Le Viviani Accommodation - indoor pool and sauna Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 4.75 - Revenue
- €113,729
- Occupancy
- 49.8%
- Daily rate
- €843
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Montluçon brought in €8,184 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 50% less than the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463.
The short answer
Rates and bookings both trail the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. Listings averaged €80 a night and were booked on 36% of available nights, against €180 and 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average.
August, usually the best month, brings in about 86% more per listing than November, usually the slowest.
With 250 active listings, Montluçon is the 66th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 38% while the number of active listings grew 13%.
Browse the live Montluçon Airbnb market See Every Montluçon ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Montluçon listing averaged €8,184 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Montluçon listing brings in €1,120 in August, its best month, and €603 in November, its slowest. January runs within 1% of November, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 31% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.2 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 1.9 times what November does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €817. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €912 | 41.3% | €76 | €29 | 25 days | 3.8 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €700 | 35.3% | €75 | €23 | 24 days | 3.6 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,073 | 41.5% | €75 | €35 | 26 days | 3.7 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €680 | 31.8% | €74 | €22 | 18 days | 3.5 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €663 | 34.9% | €73 | €24 | 23 days | 3.8 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €838 | 36.5% | €75 | €27 | 30 days | 3 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €954 | 36.4% | €77 | €32 | 38 days | 3.2 nights |
| May 2026 | €992 | 36.0% | €78 | €32 | 41 days | 2.9 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €939 | 35.9% | €80 | €31 | 45 days | 2.8 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €1,071 | 38.2% | €79 | €35 | 51 days | 3.5 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €1,184 | 46.6% | €80 | €38 | 41 days | 3.1 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €974 | 43.1% | €75 | €32 | 23 days | 4.8 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Montluçon address, run it through the Airbnb profit calculator.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Montluçon Airbnb took in €8,184 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €440 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €710 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €760 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €510 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €380 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €7,424 | €11,740 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Montluçon bookings | €760 | €1,200 |
| Gross bookings | €8,184 | €12,940 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 90% of Montluçon listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,170 | −€1,850 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€760 | −€1,200 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€410 | −€650 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€160 | −€260 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€250 | −€390 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€80 | −€80 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€40 | −€40 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€2,870 | −€4,470 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €5,314about €440 a month | €8,470about €710 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Montluçon's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Montluçon home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,080 a month, against €680 for the average one.
Occupancy
Montluçon listings were booked on 36% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 5 points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 47% in August and falls to 32% in January.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about four times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Montluçon, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Montluçon, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €80 over the past year, about 56% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 50% below the France average of €160. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in July and August at about €79 and bottom out in November and December at about €67.
The top 10% charge about 2.3 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates run 19% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €73. The 12-month ADR of €80 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Montluçon it averaged €29 over the past year, from about €19 in a typical January to about €36 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about 1.9 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €27. The 12-month RevPAR of €29 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Montluçon has one high season, July and August, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. Business is slowest in November, with a midwinter lull in January–February as well. A listing earns about 47% more a month in June through August than in December through February.
Average revenue by month in Montluçon
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €817.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | €603 |
| February | Low season | €619 |
| March | Shoulder season | €806 |
| April | Shoulder season | €804 |
| May | Shoulder season | €866 |
| June | Shoulder season | €865 |
| July | High season | €1,030 |
| August | High season | €1,120 |
| September | Shoulder season | €844 |
| October | Shoulder season | €812 |
| November | Low season | €603 |
| December | Shoulder season | €825 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJuly–August | €1,080 | 43% | €79 |
| Shoulder seasonMarch–June, September–October, December | €832 | 38% | €73 |
| Low seasonJanuary–February, November | €608 | 33% | €69 |
Guests book Montluçon stays 35 days ahead on average (about five weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 44 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 18 days. A typical July booking is made in early June.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 35 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
11% of the 250 active listings in Montluçon display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Montluçon.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Montluçon neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Historic Center, Cher River Banks and Montluçon Green Spaces. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Historic Center | The heart of Montluçon with charming medieval architecture and rich history. Ideal for tourists who want to explore local culture and visit historical landmarks. | Montluçon Castle, Saint-Pierre Church, Jacques coeur Square, Museum of Ethnography, Rue des Francs-Bourgeois |
| Cher River Banks | Scenic area along the Cher River, perfect for outdoor enthusiasts. Visitors enjoy walking, cycling, and relaxing by the water. | Cher River, Parc des Iles, Promenade du Cher, Fishing spots, Cycling paths |
| Montluçon Green Spaces | This area includes several parks and gardens, popular for families and those seeking nature. A peaceful retreat within the city. | Parc de la Chêneraie, Parc de la Vallée, Botanical Garden, Children's Play Areas, Walking Paths |
| Sports and Recreation District | Home to various sports facilities and venues, attracting sports enthusiasts and event attendees. Great for hosting groups and families. | Stadium de la Loue, Swimming Pool, Sports Complex, Fitness Centers, Nearby Skate Park |
| Culinary District | Known for its local restaurants and markets, attracting food lovers looking to experience regional cuisine. Vibrant atmosphere with plenty of options. | Local Food Markets, Bistros and Brasseries, Wine Tasting Venues, Cooking Classes, Gourmet Shops |
| Cultural Hub | Area rich in cultural attractions such as theaters, galleries, and performance venues. Perfect for those looking for a vibrant arts scene. | Moly Sabata Space, Theater of Montluçon, Local Art Galleries, Concert Venues, Cultural Events |
| Shopping District | A lively area with various shops, boutiques, and commercial centers. Ideal for guests who enjoy shopping and local crafts. | Shopping Malls, Local Artisan Shops, Markets, Fashion Boutiques, Cafes |
| Artisan Quarter | This neighborhood is known for its local artisans and craft shops, popular with tourists looking to take home unique, handcrafted souvenirs. | Artisan Workshops, Local Craft Fairs, Gallery Exhibitions, Artisans' Shops, Cultural Workshops |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
More than nine in ten Airbnbs in Montluçon are entire homes (93%), with private rooms at 7%. Apartments and condos account for 83% of the stock; houses come next at 12%.
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Montluçon Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 93.2% | 233 |
| Private room | 6.8% | 17 |
Apartments dominate the property mix
Montluçon Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 83.2% | 208 |
| House | 12.0% | 30 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 3.2% | 8 |
| Others | 1.6% | 4 |
Montluçon's homes run small: studios and one-bedrooms make up 59% of entire homes, and only 14% of homes have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 213 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Montluçon entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 14.6% | 31 |
| 1 bedroom | 44.6% | 95 |
| 2 bedrooms | 27.2% | 58 |
| 3 bedrooms | 9.9% | 21 |
| 4 bedrooms | 2.3% | 5 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 1.4% | 3 |
A typical studio in Montluçon earned €5,930 over the past year, against €7,910 for a three-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 31 | €5,930 | €5,860 | €55 | 37% |
| 1 bedroom | 95 | €5,490 | €6,190 | €62 | 37% |
| 2 bedrooms | 58 | €9,600 | €9,160 | €82 | 38% |
| 3 bedrooms | 21 | €7,910 | €15,100 | €166 | 33% |
Most Montluçon listings are sized for couples and small families: 74% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 6% take eight or more. Shares are of the 235 listings with a guest capacity on file (94% of the market).
Montluçon listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 1 guest | 0.4% | 1 |
| 2 guests | 34.9% | 82 |
| 3 guests | 5.5% | 13 |
| 4 guests | 32.8% | 77 |
| 5 guests | 7.2% | 17 |
| 6 guests | 11.9% | 28 |
| 7 guests | 0.9% | 2 |
| 8+ guests | 6.4% | 15 |
Montluçon hosts set up an average of 2.1 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. Only 45% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Self check-in is close to standard in Montluçon: 77% of listings offer it, and 56% offer free parking on site. Air conditioning is the exception rather than the rule: only 19% of listings have it.
Share of Montluçon listings with each common amenity
Listings in Montluçon with a patio or balcony earned about 2.3 times as much a year, on average, as those without: €16,400 against €6,980. The gap is smaller for outdoor furniture (about 2.2 times as much) and a barbecue grill (about 90% more). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Montluçon listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patio or balcony | 13% | €16,400 | €6,980 | +134% |
| Outdoor furniture | 14% | €15,500 | €6,950 | +123% |
| BBQ grill | 8% | €14,500 | €7,660 | +89% |
| Sun loungers | 6% | €14,300 | €7,820 | +83% |
| Air conditioning | 19% | €12,900 | €7,090 | +82% |
| Dedicated workspace | 51% | €9,950 | €6,360 | +57% |
| Self check-in | 77% | €8,810 | €6,070 | +45% |
| Free parking on premises | 56% | €9,450 | €6,580 | +44% |
| Outdoor dining area | 18% | €10,500 | €7,680 | +37% |
| Theme room | 4% | €10,500 | €8,080 | +30% |
Guests
Montluçon draws mostly domestic guests: 93% of those who left reviews live in France. No single city dominates: Paris is the largest source outside Montluçon, at about 5% of reviews. Of the 7% from abroad, the largest groups come from Germany and Switzerland. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 47%, followed by English and Spanish.
93% of Montluçon guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Montluçon guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Paris | 4.8% |
| Lyon | 3.0% |
| Clermont-Ferrand | 2.4% |
| Nantes | 1.6% |
| Montluçon | 1.5% |
Where Montluçon guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 93.1% |
| Germany | 1.3% |
| Switzerland | 0.8% |
| United Kingdom | 0.8% |
| Belgium | 0.8% |
Languages spoken by Montluçon guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| French | 47.4% |
| English | 31.7% |
| Spanish | 10.2% |
| German | 4.3% |
| Italian | 1.6% |
Montluçon Airbnbs average 4.69 stars, and 26% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.64, against 4.83 for check-in. Listings here carry long review histories, about 85 reviews each on average.
Check-in scores highest in Montluçon; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.76 |
| Cleanliness | 4.69 |
| Communication | 4.81 |
| Location | 4.66 |
| Check-in | 4.83 |
| Value | 4.64 |
Booking patterns
86% of Montluçon listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 16% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 36% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Montluçon listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 50.0% | 125 |
| 181-270 days | 35.6% | 89 |
| 91-180 days | 12.8% | 32 |
| 31-90 days | 1.6% | 4 |
Days a year Montluçon listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 2.0% | 5 |
| 181-270 days | 14.0% | 35 |
| 91-180 days | 36.0% | 90 |
| 31-90 days | 33.6% | 84 |
| 1-30 days | 14.4% | 36 |
The average Montluçon booking lasts 3.8 nights, longest in September and shortest in August. Listings took about 23 bookings each over the year, some 5,600 in all. About half of listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Montluçon
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
94% of listings in Montluçon accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Montluçon listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Montluçon, used by 47% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: 84% of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 13% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Montluçon listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
More than three-quarters of Montluçon listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about €29. Spread over the average stay of 3.8 nights, that adds roughly €8 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 9% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Montluçon, a seven-bedroom home, took in €114,000 over the past year, about 14 times the city's average of €8,180. Three of the six listings below have five or more bedrooms; the other three have three and four bedrooms.
Le Viviani Accommodation - indoor pool and sauna Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 4.75
Loft with Pool, Sauna, Patio Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.67
Big house in downton for group up to 18 people Entire home · 8 bedrooms Rated 4.60
LOFT SPA SAUNA 10 people Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.85
LOFT Studio with HOT TUB near historic center Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.81
House with 7 bedrooms Entire home · 7 bedrooms Jean Michel Louis is the top-grossing host in Montluçon, with €199,000 in bookings across 3 listings over the past year. Together, the ten top-grossing hosts run 30% of the market's 250 listings. Jean Michel Louis also earns more per listing than any other host on the list.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jean Michel Louis | 3 | €199,319 | €66,440 | 4.78/5 | |
| Sas | 21 | €156,208 | €7,438 | 4.51/5 | |
| Sabrina | 8 | €133,700 | €16,713 | 4.59/5 | |
| 4 | Jérôme | 5 | €114,515 | €22,903 | 4.69/5 |
| 5 | Elodie | 8 | €82,961 | €10,370 | 4.71/5 |
| 6 | Ta Beautyloc | 7 | €62,515 | €8,931 | 4.78/5 |
| 7 | Agence Cocoonr | 6 | €57,838 | €9,640 | 4.58/5 |
| 8 | Jack | 5 | €57,539 | €11,508 | 4.91/5 |
| 9 | Aude | 4 | €43,759 | €10,940 | 4.74/5 |
| 10 | Jerome Et Karine | 8 | €39,230 | €4,904 | 4.62/5 |
Only 3% of Montluçon listings are classed as professionally managed, though 38% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run 38% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 90% of listings.
3 management companies run five or more active Airbnb listings in Montluçon, and companies run 20% of its Airbnb homes. Charrier is the largest, with 8 listings and an average guest rating of 4.52; the next largest are Jamel and Agence Cocoonr.
The three largest run 8% of Montluçon's Airbnb homes
Share of Montluçon's Airbnb homes each company runs as host or co-host
Listings each company runs as host or co-host, 12 months to October 2026. Guest ratings average each listing's Airbnb rating, weighted by its reviews.
See the largest management companies in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, ranked by homes, guest rating and growth.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 59 km, Souvigny (50 km away, 35 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.4 times as much as Montluçon. Gannat was the busiest, booked on 45% of nights against 36% in Montluçon.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Néris-les-Bains 8 km | 80 | €4,885 | €58 | 39% |
| Saint-Amand-Montrond 43 km | 47 | €8,751 | €93 | 39% |
| Bourbon-l'Archambault 45 km | 31 | €7,305 | €75 | 38% |
| Souvigny 50 km | 35 | €20,008 | €196 | 40% |
| Saint-Pourçain-sur-Sioule 53 km | 30 | €8,207 | €96 | 32% |
| Gannat 53 km | 49 | €11,407 | €78 | 45% |
| Aubusson 54 km | 43 | €8,546 | €84 | 37% |
| Châtel-Guyon 59 km | 185 | €6,551 | €70 | 38% |
See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Montluçon:
FAQ
An active Montluçon Airbnb grossed €8,184 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 250 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,120 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Montluçon listings earn between €343 and €1,120 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,670 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Montluçon were booked on 36% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Montluçon cost €80 before fees. Half of listings charge between €49 and €83, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Montluçon, 11% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Montluçon Airbnb grossed €8,184 in the 12 months to October 2026, 50% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €5,314 a year (about €440 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €710 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
August usually pays best, averaging €1,120 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Montluçon listing was open to book earned €29 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €48 or more.
Montluçon stays were booked 35 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Montluçon Airbnb stay lasted 3.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 23 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Montluçon Airbnbs 4.69 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
Historic Center, Cher River Banks and Montluçon Green Spaces draw the most short-term rental interest in Montluçon. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 250 active Airbnb listings in Montluçon as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Néris-les-Bains, 8 km away.
In Montluçon, more than three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €29.
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 5,595 Airbnb stays in Montluçon, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 250 active Airbnb listings in Montluçon from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.