LaMiaCasa City 145 qm 2 Baths Parking Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.96 - Revenue
- €136,523
- Occupancy
- 73.7%
- Daily rate
- €477
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Stuttgart brought in €10,602 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 19% less than the Baden-Württemberg average of €13,030.
The short answer
Stuttgart is priced below the Baden-Württemberg average. Listings averaged €109 a night, about 19% less than that average of €135, and were booked on 39% of available nights, close to its 39% occupancy.
October, usually the best month, brings in about 51% more per listing than January, usually the slowest.
With 921 active listings, Stuttgart is the largest of 274 Baden-Württemberg markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, the number of active listings grew 7%.
Browse the live Stuttgart Airbnb market See Every Stuttgart ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Stuttgart listing averaged €10,602 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Baden-Württemberg average: €13,030), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Stuttgart listing brings in €1,690 in October, its best month, and €1,120 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 28% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.8 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
October earns about 1.5 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,410. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
October 2025 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,696 | 48.8% | €111 | €55 | 60 days | 5.2 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,334 | 42.6% | €108 | €44 | 53 days | 5.6 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,480 | 44.3% | €107 | €48 | 42 days | 4.4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,023 | 33.6% | €104 | €33 | 31 days | 5.6 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,104 | 39.8% | €105 | €39 | 31 days | 5.3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,309 | 40.1% | €107 | €42 | 37 days | 5.3 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,276 | 38.7% | €111 | €43 | 45 days | 5.5 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,515 | 41.3% | €111 | €49 | 49 days | 5.1 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,504 | 44.0% | €107 | €50 | 49 days | 5.6 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €1,618 | 39.7% | €105 | €52 | 47 days | 5.7 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €1,375 | 41.3% | €104 | €44 | 44 days | 5.9 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,677 | 47.3% | €110 | €56 | 55 days | 3.9 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Stuttgart home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb income calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Stuttgart Airbnb took in €10,602 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €590 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,070 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €780 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €660 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €510 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €9,822 | €17,640 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Stuttgart bookings | €780 | €1,410 |
| Gross bookings | €10,602 | €19,050 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 91% of Stuttgart listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,520 | −€2,730 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€780 | −€1,410 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€530 | −€950 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€210 | −€380 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€320 | −€570 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€110 | −€110 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€50 | −€50 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€3,520 | −€6,200 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €7,082about €590 a month | €12,850about €1,070 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Stuttgart's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Stuttgart home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,590 a month, against €880 for the average one.
Occupancy
Stuttgart listings were booked on 39% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Baden-Württemberg average and in line with the Germany average. In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 52% in October and falls to 38% in January.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.8 times as often as the bottom quarter.
October is usually the busiest month in Stuttgart, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 39% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Stuttgart, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €109 over the past year, about 19% below the Baden-Württemberg and Germany averages (€135 and €140). In a typical year, rates peak in May and September at about €110 and bottom out in November and December at about €96.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about three times the rate of the bottom quarter.
September rates run 14% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €104.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Stuttgart it averaged €41 over the past year, from about €36 in a typical January to about €54 in a typical October.
Per open night, by tier:
October RevPAR is about 1.5 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €46. The 12-month RevPAR of €41 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Stuttgart has one high season, July through October, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. Business is slowest in January and February and slows again in November.
Average revenue by month in Stuttgart
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,410.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | €1,120 |
| February | Low season | €1,190 |
| March | Shoulder season | €1,390 |
| April | Shoulder season | €1,340 |
| May | Shoulder season | €1,500 |
| June | Shoulder season | €1,440 |
| July | High season | €1,580 |
| August | High season | €1,410 |
| September | High season | €1,550 |
| October | High season | €1,690 |
| November | Low season | €1,280 |
| December | Shoulder season | €1,420 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJuly–October | €1,560 | 45% | €105 |
| Shoulder seasonMarch–June, December | €1,420 | 44% | €105 |
| Low seasonJanuary–February, November | €1,190 | 42% | €100 |
Guests book Stuttgart stays 43 days ahead on average (about six weeks). September stays are booked furthest out, about 57 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 30 days. A typical September booking is made in mid-July.
September stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
Permits
11% of the 921 active listings in Stuttgart display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Stuttgart.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Stuttgart neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Stuttgart-Mitte, Bad Cannstatt and Freiberg. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Stuttgart-Mitte | The city center of Stuttgart is vibrant and packed with numerous shops, restaurants, and cultural attractions. It’s the hub of city life, making it attractive to tourists and business travelers alike. | Schlossplatz, State Gallery of Stuttgart, Stuttgart Market Hall, Kunstmuseum Stuttgart, Botanical Garden |
| Bad Cannstatt | Famous for its thermal baths and wine festivals, Bad Cannstatt offers a unique cultural experience just a short distance from the city center. It is a popular area for families and tourists seeking relaxation and local culture. | Wilhelma Zoo and Botanical Garden, Cannstatter Volksfest, Mineral Baths, Neckar Park |
| Freiberg | A charming suburb of Stuttgart with beautiful residential areas and great local amenities. It is a quieter area that appeals to families and visitors who want a suburban feel while still being close to the city. | Freiberg Nature Reserve, local parks and recreation areas, Shopping street |
| Zuffenhausen | Home to the Porsche Museum, Zuffenhausen has a unique appeal for car lovers and is also a quiet residential area. It attracts business travelers and automotive enthusiasts. | Porsche Museum, Porsche Factory Tours, local dining options |
| Stuttgart-West | This trendy area is known for its eclectic mix of culture, history, and modern amenities. It is increasingly popular with young professionals and creatives looking for a vibrant urban environment. | Stuttgart State Theater, Cultural institutions, local bars and cafes |
| Killesberg | Known for the Killesberg Park and its modern residential developments, Killesberg offers a more relaxed environment with plenty of green space, attracting families and tourists looking for leisure. | Killesberg Park, Tower with panoramic views, local festivals |
| Degerloch | Situated on a hill, this area offers stunning views of Stuttgart. It's a family-friendly neighborhood with a residential feel, appealing to those seeking a peaceful stay with proximity to the city. | Fernsehturm Stuttgart, local parks, quiet residential streets |
| Hedelfingen | A more rural suburb with charm and attractions like orchards and wine making, Hedelfingen is perfect for those wanting to experience a quieter side of Stuttgart and is gaining popularity among tourists looking for a unique stay. | local wineries, Hedelfingen vineyards, cultural events |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 69% of listings in Stuttgart, but private rooms are a real segment: nearly one listing in three (30%) rents out a single room. Apartments and condos account for 87% of the stock; houses come next at 7%.
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Stuttgart Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 69.3% | 638 |
| Private room | 30.3% | 279 |
| Shared room | 0.2% | 2 |
| Hotel room | 0.2% | 2 |
Apartments dominate the property mix
Stuttgart Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 86.8% | 799 |
| House | 6.5% | 60 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 5.8% | 53 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 0.7% | 6 |
| Others | 0.3% | 3 |
Stuttgart's homes run small: studios and one-bedrooms make up 74% of entire homes, and only 9% of homes have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 599 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Stuttgart entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 9.8% | 59 |
| 1 bedroom | 63.9% | 383 |
| 2 bedrooms | 17.0% | 102 |
| 3 bedrooms | 6.7% | 40 |
| 4 bedrooms | 1.8% | 11 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 0.7% | 4 |
A typical studio in Stuttgart earned €7,180 over the past year, against €25,300 for a four-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 59 | €7,180 | €9,120 | €107 | 37% |
| 1 bedroom | 383 | €8,310 | €10,600 | €101 | 40% |
| 2 bedrooms | 102 | €13,200 | €16,500 | €159 | 40% |
| 3 bedrooms | 40 | €21,900 | €29,100 | €243 | 40% |
| 4 bedrooms | 11 | €25,300 | €27,800 | €315 | 29% |
Most Stuttgart listings are sized for couples and small families: 83% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 7% take eight or more. Shares are of the 668 listings with a guest capacity on file (73% of the market).
Stuttgart listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 1 guest | 9.3% | 62 |
| 2 guests | 40.4% | 270 |
| 3 guests | 13.8% | 92 |
| 4 guests | 19.8% | 132 |
| 5 guests | 4.3% | 29 |
| 6 guests | 4.9% | 33 |
| 7 guests | 0.6% | 4 |
| 8+ guests | 6.9% | 46 |
Stuttgart hosts set up an average of 1.9 beds per listing. About a third of listings (34%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Self check-in is common in Stuttgart: 54% of listings offer it. Air conditioning is the exception rather than the rule: only 13% of listings have it.
Share of Stuttgart listings with each common amenity
Listings in Stuttgart with a hammock earned about 2.6 times as much a year, on average, as those without: €26,400 against €10,300. The gap is smaller for a smart lock (about twice as much) and a children's playroom (about twice as much). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Stuttgart listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hammock | 2% | €26,400 | €10,300 | +156% |
| Smart lock | 8% | €20,200 | €9,750 | +107% |
| Children's playroom | 1% | €21,300 | €10,500 | +104% |
| Self check-in | 54% | €13,400 | €7,330 | +82% |
| Sun loungers | 2% | €17,300 | €10,500 | +66% |
| Game console | 2% | €17,300 | €10,500 | +65% |
| Single level home | 19% | €14,900 | €9,620 | +55% |
| Air conditioning | 13% | €15,100 | €9,930 | +52% |
| Outdoor playground | 2% | €15,800 | €10,500 | +51% |
| Paid parking off premises | 30% | €13,700 | €9,250 | +48% |
Guests
Stuttgart splits its demand between home and abroad: 52% of guests who left reviews live outside Germany, led by visitors from the United States and France. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 38%, followed by German and French.
52% of Stuttgart guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Stuttgart guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Stuttgart | 4.3% |
| Berlin | 4.0% |
| Munich | 2.3% |
| Hamburg | 1.5% |
| Paris | 1.5% |
Where Stuttgart guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Germany | 47.9% |
| United States | 8.4% |
| France | 7.8% |
| Switzerland | 5.8% |
| United Kingdom | 3.8% |
Languages spoken by Stuttgart guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 38.0% |
| German | 25.3% |
| French | 10.0% |
| Spanish | 8.1% |
| Italian | 3.4% |
Stuttgart Airbnbs average 4.71 stars, and 32% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.62, against 4.83 for host communication and check-in.
Communication and check-in score highest in Stuttgart; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.76 |
| Cleanliness | 4.70 |
| Communication | 4.83 |
| Location | 4.74 |
| Check-in | 4.83 |
| Value | 4.62 |
Booking patterns
More than eight in ten Stuttgart listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 19% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 31% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Stuttgart listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 56.9% | 524 |
| 181-270 days | 25.5% | 235 |
| 91-180 days | 13.7% | 126 |
| 31-90 days | 3.9% | 36 |
Days a year Stuttgart listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 4.5% | 41 |
| 181-270 days | 14.1% | 130 |
| 91-180 days | 26.0% | 239 |
| 31-90 days | 31.2% | 287 |
| 1-30 days | 24.3% | 224 |
Bookings in Stuttgart average 4.4 to 6.1 nights depending on the month, longest in January and shortest in September. Listings took about 19 bookings each over the year, some 17,100 in all. More than half of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Stuttgart
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
More than six in ten listings in Stuttgart accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Stuttgart listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Flexible and Moderate are the most common cancellation policies in Stuttgart, each used by 32% of listings. Hosts here lean flexible: nearly two-thirds of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 32% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Stuttgart listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About two-thirds of Stuttgart listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €40, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to €87, so the median is the better guide. Spread over the average stay of about six nights, that adds roughly €7 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 7% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Stuttgart, a three-bedroom home, took in €137,000 over the past year, about 13 times the city's average of €10,600.
LaMiaCasa City 145 qm 2 Baths Parking Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.96
LaMiaCasa Large Loft – Terrace & Parking Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.99
Stuttgarter Altbau-Charme Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.98
Secret escape above Stuttgart, AC on request Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.89
Design | Luxurious | Washer | Kitchen | WiFi Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.86
LaMiaCasa Green Suite Terrace Near City Center Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.81 Iggy is the top-grossing host in Stuttgart, with €300,000 in bookings across 3 listings over the past year. Hosting here is fragmented: the ten top-grossing hosts run just 11% of the market's 921 listings. Iggy also earns more per listing than any other host on the list.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iggy | 3 | €300,452 | €100,151 | 4.92/5 | |
| Benjamin | 8 | €261,669 | €32,709 | 4.97/5 | |
| Scott Hoffmann | 10 | €245,594 | €24,559 | 3.72/5 | |
| 4 | Ante | 12 | €188,681 | €15,723 | 4.56/5 |
| 5 | Tim & Vanessa | 24 | €184,432 | €7,685 | 4.32/5 |
| 6 | Maxim | 14 | €179,141 | €12,796 | 4.89/5 |
| 7 | Mariel | 3 | €177,734 | €59,245 | 4.73/5 |
| 8 | Compass Buildings GmbH | 10 | €144,629 | €14,463 | 4.28/5 |
| 9 | S Living GmbH | 12 | €128,273 | €10,689 | 4.20/5 |
| 10 | Fatos | 5 | €127,861 | €25,572 | 4.50/5 |
Only 1% of Stuttgart listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run a third of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 91% of listings.
4 management companies run five or more active Airbnb listings in Stuttgart, and companies run 7% of its Airbnb homes. Jehona is the largest, with 16 listings; the next largest are S Living, Compass Buildings and FMS Holiday.
The four largest run 5% of Stuttgart's Airbnb homes
Share of Stuttgart's Airbnb homes each company runs as host or co-host
Listings each company runs as host or co-host, 12 months to October 2026.
See the largest management companies in Baden-Württemberg, ranked by homes, guest rating and growth.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 13 km, Fellbach (8 km away, 41 listings) earned the most per listing, about 38% more than Stuttgart. Echterdingen was the busiest, booked on 47% of nights against 39% in Stuttgart.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fellbach 8 km | 41 | €14,681 | €117 | 45% |
| Echterdingen 10 km | 30 | €11,927 | €98 | 47% |
| Leinfelden-Echterdingen 10 km | 31 | €10,303 | €114 | 37% |
| Esslingen am Neckar 11 km | 89 | €12,559 | €122 | 42% |
| Waiblingen 12 km | 53 | €10,415 | €95 | 44% |
| Leonberg 13 km | 47 | €9,696 | €99 | 40% |
| Filderstadt 13 km | 75 | €12,497 | €103 | 43% |
| Ludwigsburg 13 km | 160 | €12,468 | €110 | 43% |
See all 274 Baden-Württemberg Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Germany with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Stuttgart:
FAQ
An active Stuttgart Airbnb grossed €10,602 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 921 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,910 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Stuttgart listings earn between €498 and €1,910 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,950 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Stuttgart were booked on 39% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Baden-Württemberg average. October is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Stuttgart cost €109 before fees. Half of listings charge between €59 and €120, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Stuttgart, 11% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Stuttgart Airbnb grossed €10,602 in the 12 months to October 2026, 19% below the Baden-Württemberg average of €13,030. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €7,082 a year (about €590 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,070 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
October usually pays best, averaging €1,690 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Stuttgart listing was open to book earned €41 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €80 or more.
Stuttgart stays were booked 43 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Stuttgart Airbnb stay lasts about six nights. A listing took 19 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Stuttgart Airbnbs 4.71 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
Stuttgart-Mitte, Bad Cannstatt and Freiberg draw the most short-term rental interest in Stuttgart. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 921 active Airbnb listings in Stuttgart as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Fellbach, 8 km away.
In Stuttgart, about two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €40, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to €87, so the median is the better guide.
Method
Figures on this page cover 921 active Airbnb listings in Stuttgart from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.