Airbnb market data · 202612 months to August 2026
Hohentengen am Hochrhein, Germany Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Hohentengen am Hochrhein brought in €9,326 over the 12 months through August 2026, across just 22 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Hohentengen am Hochrhein run through August 2026.
The short answer
Hohentengen am Hochrhein Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €104 a night and were booked on 44% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.4 times as much as in March, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 22 active listings, Hohentengen am Hochrhein is the 220th-largest of 274 Baden-Württemberg markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Hohentengen am Hochrhein Airbnb market See Every Hohentengen am Hochrhein ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Hohentengen am Hochrhein?
Gross bookings per Hohentengen am Hochrhein listing averaged €9,326 over the 12 months to August 2026 (Baden-Württemberg average: €13,030), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Hohentengen am Hochrhein listing brings in €2,730 in July, its best month, and €1,120 in March, its slowest. February runs within 1% of March, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Hohentengen am Hochrhein's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,910+ a month, about 3.1 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,230 or more, roughly €980 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,250 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €673 or less, about 54% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 2.4 times what March does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, August 2024 to July 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,800. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Hohentengen am Hochrhein Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the August 2026 data. August's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to July.
November 2025 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in August 2025 and bookings in July 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest. Across the past two years, July is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2025 | €1,953 | 41.3% | €109 | €63 | 75 days | 6.8 nights |
| Sep 2025 | €1,710 | 53.3% | €109 | €57 | 41 days | 7.7 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €1,223 | 48.8% | €106 | €39 | 40 days | 4.4 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €2,838 | 63.3% | €103 | €95 | 29 days | 13 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €2,020 | 37.4% | €108 | €65 | 26 days | 4.1 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,349 | 25.3% | €98 | €44 | 27 days | 14.9 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,241 | 42.2% | €96 | €44 | 32 days | 5.5 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,264 | 46.2% | €93 | €41 | 41 days | 5.5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,497 | 55.9% | €100 | €50 | 53 days | 5.1 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,785 | 64.1% | €107 | €58 | 49 days | 10.8 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,334 | 38.3% | €106 | €44 | 45 days | 3.5 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €2,335 | 74.2% | €109 | €75 | 66 days | 4.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Hohentengen am Hochrhein address, run it through the Airbnb income calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Hohentengen am Hochrhein Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Hohentengen am Hochrhein Airbnb took in €9,326 in the 12 months to August 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €550 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,000 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €460 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €590 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €480 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Hohentengen am Hochrhein Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €8,866 | €15,890 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay5% of Hohentengen am Hochrhein bookings | €460 | €830 |
| Gross bookings | €9,326 | €16,720 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 77% of Hohentengen am Hochrhein listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,180 | −€2,120 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€460 | −€830 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€470 | −€840 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€190 | −€330 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€280 | −€500 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€90 | −€90 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€50 | −€50 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€2,720 | −€4,760 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €6,606about €550 a month | €11,960about €1,000 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Hohentengen am Hochrhein Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Hohentengen am Hochrhein's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Hohentengen am Hochrhein home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Hohentengen am Hochrhein's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Hohentengen am Hochrhein listings are booked on 67% or more of their nights, against 47% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €70 adds about €696 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €110 a night or more, against a median of €70. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €890 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about €2,730, against €1,120 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Hohentengen am Hochrhein listings average 4.91 stars, and 45% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,390 a month, against €780 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Hohentengen am Hochrhein?
Hohentengen am Hochrhein listings were booked on 44% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points above the Baden-Württemberg average (39%) and 6 points above the Germany average (38%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 36% in January to 70% in July.
Across Hohentengen am Hochrhein's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 83%+ of open nights, 36 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 67% or more, roughly five nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 47% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 27% or less, roughly two nights a week.
July is usually the busiest month in Hohentengen am Hochrhein, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, August 2024 to July 2026
The 12-month rate of 44% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Hohentengen am Hochrhein?
The average nightly rate in Hohentengen am Hochrhein, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €104 over the past year, about 23% below the Baden-Württemberg and Germany averages (€135 and €140). In a typical year, rates peak in July at about €110 and bottom out in February and March at about €94.
Across Hohentengen am Hochrhein's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €175+ a night, about 2.5 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €110 or more, about €40 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €70 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €49 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
July rates run 15% above March's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, August 2024 to July 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €99.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Hohentengen am Hochrhein?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Hohentengen am Hochrhein it averaged €52 over the past year, from about €36 in a typical March to about €88 in a typical July.
Across Hohentengen am Hochrhein's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €95+ per open night, about 2.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €61 or more, about €25 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €36 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €17 or less, about 46% of the median.
July RevPAR is about 2.4 times March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, August 2024 to July 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €59. The 12-month RevPAR of €52 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Hohentengen am Hochrhein
With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Hohentengen am Hochrhein is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in March.
Average revenue by month in Hohentengen am Hochrhein
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,800.
Revenue by month in Hohentengen am Hochrhein in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €1,600 |
| February | €1,120 |
| March | €1,120 |
| April | €1,670 |
| May | €1,660 |
| June | €1,770 |
| July | €2,730 |
| August | €2,120 |
| September | €1,910 |
| October | €1,480 |
| November | €2,200 |
| December | €2,190 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Hohentengen am Hochrhein?
Guests book Hohentengen am Hochrhein stays 38 days ahead on average (about five weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 68 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 30 days. A typical July booking is made in early May.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, August 2024 to July 2026
The 12-month figure of 38 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Hohentengen am Hochrhein
9% of the 22 active listings in Hohentengen am Hochrhein display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Hohentengen am Hochrhein.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Hohentengen am Hochrhein
AirROI's area guide picks six Hohentengen am Hochrhein neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Hohentengen City Center, Thermal Spa Region and Kaiserstuhl. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Hohentengen City Center | The central area of Hohentengen offers easy access to local amenities, restaurants, and shops, making it attractive for visitors looking to explore the town’s culture and convenience. | Hohentengen Castle, Local Restaurants, Shops, Cafés, Market Square |
| Thermal Spa Region | This area is famous for its relaxing thermal baths and wellness hotels, attracting guests seeking relaxation and rejuvenation. | Therme Loesch, Spa Resorts, Sauna Complexes, Wellness Retreats, Nature Parks |
| Kaiserstuhl | This vineyard region is known for its excellent wine, attracting wine enthusiasts and travelers looking for scenic views and tasting experiences. | Vineyards, Wine Tasting Tours, Scenic Hikes, Local Wine Festivals, Viewpoints |
| Lake Constance | A popular tourist destination with beautiful lakeside views and various water activities, perfect for families and outdoor lovers. | Lake Activities, Biking Trails, Beach Areas, Restaurants by the Lake, Boat Tours |
| Bodensee Promenade | Known for its vibrant promenade and waterfront activities, this area is ideal for those who enjoy outdoor adventures and dining with a view. | Promenade Walks, Boating, Local Seafood Restaurants, Parks, Events and Festivals |
| Eurach | This small village offers access to nature and outdoor activities while being close to larger tourist attractions in the region, ideal for quiet retreats. | Nature Trails, Scenic Views, Cultural Events, Local Farms, Biking Routes |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Hohentengen am Hochrhein vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 23 km, Zurich (23 km away) earned the most per listing, about three times as much as Hohentengen am Hochrhein. Küssaberg was the busiest, booked on 51% of nights against 44% in Hohentengen am Hochrhein.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Küssaberg 9 km | 44 | €13,332 | €83 | 51% |
| Baden Switzerland · 15 km | 49 | €12,758 | €184 | 31% |
| Waldshut-Tiengen 16 km | 77 | €12,172 | €118 | 44% |
| Kloten Switzerland · 18 km | 30 | €12,321 | €128 | 34% |
| Opfikon Switzerland · 19 km | 75 | €18,937 | €158 | 48% |
| Ühlingen-Birkendorf 19 km | 38 | €11,546 | €129 | 37% |
| Schaffhausen Switzerland · 21 km | 51 | €14,822 | €146 | 36% |
| Zurich Switzerland · 23 km | 1,666 | €28,732 | €227 | 45% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Baden-Württemberg
- Stuttgart Airbnb data 921 listings
- Karlsruhe Airbnb data 583 listings
- Friedrichshafen Airbnb data 502 listings
- Freiburg im Breisgau Airbnb data 484 listings
- Heidelberg Airbnb data 420 listings
- Mannheim Airbnb data 347 listings
- Baden-Baden Airbnb data 285 listings
- Überlingen Airbnb data 270 listings
See all 274 Baden-Württemberg Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Hohentengen am Hochrhein
Markets elsewhere in Germany with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Hohentengen am Hochrhein:
- Mainz Airbnb data Germany · €111/night · 44.1%
- Emden Airbnb data Germany · €100/night · 45.9%
- Ingolstadt Airbnb data Germany · €108/night · 42.8%
- Jena Airbnb data Germany · €93/night · 44.4%
- Dresden Airbnb data Germany · €114/night · 43.9%
- Aachen Airbnb data Germany · €110/night · 45.8%
FAQ
Hohentengen am Hochrhein Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Hohentengen am Hochrhein?
An active Hohentengen am Hochrhein Airbnb grossed €9,326 on average in the 12 months to August 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,230 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Hohentengen am Hochrhein?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Hohentengen am Hochrhein listings earn between €673 and €2,230 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,910 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Hohentengen am Hochrhein?
Listings in Hohentengen am Hochrhein were booked on 44% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Baden-Württemberg average. July is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Hohentengen am Hochrhein?
The average booked night in Hohentengen am Hochrhein cost €104 before fees. Half of listings charge between €49 and €110, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Hohentengen am Hochrhein?
In Hohentengen am Hochrhein, 9% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Hohentengen am Hochrhein?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Hohentengen am Hochrhein Airbnb grossed €9,326 in the 12 months to August 2026, 28% below the Baden-Württemberg average of €13,030, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €6,606 a year (about €550 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,000 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Hohentengen am Hochrhein?
July usually pays best, averaging €2,730 per active listing over the past two years, and March usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Hohentengen am Hochrhein?
Each night a Hohentengen am Hochrhein listing was open to book earned €52 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €95 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Hohentengen am Hochrhein?
Hohentengen am Hochrhein stays were booked 38 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Hohentengen am Hochrhein?
The average Hohentengen am Hochrhein Airbnb stay lasted 8.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 15 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Hohentengen am Hochrhein rated?
Guests rate Hohentengen am Hochrhein Airbnbs 4.91 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Hohentengen am Hochrhein?
Hohentengen City Center, Thermal Spa Region and Kaiserstuhl draw the most short-term rental interest in Hohentengen am Hochrhein. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Hohentengen am Hochrhein?
AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Hohentengen am Hochrhein as of August 2026. The closest tracked market is Küssaberg, 9 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Hohentengen am Hochrhein?
In Hohentengen am Hochrhein, nearly all listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €30, and some higher fees lift the average to €54.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Hohentengen am Hochrhein from September 2025 to August 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.