Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202512 months to March 2025

Linthal, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Linthal run through March 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
21
Avg. booking lead time
52 days
Listings showing a permit
5%
Peak revenue month
December
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Linthal Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €84 a night and were booked on 46% of available nights.

Timing matters: in December, the best month, the average listing earned about twice as much as in January, the slowest. With only 21 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 21 active listings, Linthal is the 246th-largest of 294 Grand Est markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Linthal Browse the live Linthal Airbnb market See Every Linthal Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Linthal?

Gross bookings per Linthal listing averaged €13,384 over the 12 months to March 2025 (Grand Est average: €15,351), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Linthal listing brought in €2,500 in December, its best month, and €1,260 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Linthal's 21 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,430+ a month, about 2.7 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,190 or more, roughly €920 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,270 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €698 or less, about 55% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

December earned about twice what January did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,720.

Linthal Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the March 2025 data.

December led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Linthal, Apr 2024 to Mar 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
Apr 2024€2,00329.5%€8344 days
May 2024€2,03157.3%€8371 days
Jun 2024€1,74144.4%€8462 days
Jul 2024€1,68659.4%€8370 days
Aug 2024€1,84361.6%€8363 days
Sep 2024€1,32445.8%€8335 days
Oct 2024€1,75451.9%€8230 days
Nov 2024€1,60538.5%€8752 days
Dec 2024€2,50363.3%€9471 days
Jan 2025€1,26327.8%€8636 days
Feb 2025€1,31237.5%€8839 days
Mar 2025€1,60333.9%€8337 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Linthal home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb estimator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Linthal Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Linthal Airbnb took in €13,384 in the 12 months to March 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €810 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,410 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Linthal Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Linthal Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings€13,384€23,020
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−€2,070−€3,570
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€670−€1,150
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€270−€460
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€400−€690
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€130−€130
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€70−€70
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−€3,610−€6,070
Left for housing costs, then profit€9,774about €810 a month€16,950about €1,410 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Linthal Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Linthal's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Linthal home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Linthal's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Linthal listings are booked on 66% or more of their nights, against 39% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €65 adds about €645 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €94 a night or more, against a median of €65. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,340 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. December brought the average listing about €2,500, against €1,260 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,920 a month, against €1,120 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Linthal?

Linthal listings were booked on 46% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points above the Grand Est average (41%) and 5 points above the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 28% in January to 63% in December.

Across Linthal's 21 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 81%+ of open nights, 42 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 66% or more, roughly five nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 39% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 24% or less, under two nights a week.

December was the busiest month in Linthal, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Linthal?

The average nightly rate in Linthal, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €84 over the past year, about 35% below the Grand Est average of €130 and about 48% below the France average of €160. Rates peak in December at about €94 and bottom out in August and October at about €82.

Across Linthal's 21 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €145+ a night, about 2.2 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €94 or more, about €30 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €65 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €43 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

December rates ran 14% above October's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €85.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Linthal

With only 21 active listings, the monthly pattern in Linthal is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in December and bottomed out in January.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Linthal?

Guests book Linthal stays 52 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). December stays are booked furthest out, about 71 days ahead, and October stays closest to arrival, about 30 days. A typical December booking is made in early October.

December stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Linthal

5% of the 21 active listings in Linthal display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Linthal.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Linthal

AirROI's area guide picks Linthal Village and Kaysersberg as the parts of Linthal that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Linthal
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Linthal VillageCharming French village known for its picturesque scenery and proximity to the Vosges mountains. Ideal for travelers seeking a peaceful retreat with nature activities like hiking and snow sports.Gorges de la Tümpen, Local hiking trails, Historical village architecture, Scenic viewpoints, Mountain biking routes
KaysersbergKnown for its scenic beauty and historical buildings, Kaysersberg is a delightful destination for travelers. It's perfect for those interested in wine tourism and exploring Alsace's famous routes.Kaysersberg Castle, Local vineyards, Historic center, Wine tasting tours, Natural surroundings

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Linthal vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 12 km, Muhlbach-sur-Munster (8 km away, 45 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.3 times as much as Linthal.

Airbnb markets near Linthal: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Metzeral 7 km30€17,432€14942%
Muhlbach-sur-Munster 8 km45€30,261€20649%
Guebwiller 9 km75€15,595€15237%
Soultzmatt 9 km33€14,380€14032%
Stosswihr 11 km30€16,740€12247%
Soultz-Haut-Rhin 12 km41€17,146€13043%
Munster 12 km110€14,998€12043%
Soultzeren 12 km46€16,710€12244%

Other Airbnb Markets in Grand Est

See all 294 Grand Est Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Linthal

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Linthal:

FAQ

Linthal Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Linthal?

An active Linthal Airbnb grossed €13,384 on average in the 12 months to March 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 21 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,190 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Linthal?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Linthal listings earn between €698 and €2,190 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,430 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Linthal?

Listings in Linthal were booked on 46% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the Grand Est average. December was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Linthal?

The average booked night in Linthal cost €84 before fees. Half of listings charge between €43 and €94, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Linthal?

In Linthal, 5% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Linthal?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Linthal Airbnb grossed €13,384 in the 12 months to March 2025, 13% below the Grand Est average of €15,351, though with only 21 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €9,774 a year (about €810 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,410 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Linthal?

December paid best over the past year, at €2,500 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Linthal?

Linthal stays were booked 52 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Linthal?

Linthal Village and Kaysersberg draw the most short-term rental interest in Linthal. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Linthal?

AirROI counted 21 active Airbnb listings in Linthal as of March 2025. The closest tracked market is Metzeral, 7 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 21 active Airbnb listings in Linthal from April 2024 to March 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.