Airbnb market data · 202612 months to December 2025
Lutterbach, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Lutterbach brought in €9,635 over the 12 months through December 2025, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Lutterbach run through December 2025.
The short answer
Lutterbach Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €72 a night and were booked on 46% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.9 times as much as in November, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Lutterbach is the 273rd-largest of 294 Grand Est markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Lutterbach Airbnb market See Every Lutterbach ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Lutterbach?
Gross bookings per Lutterbach listing averaged €9,635 over the 12 months to December 2025 (Grand Est average: €15,351), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Lutterbach listing brought in €1,900 in July, its best month, and €656 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 40% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Lutterbach's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,150+ a month, about 2.4 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,460 or more, roughly €580 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €881 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €474 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about 2.9 times what November did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,080.
Lutterbach Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the December 2025 data.
July led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in December.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 2025 | €748 | 25.8% | €70 | 27 days |
| Feb 2025 | €754 | 47.4% | €69 | 21 days |
| Mar 2025 | €801 | 43.3% | €67 | 14 days |
| Apr 2025 | €831 | 47.7% | €67 | 29 days |
| May 2025 | €1,031 | 39.7% | €71 | 27 days |
| Jun 2025 | €1,306 | 52.9% | €74 | 44 days |
| Jul 2025 | €1,901 | 76.9% | €73 | 57 days |
| Aug 2025 | €1,894 | 67.5% | €76 | 58 days |
| Sep 2025 | €861 | 37.1% | €75 | 34 days |
| Oct 2025 | €781 | 37.6% | €75 | 15 days |
| Nov 2025 | €656 | 31.7% | €76 | 33 days |
| Dec 2025 | €1,344 | 53.0% | €79 | 53 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
The typical Lutterbach listing earns about €881 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb profit calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Lutterbach Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Lutterbach Airbnb took in €9,635 in the 12 months to December 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €590 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €980 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Lutterbach Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €9,635 | €15,990 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€1,490 | −€2,480 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€480 | −€800 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€190 | −€320 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€290 | −€480 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€100 | −€100 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€50 | −€50 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€2,600 | −€4,230 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €7,035about €590 a month | €11,760about €980 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Lutterbach Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Lutterbach's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Lutterbach home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Lutterbach's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Lutterbach listings are booked on 64% or more of their nights, against 44% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €60 adds about €604 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €105 a night or more, against a median of €60. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €960 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about €1,900, against €656 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,330 a month, against €800 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Lutterbach?
Lutterbach listings were booked on 46% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points above the Grand Est average (41%) and 5 points above the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 26% in January to 77% in July.
Across Lutterbach's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 80%+ of open nights, 36 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 64% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 44% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 27% or less, roughly two nights a week.
July was the busiest month in Lutterbach, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Lutterbach?
The average nightly rate in Lutterbach, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €72 over the past year, about 45% below the Grand Est average of €130 and about 55% below the France average of €160. Rates peak in December at about €79 and bottom out in March and April at about €67.
Across Lutterbach's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €125+ a night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €105 or more, about €45 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €60 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €36 or less, about 60% of the median.
December rates ran 19% above March's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €73.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Lutterbach
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Lutterbach is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in November.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Lutterbach?
Guests book Lutterbach stays 45 days ahead on average (about six weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 58 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 14 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-June.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 45 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Lutterbach
None of the 18 active listings in Lutterbach display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Lutterbach.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Lutterbach
AirROI's area guide picks eight Lutterbach neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Lutterbach, Parc de l'Ill and Lutterbach North. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown Lutterbach | The central area of Lutterbach offers proximity to essential services, shops, and public transport, making it ideal for short stay guests seeking convenience. | Lutterbach Town Hall, Local parks, Shops and cafes, Public transport access, Nearby restaurants |
| Parc de l'Ill | This peaceful area features green spaces, walking paths, and a relaxing environment, perfect for families and nature lovers looking for a getaway. | Parc de l'Ill, Walking trails, Picnic areas, Beautiful scenery, Wildlife observation |
| Lutterbach North | A residential area that is quiet yet close to amenities and has access to the local culture, making it attractive to families and long-term visitors. | Local markets, Community events, Nearby schools, Family-friendly parks, Cafes and bakeries |
| Lutterbach South | This area offers a quieter atmosphere with scenic views and is ideal for guests looking to escape the busier parts of town while still being close to attractions. | Scenic walking paths, Nature reserves, Local eateries, Community parks, Cultural festivals |
| Mulhouse City Center | Just a short drive from Lutterbach, the city center of Mulhouse features rich history, museums, and cultural attractions, drawing in tourists and business travelers alike. | Musée de l'Impression sur Étoffes, Cité de l'Automobile, Historic city architecture, Shopping districts, Restaurants and bars |
| Basel Border Area | The proximity to the border with Switzerland allows for unique cross-border experiences, attracting international tourists interested in visiting multiple countries. | Basel attractions, Cross-border shopping, Cultural exchanges, Nearby festivals, Historic sites |
| Village of Lutterbach | The charming village atmosphere offers a unique experience with local traditions and community events, appealing to those looking for an authentic stay. | Local festivals, Traditional eateries, Historic buildings, Quaint streets, Community art |
| Reinach | Close to Lutterbach, this area in Switzerland tends to attract visitors looking for a tranquil yet engaging environment with access to urban culture. | Parks and gardens, Art exhibitions, Cafes, Natural landscapes, Cultural activities |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Lutterbach vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 21 km, Soultz-Haut-Rhin (15 km away, 41 listings) earned the most per listing, about 78% more than Lutterbach.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mulhouse 4 km | 937 | €8,438 | €87 | 38% |
| Kingersheim 5 km | 34 | €8,030 | €85 | 41% |
| Riedisheim 6 km | 39 | €9,549 | €85 | 39% |
| Ensisheim 13 km | 30 | €12,636 | €109 | 44% |
| Thann 14 km | 51 | €13,607 | €108 | 40% |
| Soultz-Haut-Rhin 15 km | 41 | €17,146 | €130 | 43% |
| Guebwiller 17 km | 75 | €15,595 | €152 | 37% |
| Sainte-Croix-en-Plaine 21 km | 40 | €15,246 | €124 | 42% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Grand Est
- Strasbourg Airbnb data 2,594 listings
- Reims Airbnb data 1,721 listings
- Colmar Airbnb data 1,309 listings
- Gérardmer Airbnb data 1,243 listings
- Nancy Airbnb data 1,059 listings
- Metz Airbnb data 738 listings
- Troyes Airbnb data 717 listings
- La Bresse Airbnb data 670 listings
See all 294 Grand Est Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Lutterbach
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Lutterbach:
- Balaruc-les-Bains Airbnb data France · €78/night · 46.1%
- Cherbourg-en-Cotentin Airbnb data France · €74/night · 48.4%
- Brest Airbnb data France · €72/night · 43.6%
- Saujon Airbnb data France · €71/night · 43.8%
- Blagnac Airbnb data France · €81/night · 45.7%
- Besançon Airbnb data France · €77/night · 43.7%
FAQ
Lutterbach Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Lutterbach?
An active Lutterbach Airbnb grossed €9,635 on average in the 12 months to December 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,460 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Lutterbach?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Lutterbach listings earn between €474 and €1,460 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,150 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Lutterbach?
Listings in Lutterbach were booked on 46% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the Grand Est average. July was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Lutterbach?
The average booked night in Lutterbach cost €72 before fees. Half of listings charge between €36 and €105, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Lutterbach?
None of the active Lutterbach listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Lutterbach?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Lutterbach Airbnb grossed €9,635 in the 12 months to December 2025, 37% below the Grand Est average of €15,351, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €7,035 a year (about €590 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €980 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Lutterbach?
July paid best over the past year, at €1,900 per active listing, and November paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Lutterbach?
Lutterbach stays were booked 45 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Lutterbach?
Downtown Lutterbach, Parc de l'Ill and Lutterbach North draw the most short-term rental interest in Lutterbach. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Lutterbach?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Lutterbach as of December 2025. The closest tracked market is Mulhouse, 4 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Lutterbach from January 2025 to December 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.