Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Montese, Italy Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
25
Avg. booking lead time
34 days
Listings showing a permit
92%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Montese Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates and bookings both trail the Emilia-Romagna average. Listings averaged €85 a night and were booked on 32% of available nights, against €150 and 39% for the Emilia-Romagna average.

Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 4.5 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 25 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 25 active listings, Montese is the 43rd-largest of 77 Emilia-Romagna markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Montese Browse the live Montese Airbnb market See Every Montese Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Montese?

Gross bookings per Montese listing averaged €7,189 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Emilia-Romagna average: €16,257), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Montese listing brings in €1,930 in August, its best month, and €428 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 43% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Montese's 25 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,290+ a month, about 3.3 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,150 or more, roughly €450 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €700 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €460 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about 4.5 times what February does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €827. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Montese Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Montese, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€71127.4%€73€2317 days5.5 nights
Nov 2025€53223.3%€72€187 days4.7 nights
Dec 2025€51421.9%€73€1717 days2.8 nights
Jan 2026€53720.8%€74€1716 days3.8 nights
Feb 2026€45712.7%€72€1610 days1.4 nights
Mar 2026€56824.8%€70€1835 days3.7 nights
Apr 2026€79724.5%€74€2727 days4.5 nights
May 2026€1,24247.8%€76€4020 days6 nights
Jun 2026€1,37045.0%€90€4642 days5.3 nights
Jul 2026€1,80046.9%€93€5883 days7.4 nights
Aug 2026€2,27166.7%€95€7366 days6.3 nights
Sep 2026€80529.0%€81€2727 days4.2 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Montese home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the free Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Montese Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Montese Airbnb took in €7,189 in the 12 months to October 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €11,780, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €690 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Montese Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Montese Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€6,839€11,210
Cleaning fees guests pay5% of Montese bookings€350€570
Gross bookings€7,189€11,780
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 84% of Montese listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€970−€1,590
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€350−€570
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€360−€590
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€140−€240
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€220−€350
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€70−€70
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€40−€40
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€2,150−€3,450
Left for housing costs, then profit€5,039about €420 a month€8,330about €690 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Montese Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Montese's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Montese home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Montese's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Montese listings are booked on 46% or more of their nights, against 26% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €72 adds about €717 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €88 a night or more, against a median of €72. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €680 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €1,930, against €428 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Montese listings average 4.90 stars, and 48% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €980 a month, against €600 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Montese?

Montese listings were booked on 32% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points below the Emilia-Romagna average (39%) and 7 points below the Italy average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 18% in February to 59% in August.

Across Montese's 25 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 68%+ of open nights, 42 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 46% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 26% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 15% or less, under two nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Montese, February the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Montese?

The average nightly rate in Montese, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €85 over the past year, about 43% below the Emilia-Romagna average of €150 and about 54% below the Italy average of €185. In a typical year, rates peak in August at about €89 and bottom out in October and November at about €62.

Across Montese's 25 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €110+ a night, about 1.5 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €88 or more, about €16 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €72 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €56 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

August rates run 44% above October's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €73. The 12-month ADR of €85 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Montese?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Montese it averaged €33 over the past year, from about €15 in a typical December to about €62 in a typical August.

Across Montese's 25 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €67+ per open night, about 2.3 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €39 or more, about €10 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €29 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €17 or less, about 60% of the median.

August RevPAR is about 4.2 times December's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €27. The 12-month RevPAR of €33 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Montese

With only 25 active listings, the monthly pattern in Montese is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in February.

Average revenue by month in Montese

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €827.

Revenue by month in Montese in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Montese, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January€572
February€428
March€555
April€704
May€916
June€984
July€1,320
August€1,930
September€695
October€712
November€651
December€460

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Montese?

Guests book Montese stays 34 days ahead on average (about five weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 86 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 10 days. A typical July booking is made in mid-April.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Montese

92% of the 25 active listings in Montese display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Montese.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Montese

AirROI's area guide picks six Montese neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Montese Centro, Iola and Maserno. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Montese
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Montese CentroGuests book here for pedestrian access to municipal services, grocery stores, and traditional trattorias clustered around the fortress. The central location serves cultural tourists and history enthusiasts exploring Apennine battlegrounds and medieval fortifications.Rocca di Montese, Museo Storico di Montese, Piazza IV Novembre, Chiesa Parrocchiale di San Lorenzo, Monumento ai Caduti Brasiliani
IolaThis hamlet attracts World War II researchers, military history enthusiasts, and mountain hikers following the Gothic Line trail network. Accommodations cater to long-distance walkers and visitors traveling specifically to view the extensive wartime collections.Museo Memorie d'Italia Iola di Montese, Chiesa di Santa Maria Assunta a Iola, Sentiero della Linea Gotica, Monte Terminale
MasernoSet along the SP55 road, this settlement appeals to road cyclists and families taking summer retreats in the high hills. It offers straightforward road connections between the Panaro valley and neighbouring mountain hamlets.Chiesa di San Giovanni Battista di Maserno, Mulino delle Vallecchie, Sorgente dell'Acqua Minerale Monte Cimone
SaltoTravellers stay in this rural district for outdoor activities and agritourism near the Panaro river basin. The area primarily draws nature lovers and archaeology buffs exploring pre-Roman remains and scenic ravines.Area Archeologica Etrusca del Lago Bracciano, Cascate di Striscialacqua, Orrido di Gea
MontespecchioPositioned on ridgelines above the valley, this quiet rural sector provides secluded lodgings for retreat seekers and landscape photographers. Guests book stone farmhouses close to medieval ruins and marked hiking trails.Campanile di Montespecchio, Ruderi della Rocca di Montespecchio, Chiesa di Nostra Signora del Carmine, Sentieri CAI verso Zocca
Castelluccio di MoschedaThis northern locality caters to self-catering groups and trail walkers seeking proximity to mountain bike tracks and historic estates. Stays revolve around country estates and farm-to-table culinary travel.Borgo Antico di Castelluccio, Chiesa dell'Annunziata, Boschi di Castagno di Moscheda

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Montese vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 36 km, Sasso Marconi (30 km away, 50 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.8 times as much as Montese. Casalecchio di Reno was the busiest, booked on 41% of nights against 32% in Montese.

Airbnb markets near Montese: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Fanano 14 km30€12,153€11736%
Valsamoggia 24 km43€15,530€14532%
Fiumalbo 25 km34€6,130€13027%
San Benedetto Val di Sambro 26 km34€8,572€12725%
Sasso Marconi 30 km50€20,485€19938%
Casalecchio di Reno 35 km52€15,398€12841%
Formigine 36 km40€10,746€14635%
Pistoia 36 km267€11,245€14434%

Other Airbnb Markets in Emilia-Romagna

See all 77 Emilia-Romagna Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Montese

Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Montese:

FAQ

Montese Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Montese?

An active Montese Airbnb grossed €7,189 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 25 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,150 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Montese?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Montese listings earn between €460 and €1,150 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,290 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Montese?

Listings in Montese were booked on 32% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Emilia-Romagna average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Montese?

The average booked night in Montese cost €85 before fees. Half of listings charge between €56 and €88, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Montese?

In Montese, 92% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Montese?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Montese Airbnb grossed €7,189 in the 12 months to October 2026, 56% below the Emilia-Romagna average of €16,257, though with only 25 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €690 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Montese?

August usually pays best, averaging €1,930 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Montese?

Each night a Montese listing was open to book earned €33 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €67 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Montese?

Montese stays were booked 34 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Montese?

The average Montese Airbnb stay lasted 4.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 13 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Montese rated?

Guests rate Montese Airbnbs 4.90 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Montese?

Montese Centro, Iola and Maserno draw the most short-term rental interest in Montese. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Montese?

AirROI counted 25 active Airbnb listings in Montese as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Fanano, 14 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Montese?

In Montese, nearly a third of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €29; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.

How many tourists visit Montese, Italy?

All of Italy had 57.7 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 309 Airbnb stays in Montese, Italy in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Italy tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 25 active Airbnb listings in Montese from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.