Airbnb market data · 202512 months to July 2025
Alto Reno Terme, Italy Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Alto Reno Terme brought in €3,545 over the 12 months through July 2025, across just 19 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Alto Reno Terme run through July 2025.
The short answer
Alto Reno Terme Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €78 a night and were booked on 27% of available nights.
Timing matters: in November, the best month, the average listing earned about three times as much as in June, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 19 active listings, Alto Reno Terme is the 59th-largest of 77 Emilia-Romagna markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Alto Reno Terme Airbnb market See Every Alto Reno Terme ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Alto Reno Terme?
Gross bookings per Alto Reno Terme listing averaged €3,545 over the 12 months to July 2025 (Emilia-Romagna average: €16,257), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Alto Reno Terme listing brought in €1,210 in November, its best month, and €396 in June, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 36% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Alto Reno Terme's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,960+ a month, about 3.6 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,050 or more, roughly €500 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €552 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €180 or less, about a third of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
November earned about three times what June did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €820.
Alto Reno Terme Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the July 2025 data.
November led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in July and bookings in August, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2024 | €1,120 | 48.4% | €72 | 46 days |
| Sep 2024 | €681 | 28.5% | €71 | 28 days |
| Oct 2024 | €629 | 23.0% | €71 | 22 days |
| Nov 2024 | €1,211 | 43.3% | €71 | 1 day |
| Dec 2024 | €952 | 32.3% | €72 | 29 days |
| Jan 2025 | €674 | 20.0% | €71 | 20 days |
| Feb 2025 | €645 | 23.8% | €71 | 10 days |
| Mar 2025 | €1,209 | 46.8% | €79 | 65 days |
| Apr 2025 | €1,029 | 39.4% | €79 | 47 days |
| May 2025 | €776 | 33.3% | €82 | 22 days |
| Jun 2025 | €396 | 14.2% | €83 | 22 days |
| Jul 2025 | €518 | 18.5% | €86 | 79 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
The typical Alto Reno Terme listing earns about €552 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb profit calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Alto Reno Terme Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Alto Reno Terme Airbnb took in €3,545 in the 12 months to July 2025, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €6,740, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €410 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Alto Reno Terme Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €3,545 | €6,740 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€550 | −€1,040 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€180 | −€340 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€70 | −€130 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€110 | −€200 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€40 | −€40 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€20 | −€20 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€970 | −€1,770 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €2,575about €210 a month | €4,970about €410 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Alto Reno Terme Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Alto Reno Terme's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Alto Reno Terme home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Alto Reno Terme's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Alto Reno Terme listings are booked on 44% or more of their nights, against 19% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €72 adds about €716 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €84 a night or more, against a median of €72. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €350 a year.
- Open for the busy months. November brought the average listing about €1,210, against €396 in June, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €560 a month, against €300 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Alto Reno Terme?
Alto Reno Terme listings were booked on 27% of the nights they were open over the past year, 12 percentage points below the Emilia-Romagna average (39%) and 12 points below the Italy average (39%). Occupancy swings from 14% in June to 48% in August.
Across Alto Reno Terme's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 68%+ of open nights, 49 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 44% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 19% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 9% or less, less than one night a week.
August was the busiest month in Alto Reno Terme, June the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 27% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Alto Reno Terme?
The average nightly rate in Alto Reno Terme, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €78 over the past year, about 48% below the Emilia-Romagna average of €150 and about 58% below the Italy average of €185. Rates peak in July at about €86 and bottom out in January and February at about €71.
Across Alto Reno Terme's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €115+ a night, about 1.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €84 or more, about €12 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €72 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €53 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
July rates ran 20% above February's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €76.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Alto Reno Terme
With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Alto Reno Terme is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in November and bottomed out in June.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Alto Reno Terme?
Guests book Alto Reno Terme stays 42 days ahead on average (about six weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 79 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 1 days. A typical July booking is made in late April.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 42 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Alto Reno Terme
5% of the 19 active listings in Alto Reno Terme display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Alto Reno Terme.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Alto Reno Terme
AirROI's area guide picks five Alto Reno Terme neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Terme di Porretta, Lizzano in Belvedere and Castiglione dei Pepoli. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Terme di Porretta | Famous for its thermal baths and wellness retreats, attracting visitors looking for relaxation and spa experiences. Ideal for promoting a tranquil getaway. | Porretta Terme, Parco delle Terme, Chiesa di San Bartolomeo, Museo della Legalità, Sentiero del Faggio |
| Lizzano in Belvedere | A picturesque town in the Apennines with hiking trails and natural beauty, suitable for outdoor enthusiasts and those seeking a peaceful stay in nature. | Pieve di Lizzano, Parco Regionale del Corno alle Scale, Monte Belvedere, Chiesa di San Giovanni Battista |
| Castiglione dei Pepoli | Characterized by its beautiful landscapes and historical sites, appealing to families and tourists interested in local culture and history. | Chiesa di San Salvatore, Museo degli Strumenti Musicali, Castello di Castiglione, Fortezza di Montorio |
| Bobbio | Known for its medieval charm and stunning landscapes, Bobbio is a quaint town ideal for guests who enjoy culture, history, and hiking. | Bobbio Abbey, Ponte Gobbo, Chiesa di San Francesco, Museo del Mare |
| Silla di Sassello | A lesser-known scenic area perfect for nature lovers and hikers, providing a serene retreat from city life. | Parco Naturale delle Foreste Casentinesi, Sentiero del Monte Sillaro, Osservatorio Astronomico |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Alto Reno Terme vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 31 km, Serravalle Pistoiese (30 km away, 78 listings) earned the most per listing, about 7.2 times as much as Alto Reno Terme. Marliana was the busiest, booked on 38% of nights against 27% in Alto Reno Terme.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fanano 16 km | 30 | €12,153 | €117 | 36% |
| Pistoia 22 km | 267 | €11,245 | €144 | 34% |
| San Benedetto Val di Sambro 24 km | 34 | €8,572 | €127 | 25% |
| Fiumalbo 25 km | 34 | €6,130 | €130 | 27% |
| Marliana 27 km | 35 | €19,984 | €216 | 38% |
| Barberino di Mugello 27 km | 55 | €11,151 | €178 | 31% |
| Serravalle Pistoiese 30 km | 78 | €25,521 | €278 | 32% |
| Bagni di Lucca 31 km | 152 | €11,088 | €212 | 33% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Emilia-Romagna
- Bologna Airbnb data 3,757 listings
- Rimini Airbnb data 998 listings
- Parma Airbnb data 677 listings
- Modena Airbnb data 631 listings
- Ravenna Airbnb data 544 listings
- Ferrara Airbnb data 357 listings
- Riccione Airbnb data 332 listings
- Cervia Airbnb data 274 listings
See all 77 Emilia-Romagna Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Alto Reno Terme
Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Alto Reno Terme:
- Barletta Airbnb data Italy · €94/night · 27.7%
- Biella Airbnb data Italy · €82/night · 31.6%
- Ercolano Airbnb data Italy · €90/night · 31.5%
- Terni Airbnb data Italy · €90/night · 32.1%
- Reggio Calabria Airbnb data Italy · €88/night · 32.6%
- Scalea Airbnb data Italy · €93/night · 31.4%
FAQ
Alto Reno Terme Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Alto Reno Terme?
An active Alto Reno Terme Airbnb grossed €3,545 on average in the 12 months to July 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,050 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Alto Reno Terme?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Alto Reno Terme listings earn between €180 and €1,050 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,960 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Alto Reno Terme?
Listings in Alto Reno Terme were booked on 27% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Emilia-Romagna average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Alto Reno Terme?
The average booked night in Alto Reno Terme cost €78 before fees. Half of listings charge between €53 and €84, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Alto Reno Terme?
In Alto Reno Terme, 5% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Alto Reno Terme?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Alto Reno Terme Airbnb grossed €3,545 in the 12 months to July 2025, 78% below the Emilia-Romagna average of €16,257, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €410 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Alto Reno Terme?
November paid best over the past year, at €1,210 per active listing, and June paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Alto Reno Terme?
Alto Reno Terme stays were booked 42 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Alto Reno Terme?
Terme di Porretta, Lizzano in Belvedere and Castiglione dei Pepoli draw the most short-term rental interest in Alto Reno Terme. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Alto Reno Terme?
AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Alto Reno Terme as of July 2025. The closest tracked market is Fanano, 16 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Alto Reno Terme from August 2024 to July 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.