Airbnb market data · 202512 months to June 2025
Steingaden, Germany Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Steingaden brought in €12,955 over the 12 months through June 2025, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Steingaden run through June 2025.
The short answer
Steingaden Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €125 a night and were booked on 39% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.7 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Steingaden is the 305th-largest of 326 Bavaria markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Steingaden Airbnb market See Every Steingaden ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Steingaden?
Gross bookings per Steingaden listing averaged €12,955 over the 12 months to June 2025 (Bavaria average: €15,742), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Steingaden listing brought in €2,590 in July, its best month, and €944 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Steingaden's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,400+ a month, about 2.7 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,150 or more, roughly €880 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,270 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €747 or less, about 59% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about 2.7 times what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,680.
Steingaden Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the June 2025 data.
July led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2024 | €2,594 | 64.8% | €111 | 63 days |
| Aug 2024 | €2,262 | 52.1% | €112 | 55 days |
| Sep 2024 | €1,895 | 49.0% | €112 | 69 days |
| Oct 2024 | €2,248 | 53.9% | €110 | 47 days |
| Nov 2024 | €1,372 | 44.1% | €111 | 54 days |
| Dec 2024 | €1,227 | 25.0% | €113 | 79 days |
| Jan 2025 | €1,608 | 35.5% | €115 | 40 days |
| Feb 2025 | €944 | 19.3% | €123 | 45 days |
| Mar 2025 | €976 | 22.9% | €122 | 49 days |
| Apr 2025 | €1,840 | 48.0% | €123 | 64 days |
| May 2025 | €1,758 | 30.5% | €126 | 75 days |
| Jun 2025 | €1,437 | 33.1% | €130 | 86 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Steingaden address, run it through the Airbnb income calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Steingaden Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Steingaden Airbnb took in €12,955 in the 12 months to June 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €790 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,350 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Steingaden Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €12,955 | €21,970 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€2,010 | −€3,410 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€650 | −€1,100 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€260 | −€440 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€390 | −€660 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€130 | −€130 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€60 | −€60 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€3,500 | −€5,800 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €9,455about €790 a month | €16,170about €1,350 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Steingaden Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Steingaden's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Steingaden home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Steingaden's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Steingaden listings are booked on 57% or more of their nights, against 37% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €105 adds about €1,050 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €120 a night or more, against a median of €105. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,300 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about €2,590, against €944 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,830 a month, against €1,080 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Steingaden?
Steingaden listings were booked on 39% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Bavaria average and in line with the Germany average. Occupancy swings from 19% in February to 65% in July.
Across Steingaden's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 73%+ of open nights, 36 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 57% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 37% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 22% or less, under two nights a week.
July was the busiest month in Steingaden, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Steingaden?
The average nightly rate in Steingaden, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €125 over the past year, about 19% below the Bavaria average of €155 and about 11% below the Germany average of €140. Rates peak in June at about €130 and bottom out in October and November at about €110.
Across Steingaden's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €155+ a night, about 46% above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €120 or more, about €15 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €105 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €85 or less, about 19% below the median.
June rates ran 18% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €117. The 12-month ADR of €125 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Steingaden
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Steingaden is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Steingaden?
Guests book Steingaden stays 64 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. June stays are booked furthest out, about 86 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 40 days. A typical June booking is made in late March.
June stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Steingaden
None of the 18 active listings in Steingaden display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Steingaden.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Steingaden
AirROI's area guide picks four Steingaden neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Steingaden Town Center, Walchensee and Zugspitze. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Steingaden Town Center | The heart of Steingaden, close to restaurants and shops. A perfect base for travelers wanting to explore the beautiful surrounding nature and cultural attractions. | Steingaden Abbey, Local boutiques, Cafés and restaurants, Hiking trails, Historic architecture |
| Walchensee | This beautiful lake area is perfect for water sports and outdoor activities. It's attractive to tourists seeking adventure and relaxation in nature. | Walchensee Lake, Hiking trails, Water sports, Camping locations, Scenic viewpoints |
| Zugspitze | Germany's highest peak offering skiing in winter and hiking in summer. This area attracts outdoor enthusiasts aiming to enjoy breathtaking mountain scenery. | Zugspitze Mountain, Eibsee Lake, Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Ski resorts, Cable cars |
| Grünten | A tranquil area known for its lush hills and outdoor activities. Popular with locals and tourists who enjoy peaceful countryside escapes. | Grünten Mountain, Hiking trails, Bike paths, Local wildlife, Scenic meadows |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Steingaden vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 18 km, Unterammergau (16 km away, 44 listings) earned the most per listing, about 72% more than Steingaden. Halblech was the busiest, booked on 44% of nights against 39% in Steingaden.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lechbruck am See 4 km | 38 | €17,299 | €168 | 39% |
| Halblech 9 km | 53 | €20,512 | €170 | 44% |
| Bad Bayersoien 10 km | 31 | €13,498 | €121 | 43% |
| Rieden am Forggensee 13 km | 38 | €17,778 | €178 | 39% |
| Bad Kohlgrub 15 km | 62 | €16,409 | €149 | 42% |
| Unterammergau 16 km | 44 | €22,283 | €203 | 41% |
| Schwangau 17 km | 91 | €21,925 | €187 | 39% |
| Füssen 18 km | 161 | €20,971 | €168 | 43% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Bavaria
- Munich Airbnb data 3,603 listings
- Nuremberg Airbnb data 1,169 listings
- Garmisch-Partenkirchen Airbnb data 636 listings
- Augsburg Airbnb data 441 listings
- Würzburg Airbnb data 416 listings
- Regensburg Airbnb data 289 listings
- Bamberg Airbnb data 286 listings
- Oberstdorf Airbnb data 263 listings
See all 326 Bavaria Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Steingaden
Markets elsewhere in Germany with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Steingaden:
- Troisdorf Airbnb data Germany · €130/night · 38.9%
- Husum Airbnb data Germany · €121/night · 39.5%
- Flensburg Airbnb data Germany · €121/night · 40.0%
- Ravensburg Airbnb data Germany · €119/night · 39.6%
- Schwerin Airbnb data Germany · €122/night · 37.7%
- Stralsund Airbnb data Germany · €119/night · 37.3%
FAQ
Steingaden Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Steingaden?
An active Steingaden Airbnb grossed €12,955 on average in the 12 months to June 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,150 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Steingaden?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Steingaden listings earn between €747 and €2,150 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,400 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Steingaden?
Listings in Steingaden were booked on 39% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Bavaria average. July was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Steingaden?
The average booked night in Steingaden cost €125 before fees. Half of listings charge between €85 and €120; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Steingaden?
None of the active Steingaden listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Steingaden?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Steingaden Airbnb grossed €12,955 in the 12 months to June 2025, 18% below the Bavaria average of €15,742, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €9,455 a year (about €790 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,350 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Steingaden?
July paid best over the past year, at €2,590 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Steingaden?
Steingaden stays were booked 64 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Steingaden?
Steingaden Town Center, Walchensee and Zugspitze draw the most short-term rental interest in Steingaden. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Steingaden?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Steingaden as of June 2025. The closest tracked market is Lechbruck am See, 4 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Steingaden from July 2024 to June 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.