Airbnb market data · 202512 months to July 2025
Toano, Italy Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Toano brought in €4,702 over the 12 months through July 2025, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Toano run through July 2025.
The short answer
Toano Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €97 a night and were booked on 25% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 14.6 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Toano is the 76th-largest of 77 Emilia-Romagna markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Toano Airbnb market See Every Toano ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Toano?
Gross bookings per Toano listing averaged €4,702 over the 12 months to July 2025 (Emilia-Romagna average: €16,257), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Toano listing brought in €1,740 in July, its best month, and €119 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 54% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Toano's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,560+ a month, about 3.7 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €943 or more, roughly €520 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €425 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €209 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about 14.6 times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €677.
Toano Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the July 2025 data.
July led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in August.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2024 | €1,672 | 62.5% | €80 | 49 days |
| Sep 2024 | €695 | 32.2% | €81 | 72 days |
| Oct 2024 | €468 | 28.2% | €83 | 63 days |
| Nov 2024 | €197 | 5.6% | €83 | 2 days |
| Dec 2024 | €221 | 10.5% | €82 | 25 days |
| Jan 2025 | €119 | 4.2% | €81 | 1 day |
| Feb 2025 | €320 | 4.8% | €80 | 9 days |
| Mar 2025 | €509 | 14.0% | €96 | 4 days |
| Apr 2025 | €490 | 18.3% | €100 | 26 days |
| May 2025 | €718 | 27.0% | €105 | 35 days |
| Jun 2025 | €979 | 24.4% | €111 | 37 days |
| Jul 2025 | €1,739 | 40.2% | €117 | 42 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Toano home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb profit calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Toano Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Toano Airbnb took in €4,702 in the 12 months to July 2025, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €10,440, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €640 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Toano Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €4,702 | €10,440 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€730 | −€1,620 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€240 | −€520 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€90 | −€210 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€140 | −€310 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€50 | −€50 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€20 | −€20 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€1,270 | −€2,730 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €3,432about €290 a month | €7,710about €640 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Toano Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Toano's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Toano home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Toano's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Toano listings are booked on 26% or more of their nights, against 19% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €59 adds about €586 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €135 a night or more, against a median of €59. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €470 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about €1,740, against €119 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €870 a month, against €390 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Toano?
Toano listings were booked on 25% of the nights they were open over the past year, 14 percentage points below the Emilia-Romagna average (39%) and 14 points below the Italy average (39%). Occupancy swings from 4% in January to 62% in August.
Across Toano's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 51%+ of open nights, 32 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 26% or more, roughly two nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 19% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 9% or less, less than one night a week.
August was the busiest month in Toano, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 25% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Toano?
The average nightly rate in Toano, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €97 over the past year, about 35% below the Emilia-Romagna average of €150 and about 48% below the Italy average of €185. Rates peak in July at about €115 and bottom out in February and August at about €80.
Across Toano's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €195+ a night, about 3.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €135 or more, about €75 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €59 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €45 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
July rates ran 46% above February's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €92. The 12-month ADR of €97 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Toano
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Toano is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Toano?
Guests book Toano stays 31 days ahead on average (about four weeks). September stays are booked furthest out, about 72 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 1 days. A typical September booking is made in early July.
September stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Toano
None of the 18 active listings in Toano display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Toano.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Toano
AirROI's area guide picks Toano Historical Center, Villagrande and Maranello as the parts of Toano that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Toano Historical Center | A picturesque area with charming streets and historical buildings, perfect for tourists looking to explore local culture and history. It offers a quaint Italian experience with traditional architecture. | Toano Castle, Piazza Repubblica, Local artisan shops, Church of San Bartolomeo, Scenic walking trails |
| Villagrande | Known for its lush nature and outdoor activities, Villagrande attracts nature lovers and families seeking relaxation close to nature. This area offers scenic views and tranquility. | Parco Naturale, Foresta di Cansiglio, Hiking trails, Picnic spots, Wildlife watching |
| Maranello | Famous for the Ferrari Museum, this area draws motorsport enthusiasts and tourists interested in luxury cars, making it a sought-after location for unique stays. | Ferrari Museum, Autodromo di Modena, Local vineyards, Pizzeria del Cavallino, Enzo Ferrari Museum |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Toano vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 36 km, Coreglia Antelminelli (36 km away, 33 listings) earned the most per listing, about 4.5 times as much as Toano.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fiumalbo 24 km | 34 | €6,130 | €130 | 27% |
| Castiglione di Garfagnana 27 km | 43 | €11,009 | €155 | 33% |
| Fanano 27 km | 30 | €12,153 | €117 | 36% |
| Camporgiano 30 km | 31 | €19,679 | €260 | 34% |
| Formigine 33 km | 40 | €10,746 | €146 | 35% |
| Barga 34 km | 89 | €15,354 | €172 | 35% |
| Coreglia Antelminelli 36 km | 33 | €21,109 | €212 | 40% |
| Reggio nell'Emilia 36 km | 164 | €10,671 | €106 | 35% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Emilia-Romagna
- Bologna Airbnb data 3,757 listings
- Rimini Airbnb data 998 listings
- Parma Airbnb data 677 listings
- Modena Airbnb data 631 listings
- Ravenna Airbnb data 544 listings
- Ferrara Airbnb data 357 listings
- Riccione Airbnb data 332 listings
- Cervia Airbnb data 274 listings
See all 77 Emilia-Romagna Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Toano
Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Toano:
- Caserta Airbnb data Italy · €96/night · 25.9%
- Barletta Airbnb data Italy · €94/night · 27.7%
- Trani Airbnb data Italy · €103/night · 29.8%
- Capaccio Paestum Airbnb data Italy · €112/night · 28.7%
- Taranto Airbnb data Italy · €112/night · 29.9%
FAQ
Toano Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Toano?
An active Toano Airbnb grossed €4,702 on average in the 12 months to July 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €943 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Toano?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Toano listings earn between €209 and €943 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,560 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Toano?
Listings in Toano were booked on 25% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Emilia-Romagna average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Toano?
The average booked night in Toano cost €97 before fees. Half of listings charge between €45 and €135, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Toano?
None of the active Toano listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Toano?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Toano Airbnb grossed €4,702 in the 12 months to July 2025, 71% below the Emilia-Romagna average of €16,257, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €640 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Toano?
July paid best over the past year, at €1,740 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Toano?
Toano stays were booked 31 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Toano?
Toano Historical Center, Villagrande and Maranello draw the most short-term rental interest in Toano. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Toano?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Toano as of July 2025. The closest tracked market is Fiumalbo, 24 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Toano from August 2024 to July 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.