Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202512 months to March 2025

Le Mesnil-Esnard, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Le Mesnil-Esnard run through March 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
17
Avg. booking lead time
33 days
Listings showing a permit
18%
Peak revenue month
October
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Le Mesnil-Esnard Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €73 a night and were booked on 45% of available nights.

Timing matters: in October, the best month, the average listing earned about twice as much as in February, the slowest. With only 17 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 17 active listings, Le Mesnil-Esnard is the 295th-largest of 300 Normandy markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Le Mesnil-Esnard Browse the live Le Mesnil-Esnard Airbnb market See Every Le Mesnil-Esnard Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Le Mesnil-Esnard?

Gross bookings per Le Mesnil-Esnard listing averaged €9,353 over the 12 months to March 2025 (Normandy average: €14,028), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Le Mesnil-Esnard listing brought in €1,410 in October, its best month, and €722 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 31% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Le Mesnil-Esnard's 17 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,790+ a month, about 1.9 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,360 or more, roughly €400 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €960 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €674 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

October earned about twice what February did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,050.

Le Mesnil-Esnard Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the March 2025 data.

October led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in November.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Le Mesnil-Esnard, Apr 2024 to Mar 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
Apr 2024€1,13451.8%€6562 days
May 2024€1,18947.8%€6785 days
Jun 2024€1,24851.3%€6747 days
Jul 2024€1,06648.4%€6935 days
Aug 2024€1,19357.8%€6745 days
Sep 2024€1,18359.7%€6564 days
Oct 2024€1,41469.8%€6529 days
Nov 2024€78849.4%€7525 days
Dec 2024€1,11762.2%€7157 days
Jan 2025€80649.9%€7123 days
Feb 2025€72249.3%€6917 days
Mar 2025€77046.3%€6824 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

The typical Le Mesnil-Esnard listing earns about €960 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Le Mesnil-Esnard Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Le Mesnil-Esnard Airbnb took in €9,353 in the 12 months to March 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €570 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €810 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Le Mesnil-Esnard Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Le Mesnil-Esnard Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings€9,353€13,300
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−€1,450−€2,060
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€470−€670
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€190−€270
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€280−€400
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€90−€90
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€50−€50
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−€2,530−€3,540
Left for housing costs, then profit€6,823about €570 a month€9,760about €810 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Le Mesnil-Esnard Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Le Mesnil-Esnard's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Le Mesnil-Esnard home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Le Mesnil-Esnard's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Le Mesnil-Esnard listings are booked on 74% or more of their nights, against 56% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €53 adds about €529 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €82 a night or more, against a median of €53. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €940 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. October brought the average listing about €1,410, against €722 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,110 a month, against €780 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Le Mesnil-Esnard?

Le Mesnil-Esnard listings were booked on 45% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points above the Normandy average (39%) and 4 points above the France average (41%). Counting only the listings booked in each month, occupancy climbs to 70% in October and falls to 46% in March.

Across Le Mesnil-Esnard's 17 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 82%+ of open nights, 26 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 74% or more, roughly five nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 56% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 28% or less, roughly two nights a week.

October was the busiest month in Le Mesnil-Esnard, March the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 45% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Le Mesnil-Esnard?

The average nightly rate in Le Mesnil-Esnard, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €73 over the past year, about 46% below the Normandy average of €135 and about 54% below the France average of €160. Rates peak in November at about €75 and bottom out in September and October at about €65.

Across Le Mesnil-Esnard's 17 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €145+ a night, about 2.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €82 or more, about €30 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €53 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €36 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

November rates ran 16% above September's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €68. The 12-month ADR of €73 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Le Mesnil-Esnard

With only 17 active listings, the monthly pattern in Le Mesnil-Esnard is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in October and bottomed out in February.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Le Mesnil-Esnard?

Guests book Le Mesnil-Esnard stays 33 days ahead on average (about five weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 85 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 17 days. A typical May booking is made in mid-February.

May stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 33 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Le Mesnil-Esnard

18% of the 17 active listings in Le Mesnil-Esnard display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Le Mesnil-Esnard.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Le Mesnil-Esnard

AirROI's area guide picks eight Le Mesnil-Esnard neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Le Mesnil-Esnard Center, Nearby Rouen and Parc de la Mairie. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Le Mesnil-Esnard
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Le Mesnil-Esnard CenterThe central area is convenient for local amenities, shops, and restaurants, making it a good choice for travelers looking for ease of access to daily needs.Local shops, Restaurants, Cafés, Town Hall, Nearby parks
Nearby RouenBeing close to Rouen, a major cultural hub, Le Mesnil-Esnard offers easy access to historical sites and attractions, making it appealing to tourists.Rouen Cathedral, Gros Horloge, Museum of Fine Arts, Historical quarter, Seine river walks
Parc de la MairieLocated near the municipal park, this area attracts families and those looking for green spaces for leisure and relaxation.Parc de la Mairie, Playgrounds, Walking paths, Picnic areas, Community events
Residential areasQuiet residential neighborhoods offer a peaceful stay for families and longer-term visitors, ideal for those seeking a home-like environment.Local residences, Friendly neighborhoods, Community parks, Schools, Quiet streets
Cultural sites nearbyAccess to historical and cultural landmarks in the broader Normandy region attracts guests interested in exploring French history.Historical landmarks, Churches, Museums, Cultural events, Normandy cuisine
Shopping and dining districtsAreas known for their shopping and dining options provide guests with plenty of choices for eating out and exploring local cuisine.Local restaurants, Shopping centers, Markets, Bakeries, Cafés
Transport linksProximity to major transportation links, including public transport and major roads, makes it easy for guests to explore the region.Bus and tram stops, Train stations, Road connections, Taxi services
Leisure activitiesOffering various recreational activities such as hiking and cycling paths, this area is perfect for outdoor enthusiasts.Hiking trails, Cycling routes, Nature walks, Sports facilities, Outdoor activities

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Le Mesnil-Esnard vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Le Mesnil-Esnard earns about as much per listing as Bois-Guillaume, the top earner of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 17 km. None of them fills more nights than Le Mesnil-Esnard (45%); the busiest, Le Petit-Quevilly and Mont-Saint-Aignan, each reached 42%.

Airbnb markets near Le Mesnil-Esnard: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Sotteville-lès-Rouen 4 km58€7,508€7440%
Saint-Étienne-du-Rouvray 4 km37€7,111€10140%
Rouen 5 km1,379€9,498€8441%
Le Petit-Quevilly 6 km37€9,228€8742%
Bois-Guillaume 7 km41€9,546€9441%
Mont-Saint-Aignan 8 km40€7,255€7642%
Déville-lès-Rouen 9 km32€8,974€7538%
Elbeuf 17 km42€7,246€7437%

Other Airbnb Markets in Normandy

See all 300 Normandy Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Le Mesnil-Esnard

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Le Mesnil-Esnard:

FAQ

Le Mesnil-Esnard Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Le Mesnil-Esnard?

An active Le Mesnil-Esnard Airbnb grossed €9,353 on average in the 12 months to March 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 17 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,360 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Le Mesnil-Esnard?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Le Mesnil-Esnard listings earn between €674 and €1,360 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,790 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Le Mesnil-Esnard?

Listings in Le Mesnil-Esnard were booked on 45% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Normandy average. October was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Le Mesnil-Esnard?

The average booked night in Le Mesnil-Esnard cost €73 before fees. Half of listings charge between €36 and €82, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Le Mesnil-Esnard?

In Le Mesnil-Esnard, 18% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Le Mesnil-Esnard?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Le Mesnil-Esnard Airbnb grossed €9,353 in the 12 months to March 2025, 33% below the Normandy average of €14,028, though with only 17 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €6,823 a year (about €570 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €810 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Le Mesnil-Esnard?

October paid best over the past year, at €1,410 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Le Mesnil-Esnard?

Le Mesnil-Esnard stays were booked 33 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Le Mesnil-Esnard?

Le Mesnil-Esnard Center, Nearby Rouen and Parc de la Mairie draw the most short-term rental interest in Le Mesnil-Esnard. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Le Mesnil-Esnard?

AirROI counted 17 active Airbnb listings in Le Mesnil-Esnard as of March 2025. The closest tracked market is Sotteville-lès-Rouen, 4 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 17 active Airbnb listings in Le Mesnil-Esnard from April 2024 to March 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.