Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Metzeral, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
30
Avg. booking lead time
70 days
Listings showing a permit
7%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Metzeral Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates in Metzeral run ahead of the Grand Est average, with bookings close to it. Listings averaged €149 a night and were booked on 42% of available nights, against €130 and 41% for the Grand Est average.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about three times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 30 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 30 active listings, Metzeral is the 157th-largest of 292 Grand Est markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Metzeral Browse the live Metzeral Airbnb market See Every Metzeral Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Metzeral?

Gross bookings per Metzeral listing averaged €17,432 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Grand Est average: €15,345), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Metzeral listing brings in €2,550 in July, its best month, and €843 in January, its slowest. August runs within 2% of July, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.3 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,070+ a month, about 2.2 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,140 or more, roughly €730 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,410 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €919 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about three times what January does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,600. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Metzeral Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in August 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Metzeral, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€1,36738.7%€140€4449 days5 nights
Nov 2025€1,16436.1%€140€3987 days4.4 nights
Dec 2025€2,26455.7%€143€7370 days3.7 nights
Jan 2026€90019.6%€134€2965 days3.9 nights
Feb 2026€1,22338.9%€146€4445 days4.3 nights
Mar 2026€1,78945.8%€141€58123 days8 nights
Apr 2026€1,37436.5%€140€4646 days4.4 nights
May 2026€1,94644.8%€145€6352 days3.4 nights
Jun 2026€1,49338.5%€150€5047 days3.7 nights
Jul 2026€3,05663.6%€164€9978 days5.2 nights
Aug 2026€2,84760.1%€166€9294 days5 nights
Sep 2026€1,89045.1%€150€6347 days3.5 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Metzeral home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Metzeral Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Metzeral Airbnb took in €17,432 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €960 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,470 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,450 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,080 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €830 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Metzeral Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Metzeral Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€15,982€24,360
Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Metzeral bookings€1,450€2,210
Gross bookings€17,432€26,570
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 90% of Metzeral listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€2,480−€3,790
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€1,450−€2,210
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€870−€1,330
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€350−€530
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€520−€800
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€170−€170
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€90−€90
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€5,930−€8,920
Left for housing costs, then profit€11,502about €960 a month€17,650about €1,470 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Metzeral Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Metzeral's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Metzeral home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Metzeral's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Metzeral listings are booked on 66% or more of their nights, against 38% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €110 adds about €1,080 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €195 a night or more, against a median of €110. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,600 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about €2,550, against €843 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Metzeral listings average 4.80 stars, and 57% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,210 a month, against €1,450 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Metzeral?

Metzeral listings were booked on 42% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Grand Est average and in line with the France average. In a typical year, occupancy swings from 21% in January to 62% in July.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.4 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 79%+ of open nights, 41 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 66% or more, roughly five nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 38% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 23% or less, under two nights a week.

July is usually the busiest month in Metzeral, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Metzeral?

The average nightly rate in Metzeral, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €149 over the past year, about 15% above the Grand Est average of €130 and about 7% below the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €160 and bottom out in January at about €130.

Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about three times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €250+ a night, about 2.3 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €195 or more, about €85 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €110 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €82 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

August rates run 25% above January's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €142.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Metzeral?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Metzeral it averaged €58 over the past year, from about €27 in a typical January to about €82 in a typical July.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €79+ per open night, about 1.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €56 or more, about €7 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €49 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €38 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

July RevPAR is about three times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €52. The 12-month RevPAR of €58 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Metzeral

With only 30 active listings, the monthly pattern in Metzeral is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in January.

Average revenue by month in Metzeral

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,600.

Revenue by month in Metzeral in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Metzeral, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January€843
February€1,180
March€1,570
April€1,330
May€1,560
June€1,380
July€2,550
August€2,510
September€1,590
October€1,330
November€1,270
December€2,120

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Metzeral?

Guests book Metzeral stays 70 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. March stays are booked furthest out, about 117 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 42 days. A typical March booking is made in mid-November.

March stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Metzeral

7% of the 30 active listings in Metzeral display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Metzeral.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Metzeral

AirROI's area guide picks four Metzeral neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Metzeral Village, Alsace Wine Route and Munster Valley. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Metzeral
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Metzeral VillageQuaint village atmosphere surrounded by stunning mountains and nature. Ideal for nature lovers and those seeking tranquility in the Alsace region.Vosges Mountains, Route des Vins d'Alsace, Hiking trails, Lac de la Lauch, Local farm markets
Alsace Wine RouteFamous for its picturesque vineyards and charming villages. Attracts wine enthusiasts and tourists looking to experience Alsace culture.Wine tasting tours, Village of Riquewihr, Colmar, Eguisheim, Local artisan shops
Munster ValleyStunning valley known for its lush landscapes and local gastronomy. Ideal for tourists looking for authentic experiences in the region.Cheese tasting in Munster, Hiking trails, Local farms and markets, Scenic viewpoints, Cultural heritage sites
KaysersbergCharming medieval town with historic architecture and beautiful landscapes. A favorite stop for tourists exploring Alsace.Kaysersberg Castle, Old town architecture, Local markets, Wine tasting, Culinary tours

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Metzeral Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Every Airbnb in Metzeral is an entire home: all 30 listings rent the whole place. Houses are the most common property type at 53%, ahead of apartments and condos (43%).

Every listing rents the whole place

Metzeral Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 100%
Room types in numbers

Listings by property type

Metzeral Airbnb listings by property type

  • House 53%
  • Apartment/Condo 43%
  • Unique stay 3%
Property types in numbers
Metzeral Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
House53.3%16
Apartment/Condo43.3%13
Unique stay3.3%1

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Metzeral Have?

One- and two-bedroom homes are equally common in Metzeral (33% of entire homes each), and 33% have three or more bedrooms.

Metzeral entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms

Bedroom counts in numbers
Metzeral entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homesEntire homes
1 bedroom33.3%10
2 bedrooms33.3%10
3 bedrooms30.0%9
4 bedrooms3.3%1

What Each Home Size Earns in Metzeral

A typical one-bedroom home in Metzeral earned €9,240 over the past year, against €14,000 for a two-bedroom home.

What each home size earns in Metzeral
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
1 bedroom10€9,240€10,700€9244%
2 bedrooms10€14,000€14,000€12440%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Metzeral Sleep?

Most Metzeral listings are sized for couples and small families: 67% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 3% take eight or more.

Metzeral listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep

Guest capacity in numbers
Metzeral listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listingsListings
2 guests26.7%8
3 guests3.3%1
4 guests36.7%11
5 guests3.3%1
6 guests26.7%8
8+ guests3.3%1

How Metzeral Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Metzeral hosts set up an average of 2.8 beds per listing. Only 43% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
27
Beds per listing
2.8
Show exact location
43%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Metzeral Offer?

Free on-site parking is close to standard in Metzeral: 97% of listings offer it, and 53% have a backyard.

Share of Metzeral listings with each common amenity

  • Heating Nearly all
  • Kitchen Nearly all
  • Coffee maker 97%
  • Free parking on premises 97%
  • Dishes and silverware 97%
  • Hot water 97%
  • Refrigerator 93%
  • Smoke alarm 93%
  • Cooking basics 93%
  • Bed linens 90%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Metzeral?

Metzeral splits its demand between home and abroad: 47% of guests who left reviews live outside France, led by visitors from Germany and Belgium. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 36%, followed by French and German.

53% of Metzeral guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 53%
  • International 47%

Where Metzeral guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Strasbourg 4%
  • Paris 2%
  • Mannheim 2%
  • Brussels 1%
  • Mainz 1%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Metzeral guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Strasbourg4.2%
Paris2.4%
Mannheim1.9%
Brussels1.4%
Mainz1.4%

Where Metzeral guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • France 53%
  • Germany 23%
  • Belgium 8%
  • Netherlands 6%
  • Spain 3%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Metzeral guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
France52.9%
Germany23.1%
Belgium7.7%
Netherlands6.3%
Spain2.7%

Languages spoken by Metzeral guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • English 36%
  • French 28%
  • German 18%
  • Spanish 8%
  • Dutch 3%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Metzeral guests
LanguageShare of guests
English36.0%
French27.6%
German18.2%
Spanish8.4%
Dutch3.3%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Metzeral?

Metzeral Airbnbs average 4.80 stars, and 57% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.68, against 4.89 for host communication and check-in.

Communication and check-in score highest in Metzeral; value is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.80
  • Cleanliness 4.77
  • Communication 4.89
  • Location 4.82
  • Check-in 4.89
  • Value 4.68
Category scores in numbers
Metzeral guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.80
Cleanliness4.77
Communication4.89
Location4.82
Check-in4.89
Value4.68

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Metzeral: Stays, Rules and Fees

About seven in ten Metzeral listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 30% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 33% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Metzeral listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 37%
  • 181-270 days 33%
  • 91-180 days 30%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Metzeral listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days36.7%11
181-270 days33.3%10
91-180 days30.0%9

Days a year Metzeral listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 3%
  • 181-270 days 27%
  • 91-180 days 33%
  • 31-90 days 30%
  • 1-30 days 7%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Metzeral listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days3.3%1
181-270 days26.7%8
91-180 days33.3%10
31-90 days30.0%9
1-30 days6.7%2

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Metzeral?

The average Metzeral booking lasts 4.6 nights, longest in March and shortest in January. Listings took about 27 bookings each over the year. About half of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Metzeral

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Metzeral Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

About half of listings in Metzeral accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Metzeral listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 20% 6 listings
  • 2 Nights 30% 9 listings
  • 3 Nights 33% 10 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 7% 2 listings
  • 7-29 Nights 10% 3 listings

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Metzeral?

Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Metzeral, used by 53% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: more than half of listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 43% on Flexible or Moderate.

Cancellation policies of Metzeral listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 10% 3 listings
  • Moderate 33% 10 listings
  • Limited 3% 1 listing
  • Firm 53% 16 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Metzeral?

About six in ten Metzeral listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €34, and some higher fees lift the average to €51. Spread over the average stay of 4.6 nights, that adds roughly €7 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 8% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
€34
Average cleaning fee
€51
Listings charging a fee
60.0%
Share of gross revenue
8.3%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Metzeral

The top-grossing Airbnb in Metzeral, a three-bedroom home, took in €77,300 over the past year, about 4.4 times the city's average of €17,400.

The Chalet Vosges Alsace The Chalet Vosges Alsace Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
€77,285
Occupancy
55.4%
Daily rate
€516
In the cozy nest In the cozy nest Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.98
Revenue
€40,022
Occupancy
60.3%
Daily rate
€200
Large 6-person cottage in a holiday village Large 6-person cottage in a holiday village Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.47
Revenue
€29,144
Occupancy
31.3%
Daily rate
€213
5-person cottage in a holiday village 5-person cottage in a holiday village Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.61
Revenue
€26,397
Occupancy
37.3%
Daily rate
€182
Gîte for 2 to 6 people Manala and Vivala Gîte for 2 to 6 people Manala and Vivala Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.95
Revenue
€25,271
Occupancy
72.8%
Daily rate
€115
Comfort Chalet 4 pers. in a holiday village Comfort Chalet 4 pers. in a holiday village Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.50
Revenue
€20,442
Occupancy
28.4%
Daily rate
€179

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Metzeral?

Only 3% of Metzeral listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run 47% of listings. Seven in ten listings accept Instant Book, so most stays are confirmed without the host's approval. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 90% of listings.

Superhosts
46.7%
Professional management
3.3%
Cohosted listings
0.0%
Instant Book enabled
70.0%
Simplified Pricing
90.0%

Nearby markets

Metzeral vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 14 km, Muhlbach-sur-Munster (2 km away, 45 listings) earned the most per listing, about 74% more than Metzeral.

Airbnb markets near Metzeral: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Muhlbach-sur-Munster 2 km45€30,261€20649%
Stosswihr 5 km30€16,740€12247%
Soultzeren 7 km46€16,710€12244%
Munster 7 km110€14,998€12043%
La Bresse 11 km670€21,202€19338%
Xonrupt-Longemer 12 km279€29,209€21940%
Orbey 13 km104€19,018€15640%
Soultzmatt 14 km33€14,380€14032%

Other Airbnb Markets in Grand Est

See all 292 Grand Est Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Metzeral

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Metzeral:

FAQ

Metzeral Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Metzeral?

An active Metzeral Airbnb grossed €17,432 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 30 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,140 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Metzeral?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Metzeral listings earn between €919 and €2,140 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,070 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Metzeral?

Listings in Metzeral were booked on 42% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the Grand Est average. July is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Metzeral?

The average booked night in Metzeral cost €149 before fees. Half of listings charge between €82 and €195, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Metzeral?

In Metzeral, 7% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Metzeral?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Metzeral Airbnb grossed €17,432 in the 12 months to October 2026, 14% above the Grand Est average of €15,345. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €11,502 a year (about €960 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,470 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Metzeral?

July usually pays best, averaging €2,550 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Metzeral?

Each night a Metzeral listing was open to book earned €58 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €79 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Metzeral?

Metzeral stays were booked 70 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Metzeral?

The average Metzeral Airbnb stay lasted 4.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 27 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Metzeral rated?

Guests rate Metzeral Airbnbs 4.80 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Metzeral?

Metzeral Village, Alsace Wine Route and Munster Valley draw the most short-term rental interest in Metzeral. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Metzeral?

AirROI counted 30 active Airbnb listings in Metzeral as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Muhlbach-sur-Munster, 2 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Metzeral?

In Metzeral, about six in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €34, and some higher fees lift the average to €51.

How many tourists visit Metzeral, France?

All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 777 Airbnb stays in Metzeral, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 30 active Airbnb listings in Metzeral from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.