Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Tardinghen, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Tardinghen brought in €33,175 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 23 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Tardinghen Airbnb Market at a Glance
Rates in Tardinghen run ahead of the Hauts-de-France average, with bookings close to it. Listings averaged €262 a night and were booked on 41% of available nights, against €120 and 39% for the Hauts-de-France average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 4.9 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 23 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 23 active listings, Tardinghen is the 132nd-largest of 165 Hauts-de-France markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Tardinghen Airbnb market See Every Tardinghen ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Tardinghen?
Gross bookings per Tardinghen listing averaged €33,175 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Hauts-de-France average: €13,404), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Tardinghen listing brings in €7,110 in August, its best month, and €1,470 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 42% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Tardinghen's 23 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €6,710+ a month, about 2.7 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €4,000 or more, roughly €1,500 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €2,530 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €1,480 or less, about 59% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 4.9 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €3,580. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Tardinghen Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €3,859 | 35.7% | €262 | €124 | 58 days | 3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €2,946 | 31.4% | €245 | €98 | 69 days | 3.6 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,779 | 24.4% | €239 | €57 | 100 days | 4.2 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,121 | 15.1% | €239 | €36 | 33 days | 2.4 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €2,277 | 32.7% | €233 | €81 | 82 days | 7 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,766 | 18.9% | €239 | €57 | 77 days | 3 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €4,407 | 52.9% | €262 | €147 | 73 days | 3.9 nights |
| May 2026 | €3,279 | 42.1% | €263 | €106 | 92 days | 3.6 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €3,646 | 47.0% | €263 | €122 | 79 days | 4.3 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €7,264 | 67.7% | €286 | €234 | 108 days | 7.1 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €7,502 | 74.8% | €285 | €242 | 99 days | 6.6 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €4,979 | 43.1% | €261 | €166 | 66 days | 3.1 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Tardinghen address, run it through the Airbnb profit calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Tardinghen Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Tardinghen Airbnb took in €33,175 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,850 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €2,960 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €2,880 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €2,090 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €1,600 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Tardinghen Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €30,295 | €47,990 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Tardinghen bookings | €2,880 | €4,560 |
| Gross bookings | €33,175 | €52,550 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 78% of Tardinghen listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€4,240 | −€6,720 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€2,880 | −€4,560 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€1,660 | −€2,630 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€660 | −€1,050 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€1,000 | −€1,580 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€330 | −€330 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€170 | −€170 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€10,940 | −€17,040 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €22,235about €1,850 a month | €35,510about €2,960 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Tardinghen Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Tardinghen's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Tardinghen home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Tardinghen's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Tardinghen listings are booked on 53% or more of their nights, against 38% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €190 adds about €1,920 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €255 a night or more, against a median of €190. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €3,030 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €7,110, against €1,470 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Tardinghen listings average 4.76 stars, and 22% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €4,380 a month, against €2,760 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Tardinghen?
Tardinghen listings were booked on 41% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points above the Hauts-de-France average (39%) and in line with the France average. In a typical year, occupancy swings from 22% in January to 75% in August.
Across Tardinghen's 23 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 67%+ of open nights, 29 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 53% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 38% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 25% or less, under two nights a week.
August is usually the busiest month in Tardinghen, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Tardinghen?
The average nightly rate in Tardinghen, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €262 over the past year, about 2.2 times the Hauts-de-France average of €120 and about 64% above the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €270 and bottom out in February and December at about €225.
Across Tardinghen's 23 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €415+ a night, about 2.1 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €255 or more, about €65 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €190 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €160 or less, about 17% below the median.
July rates run 20% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €244. The 12-month ADR of €262 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Tardinghen?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Tardinghen it averaged €122 over the past year, from about €47 in a typical January to about €229 in a typical August.
Across Tardinghen's 23 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €224+ per open night, about 2.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €119 or more, about €25 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €92 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €63 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
August RevPAR is about 4.9 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €117.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Tardinghen
With only 23 active listings, the monthly pattern in Tardinghen is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in January.
Average revenue by month in Tardinghen
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €3,580.
Revenue by month in Tardinghen in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €1,470 |
| February | €1,990 |
| March | €2,020 |
| April | €3,990 |
| May | €2,950 |
| June | €3,710 |
| July | €6,740 |
| August | €7,110 |
| September | €4,100 |
| October | €3,540 |
| November | €2,600 |
| December | €2,700 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Tardinghen?
Guests book Tardinghen stays 75 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 110 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 26 days. A typical July booking is made in late March.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 75 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Tardinghen
None of the 23 active listings in Tardinghen display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Tardinghen.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Tardinghen
AirROI's area guide picks Tardinghen Village, Hardelot-Plage and Nausicaá as the parts of Tardinghen that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Tardinghen Village | A charming coastal village with easy access to sandy beaches and scenic countryside. Ideal for families and nature lovers seeking a quiet getaway. | Cap Blanc-Nez, Cap Gris-Nez, Batterie Todt, Plage de Tardinghen, Les Deux Caps |
| Hardelot-Plage | A popular beach destination featuring sandy shores, golf courses, and family-friendly activities. Great for summer vacations and weekend getaways. | Hardelot Beach, Les Dunes Golf Club, Nausicaá, Château d'Hardelot, Equestrian Center |
| Nausicaá | Home to the famous Nausicaá aquarium, this area attracts families and marine life enthusiasts, providing opportunities for hosting visitors year-round. | Nausicaá National Sea Centre, Boulogne-sur-Mer Beach, Port of Boulogne, Victoria Gardens, Boulogne's Old Town |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Tardinghen vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Tardinghen out-earns every one of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 12 km; the best of them, Escalles, averaged about 10% less per listing. Wissant and Audresselles were the busiest, each booked on 46% of nights against 41% in Tardinghen.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Audinghen 2 km | 64 | €26,166 | €208 | 40% |
| Wissant 3 km | 237 | €24,080 | €178 | 46% |
| Audresselles 6 km | 64 | €23,916 | €164 | 46% |
| Ambleteuse 7 km | 134 | €24,651 | €168 | 44% |
| Escalles 8 km | 33 | €29,699 | €220 | 45% |
| Marquise 8 km | 39 | €13,073 | €113 | 41% |
| Wimereux 11 km | 446 | €17,817 | €149 | 39% |
| Wimille 12 km | 77 | €15,770 | €169 | 37% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Hauts-de-France
- Lille Airbnb data 1,827 listings
- Le Touquet-Paris-Plage Airbnb data 905 listings
- Dunkirk Airbnb data 850 listings
- Amiens Airbnb data 800 listings
- Berck Airbnb data 791 listings
- Boulogne-sur-Mer Airbnb data 741 listings
- Calais Airbnb data 523 listings
- Arras Airbnb data 428 listings
See all 165 Hauts-de-France Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Tardinghen
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Tardinghen:
- Lecci Airbnb data France · €262/night · 40.8%
- Talloires-Montmin Airbnb data France · €265/night · 41.9%
- Les Belleville Airbnb data France · €263/night · 42.4%
- Théoule-sur-Mer Airbnb data France · €254/night · 41.2%
- Pietrosella Airbnb data France · €271/night · 41.8%
- Roussillon Airbnb data France · €269/night · 40.8%
FAQ
Tardinghen Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Tardinghen?
An active Tardinghen Airbnb grossed €33,175 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 23 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €4,000 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Tardinghen?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Tardinghen listings earn between €1,480 and €4,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth €6,710 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Tardinghen?
Listings in Tardinghen were booked on 41% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Hauts-de-France average. August is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Tardinghen?
The average booked night in Tardinghen cost €262 before fees. Half of listings charge between €160 and €255; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Tardinghen?
None of the active Tardinghen listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Tardinghen?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Tardinghen Airbnb grossed €33,175 in the 12 months to October 2026, at about 2.5 times the Hauts-de-France average of €13,404, though with only 23 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €22,235 a year (about €1,850 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €2,960 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Tardinghen?
August usually pays best, averaging €7,110 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Tardinghen?
Each night a Tardinghen listing was open to book earned €122 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €224 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Tardinghen?
Tardinghen stays were booked 75 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Tardinghen?
The average Tardinghen Airbnb stay lasted 4.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 24 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Tardinghen rated?
Guests rate Tardinghen Airbnbs 4.76 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and cleanliness lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Tardinghen?
Tardinghen Village, Hardelot-Plage and Nausicaá draw the most short-term rental interest in Tardinghen. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Tardinghen?
AirROI counted 23 active Airbnb listings in Tardinghen as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Audinghen, 2 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Tardinghen?
In Tardinghen, nearly eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €114.
How many tourists visit Tardinghen, France?
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 549 Airbnb stays in Tardinghen, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 23 active Airbnb listings in Tardinghen from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.