Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Tübingen, Germany Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
200
Avg. booking lead time
48 days
Listings showing a permit
51%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Tübingen Airbnb Market at a Glance

Tübingen is cheaper but busier than the Baden-Württemberg average. Listings averaged €98 a night and were booked on 50% of available nights, against €135 and 39% for the Baden-Württemberg average.

July, usually the best month, brings in about 76% more per listing than February, usually the slowest.

With 200 active listings, Tübingen is the tenth-largest of 274 Baden-Württemberg markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 4% while the number of active listings grew 8%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Tübingen Browse the live Tübingen Airbnb market See Every Tübingen Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Tübingen?

Gross bookings per Tübingen listing averaged €14,110 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Baden-Württemberg average: €13,030), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Tübingen listing brings in €1,980 in July, its best month, and €1,130 in February, its slowest. January runs within 5% of February, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 30% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.4 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,810+ a month, about twice the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,990 or more, roughly €650 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,340 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €808 or less, about 60% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 1.8 times what February does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,540. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Tübingen Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue, while nightly rates and bookings both peaked in September 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Tübingen, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€1,88863.0%€95€6147 days7.1 nights
Nov 2025€1,36846.7%€94€4643 days6.1 nights
Dec 2025€1,40049.2%€93€4554 days4.9 nights
Jan 2026€1,17839.2%€92€3843 days7.3 nights
Feb 2026€1,08742.9%€92€3938 days5.2 nights
Mar 2026€1,54651.1%€94€5042 days5.9 nights
Apr 2026€1,51951.7%€95€5145 days6.6 nights
May 2026€1,76555.8%€96€5761 days5.9 nights
Jun 2026€1,86761.0%€96€6258 days6.8 nights
Jul 2026€2,02960.4%€98€6558 days6 nights
Aug 2026€1,57053.4%€100€5164 days6.7 nights
Sep 2026€1,94763.7%€101€6549 days4.7 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Tübingen home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb estimator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Tübingen Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Tübingen Airbnb took in €14,110 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €780 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,170 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,040 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €870 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €670 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Tübingen Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Tübingen Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€13,070€19,400
Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Tübingen bookings€1,040€1,540
Gross bookings€14,110€20,940
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 95% of Tübingen listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€2,100−€3,110
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€1,040−€1,540
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€710−€1,050
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€280−€420
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€420−€630
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€140−€140
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€70−€70
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€4,760−€6,960
Left for housing costs, then profit€9,350about €780 a month€13,980about €1,170 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Tübingen Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Tübingen's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Tübingen home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Tübingen's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Tübingen listings are booked on 76% or more of their nights, against 56% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €77 adds about €773 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €110 a night or more, against a median of €77. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,310 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about €1,980, against €1,130 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Tübingen listings average 4.83 stars, and 47% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,750 a month, against €1,180 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Tübingen?

Tübingen listings were booked on 50% of the nights they were open over the past year, 11 percentage points above the Baden-Württemberg average (39%) and 12 points above the Germany average (38%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 63% in July and falls to 42% in January.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 2.8 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 88%+ of open nights, 32 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 76% or more, roughly five nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 56% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 32% or less, under three nights a week.

July is usually the busiest month in Tübingen, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 50% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Tübingen?

The average nightly rate in Tübingen, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €98 over the past year, about 27% below the Baden-Württemberg and Germany averages (€135 and €140). Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in August and September at about €97 and bottom out in November and December at about €84.

The top 10% charge about 2.7 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €155+ a night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €110 or more, about €35 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €77 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €56 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

September rates run 15% above December's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €91. The 12-month ADR of €98 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Tübingen?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Tübingen it averaged €49 over the past year, from about €38 in a typical January to about €64 in a typical July.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €77+ per open night, about 1.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €60 or more, about €17 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €43 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €28 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

July RevPAR is about 1.7 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €51.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Tübingen

Tübingen has one high season, May through October, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. Business is slowest from November to March. A listing earns about 47% more a month in June through August than in December through February.

Average revenue by month in Tübingen

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,540.

Revenue by month in Tübingen in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Tübingen, by calendar month
MonthSeasonRevenue per listing
JanuaryLow season€1,170
FebruaryLow season€1,130
MarchLow season€1,390
AprilShoulder season€1,470
MayHigh season€1,700
JuneHigh season€1,790
JulyHigh season€1,980
AugustHigh season€1,630
SeptemberHigh season€1,830
OctoberHigh season€1,710
NovemberLow season€1,320
DecemberLow season€1,380
Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy and nightly rate in Tübingen by season
SeasonRevenue per monthOccupancyNightly rate
High seasonMay–October€1,77060%€94
Shoulder seasonApril€1,47054%€91
Low seasonNovember–March€1,28048%€87

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Tübingen?

Guests book Tübingen stays 48 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 60 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 35 days. A typical June booking is made in mid-April.

June stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Tübingen

51% of the 200 active listings in Tübingen display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Tübingen.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Tübingen

AirROI's area guide picks eight Tübingen neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Old Town, University District and Büchenbronn. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Tübingen
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Old TownHistoric center of Tübingen with charming medieval architecture, lively cafes, and cultural attractions. Ideal for tourists wanting to explore the rich history and vibrant atmosphere of the city.Tübingen Castle, Market Square, St. George's Church, Neckarfront, Hohentübingen Museum
University DistrictHome to the prestigious Eberhard Karls University, attracting students and academic visitors. A great area for hosting budget-friendly accommodations for scholars and young travelers.University of Tübingen, Botanical Garden, Philosophers' Walk, Neckar River
BüchenbronnA peaceful residential area that offers proximity to nature and outdoor activities, appealing to families and nature lovers, with parks and easy access to hiking trails.Büchenbronn Forest, Recreation Areas, Hiking and Biking Trails
Tübingen NeighbourhoodsVarious charming neighborhoods around the city center that provide a mix of local culture and accessibility to the university and city attractions. Great for long-term stays.Local markets, Cafes and restaurants, Community events
LustnauA quiet suburb of Tübingen, ideal for those looking to escape the hustle and bustle while still being close to the city. Popular among families and long-term visitors.Local parks, Nearby nature reserves, Family-friendly amenities
DerendingenA friendly neighborhood that offers a mix of local life and proximity to the city center. Suitable for tourists looking for a more authentic, local experience.Local eateries, Community parks, Cultural events
WinkelA small, picturesque area offering a rural charm while still being a short distance from Tübingen. Great for guests looking for a tranquil experience with nature.Natural landscapes, Walking trails, Bicycle routes
Tübingen's RiversideAreas by the Neckar River provide scenic views and opportunities for leisure activities. Perfect for visitors seeking picturesque accommodations near water.Neckar River, Promenades, Outdoor cafes

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Tübingen Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Entire homes make up 72% of listings in Tübingen, but private rooms are a real segment: more than one listing in four (28%) rents out a single room. Apartments and condos account for 80% of the stock; houses come next at 16%.

Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment

Tübingen Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 72%
  • Private room 28%
Room types in numbers
Tübingen Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home71.5%143
Private room28.5%57

Apartments dominate the property mix

Tübingen Airbnb listings by property type

  • Apartment/Condo 80%
  • House 16%
  • Hotel/Boutique 3%
  • Others 1%
Property types in numbers
Tübingen Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
Apartment/Condo80.0%160
House16.0%32
Hotel/Boutique3.0%6
Others1.0%2

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Tübingen Have?

Tübingen's homes run small: studios and one-bedrooms make up 77% of entire homes, and only 6% of homes have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 130 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.

Tübingen entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Tübingen entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
Studio3.1%4
1 bedroom73.8%96
2 bedrooms16.9%22
3 bedrooms3.1%4
4 bedrooms1.5%2
5+ bedrooms1.5%2

What Each Home Size Earns in Tübingen

A typical one-bedroom home in Tübingen earned €13,500 over the past year, against €20,000 for a two-bedroom home.

What each home size earns in Tübingen
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
1 bedroom96€13,500€14,600€9951%
2 bedrooms22€20,000€23,400€14655%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Tübingen Sleep?

Most Tübingen listings are sized for couples and small families: 88% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 3% take eight or more. Shares are of the 147 listings with a guest capacity on file (74% of the market).

Tübingen listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file

Guest capacity in numbers
Tübingen listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listings with a capacity on fileListings
1 guest8.8%13
2 guests42.2%62
3 guests12.2%18
4 guests24.5%36
5 guests4.8%7
6 guests3.4%5
7 guests1.4%2
8+ guests2.7%4

How Tübingen Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Tübingen hosts set up an average of 1.7 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. Only 36% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
15
Beds per listing
1.7
Show exact location
36%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Tübingen Offer?

Self check-in is common in Tübingen: 57% of listings offer it, and 41% have a patio or balcony.

Share of Tübingen listings with each common amenity

  • Wifi Nearly all
  • Heating 95%
  • Smoke alarm 91%
  • Hot water 89%
  • Hair dryer 88%
  • Kitchen 85%
  • Dishes and silverware 82%
  • Essentials 82%
  • Hangers 81%
  • Refrigerator 78%

Airbnb Amenities Linked to Higher Revenue in Tübingen

Listings in Tübingen with a garden view earned about 90% more a year, on average, than those without: €24,500 against €13,000. The gap is smaller for a sound system (about 80% more) and paid parking off premises (about 75% more). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.

Revenue gap for Tübingen listings with each amenity

How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it

  • Garden view +89% on 10% of listings
  • Sound system +82% on 6% of listings
  • Paid parking off premises +76% on 31% of listings
  • Elevator +76% on 15% of listings
  • EV charger +67% on 8% of listings
  • Outdoor furniture +58% on 30% of listings
  • Single level home +58% on 25% of listings
  • Patio or balcony +50% on 41% of listings
  • Self check-in +49% on 57% of listings
  • Outdoor playground +44% on 7% of listings
Revenue by amenity in numbers
Average annual revenue of Tübingen listings with and without each amenity
AmenityListings with itAvg. revenue withAvg. revenue withoutRevenue gap
Garden view10%€24,500€13,000+89%
Sound system6%€24,500€13,500+82%
Paid parking off premises31%€20,100€11,400+76%
Elevator15%€22,300€12,700+76%
EV charger8%€22,400€13,400+67%
Outdoor furniture30%€19,000€12,000+58%
Single level home25%€19,500€12,300+58%
Patio or balcony41%€17,600€11,700+50%
Self check-in57%€16,400€11,000+49%
Outdoor playground7%€19,700€13,700+44%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Tübingen?

Tübingen splits its demand between home and abroad: 38% of guests who left reviews live outside Germany, led by visitors from the United States and Switzerland. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 37%, followed by German and French.

62% of Tübingen guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 62%
  • International 38%

Where Tübingen guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Berlin 6%
  • Tübingen 4%
  • Munich 3%
  • Hamburg 3%
  • Frankfurt 2%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Tübingen guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Berlin5.6%
Tübingen4.3%
Munich3.3%
Hamburg3.2%
Frankfurt2.1%

Where Tübingen guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Germany 62%
  • United States 8%
  • Switzerland 4%
  • France 4%
  • United Kingdom 3%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Tübingen guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
Germany62.4%
United States8.0%
Switzerland4.4%
France3.7%
United Kingdom3.5%

Languages spoken by Tübingen guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • English 37%
  • German 30%
  • French 12%
  • Spanish 7%
  • Italian 4%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Tübingen guests
LanguageShare of guests
English37.1%
German30.5%
French11.8%
Spanish6.9%
Italian3.9%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Tübingen?

Tübingen Airbnbs average 4.83 stars, and 47% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.70, against 4.92 for check-in. Listings here carry long review histories, about 102 reviews each on average.

Check-in scores highest in Tübingen; value is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.86
  • Cleanliness 4.83
  • Communication 4.90
  • Location 4.83
  • Check-in 4.92
  • Value 4.70
Category scores in numbers
Tübingen guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.86
Cleanliness4.83
Communication4.90
Location4.83
Check-in4.92
Value4.70

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Tübingen: Stays, Rules and Fees

More than six in ten Tübingen listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, and 37% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 33% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Tübingen listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 34%
  • 181-270 days 30%
  • 91-180 days 28%
  • 31-90 days 8%
  • 1-30 days 1%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Tübingen listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days33.5%67
181-270 days29.5%59
91-180 days28.5%57
31-90 days7.5%15
1-30 days1.0%2

Days a year Tübingen listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 11%
  • 181-270 days 27%
  • 91-180 days 33%
  • 31-90 days 21%
  • 1-30 days 10%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Tübingen listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days10.5%21
181-270 days26.5%53
91-180 days32.5%65
31-90 days20.5%41
1-30 days10.0%20

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Tübingen?

The average Tübingen booking lasts 7 nights, longest in October and shortest in September. Listings took about 28 bookings each over the year, some 5,550 in all. Nearly six in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Tübingen

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Tübingen Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

54% of listings in Tübingen accept stays of one or two nights. A smaller group, 7%, takes only stays of 30 nights or more.

Minimum stay set by Tübingen listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 27% 53 listings
  • 2 Nights 27% 54 listings
  • 3 Nights 19% 37 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 14% 28 listings
  • 7-29 Nights 8% 15 listings
  • 30+ Nights 7% 13 listings

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Tübingen?

Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Tübingen, used by 36% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. About half of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms and 49% use Firm or stricter ones, so neither camp dominates.

Cancellation policies of Tübingen listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 13% 26 listings
  • Moderate 36% 72 listings
  • Limited 3% 5 listings
  • Firm 25% 50 listings
  • Strict 22% 44 listings
  • Super Strict 30 Days 1% 2 listings
  • Super Strict 60 Days 1% 1 listing

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Tübingen?

More than six in ten Tübingen listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €34, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to €73, so the median is the better guide. Spread over the average stay of 7 nights, that adds roughly €5 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 7% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
€34
Average cleaning fee
€73
Listings charging a fee
62.5%
Share of gross revenue
7.4%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Tübingen

The top-grossing Airbnb in Tübingen, a five-bedroom home, took in €133,000 over the past year, about 9.4 times the city's average of €14,100. Five of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.

Beautiful big house with garden Beautiful big house with garden Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.81
Revenue
€132,532
Occupancy
72.0%
Daily rate
€497
LaMiaCasa City Green 2 Balconies Private Parking LaMiaCasa City Green 2 Balconies Private Parking Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.94
Revenue
€91,724
Occupancy
80.8%
Daily rate
€376
Modern living ✪ Free Ⓟ✪ On the Neckar in the old town Modern living ✪ Free Ⓟ✪ On the Neckar in the old town Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.94
Revenue
€52,450
Occupancy
45.4%
Daily rate
€347
Apartment-Central - 3 rooms - 2 bathrooms Apartment-Central - 3 rooms - 2 bathrooms Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.83
Revenue
€45,283
Occupancy
56.9%
Daily rate
€210
Kelter16/K16 Kelter16/K16 Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.90
Revenue
€43,669
Occupancy
73.6%
Daily rate
€151
Neckarinsel apartment - cozy and close to the city Neckarinsel apartment - cozy and close to the city Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.92
Revenue
€43,420
Occupancy
71.5%
Daily rate
€167

Who Are the Top Airbnb Hosts in Tübingen?

Peter is the top-grossing host in Tübingen, with €157,000 in bookings across 6 listings over the past year. Together, the ten top-grossing hosts run 26% of the market's 200 listings.

Top Airbnb hosts in Tübingen by revenue
#HostListingsGross revenuePer listingAvg. rating
Peter6€157,107€26,1844.94/5
Jonas11€146,813€13,3474.73/5
Jana12€140,974€11,7484.76/5
4Stefan1€132,532€132,5324.81/5
5Vera5€118,263€23,6534.92/5
6Iggy1€91,724€91,7244.94/5
7Christel3€84,832€28,2774.76/5
8Hedwig6€76,214€12,7024.83/5
9Bettina3€72,788€24,2634.91/5
10Martin3€61,843€20,6144.93/5

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Tübingen?

Only 2% of Tübingen listings are classed as professionally managed. 63% of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 95% of listings.

Superhosts
62.5%
Professional management
2.0%
Cohosted listings
17.5%
Instant Book enabled
40.5%
Simplified Pricing
95.0%

Nearby markets

Tübingen vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Tübingen out-earns every one of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 21 km; the best of them, Filderstadt, averaged about 11% less per listing. None of them fills more nights than Tübingen (50%); the busiest, Echterdingen, reached 47%.

Airbnb markets near Tübingen: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Rottenburg am Neckar 11 km36€9,268€7639%
Reutlingen 11 km138€8,153€9736%
Herrenberg 16 km32€7,996€7044%
Metzingen 17 km41€10,585€11432%
Böblingen 19 km106€8,691€11335%
Leinfelden-Echterdingen 20 km31€10,303€11437%
Filderstadt 20 km75€12,497€10343%
Echterdingen 21 km30€11,927€9847%

Other Airbnb Markets in Baden-Württemberg

See all 274 Baden-Württemberg Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Tübingen

Markets elsewhere in Germany with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Tübingen:

FAQ

Tübingen Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Tübingen?

An active Tübingen Airbnb grossed €14,110 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 200 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,990 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Tübingen?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Tübingen listings earn between €808 and €1,990 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,810 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Tübingen?

Listings in Tübingen were booked on 50% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Baden-Württemberg average. July is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Tübingen?

The average booked night in Tübingen cost €98 before fees. Half of listings charge between €56 and €110, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Tübingen?

In Tübingen, 51% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Tübingen?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Tübingen Airbnb grossed €14,110 in the 12 months to October 2026, 8% above the Baden-Württemberg average of €13,030. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €9,350 a year (about €780 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,170 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Tübingen?

July usually pays best, averaging €1,980 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Tübingen?

Each night a Tübingen listing was open to book earned €49 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €77 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Tübingen?

Tübingen stays were booked 48 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Tübingen?

The average Tübingen Airbnb stay lasted 7 nights over the past year. A listing took 28 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Tübingen rated?

Guests rate Tübingen Airbnbs 4.83 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Tübingen?

Old Town, University District and Büchenbronn draw the most short-term rental interest in Tübingen. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Tübingen?

AirROI counted 200 active Airbnb listings in Tübingen as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Rottenburg am Neckar, 11 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Tübingen?

In Tübingen, more than six in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €34, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to €73, so the median is the better guide.

How many tourists visit Tübingen, Germany?

All of Germany had 37.4 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 5,546 Airbnb stays in Tübingen, Germany in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Germany tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 200 active Airbnb listings in Tübingen from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.