Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Santa Lucia, Italy Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
40
Avg. booking lead time
48 days
Listings showing a permit
100%
Peak revenue month
February
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Santa Lucia Airbnb Market at a Glance

Santa Lucia earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged €210 a night and were booked on 35% of available nights, against €185 and 39% for the national average.

Timing matters: in February, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.2 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 40 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

AirROI tracked 40 active listings in Santa Lucia.

Map of Airbnb listings in Santa Lucia Browse the live Santa Lucia Airbnb market See Every Santa Lucia Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Santa Lucia?

Gross bookings per Santa Lucia listing averaged €16,785 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Italy average: €18,411), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Santa Lucia listing brought in €4,060 in February, its best month, and €1,270 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 41% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.6 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €5,220+ a month, about 3.5 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,580 or more, roughly €1,100 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,500 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €710 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

February earned about 3.2 times what January did

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2025 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,320.

Santa Lucia Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

February 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in August 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Santa Lucia, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€1,60833.3%€208€5288 days6.6 nights
Nov 2025€1,69323.3%€206€5656 days7 nights
Dec 2025€2,33325.2%€206€7512 days2.6 nights
Jan 2026€1,27114.5%€200€4121 days3.2 nights
Feb 2026€4,06232.4%€268€14536 days4.1 nights
Mar 2026€1,57919.9%€198€5129 days3.8 nights
Apr 2026€1,57627.9%€189€5330 days4.2 nights
May 2026€1,57627.0%€190€5139 days4.1 nights
Jun 2026€2,16042.8%€198€7246 days4.5 nights
Jul 2026€3,93147.3%€213€12770 days6.7 nights
Aug 2026€3,34649.4%€217€10885 days5.5 nights
Sep 2026€2,71243.7%€177€9043 days4.9 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Santa Lucia home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb profit calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Santa Lucia Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Santa Lucia Airbnb took in €16,785 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €950 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,650 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,100 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,040 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €820 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Santa Lucia Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Santa Lucia Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€15,685€26,940
Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Santa Lucia bookings€1,100€1,880
Gross bookings€16,785€28,820
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 88% of Santa Lucia listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€2,340−€4,020
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€1,100−€1,880
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€840−€1,440
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€340−€580
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€500−€860
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€170−€170
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€80−€80
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€5,370−€9,030
Left for housing costs, then profit€11,415about €950 a month€19,790about €1,650 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Santa Lucia Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Santa Lucia's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Santa Lucia home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Santa Lucia's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Santa Lucia listings are booked on 47% or more of their nights, against 28% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €135 adds about €1,350 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €235 a night or more, against a median of €135. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,570 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. February brought the average listing about €4,060, against €1,270 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Santa Lucia listings average 4.85 stars, and 38% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,400 a month, against €1,400 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Santa Lucia?

Santa Lucia listings were booked on 35% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points below the Italy average (39%). Occupancy swings from 15% in January to 49% in August.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 5.2 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 65%+ of open nights, 37 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 47% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 28% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 12% or less, less than one night a week.

August was the busiest month in Santa Lucia, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2025 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 35% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Santa Lucia?

The average nightly rate in Santa Lucia, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €210 over the past year, about 14% above the Italy average of €185. Rates swing with the seasons, from about €175 in September to about €270 in February.

Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about four times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €380+ a night, about 2.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €235 or more, about €100 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €135 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €94 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

February rates ran 51% above September's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €206.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Santa Lucia?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Santa Lucia it averaged €74 over the past year, from about €41 in January to about €145 in February.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €142+ per open night, about 2.5 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €73 or more, about €16 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €57 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €30 or less, about half of the median.

February RevPAR was about 3.5 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €77.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Santa Lucia

With only 40 active listings, the monthly pattern in Santa Lucia is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in February and bottomed out in January.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Santa Lucia?

Guests book Santa Lucia stays 48 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). October stays are booked furthest out, about 88 days ahead, and December stays closest to arrival, about 12 days. A typical October booking is made in mid-July.

October stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2025 to September 2026

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Santa Lucia

All 40 active listings in Santa Lucia display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Santa Lucia.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Santa Lucia

AirROI's area guide picks Santa Lucia Centro Storico, Via Osteglio - Frodolfo and Via al Forte - Centro Sportivo as the parts of Santa Lucia that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Santa Lucia
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Santa Lucia Centro StoricoThis historical core clusters around the ancient parish church and is favoured by skiers and alpine tourists seeking traditional valley architecture within two kilometres of Bormio. Visitors walk to local bus connections and use the village as a quieter base for winter sports and summer trekking.Chiesa di Santa Lucia, Via Fumarogo, Sentiero Valtellina, Fiume Adda
Via Osteglio - FrodolfoSituated at the northern edge along the river plains, this residential section consists of modern chalets and holiday apartments catering to families and cycling groups. Guests stay here for immediate access to riverside bike trails and the shortest driving route to the ski lifts.Piana dell'Alute, Torrente Frodolfo, Via Osteglio, Pista Ciclabile Valdisotto
Via al Forte - Centro SportivoThis southern strip appeals to active holidaymakers and sports groups due to its direct proximity to municipal recreation grounds and open meadow trails. Accommodation here consists mainly of purpose-built holiday residences with on-site parking.Centro Sportivo Fumarogo, Via Al Forte, Torrente Viola Bormina, Strada Statale 38 dello Stelvio

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Santa Lucia Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Nine in ten Airbnbs in Santa Lucia are entire homes (90%), with private rooms at 10%. Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 60%, about 1.8 times the share of houses (33%).

Nearly all listings rent the whole place

Santa Lucia Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 90%
  • Private room 10%
Room types in numbers
Santa Lucia Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home90.0%36
Private room10.0%4

Listings by property type

Santa Lucia Airbnb listings by property type

  • Apartment/Condo 60%
  • House 33%
  • Unique stay 5%
  • Hotel/Boutique 3%
Property types in numbers
Santa Lucia Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
Apartment/Condo60.0%24
House32.5%13
Unique stay5.0%2
Hotel/Boutique2.5%1

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Santa Lucia Have?

One- and two-bedroom homes are equally common in Santa Lucia (33% of entire homes each), followed by three-bedroom homes (19%). Shares are of the 36 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.

Santa Lucia entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Santa Lucia entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
Studio11.1%4
1 bedroom33.3%12
2 bedrooms33.3%12
3 bedrooms19.4%7
4 bedrooms2.8%1

What Each Home Size Earns in Santa Lucia

A typical one-bedroom home in Santa Lucia earned €9,370 over the past year, against €10,200 for a two-bedroom home.

What each home size earns in Santa Lucia
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
1 bedroom12€9,370€13,000€16732%
2 bedrooms12€10,200€16,400€16541%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Santa Lucia Sleep?

The most common capacity in Santa Lucia is four guests (44% of listings), and 22% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 36 listings with a guest capacity on file (90% of the market).

Santa Lucia listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file

Guest capacity in numbers
Santa Lucia listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listings with a capacity on fileListings
2 guests8.3%3
3 guests5.6%2
4 guests44.4%16
5 guests19.4%7
6 guests13.9%5
8+ guests8.3%3

How Santa Lucia Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Santa Lucia hosts set up an average of 3 beds per listing. 63% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
30
Beds per listing
3
Show exact location
63%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Santa Lucia Offer?

Washers are close to standard in Santa Lucia: 88% of listings have one, and 70% have a pet-friendly policy.

Share of Santa Lucia listings with each common amenity

  • Wifi 93%
  • TV 93%
  • Hair dryer 88%
  • Washer 88%
  • Kitchen 85%
  • Refrigerator 85%
  • Hangers 83%
  • Hot water 83%
  • Heating 80%
  • Cooking basics 75%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Santa Lucia?

Santa Lucia runs on foreign visitors: 78% of guests who left reviews live outside Italy. The United States sends the most guests from abroad, with 12% of reviewers, ahead of the United Kingdom at 11%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 40%, followed by Italian and French.

78% of Santa Lucia guests come from abroad

Where guests who left reviews live

  • International 78%
  • Domestic 22%

Where Santa Lucia guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Milan 6%
  • Toronto 2%
  • New York 2%
  • Zürich 2%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Santa Lucia guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Milan6.5%
Toronto2.2%
New York2.2%
Zürich2.2%

Where Santa Lucia guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Italy 22%
  • United States 12%
  • United Kingdom 11%
  • Germany 10%
  • France 9%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Santa Lucia guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
Italy21.6%
United States12.4%
United Kingdom11.3%
Germany10.3%
France9.3%

Languages spoken by Santa Lucia guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • English 40%
  • Italian 14%
  • French 13%
  • German 12%
  • Spanish 8%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Santa Lucia guests
LanguageShare of guests
English40.4%
Italian14.1%
French13.1%
German12.1%
Spanish8.1%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Santa Lucia?

Santa Lucia Airbnbs average 4.85 stars, and 38% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.72.

Cleanliness scores highest in Santa Lucia; value is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.82
  • Cleanliness 4.85
  • Communication 4.83
  • Location 4.76
  • Check-in 4.82
  • Value 4.72
Category scores in numbers
Santa Lucia guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.82
Cleanliness4.85
Communication4.83
Location4.76
Check-in4.82
Value4.72

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Santa Lucia: Stays, Rules and Fees

Nearly all Santa Lucia listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 5% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 60% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Santa Lucia listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 75%
  • 181-270 days 23%
  • 91-180 days 3%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Santa Lucia listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days75.0%30
181-270 days22.5%9
91-180 days2.5%1

Days a year Santa Lucia listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 181-270 days 5%
  • 91-180 days 20%
  • 31-90 days 60%
  • 1-30 days 15%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Santa Lucia listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
181-270 days5.0%2
91-180 days20.0%8
31-90 days60.0%24
1-30 days15.0%6

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Santa Lucia?

The average Santa Lucia booking lasts 4.8 nights, longest in November and shortest in December. Listings took about 13 bookings each over the year. Check-in is split almost evenly between 3 p.m. and 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Santa Lucia

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Santa Lucia Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

More than six in ten listings in Santa Lucia accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Santa Lucia listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 33% 13 listings
  • 2 Nights 30% 12 listings
  • 3 Nights 18% 7 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 18% 7 listings
  • 7-29 Nights 3% 1 listing

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Santa Lucia?

Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Santa Lucia, used by 38% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. 45% of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms and 45% use Firm or stricter ones, so neither camp dominates.

Cancellation policies of Santa Lucia listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 8% 3 listings
  • Moderate 38% 15 listings
  • Limited 10% 4 listings
  • Firm 30% 12 listings
  • Strict 10% 4 listings
  • Super Strict 60 Days 5% 2 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Santa Lucia?

Nearly two-thirds of Santa Lucia listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about €51. Spread over the average stay of 4.8 nights, that adds roughly €11 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 7% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
€51
Average cleaning fee
€60
Listings charging a fee
65.0%
Share of gross revenue
6.5%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Santa Lucia

The top-grossing Airbnb in Santa Lucia, a four-bedroom home, took in €81,400 over the past year, about 4.8 times the city's average of €16,800.

Trulli D’Amore Exclusive Estate with Charming Pool Trulli D’Amore Exclusive Estate with Charming Pool Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
€81,376
Occupancy
44.9%
Daily rate
€637
Trullo Nascosto, The perfect Romantic Hideaway Trullo Nascosto, The perfect Romantic Hideaway Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.97
Revenue
€80,741
Occupancy
71.3%
Daily rate
€364
Greg's House Greg's House Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
€65,622
Occupancy
18.2%
Daily rate
€1,160
Luxury Four-Room Apartment with Panoramic Terrace Luxury Four-Room Apartment with Panoramic Terrace Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.33
Revenue
€44,988
Occupancy
23.7%
Daily rate
€614
Gorgeous home in Uzzano Pt Gorgeous home in Uzzano Pt Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.92
Revenue
€30,530
Occupancy
71.4%
Daily rate
€141
Condhotel Fanti Standard Two-Room Apartment with Terrace Condhotel Fanti Standard Two-Room Apartment with Terrace Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.89
Revenue
€25,112
Occupancy
40.1%
Daily rate
€216

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Santa Lucia?

Only 13% of Santa Lucia listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run 48% of listings. Two-thirds of listings accept Instant Book, so most stays are confirmed without the host's approval. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 88% of listings.

Superhosts
47.5%
Professional management
12.5%
Cohosted listings
20.0%
Instant Book enabled
67.5%
Simplified Pricing
87.5%

Nearby markets

Santa Lucia vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 13 km, Chianni (13 km away, 89 listings) earned the most per listing, about 27% more than Santa Lucia. Pontedera and Chianni were the busiest, each booked on 38% of nights against 35% in Santa Lucia.

Airbnb markets near Santa Lucia: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Capannoli 6 km31€7,752€19529%
Fauglia 7 km35€16,707€25933%
Pontedera 9 km51€12,505€16838%
Terricciola 9 km95€15,841€17536%
Collesalvetti 11 km33€10,727€13734%
Cascina 12 km57€11,134€14034%
Vicopisano 12 km60€10,823€17231%
Chianni 13 km89€21,382€25738%

Other Airbnb Markets in Lombardia

See all 2 Lombardia Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Santa Lucia

Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Santa Lucia:

FAQ

Santa Lucia Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Santa Lucia?

An active Santa Lucia Airbnb grossed €16,785 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 40 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,580 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Santa Lucia?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Santa Lucia listings earn between €710 and €2,580 in a typical month, and the top tenth €5,220 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Santa Lucia?

Listings in Santa Lucia were booked on 35% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the national average. August was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Santa Lucia?

The average booked night in Santa Lucia cost €210 before fees. Half of listings charge between €94 and €235, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Santa Lucia?

All active Santa Lucia listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Santa Lucia?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Santa Lucia Airbnb grossed €16,785 in the 12 months to October 2026, 9% below the national average of €18,411. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €11,415 a year (about €950 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,650 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Santa Lucia?

February paid best over the past year, at €4,060 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Santa Lucia?

Each night a Santa Lucia listing was open to book earned €74 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €142 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Santa Lucia?

Santa Lucia stays were booked 48 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Santa Lucia?

The average Santa Lucia Airbnb stay lasted 4.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 13 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Santa Lucia rated?

Guests rate Santa Lucia Airbnbs 4.85 out of 5 on average. Guests score cleanliness highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Santa Lucia?

Santa Lucia Centro Storico, Via Osteglio - Frodolfo and Via al Forte - Centro Sportivo draw the most short-term rental interest in Santa Lucia. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Santa Lucia?

AirROI counted 40 active Airbnb listings in Santa Lucia as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Capannoli, 6 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Santa Lucia?

In Santa Lucia, nearly two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €51.

How many tourists visit Santa Lucia, Italy?

All of Italy had 57.7 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 526 Airbnb stays in Santa Lucia, Italy in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Italy tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 40 active Airbnb listings in Santa Lucia from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.