Airbnb market data · 202512 months to May 2025
Flintsbach am Inn, Germany Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Flintsbach am Inn brought in €8,620 over the 12 months through May 2025, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Flintsbach am Inn run through May 2025.
The short answer
Flintsbach am Inn Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €112 a night and were booked on 29% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.1 times as much as in March, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Flintsbach am Inn is the 290th-largest of 326 Bavaria markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Flintsbach am Inn Airbnb market See Every Flintsbach am Inn ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Flintsbach am Inn?
Gross bookings per Flintsbach am Inn listing averaged €8,620 over the 12 months to May 2025 (Bavaria average: €15,742), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Flintsbach am Inn listing brought in €2,610 in August, its best month, and €835 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 42% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Flintsbach am Inn's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,960+ a month, about 1.6 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,540 or more, roughly €300 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,240 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €779 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 3.1 times what March did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,280. Dashed: May left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Flintsbach am Inn Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2025 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in January.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | €1,979 | 73.3% | €106 | 157 days |
| Jul 2024 | €1,352 | 38.2% | €106 | 22 days |
| Aug 2024 | €2,611 | 79.5% | €106 | 80 days |
| Sep 2024 | €1,739 | 51.1% | €105 | 40 days |
| Oct 2024 | €891 | 27.7% | €105 | 53 days |
| Nov 2024 | €911 | 28.5% | €106 | 11 days |
| Dec 2024 | €912 | 28.0% | €105 | 49 days |
| Jan 2025 | €894 | 25.2% | €117 | 61 days |
| Feb 2025 | €852 | 28.6% | €114 | 33 days |
| Mar 2025 | €835 | 24.9% | €113 | 50 days |
| Apr 2025 | €1,157 | 36.3% | €113 | 61 days |
| May 2025* | €1,027 | 28.3% | €116 | 91 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month. *May 2025 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Flintsbach am Inn address, run it through the short-term rental calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Flintsbach am Inn Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Flintsbach am Inn Airbnb took in €8,620 in the 12 months to May 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €520 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €660 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Flintsbach am Inn Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €8,620 | €10,730 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€1,340 | −€1,660 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€430 | −€540 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€170 | −€210 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€260 | −€320 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€90 | −€90 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€40 | −€40 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€2,330 | −€2,860 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €6,290about €520 a month | €7,870about €660 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Flintsbach am Inn Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Flintsbach am Inn's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Flintsbach am Inn home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Flintsbach am Inn's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Flintsbach am Inn listings are booked on 48% or more of their nights, against 38% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €110 adds about €1,090 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €120 a night or more, against a median of €110. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €860 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €2,610, against €835 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €890 a month, against €720 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Flintsbach am Inn?
Flintsbach am Inn listings were booked on 29% of the nights they were open over the past year, 10 percentage points below the Bavaria average (39%) and 9 points below the Germany average (38%). Occupancy swings from 25% in March to 80% in August.
Across Flintsbach am Inn's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 63%+ of open nights, 25 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 48% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 38% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 24% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Flintsbach am Inn, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 29% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Flintsbach am Inn?
The average nightly rate in Flintsbach am Inn, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €112 over the past year, about 28% below the Bavaria average of €155 and about 20% below the Germany average of €140. Rates peak in January at about €115 and bottom out in October and December at about €105.
Across Flintsbach am Inn's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €135+ a night, about 22% above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €120 or more, about €10 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €110 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €96 or less, about 12% below the median.
January rates ran 11% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €109. Dashed: May data incomplete.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Flintsbach am Inn
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Flintsbach am Inn is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in March.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Flintsbach am Inn?
Guests book Flintsbach am Inn stays 50 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 157 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 11 days. A typical June booking is made in early January.
June stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 50 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Flintsbach am Inn
None of the 18 active listings in Flintsbach am Inn display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Flintsbach am Inn.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Flintsbach am Inn
AirROI's area guide picks eight Flintsbach am Inn neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Historic Center of Flintsbach, Flintsbach Nature Trails and Flintsbach Village Square. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Historic Center of Flintsbach | Charming historic area with picturesque streets and traditional Bavarian architecture. Attracts visitors interested in history and culture, making it perfect for family stays. | St. Peter's Church, Local Museums, Ancient Castle Ruins, Scenic Nature Trails |
| Flintsbach Nature Trails | A beautiful area known for its hiking and outdoor activities. Ideal for nature lovers and those looking for peaceful retreats in the Alps. | Mountain Hiking, Biking Trails, Picnic Areas, Scenic Views |
| Flintsbach Village Square | A lively village square with local shops, cafes, and cultural events. Great for tourists wanting a taste of local Bavarian life. | Local Events, Bavarian Cuisine Restaurants, Artisan Shops |
| Nearby Chiemsee Lake | One of the largest lakes in Bavaria, offering water activities and stunning scenery. Attracts both tourists and locals seeking leisure activities. | Boat Rides, Swimming, Cycling Path around the Lake, Historic Herrenchiemsee Castle |
| Alpine Adventure Park | A popular destination for adventure seekers with various outdoor activities, including climbing and zip-lining. Perfect for families and groups. | High Rope Courses, Zip-lining, Adventure Trails, Children's Play Areas |
| Thermal Baths in Bad Wiessee | Nearby thermal baths offer relaxation and wellness services. Attracts health-conscious individuals and couples seeking a relaxing getaway. | Spa Facilities, Sauna, Natural Hot Springs |
| Festivities and Fairs | Flintsbach hosts several local festivals and fairs throughout the year, drawing visitors who want to experience Bavarian culture and traditions. | Local Craft Fairs, Oktoberfest Celebrations, Christmas Markets |
| Ski Resorts in Winter | Nearby ski resorts in winter attract skiing enthusiasts and families for winter sports activities. Great location for winter vacation rentals. | Skiing, Snowboarding, Winter Hiking, Sledding Areas |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Flintsbach am Inn vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 16 km, Bayrischzell (11 km away, 52 listings) earned the most per listing, about four times as much as Flintsbach am Inn. Rosenheim was the busiest, booked on 44% of nights against 29% in Flintsbach am Inn.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oberaudorf 7 km | 89 | €11,203 | €174 | 29% |
| Bayrischzell 11 km | 52 | €34,739 | €356 | 38% |
| Kiefersfelden 12 km | 56 | €19,599 | €159 | 39% |
| Aschau im Chiemgau 14 km | 60 | €13,152 | €149 | 38% |
| Rosenheim 15 km | 82 | €13,159 | €119 | 44% |
| Fischbachau 15 km | 59 | €26,961 | €252 | 38% |
| Thiersee Austria · 15 km | 37 | €15,720 | €165 | 36% |
| Walchsee Austria · 16 km | 37 | €24,097 | €179 | 40% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Bavaria
- Munich Airbnb data 3,603 listings
- Nuremberg Airbnb data 1,169 listings
- Garmisch-Partenkirchen Airbnb data 636 listings
- Augsburg Airbnb data 441 listings
- Würzburg Airbnb data 416 listings
- Regensburg Airbnb data 289 listings
- Bamberg Airbnb data 286 listings
- Oberstdorf Airbnb data 263 listings
See all 326 Bavaria Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Flintsbach am Inn
Markets elsewhere in Germany with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Flintsbach am Inn:
- Lahnstein Airbnb data Germany · €121/night · 30.1%
- Heiligenhafen Airbnb data Germany · €121/night · 30.2%
- Zinnowitz Airbnb data Germany · €125/night · 28.7%
- Dornum Airbnb data Germany · €117/night · 26.9%
- Wittmund Airbnb data Germany · €130/night · 29.8%
- Gelsenkirchen Airbnb data Germany · €123/night · 31.3%
FAQ
Flintsbach am Inn Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Flintsbach am Inn?
An active Flintsbach am Inn Airbnb grossed €8,620 on average in the 12 months to May 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,540 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Flintsbach am Inn?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Flintsbach am Inn listings earn between €779 and €1,540 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,960 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Flintsbach am Inn?
Listings in Flintsbach am Inn were booked on 29% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Bavaria average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Flintsbach am Inn?
The average booked night in Flintsbach am Inn cost €112 before fees. Half of listings charge between €96 and €120, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Flintsbach am Inn?
None of the active Flintsbach am Inn listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Flintsbach am Inn?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Flintsbach am Inn Airbnb grossed €8,620 in the 12 months to May 2025, 45% below the Bavaria average of €15,742, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €6,290 a year (about €520 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €660 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Flintsbach am Inn?
August paid best over the past year, at €2,610 per active listing, and March paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Flintsbach am Inn?
Flintsbach am Inn stays were booked 50 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Flintsbach am Inn?
Historic Center of Flintsbach, Flintsbach Nature Trails and Flintsbach Village Square draw the most short-term rental interest in Flintsbach am Inn. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Flintsbach am Inn?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Flintsbach am Inn as of May 2025. The closest tracked market is Oberaudorf, 7 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Flintsbach am Inn from June 2024 to May 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.