Charming residence near the sea Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.86 - Revenue
- €61,527
- Occupancy
- 30.0%
- Daily rate
- €647
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Colleville-Montgomery brought in €16,421 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 17% more than the Normandy average of €14,028.
The short answer
Listings averaged €148 a night, about 10% higher than the Normandy average of €135, and were booked on 41% of available nights, close to its 39%.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 4.5 times as much as in January, usually the slowest.
With 56 active listings, Colleville-Montgomery is the 92nd-largest of 300 Normandy markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 33% while the number of active listings shrank 3%.
Browse the live Colleville-Montgomery Airbnb market See Every Colleville-Montgomery ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Colleville-Montgomery listing averaged €16,421 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Normandy average: €14,028), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Colleville-Montgomery listing brings in €3,320 in August, its best month, and €743 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 43% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least three times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 4.5 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,650. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue, while nightly rates and bookings both peaked in August 2026. Across the past two years, August is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,513 | 38.0% | €143 | €49 | 55 days | 5.7 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,260 | 31.2% | €141 | €42 | 39 days | 4.2 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,396 | 29.1% | €142 | €45 | 49 days | 3.6 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €888 | 18.7% | €143 | €29 | 35 days | 4.5 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,193 | 28.3% | €143 | €43 | 37 days | 3.6 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,308 | 30.1% | €142 | €42 | 40 days | 5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,576 | 36.5% | €149 | €53 | 44 days | 3.1 nights |
| May 2026 | €2,564 | 54.5% | €150 | €83 | 50 days | 3.9 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €2,046 | 47.9% | €146 | €68 | 71 days | 4.3 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €3,365 | 66.7% | €150 | €109 | 76 days | 6.5 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €3,347 | 71.7% | €152 | €108 | 86 days | 5.9 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,738 | 46.1% | €139 | €58 | 46 days | 4.7 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Colleville-Montgomery listing earns about €1,430 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb revenue calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Colleville-Montgomery Airbnb took in €16,421 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €920 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,590 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,290 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,020 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €790 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €15,131 | €26,070 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Colleville-Montgomery bookings | €1,290 | €2,210 |
| Gross bookings | €16,421 | €28,280 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 86% of Colleville-Montgomery listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€2,250 | −€3,880 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,290 | −€2,210 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€820 | −€1,410 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€330 | −€570 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€490 | −€850 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€160 | −€160 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€80 | −€80 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€5,420 | −€9,160 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €11,001about €920 a month | €19,120about €1,590 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Colleville-Montgomery's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Colleville-Montgomery home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,360 a month, against €1,370 for the average one.
Occupancy
Colleville-Montgomery listings were booked on 41% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points above the Normandy average (39%) and in line with the France average. In a typical year, occupancy swings from 20% in January to 72% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.2 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Colleville-Montgomery, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Colleville-Montgomery, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €148 over the past year, about 10% above the Normandy average of €135 and about 7% below the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €155 and bottom out in October and November at about €125.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.2 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates run 22% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €139. The 12-month ADR of €148 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Colleville-Montgomery it averaged €63 over the past year, from about €24 in a typical January to about €107 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about 4.5 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €54. The 12-month RevPAR of €63 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Colleville-Montgomery has one high season, May through September, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from October to April. A listing earns about 2.8 times as much a month in June through August as in December through February.
Average revenue by month in Colleville-Montgomery
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,650.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | €743 |
| February | Low season | €996 |
| March | Low season | €1,260 |
| April | Low season | €1,420 |
| May | High season | €2,130 |
| June | High season | €1,790 |
| July | High season | €3,020 |
| August | High season | €3,320 |
| September | High season | €1,860 |
| October | Low season | €1,220 |
| November | Low season | €957 |
| December | Low season | €1,130 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonMay–September | €2,430 | 55% | €147 |
| Low seasonOctober–April | €1,100 | 31% | €133 |
Guests book Colleville-Montgomery stays 56 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 85 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 32 days. A typical August booking is made in late May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
Permits
7% of the 56 active listings in Colleville-Montgomery display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Colleville-Montgomery.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Colleville-Montgomery neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Colleville-Montgomery Beach, Historical Sites and Local Markets. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Colleville-Montgomery Beach | This scenic area boasts beautiful beaches and is a popular spot for tourists looking for a tranquil getaway close to nature. Ideal for families and couples. | Colleville-Montgomery Beach, Sword Beach, Musee du Debarquement, Hussard Monument |
| Historical Sites | Rich in history, Colleville-Montgomery attracts visitors interested in World War II history and Normandy's heritage. Excellent for hosting educational and historical tours. | Widerstandsnest 62, Colleville Manor, Local historical tours |
| Local Markets | The town hosts local markets and events, drawing both locals and tourists. Great for visitors seeking authentic French culture and cuisine. | Sunday Market, Local artisanal shops, French bistro dining |
| Nearby Caen | Just a short drive away, Caen offers a variety of urban attractions, making it perfect for those who seek both relaxation and city life. | Caen Memorial, Château de Caen, Abbaye aux Hommes |
| Nature Trails | Close to nature trails and parks. Attractive for eco-tourists and those who enjoy outdoor activities like hiking and cycling. | Normandy beaches, Villers-sur-Mer cliffs, Orne River pathways |
| Water Sports | The beaches around Colleville-Montgomery are perfect for water sports enthusiasts, attracting visitors interested in sailing, windsurfing, and scuba diving. | Surfing schools, Boat rentals, Kayaking opportunities |
| Local Festivals | Colleville-Montgomery hosts various local festivals throughout the year, which attract many visitors looking to experience the local culture. | Annual Normandy Festival, Culinary festivals, Cultural performances |
| Proximity to D-Day Beaches | Close to famous D-Day sites, which draws history buffs and tourists interested in the significant WWII events that took place in Normandy. | Omaha Beach, American Cemetery, Arromanches 360 |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 89% of listings in Colleville-Montgomery, alongside 6 private-room listings (11%). Houses are the most common property type at 64%, about 2.4 times the share of apartments and condos (27%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Colleville-Montgomery Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 89.3% | 50 |
| Private room | 10.7% | 6 |
Listings by property type
Colleville-Montgomery Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 64.3% | 36 |
| Apartment/Condo | 26.8% | 15 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 8.9% | 5 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Colleville-Montgomery (36% of entire homes), and 30% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 50 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Colleville-Montgomery entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 2.0% | 1 |
| 1 bedroom | 32.0% | 16 |
| 2 bedrooms | 36.0% | 18 |
| 3 bedrooms | 18.0% | 9 |
| 4 bedrooms | 6.0% | 3 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 6.0% | 3 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Colleville-Montgomery earned €11,400 over the past year, against €14,200 for a two-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 16 | €11,400 | €12,100 | €93 | 41% |
| 2 bedrooms | 18 | €14,200 | €15,000 | €135 | 40% |
The most common capacity in Colleville-Montgomery is four guests (51% of listings), and 31% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 51 listings with a guest capacity on file (91% of the market).
Colleville-Montgomery listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 7.8% | 4 |
| 4 guests | 51.0% | 26 |
| 5 guests | 9.8% | 5 |
| 6 guests | 11.8% | 6 |
| 8+ guests | 19.6% | 10 |
Colleville-Montgomery hosts set up an average of 3 beds per listing. Only 43% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Colleville-Montgomery: 91% of listings offer it, and 75% have an outdoor dining area.
Share of Colleville-Montgomery listings with each common amenity
Guests
Most Colleville-Montgomery guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 20% of those who left reviews live outside France, led by visitors from the United Kingdom and Germany. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 43%, followed by English and Spanish.
80% of Colleville-Montgomery guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Colleville-Montgomery guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Paris | 7.7% |
| Nantes | 1.4% |
| Caen | 0.9% |
| Lille | 0.9% |
Where Colleville-Montgomery guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 80.2% |
| United Kingdom | 5.9% |
| Germany | 3.0% |
| Belgium | 1.6% |
| Netherlands | 1.6% |
Languages spoken by Colleville-Montgomery guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| French | 43.1% |
| English | 31.7% |
| Spanish | 9.3% |
| German | 4.5% |
| Portuguese | 3.4% |
Colleville-Montgomery Airbnbs average 4.83 stars, and 50% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.73, against 4.91 for host communication and check-in.
Communication and check-in score highest in Colleville-Montgomery; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.85 |
| Cleanliness | 4.78 |
| Communication | 4.91 |
| Location | 4.86 |
| Check-in | 4.91 |
| Value | 4.73 |
Booking patterns
86% of Colleville-Montgomery listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 16% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 45% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Colleville-Montgomery listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 41.1% | 23 |
| 181-270 days | 44.6% | 25 |
| 91-180 days | 14.3% | 8 |
Days a year Colleville-Montgomery listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 1.8% | 1 |
| 181-270 days | 14.3% | 8 |
| 91-180 days | 44.6% | 25 |
| 31-90 days | 25.0% | 14 |
| 1-30 days | 14.3% | 8 |
The average Colleville-Montgomery booking lasts 5 nights, longest in July and shortest in April. Listings took about 21 bookings each over the year, some 1,180 in all. More than half of listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Colleville-Montgomery
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
About seven in ten listings in Colleville-Montgomery accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Colleville-Montgomery listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Colleville-Montgomery, used by 43% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: about six in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 36% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Colleville-Montgomery listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About two-thirds of Colleville-Montgomery listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about €57. Spread over the average stay of 5 nights, that adds roughly €11 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 8% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Colleville-Montgomery, a five-bedroom home, took in €61,500 over the past year, about 3.7 times the city's average of €16,400.
Charming residence near the sea Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.86
Balanderie Estate Entire home · 5 bedrooms
Les Embruns. Charming house 50 m from the beach. Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.90
Sword Beach Villa - Facing the Sea Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.71
House 700 m from the beach, exceptional views Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.75
House 100 m from the sea Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.87 Fewer than 1% of Colleville-Montgomery listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run four in ten listings. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 13% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 86% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 9 km, Hermanville-sur-Mer (2 km away) earned the most per listing, about 5% more than Colleville-Montgomery.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hermanville-sur-Mer 2 km | 108 | €17,279 | €141 | 45% |
| Ouistreham 2 km | 330 | €13,984 | €124 | 42% |
| Lion-sur-Mer 3 km | 113 | €14,736 | €134 | 39% |
| Luc-sur-Mer 6 km | 184 | €13,773 | €114 | 41% |
| Douvres-la-Délivrande 7 km | 40 | €10,260 | €105 | 39% |
| Merville-Franceville-Plage 7 km | 149 | €17,223 | €156 | 38% |
| Langrune-sur-Mer 7 km | 96 | €14,845 | €135 | 41% |
| Hérouville-Saint-Clair 9 km | 59 | €8,379 | €84 | 43% |
See all 300 Normandy Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Colleville-Montgomery:
FAQ
An active Colleville-Montgomery Airbnb grossed €16,421 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 56 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,460 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Colleville-Montgomery listings earn between €800 and €2,460 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,880 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Colleville-Montgomery were booked on 41% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Normandy average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Colleville-Montgomery cost €148 before fees. Half of listings charge between €83 and €170, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Colleville-Montgomery, 7% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Colleville-Montgomery Airbnb grossed €16,421 in the 12 months to October 2026, 17% above the Normandy average of €14,028. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €11,001 a year (about €920 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,590 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
August usually pays best, averaging €3,320 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Colleville-Montgomery listing was open to book earned €63 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €117 or more.
Colleville-Montgomery stays were booked 56 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Colleville-Montgomery Airbnb stay lasted 5 nights over the past year. A listing took 21 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Colleville-Montgomery Airbnbs 4.83 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Colleville-Montgomery Beach, Historical Sites and Local Markets draw the most short-term rental interest in Colleville-Montgomery. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 56 active Airbnb listings in Colleville-Montgomery as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Hermanville-sur-Mer, 2 km away.
In Colleville-Montgomery, about two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €57.
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 1,183 Airbnb stays in Colleville-Montgomery, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 56 active Airbnb listings in Colleville-Montgomery from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.