Eco-friendly lodgings between heaven and earth (7 bedrooms) Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 4.91 - Revenue
- €97,927
- Occupancy
- 54.8%
- Daily rate
- €486
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Le Bonhomme brought in €21,487 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 40% more than the Grand Est average of €15,345.
The short answer
Le Bonhomme earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged €176 a night and were booked on 36% of available nights, against €130 and 41% for the Grand Est average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about three times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 34 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 34 active listings, Le Bonhomme is the 135th-largest of 292 Grand Est markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 28% while the number of active listings grew 10%.
Browse the live Le Bonhomme Airbnb market See Every Le Bonhomme ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Le Bonhomme listing averaged €21,487 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Grand Est average: €15,345), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Le Bonhomme listing brings in €3,170 in August, its best month, and €1,030 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.9 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about three times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,890. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,743 | 35.9% | €167 | €56 | 36 days | 3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,744 | 29.5% | €166 | €58 | 66 days | 2.3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €3,014 | 56.4% | €183 | €97 | 86 days | 2.9 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,012 | 15.7% | €167 | €33 | 18 days | 1.4 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,813 | 36.8% | €167 | €65 | 39 days | 3.8 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,148 | 20.4% | €169 | €37 | 45 days | 2.9 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,613 | 26.5% | €175 | €54 | 51 days | 2.5 nights |
| May 2026 | €2,283 | 36.1% | €180 | €74 | 76 days | 2.4 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €2,519 | 43.7% | €182 | €84 | 77 days | 3.3 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €2,828 | 51.8% | €184 | €91 | 61 days | 4.2 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €3,671 | 64.0% | €187 | €118 | 73 days | 5.1 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,893 | 38.4% | €170 | €63 | 50 days | 2.7 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Le Bonhomme home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Le Bonhomme Airbnb took in €21,487 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,150 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €2,140 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €2,270 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,340 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €990 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €19,217 | €35,320 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay11% of Le Bonhomme bookings | €2,270 | €4,170 |
| Gross bookings | €21,487 | €39,490 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 85% of Le Bonhomme listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€2,940 | −€5,390 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€2,270 | −€4,170 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€1,070 | −€1,970 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€430 | −€790 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€640 | −€1,180 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€210 | −€210 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€110 | −€110 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€7,670 | −€13,820 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €13,817about €1,150 a month | €25,670about €2,140 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Le Bonhomme's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Le Bonhomme home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €3,290 a month, against €1,790 for the average one.
Occupancy
Le Bonhomme listings were booked on 36% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points below the Grand Est average (41%) and 5 points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 20% in January to 62% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about three times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Le Bonhomme, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Le Bonhomme, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €176 over the past year, about 35% above the Grand Est average of €130 and about 10% above the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €180 and bottom out in October and November at about €140.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 4.4 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates run 29% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €160. The 12-month ADR of €176 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Le Bonhomme it averaged €66 over the past year, from about €33 in a typical January to about €102 in a typical August.
A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.
August RevPAR is about three times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €62. The 12-month RevPAR of €66 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
With only 34 active listings, the monthly pattern in Le Bonhomme is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in January.
Average revenue by month in Le Bonhomme
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,890.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €1,030 |
| February | €1,620 |
| March | €1,160 |
| April | €1,480 |
| May | €1,990 |
| June | €2,210 |
| July | €2,370 |
| August | €3,170 |
| September | €1,750 |
| October | €1,620 |
| November | €1,540 |
| December | €2,770 |
Guests book Le Bonhomme stays 56 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 103 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 32 days. A typical June booking is made in early March.
June stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 56 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
91% of the 34 active listings in Le Bonhomme display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Le Bonhomme.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks Le Bonhomme Village, Hautes-Vosges and Alsace Wine Route as the parts of Le Bonhomme that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Le Bonhomme Village | Charming rural village atmosphere with picturesque landscapes and access to outdoor activities. Ideal for families and nature lovers seeking a peaceful retreat. | Vosges Mountains, Champ du Feu, Local hiking trails, Wine routes of Alsace, Cultural festivals |
| Hautes-Vosges | Stunning natural scenery with opportunities for skiing in winter and hiking in summer. Attracts outdoor enthusiasts and nature tourists. | La Bresse ski resort, Route des Crêtes, Lac de Lispach, Parc naturel régional des Ballons des Vosges, Wildlife watching |
| Alsace Wine Route | Famous wine route featuring picturesque villages and vineyards. Great for tourists interested in wine tasting and regional cuisine. | Riquewihr, Kaysersberg, Eguisheim, Vineyard tours, Local gastronomy |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
More than nine in ten Airbnbs in Le Bonhomme are entire homes (94%), with private rooms at 6%. Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 50%, ahead of houses (41%).
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Le Bonhomme Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 94.1% | 32 |
| Private room | 5.9% | 2 |
Listings by property type
Le Bonhomme Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 50.0% | 17 |
| House | 41.2% | 14 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 5.9% | 2 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 2.9% | 1 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Le Bonhomme (44% of entire homes), and 47% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 32 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Le Bonhomme entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 9.4% | 3 |
| 2 bedrooms | 43.8% | 14 |
| 3 bedrooms | 15.6% | 5 |
| 4 bedrooms | 18.8% | 6 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 12.5% | 4 |
Le Bonhomme is a group-trip market: 34% of listings sleep eight or more guests, more than the share of the next most common size, four guests (31%). Shares are of the 32 listings with a guest capacity on file (94% of the market).
Le Bonhomme listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 3.1% | 1 |
| 4 guests | 31.3% | 10 |
| 5 guests | 6.3% | 2 |
| 6 guests | 25.0% | 8 |
| 8+ guests | 34.4% | 11 |
Le Bonhomme hosts set up an average of 4.9 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. About four in ten listings (41%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Le Bonhomme: 94% of listings offer it, and 85% have a pet-friendly policy.
Share of Le Bonhomme listings with each common amenity
Guests
Most Le Bonhomme guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 33% of those who left reviews live outside France, led by visitors from Germany and Belgium. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 36%, followed by French and German.
67% of Le Bonhomme guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Le Bonhomme guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Strasbourg | 7.2% |
| Paris | 4.8% |
| Nancy | 3.1% |
| Metz | 2.4% |
| Stuttgart | 1.4% |
Where Le Bonhomme guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 66.9% |
| Germany | 12.7% |
| Belgium | 7.0% |
| Netherlands | 2.7% |
| United Kingdom | 2.3% |
Languages spoken by Le Bonhomme guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 36.0% |
| French | 32.4% |
| German | 13.5% |
| Spanish | 8.0% |
| Italian | 2.9% |
Le Bonhomme Airbnbs average 4.77 stars, and 41% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.67, against 4.87 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Le Bonhomme; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.79 |
| Cleanliness | 4.72 |
| Communication | 4.87 |
| Location | 4.71 |
| Check-in | 4.82 |
| Value | 4.67 |
Booking patterns
85% of Le Bonhomme listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 18% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 50% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Le Bonhomme listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 32.4% | 11 |
| 181-270 days | 52.9% | 18 |
| 91-180 days | 14.7% | 5 |
Days a year Le Bonhomme listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 17.6% | 6 |
| 91-180 days | 50.0% | 17 |
| 31-90 days | 23.5% | 8 |
| 1-30 days | 8.8% | 3 |
The average Le Bonhomme booking lasts 3.2 nights, longest in August and shortest in January. Listings took about 25 bookings each over the year. Nearly half of listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Le Bonhomme
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
About eight in ten listings in Le Bonhomme accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Le Bonhomme listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Le Bonhomme, used by 62% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: nearly two-thirds of listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 35% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Le Bonhomme listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
56% of Le Bonhomme listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about €69. Spread over the average stay of 3.2 nights, that adds roughly €20 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 11% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Le Bonhomme, a seven-bedroom home, took in €97,900 over the past year, about 4.6 times the city's average of €21,500. Four of the six listings below have five or more bedrooms; the other two have three and four bedrooms.
Eco-friendly lodgings between heaven and earth (7 bedrooms) Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 4.91
Cottage 15 guests Vosges 6 BR | Entire home Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.98
Charming mountain cottage with a view Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.94
Chalet de la Maze Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.85
Les 4 Bouleaux Gîte Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.00
Eco-friendly gîte between heaven and earth (4 bedrooms) Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.95 Fewer than 1% of Le Bonhomme listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run 44% of listings. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 9% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 85% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 11 km, Ban-sur-Meurthe-Clefcy (11 km away, 75 listings) earned the most per listing, about 40% more than Le Bonhomme.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lapoutroie 5 km | 41 | €18,505 | €147 | 40% |
| Orbey 6 km | 104 | €19,018 | €156 | 40% |
| Plainfaing 7 km | 72 | €16,615 | €149 | 38% |
| Ban-de-Laveline 8 km | 31 | €22,263 | €171 | 39% |
| Fraize 8 km | 44 | €16,268 | €121 | 41% |
| Sainte-Marie-aux-Mines 9 km | 104 | €14,961 | €156 | 36% |
| Labaroche 10 km | 56 | €25,294 | €210 | 40% |
| Ban-sur-Meurthe-Clefcy 11 km | 75 | €30,151 | €228 | 42% |
See all 292 Grand Est Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Le Bonhomme:
FAQ
An active Le Bonhomme Airbnb grossed €21,487 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 34 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,460 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Le Bonhomme listings earn between €837 and €2,460 in a typical month, and the top tenth €4,920 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Le Bonhomme were booked on 36% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the Grand Est average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Le Bonhomme cost €176 before fees. Half of listings charge between €91 and €220, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Le Bonhomme, 91% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Le Bonhomme Airbnb grossed €21,487 in the 12 months to October 2026, 40% above the Grand Est average of €15,345. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €13,817 a year (about €1,150 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €2,140 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
August usually pays best, averaging €3,170 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Le Bonhomme listing was open to book earned €66 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €142 or more.
Le Bonhomme stays were booked 56 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Le Bonhomme Airbnb stay lasted 3.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 25 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Le Bonhomme Airbnbs 4.77 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Le Bonhomme Village, Hautes-Vosges and Alsace Wine Route draw the most short-term rental interest in Le Bonhomme. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 34 active Airbnb listings in Le Bonhomme as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Lapoutroie, 5 km away.
In Le Bonhomme, 56% of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €69.
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 855 Airbnb stays in Le Bonhomme, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 34 active Airbnb listings in Le Bonhomme from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.