Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202512 months to May 2025

Condé-sur-l'Escaut, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Condé-sur-l'Escaut run through May 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
25 days
Listings showing a permit
22%
Peak revenue month
March
Lowest revenue month
July

The short answer

Condé-sur-l'Escaut Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €76 a night and were booked on 35% of available nights.

Timing matters: in March, the best month, the average listing earned about twice as much as in July, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Condé-sur-l'Escaut is the 152nd-largest of 165 Hauts-de-France markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Condé-sur-l'Escaut Browse the live Condé-sur-l'Escaut Airbnb market See Every Condé-sur-l'Escaut Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Condé-sur-l'Escaut?

Gross bookings per Condé-sur-l'Escaut listing averaged €4,071 over the 12 months to May 2025 (Hauts-de-France average: €13,404), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Condé-sur-l'Escaut listing brought in €1,260 in March, its best month, and €632 in July, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Condé-sur-l'Escaut's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,730+ a month, about 2.8 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,070 or more, roughly €460 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €611 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €376 or less, about 61% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

March earned about twice what July did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €808.

Condé-sur-l'Escaut Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the May 2025 data.

March led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in August and bookings in April, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Condé-sur-l'Escaut, Jun 2024 to May 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
Jun 2024€74447.3%€9667 days
Jul 2024€63232.3%€9636 days
Aug 2024€79440.3%€9641 days
Sep 2024€73448.0%€9618 days
Oct 2024€74148.4%€9622 days
Nov 2024€66841.9%€9619 days
Dec 2024€88647.7%€9531 days
Jan 2025€63330.5%€8323 days
Feb 2025€79440.4%€8427 days
Mar 2025€1,25942.5%€8438 days
Apr 2025€1,05353.8%€8435 days
May 2025€75847.1%€8832 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Condé-sur-l'Escaut home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the short-term rental calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Condé-sur-l'Escaut Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Condé-sur-l'Escaut Airbnb took in €4,071 in the 12 months to May 2025, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €7,140, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €440 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Condé-sur-l'Escaut Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Condé-sur-l'Escaut Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings€4,071€7,140
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−€630−€1,110
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€200−€360
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€80−€140
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€120−€210
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€40−€40
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€20−€20
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−€1,090−€1,880
Left for housing costs, then profit€2,981about €250 a month€5,260about €440 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Condé-sur-l'Escaut Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Condé-sur-l'Escaut's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Condé-sur-l'Escaut home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Condé-sur-l'Escaut's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Condé-sur-l'Escaut listings are booked on 62% or more of their nights, against 35% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €87 adds about €873 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €100 a night or more, against a median of €87. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €410 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. March brought the average listing about €1,260, against €632 in July, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €600 a month, against €340 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Condé-sur-l'Escaut?

Condé-sur-l'Escaut listings were booked on 35% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points below the Hauts-de-France average (39%) and 6 points below the France average (41%). Occupancy climbs to 54% in April and falls to 30% in January.

Across Condé-sur-l'Escaut's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 81%+ of open nights, 46 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 62% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 35% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 23% or less, under two nights a week.

April was the busiest month in Condé-sur-l'Escaut, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 35% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Condé-sur-l'Escaut?

The average nightly rate in Condé-sur-l'Escaut, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €76 over the past year, about 37% below the Hauts-de-France average of €120 and about 53% below the France average of €160. Averaged month by month, rates peak in July and August at about €96 and bottom out in January and March at about €83.

Across Condé-sur-l'Escaut's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €110+ a night, about 27% above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €100 or more, about €13 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €87 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €58 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

August rates ran 16% above January's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €91. The 12-month ADR of €76 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Condé-sur-l'Escaut

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Condé-sur-l'Escaut is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in March and bottomed out in July.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Condé-sur-l'Escaut?

Guests book Condé-sur-l'Escaut stays 25 days ahead on average (about four weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 67 days ahead, and September stays closest to arrival, about 18 days. A typical June booking is made in early April.

June stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 25 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Condé-sur-l'Escaut

22% of the 18 active listings in Condé-sur-l'Escaut display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Condé-sur-l'Escaut.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Condé-sur-l'Escaut

AirROI's area guide picks eight Condé-sur-l'Escaut neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Centre Ville, Le Parc and Rue des Ponts. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Condé-sur-l'Escaut
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Centre VilleThe heart of Condé-sur-l'Escaut with easy access to shops, restaurants, and local culture. Ideal for guests looking to experience the city life and local events.Place de la République, La Vieille Église, Historisches Museum, Local Markets
Le ParcA tranquil area close to the park, perfect for families and nature lovers. Attracts guests seeking relaxation and outdoor activities.Parc de la Ville, Walking trails, Playgrounds, Picnic areas
Rue des PontsA quaint street known for its charming architecture and local artisan shops. Great for visitors interested in local crafts and dining.Artisan shops, Cafés, Bakeries
Eglise Saint-GeorgesHistoric area surrounding the beautiful church, perfect for guests interested in history and architecture. Offers a peaceful atmosphere.Église Saint-Georges, Historic buildings, Local cafes
Les JardinsResidential area with beautiful gardens and a community feel. Suitable for longer stays and guests who enjoy suburban tranquility.Community gardens, Walking paths, Local parks
Cité PocheAn up-and-coming neighborhood with a mix of cultures and new establishments. Perfect for adventurous travelers wanting to explore hidden gems.Cultural events, Local eateries, Street art
Pont-à-CondéLocated by the river offering scenic views and a relaxing environment. Attractive for guests looking for outdoor adventures and river activities.Riverside walking paths, Fishing spots, Cycling routes
Les Grands PrésA developing area with modern amenities and proximity to the outskirts. Ideal for business travelers and those looking for convenience.Business centers, Shops, Dining options

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Condé-sur-l'Escaut vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 33 km, Ath (22 km away, 54 listings) earned the most per listing, about 4.7 times as much as Condé-sur-l'Escaut.

Airbnb markets near Condé-sur-l'Escaut: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Saint-Amand-les-Eaux 12 km90€9,995€8243%
Anzin 13 km73€7,098€6240%
Valenciennes 14 km290€7,545€7537%
Tournai Belgium · 22 km136€16,501€16835%
Ath Belgium · 22 km54€19,092€13149%
Mons Belgium · 25 km221€12,736€11443%
Soignies Belgium · 32 km35€13,198€10245%
Maubeuge 33 km50€6,402€7138%

Other Airbnb Markets in Hauts-de-France

See all 165 Hauts-de-France Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Condé-sur-l'Escaut

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Condé-sur-l'Escaut:

FAQ

Condé-sur-l'Escaut Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Condé-sur-l'Escaut?

An active Condé-sur-l'Escaut Airbnb grossed €4,071 on average in the 12 months to May 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,070 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Condé-sur-l'Escaut?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Condé-sur-l'Escaut listings earn between €376 and €1,070 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,730 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Condé-sur-l'Escaut?

Listings in Condé-sur-l'Escaut were booked on 35% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Hauts-de-France average. April was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Condé-sur-l'Escaut?

The average booked night in Condé-sur-l'Escaut cost €76 before fees. Half of listings charge between €58 and €100, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Condé-sur-l'Escaut?

In Condé-sur-l'Escaut, 22% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Condé-sur-l'Escaut?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Condé-sur-l'Escaut Airbnb grossed €4,071 in the 12 months to May 2025, 70% below the Hauts-de-France average of €13,404, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €440 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Condé-sur-l'Escaut?

March paid best over the past year, at €1,260 per active listing, and July paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Condé-sur-l'Escaut?

Condé-sur-l'Escaut stays were booked 25 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Condé-sur-l'Escaut?

Centre Ville, Le Parc and Rue des Ponts draw the most short-term rental interest in Condé-sur-l'Escaut. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Condé-sur-l'Escaut?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Condé-sur-l'Escaut as of May 2025. The closest tracked market is Saint-Amand-les-Eaux, 12 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Condé-sur-l'Escaut from June 2024 to May 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.