Airbnb market data · 202512 months to May 2025
Fladungen, Germany Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Fladungen brought in €5,700 over the 12 months through May 2025, across just 25 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Fladungen run through May 2025.
The short answer
Fladungen Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €78 a night and were booked on 31% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.5 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 25 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 25 active listings, Fladungen is the 205th-largest of 326 Bavaria markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Fladungen Airbnb market See Every Fladungen ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Fladungen?
Gross bookings per Fladungen listing averaged €5,700 over the 12 months to May 2025 (Bavaria average: €15,742), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Fladungen listing brought in €1,050 in July, its best month, and €303 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Fladungen's 25 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,590+ a month, about 2.7 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €960 or more, roughly €380 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €582 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €378 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about 3.5 times what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €759.
Fladungen Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2025 data.
July led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | €631 | 22.0% | €75 | 145 days |
| Jul 2024 | €1,048 | 46.5% | €75 | 33 days |
| Aug 2024 | €968 | 44.4% | €74 | 49 days |
| Sep 2024 | €821 | 39.5% | €74 | 70 days |
| Oct 2024 | €835 | 32.5% | €74 | 62 days |
| Nov 2024 | €462 | 16.8% | €74 | 49 days |
| Dec 2024 | €714 | 30.1% | €74 | 51 days |
| Jan 2025 | €728 | 29.5% | €84 | 49 days |
| Feb 2025 | €303 | 10.9% | €86 | 10 days |
| Mar 2025 | €810 | 30.8% | €86 | 28 days |
| Apr 2025 | €775 | 30.6% | €86 | 49 days |
| May 2025 | €1,007 | 39.5% | €89 | 99 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Fladungen market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Fladungen Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Fladungen Airbnb took in €5,700 in the 12 months to May 2025, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €9,390, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €580 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Fladungen Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €5,700 | €9,390 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€880 | −€1,460 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€290 | −€470 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€110 | −€190 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€170 | −€280 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€60 | −€60 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€30 | −€30 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€1,540 | −€2,490 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €4,160about €350 a month | €6,900about €580 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Fladungen Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Fladungen's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Fladungen home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Fladungen's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Fladungen listings are booked on 40% or more of their nights, against 26% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €71 adds about €711 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €82 a night or more, against a median of €71. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €570 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about €1,050, against €303 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €780 a month, against €480 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Fladungen?
Fladungen listings were booked on 31% of the nights they were open over the past year, 8 percentage points below the Bavaria average (39%) and 7 points below the Germany average (38%). Occupancy swings from 11% in February to 47% in July.
Across Fladungen's 25 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 59%+ of open nights, 33 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 40% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 26% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 17% or less, under two nights a week.
July was the busiest month in Fladungen, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Fladungen?
The average nightly rate in Fladungen, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €78 over the past year, about 50% below the Bavaria average of €155 and about 44% below the Germany average of €140. Rates peak in May at about €89 and bottom out in October and December at about €74.
Across Fladungen's 25 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €105+ a night, about 49% above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €82 or more, about €11 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €71 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €67 or less, about 6% below the median.
May rates ran 20% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €79.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Fladungen
With only 25 active listings, the monthly pattern in Fladungen is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Fladungen?
Guests book Fladungen stays 43 days ahead on average (about six weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 145 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 10 days. A typical June booking is made in late January.
June stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 43 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Fladungen
12% of the 25 active listings in Fladungen display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Fladungen.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Fladungen
AirROI's area guide picks eight Fladungen neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Fladungen Old Town, Rhön Biosphere Reserve and Local Breweries. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Fladungen Old Town | Charming historical town center with well-preserved medieval architecture, attracting visitors interested in history and culture. Perfect for guests seeking a quaint Bavarian experience. | St. Lawrence Church, Fladungen Museum, Historic town walls, Local shops, Cozy cafes |
| Rhön Biosphere Reserve | A UNESCO World Heritage site known for its natural beauty, hiking trails, and diverse wildlife. Great for nature lovers and outdoor enthusiasts. | Hiking trails, Scenic viewpoints, Biodiversity, Local flora and fauna, Cultural heritage sites |
| Local Breweries | Fladungen is home to several traditional breweries. Attracts both locals and visitors interested in Bavarian beer culture and tastings. | Brewery tours, Beer gardens, Local beer festivals, Traditional Bavarian cuisine |
| Genfeld | A picturesque village near Fladungen, known for its scenic landscapes, farming, and artisanal products. Appeals to those looking for a rural retreat. | Country walking paths, Local farms, Artisan workshops, Friendly local community |
| Walking and Cycling Trails | Numerous trails around Fladungen offer beautiful views and recreational opportunities, popular with active travelers and families. | Bike rentals, Guided tours, Scenic countryside views, Picnic spots, Family-friendly paths |
| Seasonal Events | Fladungen hosts various seasonal events such as Christmas markets and local festivals, providing unique cultural experiences for visitors. | Christmas market, Summer fairs, Local food tastings, Live music events |
| Historical Workshops | Local workshops showcasing traditional crafts attract those interested in hands-on experiences and cultural immersion. | Pottery workshops, Woodworking classes, Cooking classes, Craft fairs |
| Culinary Experiences | Bavarian cuisine is renowned, and Fladungen offers culinary experiences that attract food enthusiasts looking to explore local dishes and recipes. | Traditional restaurants, Cooking classes, Local food markets, Wine tastings |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Fladungen vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 54 km, Kirchheim (54 km away, 90 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.3 times as much as Fladungen. Bad Kissingen was the busiest, booked on 40% of nights against 31% in Fladungen.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fulda 34 km | 192 | €12,071 | €105 | 38% |
| Bad Kissingen 36 km | 70 | €9,926 | €107 | 40% |
| Suhl 41 km | 73 | €9,245 | €119 | 32% |
| Oberhof 46 km | 30 | €9,669 | €160 | 28% |
| Bad Hersfeld 49 km | 58 | €7,912 | €92 | 32% |
| Eisenach 52 km | 153 | €10,344 | €116 | 35% |
| Schweinfurt 53 km | 63 | €8,487 | €95 | 38% |
| Kirchheim 54 km | 90 | €13,123 | €164 | 29% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Bavaria
- Munich Airbnb data 3,603 listings
- Nuremberg Airbnb data 1,169 listings
- Garmisch-Partenkirchen Airbnb data 636 listings
- Augsburg Airbnb data 441 listings
- Würzburg Airbnb data 416 listings
- Regensburg Airbnb data 289 listings
- Bamberg Airbnb data 286 listings
- Oberstdorf Airbnb data 263 listings
See all 326 Bavaria Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Fladungen
Markets elsewhere in Germany with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Fladungen:
- Siegen Airbnb data Germany · €72/night · 33.3%
- Chemnitz Airbnb data Germany · €88/night · 33.5%
- Pforzheim Airbnb data Germany · €90/night · 32.8%
- Wolfsburg Airbnb data Germany · €94/night · 32.9%
FAQ
Fladungen Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Fladungen?
An active Fladungen Airbnb grossed €5,700 on average in the 12 months to May 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 25 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €960 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Fladungen?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Fladungen listings earn between €378 and €960 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,590 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Fladungen?
Listings in Fladungen were booked on 31% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Bavaria average. July was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Fladungen?
The average booked night in Fladungen cost €78 before fees. Half of listings charge between €67 and €82, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Fladungen?
In Fladungen, 12% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Fladungen?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Fladungen Airbnb grossed €5,700 in the 12 months to May 2025, 64% below the Bavaria average of €15,742, though with only 25 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €580 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Fladungen?
July paid best over the past year, at €1,050 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Fladungen?
Fladungen stays were booked 43 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Fladungen?
Fladungen Old Town, Rhön Biosphere Reserve and Local Breweries draw the most short-term rental interest in Fladungen. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Fladungen?
AirROI counted 25 active Airbnb listings in Fladungen as of May 2025. The closest tracked market is Fulda, 34 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 25 active Airbnb listings in Fladungen from June 2024 to May 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.