8% | 1 |
Most La Ravoire listings are sized for couples and small families: 81% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 11% take eight or more. Shares are of the 27 listings with a guest capacity on file (79% of the market).
La Ravoire listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 33.3% | 9 |
| 3 guests | 7.4% | 2 |
| 4 guests | 40.7% | 11 |
| 7 guests | 7.4% | 2 |
| 8+ guests | 11.1% | 3 |
La Ravoire hosts set up an average of 2.2 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. About a third of listings (32%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in La Ravoire: 88% of listings offer it, and 68% have an outdoor dining area.
Share of La Ravoire listings with each common amenity
Guests
La Ravoire draws mostly domestic guests: nine in ten of those who left reviews live in France. No single city dominates: Lyon is the largest source, at about 4% of reviews. Of the 10% from abroad, the largest groups come from Switzerland and the Netherlands. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 47%, followed by English and Spanish.
90% of La Ravoire guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where La Ravoire guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Lyon | 4.4% |
| Paris | 4.1% |
| Denicé | 2.6% |
| Montpellier | 1.2% |
| Annecy | 1.2% |
Where La Ravoire guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 90.4% |
| Switzerland | 1.7% |
| Netherlands | 1.7% |
| Belgium | 1.2% |
| Germany | 0.9% |
Languages spoken by La Ravoire guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| French | 46.6% |
| English | 33.6% |
| Spanish | 9.7% |
| German | 3.2% |
| Italian | 2.5% |
La Ravoire Airbnbs average 4.90 stars, and 56% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.78.
Check-in scores highest in La Ravoire; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.91 |
| Cleanliness | 4.84 |
| Communication | 4.92 |
| Location | 4.82 |
| Check-in | 4.93 |
| Value | 4.78 |
Booking patterns
About seven in ten La Ravoire listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 29% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 26% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year La Ravoire listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 44.1% | 15 |
| 181-270 days | 26.5% | 9 |
| 91-180 days | 23.5% | 8 |
| 31-90 days | 5.9% | 2 |
Days a year La Ravoire listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 5.9% | 2 |
| 181-270 days | 23.5% | 8 |
| 91-180 days | 26.5% | 9 |
| 31-90 days | 17.6% | 6 |
| 1-30 days | 26.5% | 9 |
The average La Ravoire booking lasts 6.3 nights, longest in June and shortest in April. Listings took about 22 bookings each over the year. 45% of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in La Ravoire
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
More than three-quarters of listings in La Ravoire accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by La Ravoire listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in La Ravoire, used by 41% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: about two-thirds of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 32% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of La Ravoire listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About six in ten La Ravoire listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €24; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide. Spread over the average stay of 6.3 nights, that adds roughly €4 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 5% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in La Ravoire, a three-bedroom home, took in €28,800 over the past year, about 3.2 times the city's average of €9,000. Four of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
House with a comfortable pool Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.89
Villa between the Bauges Chartreuse Mountains Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.83
Private garden 2 Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.93
Beautiful villa with pool. Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.73
Private garden 1 Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.91
2-star furnished 3-bedroom apartment between lakes & mountains Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.95 Fewer than 1% of La Ravoire listings are classed as professionally managed. 56% of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 18% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 94% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 12 km, Saint-Jean-d'Arvey (4 km away, 30 listings) earned the most per listing, about 83% more than La Ravoire.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Challes-les-Eaux 2 km | 35 | €11,654 | €125 | 45% |
| Saint-Alban-Leysse 3 km | 34 | €9,094 | €107 | 41% |
| Chambéry 3 km | 447 | €9,703 | €93 | 41% |
| Saint-Jean-d'Arvey 4 km | 30 | €16,458 | €193 | 38% |
| La Motte-Servolex 9 km | 45 | €11,490 | €111 | 43% |
| Les Déserts 10 km | 184 | €14,429 | €163 | 34% |
| Aiguebelette-le-Lac 12 km | 35 | €14,189 | €151 | 33% |
| Aillon-le-Jeune 12 km | 64 | €7,589 | €118 | 32% |
See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to La Ravoire:
FAQ
An active La Ravoire Airbnb grossed €8,999 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 34 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,510 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of La Ravoire listings earn between €597 and €1,510 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,910 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in La Ravoire were booked on 45% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in La Ravoire cost €96 before fees. Half of listings charge between €53 and €115, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In La Ravoire, 9% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average La Ravoire Airbnb grossed €8,999 in the 12 months to October 2026, 45% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €6,199 a year (about €520 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €720 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
July usually pays best, averaging €2,010 per active listing over the past two years, and April usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a La Ravoire listing was open to book earned €44 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €71 or more.
La Ravoire stays were booked 42 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average La Ravoire Airbnb stay lasted 6.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 22 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate La Ravoire Airbnbs 4.90 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
Centre-Ville, Parc de la Mottaz and Les Arcs draw the most short-term rental interest in La Ravoire. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 34 active Airbnb listings in La Ravoire as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Challes-les-Eaux, 2 km away.
In La Ravoire, about six in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €24; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 738 Airbnb stays in La Ravoire, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 34 active Airbnb listings in La Ravoire from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.