Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Stetten, Germany Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Stetten brought in €12,921 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 26 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Stetten Airbnb Market at a Glance
Stetten is cheaper but busier than the Baden-Württemberg average. Listings averaged €112 a night and were booked on 45% of available nights, against €135 and 39% for the Baden-Württemberg average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.2 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 26 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 26 active listings, Stetten is the 181st-largest of 274 Baden-Württemberg markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Stetten Airbnb market See Every Stetten ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Stetten?
Gross bookings per Stetten listing averaged €12,921 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Baden-Württemberg average: €13,030), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Stetten listing brings in €2,260 in August, its best month, and €708 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Stetten's 26 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,830+ a month, about 2.3 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,960 or more, roughly €730 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,230 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €684 or less, about 56% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 3.2 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,480. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Stetten Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in January 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,651 | 49.1% | €119 | €53 | 70 days | 5.4 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,621 | 44.7% | €118 | €54 | 78 days | 4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,472 | 38.5% | €118 | €47 | 24 days | 2.5 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €657 | 23.7% | €121 | €21 | 22 days | 2.4 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €686 | 34.3% | €116 | €24 | 25 days | 6.2 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €992 | 38.1% | €116 | €32 | 36 days | 3.5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,253 | 43.3% | €116 | €42 | 32 days | 4.2 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,598 | 46.7% | €120 | €52 | 40 days | 3.7 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,965 | 59.2% | €109 | €65 | 41 days | 5.3 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €2,128 | 55.4% | €112 | €69 | 51 days | 4.1 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €2,494 | 64.5% | €118 | €80 | 65 days | 6 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,899 | 56.0% | €113 | €63 | 55 days | 3.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Stetten listing earns about €1,230 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb estimator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Stetten Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Stetten Airbnb took in €12,921 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €680 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,090 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,340 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €790 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €580 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Stetten Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €11,581 | €18,480 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Stetten bookings | €1,340 | €2,140 |
| Gross bookings | €12,921 | €20,620 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 96% of Stetten listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,940 | −€3,100 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,340 | −€2,140 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€650 | −€1,030 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€260 | −€410 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€390 | −€620 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€130 | −€130 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€60 | −€60 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€4,770 | −€7,490 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €8,151about €680 a month | €13,130about €1,090 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Stetten Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Stetten's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Stetten home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Stetten's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Stetten listings are booked on 63% or more of their nights, against 46% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €110 adds about €1,080 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €145 a night or more, against a median of €110. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,160 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €2,260, against €708 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Stetten listings average 4.64 stars, and 27% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,720 a month, against €1,080 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Stetten?
Stetten listings were booked on 45% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points above the Baden-Württemberg average (39%) and 7 points above the Germany average (38%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 34% in January to 60% in June.
Across Stetten's 26 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 76%+ of open nights, 30 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 63% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 46% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 29% or less, under three nights a week.
June is usually the busiest month in Stetten, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 45% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Stetten?
The average nightly rate in Stetten, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €112 over the past year, about 17% below the Baden-Württemberg and Germany averages (€135 and €140). In a typical year, rates peak in May and August at about €120 and bottom out in November and December at about €100.
Across Stetten's 26 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €180+ a night, about 1.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €145 or more, about €35 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €110 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €68 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
August rates run 15% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €111.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Stetten?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Stetten it averaged €50 over the past year, from about €25 in a typical February to about €73 in a typical August.
Across Stetten's 26 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €75+ per open night, about 1.9 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €69 or more, about €30 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €40 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €27 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
August RevPAR is about 2.9 times February's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €49.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Stetten
With only 26 active listings, the monthly pattern in Stetten is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in February.
Average revenue by month in Stetten
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,480.
Revenue by month in Stetten in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €904 |
| February | €708 |
| March | €1,020 |
| April | €1,220 |
| May | €1,540 |
| June | €1,840 |
| July | €2,030 |
| August | €2,260 |
| September | €1,990 |
| October | €1,500 |
| November | €1,430 |
| December | €1,350 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Stetten?
Guests book Stetten stays 47 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). September stays are booked furthest out, about 58 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 18 days. A typical September booking is made in mid-July.
September stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 47 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Stetten
8% of the 26 active listings in Stetten display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Stetten.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Stetten
AirROI's area guide picks eight Stetten neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by City Center, Bodensee and Stetten Park. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| City Center | The heart of Stetten with historical charm and easy access to shops, restaurants, and public transport. Ideal for guests who want to explore local culture and cuisine. | St. Gallus Church, Local marketplaces, Historical buildings, Restaurants and cafes, Public transport access |
| Bodensee | A picturesque area near Lake Constance, known for its scenic views and recreational activities. Perfect for nature lovers and those wanting a retreat by the water. | Lake Constance, Water sports, Biking trails, Scenic parks, Cultural events |
| Stetten Park | A peaceful residential neighborhood with green spaces and parks. Attractive for families and those seeking a quiet stay while still being close to amenities. | Stetten Park, Playgrounds, Walking trails, Community events, Family-friendly venues |
| Historical District | Rich in history and architecture, this district offers a glimpse into Stetten's past. Guests can enjoy guided tours and historic sites. | Historical museums, Guided tours, Old buildings, Cafes, Heritage sites |
| Culinary Quarter | Known for its diverse restaurants and local food experiences, this area attracts foodies and those wanting to explore German cuisine. | Local restaurants, Culinary festivals, Food markets, Street food, Cooking classes |
| Nature Reserve | Surrounded by nature, this area is ideal for hiking and outdoor activities. Perfect for eco-tourists and adventure seekers. | Hiking trails, Wildlife observation, Nature tours, Scenic views, Camping areas |
| Art and Culture Hub | An upcoming area for art and music, attracting creatives and those interested in cultural experiences. Offers unique stays with a local feel. | Art galleries, Live music venues, Theaters, Cultural festivals, Workshops |
| Family Area | Safe and convenient for families, with schools and parks nearby. Attracts guests traveling with children. | Schools, Family parks, Child-friendly cafes, Community center, Family-oriented activities |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Stetten vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 30 km, Überlingen (30 km away) earned the most per listing, about 15% more than Stetten.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Weingarten 12 km | 52 | €10,494 | €106 | 37% |
| Owingen 24 km | 30 | €9,265 | €182 | 30% |
| Stockach 27 km | 62 | €11,931 | €161 | 39% |
| Sipplingen 28 km | 35 | €14,649 | €221 | 37% |
| Salem 29 km | 40 | €11,822 | €191 | 39% |
| Bodman-Ludwigshafen 29 km | 76 | €13,510 | €231 | 34% |
| Überlingen 30 km | 270 | €14,808 | €167 | 40% |
| Albstadt 30 km | 60 | €7,034 | €116 | 31% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Baden-Württemberg
- Stuttgart Airbnb data 921 listings
- Karlsruhe Airbnb data 583 listings
- Friedrichshafen Airbnb data 502 listings
- Freiburg im Breisgau Airbnb data 484 listings
- Heidelberg Airbnb data 420 listings
- Mannheim Airbnb data 347 listings
- Baden-Baden Airbnb data 285 listings
- Rust Airbnb data 250 listings
See all 274 Baden-Württemberg Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Stetten
Markets elsewhere in Germany with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Stetten:
- Mainz Airbnb data Germany · €111/night · 44.1%
- Dresden Airbnb data Germany · €114/night · 43.9%
- Aachen Airbnb data Germany · €110/night · 45.8%
- Simmerath Airbnb data Germany · €120/night · 45.2%
- Hürth Airbnb data Germany · €119/night · 45.6%
- Würzburg Airbnb data Germany · €117/night · 43.7%
FAQ
Stetten Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Stetten?
An active Stetten Airbnb grossed €12,921 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 26 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,960 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Stetten?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Stetten listings earn between €684 and €1,960 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,830 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Stetten?
Listings in Stetten were booked on 45% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Baden-Württemberg average. June is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Stetten?
The average booked night in Stetten cost €112 before fees. Half of listings charge between €68 and €145, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Stetten?
In Stetten, 8% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Stetten?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Stetten Airbnb grossed €12,921 in the 12 months to October 2026, in line with the Baden-Württemberg average, though with only 26 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €8,151 a year (about €680 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,090 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Stetten?
August usually pays best, averaging €2,260 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Stetten?
Each night a Stetten listing was open to book earned €50 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €75 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Stetten?
Stetten stays were booked 47 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Stetten?
The average Stetten Airbnb stay lasted 4.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 26 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Stetten rated?
Guests rate Stetten Airbnbs 4.64 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Stetten?
City Center, Bodensee and Stetten Park draw the most short-term rental interest in Stetten. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Stetten?
AirROI counted 26 active Airbnb listings in Stetten as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Weingarten, 12 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Stetten?
In Stetten, nearly three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €72, and some higher fees lift the average to €100.
How many tourists visit Stetten, Germany?
All of Germany had 37.4 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 641 Airbnb stays in Stetten, Germany in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Germany tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 26 active Airbnb listings in Stetten from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.