Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Iscanu/Scano di Montiferro, Italy Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
23
Avg. booking lead time
48 days
Listings showing a permit
100%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Iscanu/Scano di Montiferro Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates and bookings both trail the Sardinia average. Listings averaged €83 a night and were booked on 37% of available nights, against €190 and 40% for the Sardinia average.

Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 6.3 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 23 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 23 active listings, Iscanu/Scano di Montiferro is the 96th-largest of 120 Sardinia markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Iscanu/Scano di Montiferro Browse the live Iscanu/Scano di Montiferro Airbnb market See Every Iscanu/Scano di Montiferro Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Iscanu/Scano di Montiferro?

Gross bookings per Iscanu/Scano di Montiferro listing averaged €5,995 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Sardinia average: €14,551), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Iscanu/Scano di Montiferro listing brings in €1,910 in August, its best month, and €301 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 45% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Iscanu/Scano di Montiferro's 23 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,680+ a month, about 2.4 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,130 or more, roughly €440 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €686 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €421 or less, about 61% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about 6.3 times what January does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €820. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Iscanu/Scano di Montiferro Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Iscanu/Scano di Montiferro, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€1,06443.2%€77€3450 days6.5 nights
Nov 2025€36019.4%€75€1217 days2.6 nights
Dec 2025€41022.6%€75€135 days1.5 nights
Jan 2026€30117.8%€77€101 day1.5 nights
Feb 2026€52925.0%€76€192 days5 nights
Mar 2026€46921.8%€76€1515 days2.8 nights
Apr 2026€54924.4%€80€1818 days12.4 nights
May 2026€93529.3%€79€3039 days8 nights
Jun 2026€1,01838.9%€88€3472 days7.1 nights
Jul 2026€1,49349.8%€92€4862 days7.1 nights
Aug 2026€1,89767.5%€94€6192 days7.6 nights
Sep 2026€1,15141.5%€88€3826 days4 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Iscanu/Scano di Montiferro address, run it through the Airbnb profit calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Iscanu/Scano di Montiferro Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Iscanu/Scano di Montiferro Airbnb took in €5,995 in the 12 months to October 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €9,910, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €560 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Iscanu/Scano di Montiferro Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Iscanu/Scano di Montiferro Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€5,595€9,250
Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Iscanu/Scano di Montiferro bookings€400€660
Gross bookings€5,995€9,910
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 96% of Iscanu/Scano di Montiferro listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€900−€1,480
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€400−€660
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€300−€500
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€120−€200
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€180−€300
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€60−€60
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€30−€30
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€1,990−€3,230
Left for housing costs, then profit€4,005about €330 a month€6,680about €560 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Iscanu/Scano di Montiferro Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Iscanu/Scano di Montiferro's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Iscanu/Scano di Montiferro home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Iscanu/Scano di Montiferro's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Iscanu/Scano di Montiferro listings are booked on 45% or more of their nights, against 27% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €74 adds about €742 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €92 a night or more, against a median of €74. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €560 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €1,910, against €301 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Iscanu/Scano di Montiferro listings average 4.78 stars, and 17% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €830 a month, against €500 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Iscanu/Scano di Montiferro?

Iscanu/Scano di Montiferro listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the Sardinia average (40%) and 2 points below the Italy average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 18% in January to 68% in August.

Across Iscanu/Scano di Montiferro's 23 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 62%+ of open nights, 35 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 45% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 27% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 18% or less, under two nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Iscanu/Scano di Montiferro, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Iscanu/Scano di Montiferro?

The average nightly rate in Iscanu/Scano di Montiferro, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €83 over the past year, about 56% below the Sardinia and Italy averages (€190 and €185). In a typical year, rates peak in August at about €91 and bottom out in February and March at about €75.

Across Iscanu/Scano di Montiferro's 23 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €110+ a night, about 46% above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €92 or more, about €18 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €74 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €59 or less, about 20% below the median.

August rates run 22% above March's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €79.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Iscanu/Scano di Montiferro?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Iscanu/Scano di Montiferro it averaged €33 over the past year, from about €10 in a typical January to about €61 in a typical August.

Across Iscanu/Scano di Montiferro's 23 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €57+ per open night, about 1.9 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €42 or more, about €11 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €31 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €18 or less, about 59% of the median.

August RevPAR is about 6.3 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €27. The 12-month RevPAR of €33 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Iscanu/Scano di Montiferro

With only 23 active listings, the monthly pattern in Iscanu/Scano di Montiferro is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in January.

Average revenue by month in Iscanu/Scano di Montiferro

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €839.

Revenue by month in Iscanu/Scano di Montiferro in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Iscanu/Scano di Montiferro, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January€301
February€378
March€580
April€580
May€886
June€950
July€1,450
August€1,910
September€1,200
October€1,060
November€360
December€410

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Iscanu/Scano di Montiferro?

Guests book Iscanu/Scano di Montiferro stays 48 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 109 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 1 days. A typical August booking is made in late April.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 48 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Iscanu/Scano di Montiferro

All 23 active listings in Iscanu/Scano di Montiferro display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Iscanu/Scano di Montiferro.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Iscanu/Scano di Montiferro

AirROI's area guide picks Isca di Sardegna, Sas Conzas and Sennori as the parts of Iscanu/Scano di Montiferro that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Iscanu/Scano di Montiferro
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Isca di SardegnaA charming village with beautiful landscapes, traditional architecture, and a peaceful atmosphere. Attracts those looking for a quiet retreat amidst nature and local culture.Local festivals, Traditional Sardinian cuisine, Scenic hiking trails, Historical churches
Sas ConzasA small area known for its natural beauty and tranquility. Attracts those who want to escape the hustle and bustle of city life.Hiking, Local wildlife, Scenic photography spots
SennoriA charming village near Sassari, offering a glimpse into rural Sardinia with vineyards and olive groves. Great for eco-tourism.Vineyard tours, Local olive oil tasting, Cultural festivals

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Iscanu/Scano di Montiferro vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 45 km, Alghero (45 km away) earned the most per listing, about 2.7 times as much as Iscanu/Scano di Montiferro. Magumadas/Magomadas was the busiest, booked on 43% of nights against 37% in Iscanu/Scano di Montiferro.

Airbnb markets near Iscanu/Scano di Montiferro: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Tresnuraghes 9 km64€10,853€15636%
Magumadas/Magomadas 9 km33€10,072€13743%
Cùllieri/Cuglieri 11 km97€10,799€12139%
Bosa 12 km263€8,462€12434%
Santeru/San Vero Milis 25 km90€14,364€18242%
Cabras 34 km181€10,427€14135%
Aristanis/Oristano 34 km174€6,852€11531%
Alghero 45 km1,859€15,970€19042%

Other Airbnb Markets in Sardinia

See all 120 Sardinia Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Iscanu/Scano di Montiferro

Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Iscanu/Scano di Montiferro:

FAQ

Iscanu/Scano di Montiferro Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Iscanu/Scano di Montiferro?

An active Iscanu/Scano di Montiferro Airbnb grossed €5,995 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 23 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,130 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Iscanu/Scano di Montiferro?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Iscanu/Scano di Montiferro listings earn between €421 and €1,130 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,680 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Iscanu/Scano di Montiferro?

Listings in Iscanu/Scano di Montiferro were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Sardinia average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Iscanu/Scano di Montiferro?

The average booked night in Iscanu/Scano di Montiferro cost €83 before fees. Half of listings charge between €59 and €92, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Iscanu/Scano di Montiferro?

All active Iscanu/Scano di Montiferro listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Iscanu/Scano di Montiferro?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Iscanu/Scano di Montiferro Airbnb grossed €5,995 in the 12 months to October 2026, 59% below the Sardinia average of €14,551, though with only 23 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €560 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Iscanu/Scano di Montiferro?

August usually pays best, averaging €1,910 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Iscanu/Scano di Montiferro?

Each night a Iscanu/Scano di Montiferro listing was open to book earned €33 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €57 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Iscanu/Scano di Montiferro?

Iscanu/Scano di Montiferro stays were booked 48 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Iscanu/Scano di Montiferro?

The average Iscanu/Scano di Montiferro Airbnb stay lasted 6.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 10 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Iscanu/Scano di Montiferro rated?

Guests rate Iscanu/Scano di Montiferro Airbnbs 4.78 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Iscanu/Scano di Montiferro?

Isca di Sardegna, Sas Conzas and Sennori draw the most short-term rental interest in Iscanu/Scano di Montiferro. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Iscanu/Scano di Montiferro?

AirROI counted 23 active Airbnb listings in Iscanu/Scano di Montiferro as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Tresnuraghes, 9 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Iscanu/Scano di Montiferro?

In Iscanu/Scano di Montiferro, more than nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €36.

How many tourists visit Iscanu/Scano di Montiferro, Italy?

All of Italy had 57.7 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 240 Airbnb stays in Iscanu/Scano di Montiferro, Italy in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Sardinia tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 23 active Airbnb listings in Iscanu/Scano di Montiferro from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.