Christmas in Alsace / Chalet with fireplace and nature hot tub Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.91 - Revenue
- €75,739
- Occupancy
- 61.3%
- Daily rate
- €343
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Munster brought in €14,998 over the 12 months through October 2026, in line with the Grand Est average of €15,345.
The short answer
Listings averaged €120 a night, about 8% lower than the Grand Est average of €130, and were booked on 43% of available nights, close to its 41%.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about three times as much as in March, usually the slowest.
With 110 active listings, Munster is the 32nd-largest of 292 Grand Est markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 17% while the number of active listings grew 22%.
Browse the live Munster Airbnb market See Every Munster ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Munster listing averaged €14,998 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Grand Est average: €15,345), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Munster listing brings in €2,380 in August, its best month, and €796 in March, its slowest. January runs within 5% of March, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.4 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about three times what March does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,470. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
December 2025 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July 2026. Across the past two years, August is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,458 | 43.0% | €111 | €47 | 59 days | 4.4 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,498 | 34.1% | €112 | €50 | 71 days | 5.9 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €2,564 | 64.5% | €123 | €83 | 84 days | 4.1 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €926 | 25.3% | €108 | €30 | 40 days | 4.4 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,191 | 40.3% | €109 | €43 | 34 days | 3.9 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €814 | 28.3% | €107 | €26 | 28 days | 3.4 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,154 | 35.4% | €115 | €38 | 53 days | 4 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,639 | 42.5% | €117 | €53 | 55 days | 3.6 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,760 | 46.6% | €120 | €59 | 61 days | 5 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €2,158 | 51.8% | €135 | €70 | 87 days | 5.7 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €2,548 | 64.3% | €132 | €82 | 79 days | 4.7 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,678 | 49.0% | €123 | €56 | 45 days | 4.1 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Munster listing earns about €1,310 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Munster Airbnb took in €14,998 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €830 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,270 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,180 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €930 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €720 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €13,818 | €20,860 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Munster bookings | €1,180 | €1,780 |
| Gross bookings | €14,998 | €22,640 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 87% of Munster listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€2,090 | −€3,150 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,180 | −€1,780 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€750 | −€1,130 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€300 | −€450 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€450 | −€680 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€150 | −€150 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€70 | −€70 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€4,990 | −€7,410 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €10,008about €830 a month | €15,230about €1,270 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Munster's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Munster home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,890 a month, against €1,250 for the average one.
Occupancy
Munster listings were booked on 43% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points above the Grand Est average (41%) and 2 points above the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 26% in January to 67% in December.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.3 times as often as the bottom quarter.
December is usually the busiest month in Munster, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Munster, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €120 over the past year, about 8% below the Grand Est average of €130 and about 25% below the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €125 and bottom out in January and October at about €99.
The top 10% charge about three times the rate of the bottom quarter.
July rates run 27% above January's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €110. The 12-month ADR of €120 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Munster it averaged €51 over the past year, from about €26 in a typical March to about €77 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about three times March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €48.
Seasonality
Munster has two high seasons, July–September and December, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from January to April and slows again in October and November.
Average revenue by month in Munster
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,470.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | €833 |
| February | Low season | €1,090 |
| March | Low season | €796 |
| April | Low season | €1,160 |
| May | Shoulder season | €1,470 |
| June | Shoulder season | €1,580 |
| July | High season | €2,020 |
| August | High season | €2,380 |
| September | High season | €1,610 |
| October | Low season | €1,230 |
| November | Low season | €1,240 |
| December | High season | €2,250 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJuly–September, December | €2,070 | 57% | €119 |
| Shoulder seasonMay–June | €1,520 | 44% | €114 |
| Low seasonJanuary–April, October–November | €1,060 | 35% | €103 |
Guests book Munster stays 57 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 84 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 28 days. A typical July booking is made in late April.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
Permits
15% of the 110 active listings in Munster display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Munster.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks Kaysersberg as the parts of Munster that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Kaysersberg | A charming medieval village located in the Alsace region known for its stunning scenery and wine production. Kaysersberg attracts those looking for a quaint, picturesque experience. | Kaysersberg Castle, Historical Center, Alsace Wine Route, Local wineries and tasting tours, Christmas market in winter |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
More than nine in ten Airbnbs in Munster are entire homes (95%), with private rooms at 5%. Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 55%, about 1.7 times the share of houses (33%).
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Munster Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 94.5% | 104 |
| Private room | 5.5% | 6 |
Listings by property type
Munster Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 54.5% | 60 |
| House | 32.7% | 36 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 6.4% | 7 |
| Others | 2.7% | 3 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 2.7% | 3 |
| Unique stay | 0.9% | 1 |
Three-bedroom homes are the most common size in Munster (35% of entire homes), followed by one-bedroom homes (34%). Shares are of the 101 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Munster entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 5.9% | 6 |
| 1 bedroom | 33.7% | 34 |
| 2 bedrooms | 23.8% | 24 |
| 3 bedrooms | 34.7% | 35 |
| 4 bedrooms | 1.0% | 1 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 1.0% | 1 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Munster earned €12,400 over the past year, against €15,100 for a three-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 34 | €12,400 | €14,100 | €101 | 48% |
| 2 bedrooms | 24 | €12,000 | €15,000 | €138 | 40% |
| 3 bedrooms | 35 | €15,100 | €17,100 | €119 | 45% |
The most common capacity in Munster is six guests (37% of listings), and 42% of listings sleep six or more.
Munster listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 23.6% | 25 |
| 3 guests | 3.8% | 4 |
| 4 guests | 27.4% | 29 |
| 5 guests | 2.8% | 3 |
| 6 guests | 36.8% | 39 |
| 7 guests | 0.9% | 1 |
| 8+ guests | 4.7% | 5 |
Munster hosts set up an average of 3.1 beds per listing. About four in ten listings (41%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Munster: 85% of listings offer it.
Share of Munster listings with each common amenity
Listings in Munster with an indoor fireplace earned about 2.8 times as much a year, on average, as those without: €35,800 against €12,700. The gap is smaller for a hot tub (about 2.6 times as much) and a garden view (about twice as much). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Munster listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indoor fireplace | 10% | €35,800 | €12,700 | +182% |
| Hot tub | 13% | €32,500 | €12,400 | +162% |
| Garden view | 15% | €25,500 | €13,100 | +95% |
| Sun loungers | 24% | €23,700 | €12,300 | +92% |
| BBQ grill | 29% | €22,600 | €11,900 | +90% |
| Backyard | 28% | €22,500 | €12,000 | +87% |
| Pool | 10% | €25,700 | €13,800 | +86% |
| Patio or balcony | 25% | €21,200 | €12,900 | +65% |
| Outdoor furniture | 43% | €18,900 | €12,100 | +56% |
| Elevator | 16% | €21,300 | €13,800 | +55% |
Guests
Munster splits its demand between home and abroad: 39% of guests who left reviews live outside France, led by visitors from Germany and Belgium. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 34%, followed by French and German.
61% of Munster guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Munster guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Paris | 4.3% |
| Strasbourg | 3.2% |
| Lyon | 1.4% |
| Freiburg im Breisgau | 0.9% |
| Nancy | 0.9% |
Where Munster guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 61.3% |
| Germany | 16.4% |
| Belgium | 6.7% |
| Netherlands | 3.8% |
| Switzerland | 2.1% |
Languages spoken by Munster guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 34.2% |
| French | 32.5% |
| German | 14.9% |
| Spanish | 6.5% |
| Dutch | 4.3% |
Munster Airbnbs average 4.83 stars, and 50% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.76.
Communication and check-in score highest in Munster; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.84 |
| Cleanliness | 4.83 |
| Communication | 4.89 |
| Location | 4.80 |
| Check-in | 4.89 |
| Value | 4.76 |
Booking patterns
Nearly three-quarters of Munster listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 28% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 35% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Munster listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 37.3% | 41 |
| 181-270 days | 35.5% | 39 |
| 91-180 days | 24.5% | 27 |
| 31-90 days | 2.7% | 3 |
Days a year Munster listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 2.7% | 3 |
| 181-270 days | 25.5% | 28 |
| 91-180 days | 34.5% | 38 |
| 31-90 days | 29.1% | 32 |
| 1-30 days | 8.2% | 9 |
The average Munster booking lasts 4.7 nights, longest in November and shortest in March. Listings took about 27 bookings each over the year, some 2,920 in all. Check-in is split almost evenly between 3 p.m. and 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Munster
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
About three-quarters of listings in Munster accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Munster listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Munster, used by 34% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: nearly two-thirds of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 26% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Munster listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
Nearly two-thirds of Munster listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about €39. Spread over the average stay of 4.7 nights, that adds roughly €8 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 8% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Munster, a three-bedroom home, took in €75,700 over the past year, about five times the city's average of €15,000.
Christmas in Alsace / Chalet with fireplace and nature hot tub Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.91
Charming house 300m2 Large living room 15p. Beautiful view Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.84
Spa house & pool in Munster, ideal for family/friends Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.88
"The Endila Estate" Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Hot tub & pool – cozy stay for family/friends Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.91
Duplex apartment n°20 with pool access Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.76 Carole is the top-grossing host in Munster, with €146,000 in bookings across 4 listings over the past year. Together, the ten top-grossing hosts run 26% of the market's 110 listings.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carole | 4 | €146,428 | €36,607 | 4.91/5 | |
| Bertrand | 9 | €99,236 | €11,026 | 4.91/5 | |
| Kirchenmeyer | 1 | €75,739 | €75,739 | 4.91/5 | |
| 4 | Isaltina | 1 | €74,460 | €74,460 | 4.84/5 |
| 5 | Shaïna & Antoine | 4 | €65,949 | €16,487 | 4.92/5 |
| 6 | Florence | 2 | €62,360 | €31,180 | 4.82/5 |
| 7 | Léa | 1 | €49,980 | €49,980 | 5.00/5 |
| 8 | Kevin | 2 | €42,081 | €21,040 | 4.89/5 |
| 9 | Gab | 3 | €34,043 | €11,348 | 4.66/5 |
| 10 | Laurence | 2 | €32,058 | €16,029 | 4.83/5 |
Fewer than 1% of Munster listings are classed as professionally managed, though 25% of listings have a co-host. 56% of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 87% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 11 km, Muhlbach-sur-Munster (6 km away, 45 listings) earned the most per listing, about twice as much as Munster.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soultzeren 3 km | 46 | €16,710 | €122 | 44% |
| Stosswihr 3 km | 30 | €16,740 | €122 | 47% |
| Muhlbach-sur-Munster 6 km | 45 | €30,261 | €206 | 49% |
| Orbey 7 km | 104 | €19,018 | €156 | 40% |
| Labaroche 7 km | 56 | €25,294 | €210 | 40% |
| Metzeral 7 km | 30 | €17,432 | €149 | 42% |
| Niedermorschwihr 10 km | 34 | €17,084 | €187 | 35% |
| Turckheim 11 km | 122 | €15,771 | €122 | 43% |
See all 292 Grand Est Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Munster:
FAQ
An active Munster Airbnb grossed €14,998 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 110 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,980 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Munster listings earn between €794 and €1,980 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,040 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Munster were booked on 43% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the Grand Est average. December is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Munster cost €120 before fees. Half of listings charge between €73 and €135, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Munster, 15% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Munster Airbnb grossed €14,998 in the 12 months to October 2026, in line with the Grand Est average. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €10,008 a year (about €830 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,270 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
August usually pays best, averaging €2,380 per active listing over the past two years, and March usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Munster listing was open to book earned €51 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €83 or more.
Munster stays were booked 57 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Munster Airbnb stay lasted 4.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 27 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Munster Airbnbs 4.83 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Kaysersberg draw the most short-term rental interest in Munster. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 110 active Airbnb listings in Munster as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Soultzeren, 3 km away.
In Munster, nearly two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €39.
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 2,923 Airbnb stays in Munster, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 110 active Airbnb listings in Munster from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.