Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026
Val-de-Reuil, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Val-de-Reuil brought in €8,801 over the 12 months through May 2026, across just 20 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Val-de-Reuil run through May 2026.
The short answer
Val-de-Reuil Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €87 a night and were booked on 40% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about three times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 20 active listings, Val-de-Reuil is the 266th-largest of 300 Normandy markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Val-de-Reuil Airbnb market See Every Val-de-Reuil ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Val-de-Reuil?
Gross bookings per Val-de-Reuil listing averaged €8,801 over the 12 months to May 2026 (Normandy average: €14,028), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Val-de-Reuil listing brought in €1,630 in August, its best month, and €546 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 39% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Val-de-Reuil's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,970+ a month, about three times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,220 or more, roughly €580 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €645 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €349 or less, about 54% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about three times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €975. Dashed: May left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Val-de-Reuil Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in January.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | €1,343 | 46.1% | €82 | €45 | 29 days | 3.5 nights |
| Jul 2025 | €1,621 | 45.9% | €83 | €52 | 35 days | 3 nights |
| Aug 2025 | €1,635 | 54.6% | €86 | €53 | 40 days | 4.4 nights |
| Sep 2025 | €1,025 | 39.6% | €84 | €34 | 23 days | 4.3 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €1,260 | 50.1% | €82 | €41 | 42 days | 3.5 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €697 | 35.6% | €82 | €23 | 21 days | 2.7 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €745 | 37.4% | €82 | €24 | 15 days | 4.3 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €546 | 32.7% | €87 | €18 | 23 days | 3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €582 | 36.3% | €84 | €21 | 51 days | 5.7 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €554 | 30.9% | €85 | €18 | 42 days | 4.9 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €722 | 42.4% | €86 | €24 | 44 days | 2.8 nights |
| May 2026* | €987 | 38.2% | €85 | €32 | 53 days | 4.4 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *May 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
The typical Val-de-Reuil listing earns about €645 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb revenue calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Val-de-Reuil Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Val-de-Reuil Airbnb took in €8,801 in the 12 months to May 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €510 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €990 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €750 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €580 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €450 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Val-de-Reuil Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €8,051 | €15,290 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Val-de-Reuil bookings | €750 | €1,430 |
| Gross bookings | €8,801 | €16,720 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 10%: 15.5% for the 55% of Val-de-Reuil listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€870 | −€1,650 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€750 | −€1,430 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€440 | −€840 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€180 | −€330 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€260 | −€500 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€90 | −€90 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€40 | −€40 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 21% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€2,630 | −€4,880 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €6,171about €510 a month | €11,840about €990 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Val-de-Reuil Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Val-de-Reuil's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Val-de-Reuil home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Val-de-Reuil's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Val-de-Reuil listings are booked on 60% or more of their nights, against 34% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €57 adds about €573 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €97 a night or more, against a median of €57. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €810 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €1,630, against €546 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Val-de-Reuil listings average 4.78 stars, and 30% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,390 a month, against €730 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Val-de-Reuil?
Val-de-Reuil listings were booked on 40% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Normandy average and in line with the France average. Occupancy climbs to 55% in August and falls to 31% in March.
Across Val-de-Reuil's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 76%+ of open nights, 42 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 60% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 34% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 19% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Val-de-Reuil, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: May data incomplete.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Val-de-Reuil?
The average nightly rate in Val-de-Reuil, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €87 over the past year, about 36% below the Normandy average of €135 and about 46% below the France average of €160. Averaged month by month, rates barely change through the year, staying between about €82 and €87.
Across Val-de-Reuil's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €135+ a night, about 2.3 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €97 or more, about €40 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €57 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €37 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
Average nightly rate by month in Val-de-Reuil
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €84. Dashed: May data incomplete.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Val-de-Reuil?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Val-de-Reuil it averaged €31 over the past year, from about €18 in January to about €53 in August.
Across Val-de-Reuil's 20 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €55+ per open night, about 2.5 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €31 or more, about €9 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €22 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €11 or less, about half of the median.
August RevPAR was about three times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €32. Dashed: May data incomplete.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Val-de-Reuil
With only 20 active listings, the monthly pattern in Val-de-Reuil is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Val-de-Reuil?
Guests book Val-de-Reuil stays 42 days ahead on average (about six weeks). February stays are booked furthest out, about 51 days ahead, and December stays closest to arrival, about 15 days. A typical February booking is made in late December.
February stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 42 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Val-de-Reuil
None of the 20 active listings in Val-de-Reuil display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Val-de-Reuil.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Val-de-Reuil
AirROI's area guide picks six Val-de-Reuil neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Centre-ville, Les Portes de l'Eure and Les Andeleys. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Centre-ville | The city center of Val-de-Reuil offers a variety of shops, cafes, and services, making it a bustling area with convenience for travelers. Its proximity to public transport makes it easy for guests to explore the region. | Eglise Saint-Jean, L'Étang de la Vallière, Val-de-Reuil shopping center, Café culture, Local market |
| Les Portes de l'Eure | This suburban area is close to natural parks and green spaces, appealing to families and nature lovers. It provides a quiet retreat while still being near the urban amenities of Val-de-Reuil. | Parc des Étangs, Outdoor activities, Walking trails, Nature exploration, Family-friendly parks |
| Les Andeleys | Known for its scenic beauty and cliffs alongside the Seine river, this area provides a unique nature experience along with historic sites, ideal for guests looking for tranquility and exploration. | Château Gaillard, Seine river views, Hiking trails, Local vineyards, Scenic picnics |
| Le Vaudreuil | A neighboring area with access to quaint village life and beautiful countryside. It’s perfect for guests wanting to experience the charm of rural Normandy while being close to urban amenities. | Local bakeries, Charming village center, Countryside walks, Community events, Artisan markets |
| Igoville | This small commune is known for its scenic surroundings and offers a peaceful getaway. It's ideal for guests looking for relaxation in a quiet and picturesque environment. | Nature walks, Charming architecture, Local culture, Rural landscapes, Artisan workshops |
| Bourg-Achard | This off-the-beaten-path area provides a glimpse into rural life in Normandy, offering potential guests tranquility and the opportunity to explore charming villages and countryside scenery. | Countryside explorations, Local festivals, Traditional farms, Community markets, Historic sites |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Val-de-Reuil vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 23 km, Les Andelys (15 km away, 37 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.2 times as much as Val-de-Reuil. Louviers was the busiest, booked on 45% of nights against 40% in Val-de-Reuil.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Louviers 7 km | 41 | €12,852 | €119 | 45% |
| Les Andelys 15 km | 37 | €19,368 | €193 | 32% |
| Elbeuf 15 km | 42 | €7,246 | €74 | 37% |
| Saint-Étienne-du-Rouvray 16 km | 37 | €7,111 | €101 | 40% |
| Sotteville-lès-Rouen 19 km | 58 | €7,508 | €74 | 40% |
| Le Petit-Quevilly 20 km | 37 | €9,228 | €87 | 42% |
| Rouen 21 km | 1,379 | €9,498 | €84 | 41% |
| Bois-Guillaume 23 km | 41 | €9,546 | €94 | 41% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Normandy
- Le Havre Airbnb data 1,113 listings
- Caen Airbnb data 992 listings
- Cabourg Airbnb data 970 listings
- Trouville-sur-Mer Airbnb data 845 listings
- Deauville Airbnb data 808 listings
- Honfleur Airbnb data 698 listings
- Dieppe Airbnb data 621 listings
- Villers-sur-Mer Airbnb data 556 listings
See all 300 Normandy Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Val-de-Reuil
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Val-de-Reuil:
- Fos-sur-Mer Airbnb data France · €87/night · 39.6%
- Vichy Airbnb data France · €87/night · 39.5%
- Vénissieux Airbnb data France · €86/night · 39.1%
- Amiens Airbnb data France · €85/night · 39.4%
- Lourdes Airbnb data France · €88/night · 39.0%
- Chalon-sur-Saône Airbnb data France · €89/night · 39.2%
FAQ
Val-de-Reuil Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Val-de-Reuil?
An active Val-de-Reuil Airbnb grossed €8,801 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,220 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Val-de-Reuil?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Val-de-Reuil listings earn between €349 and €1,220 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,970 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Val-de-Reuil?
Listings in Val-de-Reuil were booked on 40% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Normandy average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Val-de-Reuil?
The average booked night in Val-de-Reuil cost €87 before fees. Half of listings charge between €37 and €97, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Val-de-Reuil?
None of the active Val-de-Reuil listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Val-de-Reuil?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Val-de-Reuil Airbnb grossed €8,801 in the 12 months to May 2026, 37% below the Normandy average of €14,028, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €6,171 a year (about €510 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €990 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Val-de-Reuil?
August paid best over the past year, at €1,630 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Val-de-Reuil?
Each night a Val-de-Reuil listing was open to book earned €31 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €55 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Val-de-Reuil?
Val-de-Reuil stays were booked 42 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Val-de-Reuil?
The average Val-de-Reuil Airbnb stay lasted 3.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 23 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Val-de-Reuil rated?
Guests rate Val-de-Reuil Airbnbs 4.78 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Val-de-Reuil?
Centre-ville, Les Portes de l'Eure and Les Andeleys draw the most short-term rental interest in Val-de-Reuil. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Val-de-Reuil?
AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in Val-de-Reuil as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is Louviers, 7 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Val-de-Reuil?
In Val-de-Reuil, about six in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €9; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in Val-de-Reuil from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.