Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202512 months to September 2025

Genga, Italy Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Genga run through September 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
47 days
Listings showing a permit
61%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Genga Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €143 a night and were booked on 26% of available nights.

Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 16.4 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Genga is the 59th-largest of 66 Marche markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Genga Browse the live Genga Airbnb market See Every Genga Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Genga?

Gross bookings per Genga listing averaged €8,794 over the 12 months to September 2025 (Marche average: €9,000), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Genga listing brought in €2,210 in August, its best month, and €135 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 41% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Genga's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,820+ a month, about 7.3 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,320 or more, roughly €790 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €527 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €209 or less, about 40% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earned about 16.4 times what February did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,240.

Genga Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the September 2025 data.

August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Genga, Oct 2024 to Sep 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
Oct 2024€1,44514.7%€11519 days
Nov 2024€73529.1%€11739 days
Dec 2024€96129.0%€12847 days
Jan 2025€43415.8%€12220 days
Feb 2025€1353.6%€11921 days
Mar 2025€54026.9%€11748 days
Apr 2025€1,61029.6%€11667 days
May 2025€1,93027.2%€14227 days
Jun 2025€1,79630.6%€14651 days
Jul 2025€1,91831.3%€14964 days
Aug 2025€2,21436.0%€14877 days
Sep 2025€1,22327.3%€14069 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Genga home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Genga Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Genga Airbnb took in €8,794 in the 12 months to September 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €540 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,360 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Genga Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Genga Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings€8,794€22,000
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−€1,360−€3,410
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€440−€1,100
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€180−€440
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€260−€660
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€90−€90
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€40−€40
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−€2,370−€5,740
Left for housing costs, then profit€6,424about €540 a month€16,260about €1,360 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Genga Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Genga's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Genga home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Genga's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Genga listings are booked on 40% or more of their nights, against 15% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €76 adds about €763 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €150 a night or more, against a median of €76. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €880 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €2,210, against €135 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,830 a month, against €730 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Genga?

Genga listings were booked on 26% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points below the Marche average (33%) and 13 points below the Italy average (39%). Occupancy swings from 4% in February to 36% in August.

Across Genga's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 68%+ of open nights, 53 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 40% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 15% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 6% or less, less than one night a week.

August was the busiest month in Genga, February the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Genga?

The average nightly rate in Genga, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €143 over the past year, about the same as the Marche average (€150) and about 23% below the Italy average of €185. Rates peak in July and August at about €150 and bottom out in April and October at about €115.

Across Genga's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €290+ a night, about 3.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €150 or more, about €75 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €76 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €66 or less, about 14% below the median.

July rates ran 30% above October's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €130. The 12-month ADR of €143 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Genga

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Genga is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in February.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Genga?

Guests book Genga stays 47 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 77 days ahead, and October stays closest to arrival, about 19 days. A typical August booking is made in late May.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Genga

61% of the 18 active listings in Genga display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Genga.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Genga

AirROI's area guide picks five Genga neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Genga Historical Center, Le Marche Countryside and Near Frasassi Caves. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Genga
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Genga Historical CenterCharming area known for its medieval architecture and historical significance. Perfect for tourists who want to explore the rich history and culture of Genga, including the nearby Frasassi Caves.Frasassi Caves, San Vittore Church, Castello di Genga, Civita di Fabriano, Parco Naturale Regionale della Gola della Rossa
Le Marche CountrysideScenic countryside surrounding Genga, ideal for those seeking tranquility and natural beauty. Attracts visitors looking to explore the rolling hills and enjoy outdoor activities.Hiking Trails, Wine Tours, Local Farms, Biking Routes, Nature Reserves
Near Frasassi CavesThe proximity to the famous Frasassi Caves, a major tourist attraction, makes this area very appealing for visitors eager to explore these natural wonders.Frasassi Caves, Outdoor Activities, Guided Tours, Camping Sites, Gastronomy
SassoferratoAnother nearby town with beautiful landscapes and historical sites, providing a peaceful destination for visitors.Basilica di Santa Maria della Misericordia, Rocca di Sassoferrato, Fossato di Vico, Hiking Trails, Local Cuisine
CasnigoA small town that offers a serene environment with opportunities for relaxation and nature, attracting visitors who want a quiet getaway.Natural Parks, Tranquil Landscape, Local Markets, Traditional Restaurants, Hiking Paths

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Genga vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 36 km, Cagli (29 km away, 64 listings) earned the most per listing, about 56% more than Genga. Treia was the busiest, booked on 33% of nights against 26% in Genga.

Airbnb markets near Genga: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Fabriano 10 km39€5,811€10023%
Arcevia 12 km31€12,067€19629%
Jesi 28 km59€7,346€9532%
San Severino Marche 29 km30€9,037€13429%
Cagli 29 km64€13,747€19029%
Treia 32 km31€8,881€14933%
Gubbio 33 km163€10,078€15529%
Nocera Umbra 36 km35€4,584€9823%

Other Airbnb Markets in Marche

See all 66 Marche Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Genga

Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Genga:

FAQ

Genga Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Genga?

An active Genga Airbnb grossed €8,794 on average in the 12 months to September 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,320 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Genga?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Genga listings earn between €209 and €1,320 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,820 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Genga?

Listings in Genga were booked on 26% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 33% for the Marche average. August was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Genga?

The average booked night in Genga cost €143 before fees. Half of listings charge between €66 and €150, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Genga?

In Genga, 61% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Genga?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Genga Airbnb grossed €8,794 in the 12 months to September 2025, in line with the Marche average, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €6,424 a year (about €540 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,360 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Genga?

August paid best over the past year, at €2,210 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Genga?

Genga stays were booked 47 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Genga?

Genga Historical Center, Le Marche Countryside and Near Frasassi Caves draw the most short-term rental interest in Genga. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Genga?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Genga as of September 2025. The closest tracked market is Fabriano, 10 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Genga from October 2024 to September 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.