PLUME D'EAU Chalet - Quiet - Pétanque/Jacuzzi Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.97 - Revenue
- €80,693
- Occupancy
- 52.8%
- Daily rate
- €364
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Gerbépal brought in €24,985 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 63% more than the Grand Est average of €15,351.
The short answer
Gerbépal earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged €226 a night and were booked on 37% of available nights, against €130 and 41% for the Grand Est average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.8 times as much as in November, usually the slowest. With only 47 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 47 active listings, Gerbépal is the 92nd-largest of 294 Grand Est markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 16% while the number of active listings grew 18%.
Browse the live Gerbépal Airbnb market See Every Gerbépal ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Gerbépal listing averaged €24,985 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Grand Est average: €15,351), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Gerbépal listing brings in €4,080 in August, its best month, and €1,450 in November, its slowest. January runs within 2% of November, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.6 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 2.8 times what November does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,530. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €2,336 | 32.7% | €221 | €75 | 43 days | 3.4 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,738 | 25.9% | €219 | €58 | 35 days | 2.6 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €3,352 | 47.4% | €225 | €108 | 78 days | 4.5 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,557 | 23.2% | €217 | €50 | 52 days | 2.6 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €2,684 | 46.9% | €221 | €96 | 61 days | 4.7 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,793 | 26.5% | €216 | €58 | 59 days | 2.5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €2,734 | 38.4% | €221 | €91 | 47 days | 3 nights |
| May 2026 | €3,011 | 40.5% | €220 | €97 | 75 days | 2.8 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €3,188 | 48.2% | €218 | €106 | 62 days | 3.9 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €3,789 | 53.2% | €225 | €122 | 81 days | 5.9 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €3,994 | 61.8% | €223 | €129 | 75 days | 5.2 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €2,569 | 42.8% | €208 | €86 | 36 days | 3.9 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Gerbépal market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Gerbépal Airbnb took in €24,985 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,380 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €2,370 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €2,100 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,550 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €1,190 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €22,885 | €39,050 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Gerbépal bookings | €2,100 | €3,580 |
| Gross bookings | €24,985 | €42,630 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 87% of Gerbépal listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€3,470 | −€5,930 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€2,100 | −€3,580 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€1,250 | −€2,130 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€500 | −€850 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€750 | −€1,280 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€250 | −€250 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€120 | −€120 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€8,440 | −€14,140 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €16,545about €1,380 a month | €28,490about €2,370 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Gerbépal's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Gerbépal home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €3,550 a month, against €2,080 for the average one.
Occupancy
Gerbépal listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points below the Grand Est average (41%) and 4 points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 24% in November to 64% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.7 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Gerbépal, November the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Gerbépal, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €226 over the past year, about 74% above the Grand Est average of €130 and about 41% above the France average of €160. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in July and August at about €225 and bottom out in October and November at about €190.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 5.3 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
July rates run 18% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €209. The 12-month ADR of €226 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Gerbépal it averaged €80 over the past year, from about €48 in a typical January to about €132 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about 2.8 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €83.
Seasonality
With only 47 active listings, the monthly pattern in Gerbépal is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in November.
Average revenue by month in Gerbépal
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €2,530.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €1,470 |
| February | €2,660 |
| March | €1,680 |
| April | €2,490 |
| May | €2,630 |
| June | €2,840 |
| July | €3,620 |
| August | €4,080 |
| September | €2,450 |
| October | €2,140 |
| November | €1,450 |
| December | €2,860 |
Guests book Gerbépal stays 58 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 84 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 33 days. A typical August booking is made in late May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 58 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
26% of the 47 active listings in Gerbépal display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Gerbépal.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks four Gerbépal neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Gerbépal Town Center, Lake Gérardmer and Les Hautes Vosges. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Gerbépal Town Center | The central part of Gerbépal offers charming local shops, restaurants, and a glimpse into everyday French village life. It's appealing to travelers who want an authentic experience. | Local markets, Church of Saint-Etienne, Cafés, Nearby hiking trails, Scenic views of the Vosges |
| Lake Gérardmer | A popular nearby destination, ideal for nature lovers and water sports enthusiasts. The area is great for year-round tourism, including skiing in the winter. | Gérardmer Lake, Ski resorts, Hiking trails, Restaurant and bars along the lake, Water activities like kayaking |
| Les Hautes Vosges | This mountainous region is perfect for those looking to explore nature. It attracts hikers, cyclists, and ski lovers, making it a year-round destination. | Vosges mountains, Numerous hiking trails, Skiing facilities, Scenic drives, National parks |
| Rambervillers | A quiet area with rich history and scenic views, it's attractive for those looking for a peaceful retreat from the city, yet remains accessible to tourist amenities. | Historical architecture, Quiet countryside, Nature trails, Cultural heritage sites, Local dining options |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Every Airbnb in Gerbépal is an entire home: all 47 listings rent the whole place. Houses account for 83% of the stock; apartments and condos come next at 13%.
Every listing rents the whole place
Gerbépal Airbnb listings by room type
Houses dominate the property mix
Gerbépal Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 83.0% | 39 |
| Apartment/Condo | 12.8% | 6 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 4.3% | 2 |
Most Gerbépal homes are built for groups: 57% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, though two-bedroom homes are the most common single size (32%).
Gerbépal entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 10.6% | 5 |
| 2 bedrooms | 31.9% | 15 |
| 3 bedrooms | 21.3% | 10 |
| 4 bedrooms | 21.3% | 10 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 14.9% | 7 |
A typical two-bedroom home in Gerbépal earned €6,680 over the past year, against €31,400 for a four-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 bedrooms | 15 | €6,680 | €10,200 | €115 | 30% |
| 3 bedrooms | 10 | €28,500 | €28,000 | €187 | 47% |
| 4 bedrooms | 10 | €31,400 | €39,700 | €271 | 44% |
Gerbépal is a group-trip market: 49% of listings sleep eight or more guests, about twice the share of the next most common size, six guests (26%).
Gerbépal listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 2.1% | 1 |
| 3 guests | 4.3% | 2 |
| 4 guests | 10.6% | 5 |
| 5 guests | 4.3% | 2 |
| 6 guests | 25.5% | 12 |
| 7 guests | 4.3% | 2 |
| 8+ guests | 48.9% | 23 |
Gerbépal hosts set up an average of 5.1 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. Only 38% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Fireplaces are common in Gerbépal: 68% of listings have one, and 91% have a barbecue grill.
Share of Gerbépal listings with each common amenity
Guests
Gerbépal splits its demand between home and abroad: 44% of guests who left reviews live outside France, led by visitors from Germany and Belgium. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 34%, followed by French and German.
56% of Gerbépal guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Gerbépal guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Strasbourg | 3.0% |
| Nancy | 2.5% |
| Paris | 1.7% |
| Stuttgart | 1.7% |
| Brussels | 1.3% |
Where Gerbépal guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 55.7% |
| Germany | 19.9% |
| Belgium | 11.8% |
| Netherlands | 5.7% |
| Switzerland | 2.4% |
Languages spoken by Gerbépal guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 34.5% |
| French | 32.8% |
| German | 17.2% |
| Dutch | 8.2% |
| Spanish | 3.0% |
Gerbépal Airbnbs average 4.76 stars, and 36% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.63, against 4.86 for check-in.
Check-in scores highest in Gerbépal; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.77 |
| Cleanliness | 4.68 |
| Communication | 4.80 |
| Location | 4.77 |
| Check-in | 4.86 |
| Value | 4.63 |
Booking patterns
About eight in ten Gerbépal listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 21% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 34% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Gerbépal listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 44.7% | 21 |
| 181-270 days | 36.2% | 17 |
| 91-180 days | 17.0% | 8 |
| 31-90 days | 2.1% | 1 |
Days a year Gerbépal listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 4.3% | 2 |
| 181-270 days | 17.0% | 8 |
| 91-180 days | 34.0% | 16 |
| 31-90 days | 23.4% | 11 |
| 1-30 days | 21.3% | 10 |
The average Gerbépal booking lasts 3.9 nights, longest in July and shortest in November. Listings took about 23 bookings each over the year, some 1,100 in all. Nearly half of listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Gerbépal
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Nearly two-thirds of listings in Gerbépal accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Gerbépal listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Gerbépal, used by 40% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: more than three-quarters of listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 19% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Gerbépal listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
More than seven in ten Gerbépal listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about €82. Spread over the average stay of 3.9 nights, that adds roughly €20 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 8% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Gerbépal, a four-bedroom home, took in €80,700 over the past year, about 3.2 times the city's average of €25,000. Three of the six listings below have five or more bedrooms; the other three have three and four bedrooms.
PLUME D'EAU Chalet - Quiet - Pétanque/Jacuzzi Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.97
Sparkling 3-Pond Cottage with Hot Tub, Sauna and Veranda Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.79
L'Orée des Bois, Hot Tub and Sauna Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.61
Chalet Les 2 Marmottes 4 stars Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.50
Modern cottage with pool and hot tub – 6 people Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.99
Spacious cottage 6 min Gérardmer, optional jacuzzi Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.94 Only 4% of Gerbépal listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run half of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 87% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 9 km, Ban-sur-Meurthe-Clefcy (5 km away, 75 listings) earned the most per listing, about 21% more than Gerbépal. Ban-sur-Meurthe-Clefcy and La Chapelle-devant-Bruyères were the busiest, each booked on 42% of nights against 37% in Gerbépal.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corcieux 4 km | 50 | €22,029 | €169 | 41% |
| Ban-sur-Meurthe-Clefcy 5 km | 75 | €30,151 | €228 | 42% |
| Anould 6 km | 99 | €24,575 | €195 | 41% |
| Xonrupt-Longemer 6 km | 279 | €29,209 | €219 | 40% |
| Gérardmer 8 km | 1,243 | €24,773 | €211 | 40% |
| Plainfaing 8 km | 72 | €16,615 | €149 | 38% |
| La Chapelle-devant-Bruyères 9 km | 31 | €29,930 | €215 | 42% |
| Fraize 9 km | 44 | €16,268 | €121 | 41% |
See all 294 Grand Est Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Gerbépal:
FAQ
An active Gerbépal Airbnb grossed €24,985 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 47 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €3,830 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Gerbépal listings earn between €1,050 and €3,830 in a typical month, and the top tenth €5,650 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Gerbépal were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the Grand Est average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Gerbépal cost €226 before fees. Half of listings charge between €93 and €240, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Gerbépal, 26% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Gerbépal Airbnb grossed €24,985 in the 12 months to October 2026, 63% above the Grand Est average of €15,351. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €16,545 a year (about €1,380 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €2,370 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
August usually pays best, averaging €4,080 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Gerbépal listing was open to book earned €80 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €161 or more.
Gerbépal stays were booked 58 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Gerbépal Airbnb stay lasted 3.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 23 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Gerbépal Airbnbs 4.76 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
Gerbépal Town Center, Lake Gérardmer and Les Hautes Vosges draw the most short-term rental interest in Gerbépal. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 47 active Airbnb listings in Gerbépal as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Corcieux, 4 km away.
In Gerbépal, more than seven in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €82.
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 1,104 Airbnb stays in Gerbépal, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 47 active Airbnb listings in Gerbépal from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.