Chalet 11 people Nordic bath + pool Hautes-Vosges Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.67 - Revenue
- €74,750
- Occupancy
- 36.1%
- Daily rate
- €583
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Plainfaing brought in €16,615 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 8% more than the Grand Est average of €15,345.
The short answer
Plainfaing earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged €149 a night and were booked on 38% of available nights, against €130 and 41% for the Grand Est average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.1 times as much as in November, usually the slowest.
With 72 active listings, Plainfaing is the 59th-largest of 292 Grand Est markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, the number of active listings grew 38%.
Browse the live Plainfaing Airbnb market See Every Plainfaing ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Plainfaing listing averaged €16,615 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Grand Est average: €15,345), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Plainfaing listing brings in €3,040 in August, its best month, and €976 in November, its slowest. March runs within 1% of November, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.2 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 3.1 times what November does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,730. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,707 | 39.4% | €132 | €55 | 50 days | 3.5 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €920 | 25.7% | €131 | €31 | 29 days | 2.9 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €2,474 | 54.1% | €138 | €80 | 76 days | 4.2 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,031 | 24.4% | €131 | €33 | 42 days | 3.2 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,519 | 38.8% | €135 | €54 | 42 days | 4.5 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €821 | 20.7% | €133 | €26 | 25 days | 3 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,606 | 35.2% | €138 | €54 | 44 days | 3.7 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,931 | 38.4% | €139 | €62 | 59 days | 2.8 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,928 | 41.5% | €150 | €64 | 51 days | 4.3 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €2,880 | 56.3% | €159 | €93 | 80 days | 6.2 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €3,077 | 64.7% | €158 | €99 | 76 days | 5.5 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,691 | 43.7% | €147 | €56 | 39 days | 3.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Plainfaing market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb income calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Plainfaing Airbnb took in €16,615 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €860 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,460 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €2,030 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,030 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €740 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €14,585 | €24,500 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay12% of Plainfaing bookings | €2,030 | €3,400 |
| Gross bookings | €16,615 | €27,900 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 89% of Plainfaing listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€2,340 | −€3,940 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€2,030 | −€3,400 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€830 | −€1,390 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€330 | −€560 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€500 | −€840 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€170 | −€170 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€80 | −€80 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€6,280 | −€10,380 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €10,335about €860 a month | €17,520about €1,460 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Plainfaing's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Plainfaing home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,330 a month, against €1,380 for the average one.
Occupancy
Plainfaing listings were booked on 38% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the Grand Est average (41%) and 3 points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 25% in March to 65% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.4 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Plainfaing, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 38% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Plainfaing, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €149 over the past year, about 15% above the Grand Est average of €130 and about 7% below the France average of €160. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in July and August at about €145 and bottom out in October and November at about €115.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.3 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates run 28% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €130. The 12-month ADR of €149 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Plainfaing it averaged €56 over the past year, from about €32 in a typical March to about €98 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about 3.1 times March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €57.
Seasonality
Plainfaing has two high seasons, July–August and December, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest in November and slows again from January to April.
Average revenue by month in Plainfaing
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,730.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | €1,030 |
| February | Low season | €1,500 |
| March | Low season | €978 |
| April | Low season | €1,550 |
| May | Shoulder season | €1,680 |
| June | Shoulder season | €1,760 |
| July | High season | €2,540 |
| August | High season | €3,040 |
| September | Shoulder season | €1,720 |
| October | Shoulder season | €1,750 |
| November | Low season | €976 |
| December | High season | €2,200 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJuly–August | €2,790 | 59% | €147 |
| High seasonDecember | €2,200 | 55% | €118 |
| Shoulder seasonMay–June, September–October | €1,730 | 40% | €132 |
| Low seasonJanuary–April, November | €1,210 | 32% | €124 |
Guests book Plainfaing stays 53 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 77 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 25 days. A typical August booking is made in late May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 53 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
17% of the 72 active listings in Plainfaing display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Plainfaing.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks Plainfaing Center and Vosges Mountains as the parts of Plainfaing that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Plainfaing Center | Charming village center with local shops, bakeries, and cafes. Offers a quaint rural atmosphere, making it appealing for tourists looking for an authentic experience in the Vosges mountains. | Local cafes, Boulangerie Plainfaing, St. Nicholas Church |
| Vosges Mountains | A scenic region perfect for hiking, cycling, and winter sports. A great investment for attracting nature enthusiasts, particularly in the summer and winter seasons. | Hiking trails, Cycling routes, Stunning viewpoints, Natural parks |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Almost every Airbnb in Plainfaing is an entire home: 96% of listings, with private rooms at 4%. Houses are the most common property type at 51%, ahead of apartments and condos (39%).
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Plainfaing Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 95.8% | 69 |
| Private room | 4.2% | 3 |
Listings by property type
Plainfaing Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 51.4% | 37 |
| Apartment/Condo | 38.9% | 28 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 5.6% | 4 |
| Unique stay | 2.8% | 2 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 1.4% | 1 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Plainfaing (29% of entire homes), and 46% have three or more bedrooms.
Plainfaing entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 1.4% | 1 |
| 1 bedroom | 23.2% | 16 |
| 2 bedrooms | 29.0% | 20 |
| 3 bedrooms | 21.7% | 15 |
| 4 bedrooms | 14.5% | 10 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 10.1% | 7 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Plainfaing earned €7,340 over the past year, against €26,900 for a four-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 16 | €7,340 | €8,940 | €89 | 34% |
| 2 bedrooms | 20 | €10,800 | €14,000 | €108 | 45% |
| 3 bedrooms | 15 | €11,900 | €17,300 | €146 | 39% |
| 4 bedrooms | 10 | €26,900 | €25,900 | €215 | 40% |
The most common capacity in Plainfaing is six guests (27% of listings), and 59% of listings sleep six or more.
Plainfaing listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 14.1% | 10 |
| 3 guests | 4.2% | 3 |
| 4 guests | 21.1% | 15 |
| 5 guests | 1.4% | 1 |
| 6 guests | 26.8% | 19 |
| 7 guests | 7.0% | 5 |
| 8+ guests | 25.4% | 18 |
Plainfaing hosts set up an average of 4.2 beds per listing. Only 28% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Barbecue grills are close to standard in Plainfaing: 78% of listings have one, and 72% have an outdoor dining area. Air conditioning is the exception rather than the rule: only 14% of listings have it.
Share of Plainfaing listings with each common amenity
Guests
Plainfaing splits its demand between home and abroad: 36% of guests who left reviews live outside France, led by visitors from Germany and Belgium. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 34%, followed by English and German.
64% of Plainfaing guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Plainfaing guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Paris | 3.7% |
| Strasbourg | 2.7% |
| Metz | 1.4% |
| Stuttgart | 1.2% |
| Brussels | 1.0% |
Where Plainfaing guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 64.2% |
| Germany | 15.1% |
| Belgium | 10.9% |
| Netherlands | 4.4% |
| Switzerland | 2.2% |
Languages spoken by Plainfaing guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| French | 34.0% |
| English | 33.8% |
| German | 12.8% |
| Spanish | 6.9% |
| Dutch | 5.0% |
Plainfaing Airbnbs average 4.81 stars, and 31% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.69, against 4.91 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Plainfaing; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.83 |
| Cleanliness | 4.78 |
| Communication | 4.91 |
| Location | 4.73 |
| Check-in | 4.88 |
| Value | 4.69 |
Booking patterns
85% of Plainfaing listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 18% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 44% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Plainfaing listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 40.3% | 29 |
| 181-270 days | 44.4% | 32 |
| 91-180 days | 11.1% | 8 |
| 31-90 days | 4.2% | 3 |
Days a year Plainfaing listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 4.2% | 3 |
| 181-270 days | 13.9% | 10 |
| 91-180 days | 44.4% | 32 |
| 31-90 days | 23.6% | 17 |
| 1-30 days | 13.9% | 10 |
The average Plainfaing booking lasts 4.2 nights, longest in July and shortest in November. Listings took about 24 bookings each over the year, some 1,710 in all. About four in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Plainfaing
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
More than seven in ten listings in Plainfaing accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Plainfaing listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Plainfaing, used by 44% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. 46% of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms and 50% use Firm or stricter ones, so neither camp dominates.
Cancellation policies of Plainfaing listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About six in ten Plainfaing listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about €86. Spread over the average stay of 4.2 nights, that adds roughly €20 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 12% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Plainfaing, a five-bedroom home, took in €74,800 over the past year, about 4.5 times the city's average of €16,600. Three of the six listings below have five or more bedrooms; the other three have three and four bedrooms.
Chalet 11 people Nordic bath + pool Hautes-Vosges Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.67
Vosges farmhouse 12 people (5 bedrooms) Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.91
Quiet chalet located at altitude Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.85
Ferienhaus Marcel Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.86
Villa Dou Chef | Comfort in the mountains Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
180 m² wooden chalet: private Jacuzzi and sauna Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.64 Only 6% of Plainfaing listings are classed as professionally managed. 56% of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 89% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 10 km, Ban-sur-Meurthe-Clefcy (4 km away, 75 listings) earned the most per listing, about 81% more than Plainfaing.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fraize 3 km | 44 | €16,268 | €121 | 41% |
| Ban-sur-Meurthe-Clefcy 4 km | 75 | €30,151 | €228 | 42% |
| Anould 6 km | 99 | €24,575 | €195 | 41% |
| Le Bonhomme 7 km | 34 | €21,487 | €176 | 36% |
| Gerbépal 8 km | 47 | €24,985 | €226 | 37% |
| Ban-de-Laveline 9 km | 31 | €22,263 | €171 | 39% |
| Orbey 10 km | 104 | €19,018 | €156 | 40% |
| Corcieux 10 km | 50 | €22,029 | €169 | 41% |
See all 292 Grand Est Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Plainfaing:
FAQ
An active Plainfaing Airbnb grossed €16,615 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 72 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,330 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Plainfaing listings earn between €722 and €2,330 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,560 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Plainfaing were booked on 38% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the Grand Est average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Plainfaing cost €149 before fees. Half of listings charge between €80 and €165, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Plainfaing, 17% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Plainfaing Airbnb grossed €16,615 in the 12 months to October 2026, 8% above the Grand Est average of €15,345. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €10,335 a year (about €860 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,460 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
August usually pays best, averaging €3,040 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Plainfaing listing was open to book earned €56 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €99 or more.
Plainfaing stays were booked 53 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Plainfaing Airbnb stay lasted 4.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 24 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Plainfaing Airbnbs 4.81 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Plainfaing Center and Vosges Mountains draw the most short-term rental interest in Plainfaing. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 72 active Airbnb listings in Plainfaing as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Fraize, 3 km away.
In Plainfaing, about six in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €86.
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 1,712 Airbnb stays in Plainfaing, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 72 active Airbnb listings in Plainfaing from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.