New luxury gîte for 15 people Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.80 - Revenue
- €42,748
- Occupancy
- 30.6%
- Daily rate
- €345
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Alençon brought in €9,236 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 34% less than the Normandy average of €14,028.
The short answer
Alençon is priced below the Normandy average. Listings averaged €76 a night, about 44% less than that average of €135, and were booked on 40% of available nights, close to its 39% occupancy.
July, usually the best month, brings in about 61% more per listing than January, usually the slowest.
With 132 active listings, Alençon is the 38th-largest of 300 Normandy markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 11% while the number of active listings grew 17%.
Browse the live Alençon Airbnb market See Every Alençon ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Alençon listing averaged €9,236 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Normandy average: €14,028), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Alençon listing brings in €1,220 in July, its best month, and €759 in January, its slowest. Both ends are close calls: July leads August by 5%, and January sits just 2% below February, so either pair can swap places in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 31% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.1 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 1.6 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €947. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in June 2026 and bookings in September 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €983 | 44.3% | €73 | €32 | 35 days | 2.6 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €881 | 42.4% | €73 | €29 | 30 days | 5.4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,001 | 42.2% | €74 | €32 | 32 days | 3.8 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €851 | 35.3% | €73 | €27 | 29 days | 5.3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €748 | 38.1% | €72 | €27 | 33 days | 4.8 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €856 | 36.5% | €73 | €28 | 32 days | 3.6 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €867 | 37.9% | €76 | €29 | 45 days | 3.3 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,017 | 42.7% | €75 | €33 | 46 days | 3.6 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,137 | 45.0% | €78 | €38 | 47 days | 3.3 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €1,309 | 41.2% | €78 | €42 | 45 days | 5.5 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €1,137 | 47.1% | €77 | €37 | 41 days | 4 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,000 | 47.2% | €75 | €33 | 22 days | 3.9 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Alençon market, enter its address and size in the free Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Alençon Airbnb took in €9,236 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €530 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €830 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €470 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €570 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €460 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €8,766 | €13,530 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay5% of Alençon bookings | €470 | €720 |
| Gross bookings | €9,236 | €14,250 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 92% of Alençon listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,340 | −€2,060 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€470 | −€720 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€460 | −€710 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€180 | −€290 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€280 | −€430 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€90 | −€90 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€50 | −€50 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€2,870 | −€4,350 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €6,366about €530 a month | €9,900about €830 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Alençon's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Alençon home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,190 a month, against €770 for the average one.
Occupancy
Alençon listings were booked on 40% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Normandy average and in line with the France average. In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 49% in August and falls to 37% in January.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.8 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Alençon, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 40% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Alençon, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €76 over the past year, about 44% below the Normandy average of €135 and about 53% below the France average of €160. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in June and July at about €76 and bottom out in October and November at about €64.
The top 10% charge about twice the rate of the bottom quarter.
June rates run 17% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €70. The 12-month ADR of €76 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Alençon it averaged €31 over the past year, from about €24 in a typical January to about €39 in a typical July.
Per open night, by tier:
July RevPAR is about 1.6 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €31.
Seasonality
Alençon has one high season, June through August, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. Business is slowest from January to April and slows again in November. A listing earns about 43% more a month in June through August than in December through February.
Average revenue by month in Alençon
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €947.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | €759 |
| February | Low season | €776 |
| March | Low season | €824 |
| April | Low season | €804 |
| May | Shoulder season | €997 |
| June | High season | €1,120 |
| July | High season | €1,220 |
| August | High season | €1,170 |
| September | Shoulder season | €1,010 |
| October | Shoulder season | €933 |
| November | Low season | €839 |
| December | Shoulder season | €913 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJune–August | €1,170 | 47% | €75 |
| Shoulder seasonMay, September–October, December | €965 | 46% | €69 |
| Low seasonJanuary–April, November | €800 | 40% | €68 |
Guests book Alençon stays 36 days ahead on average (about five weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 45 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 23 days. A typical May booking is made in late March.
May stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 36 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
1% of the 132 active listings in Alençon display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Alençon.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Alençon neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Centre Ville, Le Haras and Cité de la Dentelle. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Centre Ville | The historic center of Alençon, known for its charming streets, architecture, and local boutiques. It's a prime spot for travelers wanting to explore the cultural heritage of Normandy. | Alençon Castle, St. John Baptist Cathedral, Musee des Beaux-Arts et de la Dentelle, Place de la République, The Old City |
| Le Haras | An area famous for its horse-racing heritage and proximity to parks. Ideal for families and equestrian enthusiasts. | Le Haras National, Parc de la Préfecture, Les jardins du Château, L'hippodrome |
| Cité de la Dentelle | This area is significant for its historical lace-making tradition, attracting visitors interested in craftsmanship and local history. | Musee de la Dentelle, Lace-making workshops, Local artisan shops |
| Place de la République | A central square that hosts markets and events, bustling with energy and a great place for visitors to experience local life. | Weekly market, Local cafes, Nearby shopping |
| Silence des Bonnes Soeurs | A quiet neighborhood suitable for those looking for a peaceful stay, yet still near the heart of the city. | Parks, Quiet local streets, Cafes |
| Boulevard de la République | A bustling area with a mix of residential and commercial properties, close to the city center and amenities. | Shops, Restaurants, Cinema |
| Les Sablons | Known for its quaint streets and peaceful surroundings, ideal for visitors wanting a tranquil stay yet close to attractions. | Local parks, Historic sites, Community events |
| L'Aigle | A nearby traditional town known for its market and historic architecture, appealing to those who want a taste of rural Normandy. | Historical sites, Local markets, Traditional French cuisine |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 80% of listings in Alençon, but private rooms are a real segment: about one listing in five (20%) rents out a single room. Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 64%, about 2.3 times the share of houses (28%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Alençon Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 80.3% | 106 |
| Private room | 19.7% | 26 |
Listings by property type
Alençon Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 63.6% | 84 |
| House | 28.0% | 37 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 8.3% | 11 |
Alençon's homes run small: studios and one-bedrooms make up 63% of entire homes, and only 15% of homes have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 100 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Alençon entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 21.0% | 21 |
| 1 bedroom | 42.0% | 42 |
| 2 bedrooms | 22.0% | 22 |
| 3 bedrooms | 12.0% | 12 |
| 4 bedrooms | 1.0% | 1 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 2.0% | 2 |
A typical studio in Alençon earned €9,070 over the past year, against €7,740 for a three-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 21 | €9,070 | €8,220 | €62 | 41% |
| 1 bedroom | 42 | €9,280 | €9,920 | €73 | 44% |
| 2 bedrooms | 22 | €13,000 | €13,200 | €87 | 45% |
| 3 bedrooms | 12 | €7,740 | €10,900 | €110 | 40% |
Most Alençon listings are sized for couples and small families: 73% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 4% take eight or more. Shares are of the 105 listings with a guest capacity on file (80% of the market).
Alençon listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 1 guest | 1.9% | 2 |
| 2 guests | 36.2% | 38 |
| 3 guests | 10.5% | 11 |
| 4 guests | 24.8% | 26 |
| 5 guests | 10.5% | 11 |
| 6 guests | 11.4% | 12 |
| 7 guests | 1.0% | 1 |
| 8+ guests | 3.8% | 4 |
Alençon hosts set up an average of 1.9 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. About four in ten listings (40%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Self check-in is common in Alençon: 65% of listings offer it, and 45% have a dedicated workspace. Air conditioning is the exception rather than the rule: only 12% of listings have it.
Share of Alençon listings with each common amenity
Listings in Alençon with paid parking on site earned about 50% more a year, on average, than those without: €12,700 against €8,500. The gap is smaller for self check-in (about 45% more) and sun loungers (about 45% more). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Alençon listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paid parking on premises | 17% | €12,700 | €8,500 | +49% |
| Self check-in | 65% | €10,400 | €7,080 | +47% |
| Sun loungers | 9% | €13,000 | €8,860 | +47% |
| Air conditioning | 12% | €12,100 | €8,840 | +37% |
| BBQ grill | 15% | €11,200 | €8,880 | +27% |
| Pets allowed | 20% | €10,900 | €8,820 | +23% |
| Outdoor furniture | 20% | €10,300 | €8,960 | +15% |
| Outdoor dining area | 30% | €10,000 | €8,900 | +13% |
| Sound system | 10% | €9,560 | €9,200 | +4% |
| Dedicated workspace | 45% | €9,340 | €9,150 | +2% |
Guests
Most Alençon guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 17% of those who left reviews live outside France, led by visitors from the United Kingdom and Belgium. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 45%, followed by English and Spanish.
83% of Alençon guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Alençon guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Paris | 6.7% |
| Caen | 3.6% |
| London | 2.4% |
| Rouen | 1.5% |
Where Alençon guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 82.8% |
| United Kingdom | 7.6% |
| Belgium | 1.5% |
| United States | 1.0% |
| Germany | 1.0% |
Languages spoken by Alençon guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| French | 45.5% |
| English | 32.0% |
| Spanish | 9.3% |
| German | 3.3% |
| Italian | 3.1% |
Alençon Airbnbs average 4.78 stars, and 48% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.73.
Check-in scores highest in Alençon; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.82 |
| Cleanliness | 4.80 |
| Communication | 4.85 |
| Location | 4.81 |
| Check-in | 4.88 |
| Value | 4.73 |
Booking patterns
More than seven in ten Alençon listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 29% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 34% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Alençon listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 40.9% | 54 |
| 181-270 days | 31.1% | 41 |
| 91-180 days | 28.0% | 37 |
Days a year Alençon listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 0.8% | 1 |
| 181-270 days | 28.0% | 37 |
| 91-180 days | 34.1% | 45 |
| 31-90 days | 28.8% | 38 |
| 1-30 days | 8.3% | 11 |
The average Alençon booking lasts 4.4 nights, longest in July and shortest in April. Listings took about 24 bookings each over the year, some 3,090 in all. More than four in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Alençon
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
About nine in ten listings in Alençon accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Alençon listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Alençon, used by 57% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: about eight in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 19% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Alençon listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
Nearly four in ten Alençon listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about €20. Spread over the average stay of 4.4 nights, that adds roughly €4 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 5% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Alençon, a six-bedroom home, took in €42,700 over the past year, about 4.6 times the city's average of €9,240. Three of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
New luxury gîte for 15 people Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.80
Charming townhouse Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.99
Apartment in Alençon city center Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.93
Character apartment – N.3 Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.63
Gîte des Granges No. 1 Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.98
Cozy family home with garden + private parking Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.80 Inès is the top-grossing host in Alençon, with €165,000 in bookings across 12 listings over the past year. Together, the ten top-grossing hosts run 36% of the market's 132 listings.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inès | 12 | €165,060 | €13,755 | 4.81/5 | |
| Christine | 7 | €92,426 | €13,204 | 4.94/5 | |
| N@ | 4 | €46,793 | €11,698 | 4.53/5 | |
| 4 | Flavie | 1 | €42,748 | €42,748 | 4.80/5 |
| 5 | Jeremy | 2 | €41,280 | €20,640 | 4.97/5 |
| 6 | Simon | 3 | €40,053 | €13,351 | 4.63/5 |
| 7 | Magalie | 3 | €36,886 | €12,295 | 4.83/5 |
| 8 | Steven | 12 | €34,035 | €2,836 | 3.97/5 |
| 9 | Didier | 1 | €28,790 | €28,790 | 4.99/5 |
| 10 | Michael | 2 | €27,795 | €13,897 | 4.92/5 |
Only 2% of Alençon listings are classed as professionally managed. 58% of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 92% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 42 km, Saint-Léonard (29 km away, 46 listings) earned the most per listing, about twice as much as Alençon.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint-Léonard 29 km | 46 | €18,077 | €166 | 42% |
| Mortagne-au-Perche 35 km | 45 | €10,715 | €129 | 32% |
| Bellême 36 km | 32 | €11,123 | €127 | 32% |
| Gouffern en Auge 38 km | 34 | €12,445 | €185 | 31% |
| Tesse la Madeleine 40 km | 75 | €7,296 | €66 | 41% |
| Bagnoles-de-l'Orne-Normandie 40 km | 78 | €6,725 | €71 | 40% |
| Neuville-sur-Sarthe 41 km | 34 | €12,488 | €239 | 25% |
| Saint-Saturnin 42 km | 37 | €8,793 | €141 | 29% |
See all 300 Normandy Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Alençon:
FAQ
An active Alençon Airbnb grossed €9,236 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 132 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,350 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Alençon listings earn between €424 and €1,350 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,880 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Alençon were booked on 40% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Normandy average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Alençon cost €76 before fees. Half of listings charge between €55 and €85, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Alençon, 1% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Alençon Airbnb grossed €9,236 in the 12 months to October 2026, 34% below the Normandy average of €14,028. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €6,366 a year (about €530 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €830 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
July usually pays best, averaging €1,220 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Alençon listing was open to book earned €31 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €49 or more.
Alençon stays were booked 36 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Alençon Airbnb stay lasted 4.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 24 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Alençon Airbnbs 4.78 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
Centre Ville, Le Haras and Cité de la Dentelle draw the most short-term rental interest in Alençon. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 132 active Airbnb listings in Alençon as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Saint-Léonard, 29 km away.
In Alençon, nearly four in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €20.
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 3,089 Airbnb stays in Alençon, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 132 active Airbnb listings in Alençon from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.