My Chalet Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.99 - Revenue
- €145,246
- Occupancy
- 43.4%
- Daily rate
- €993
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026
The average Airbnb in Badia - Abtei brought in €24,538 over the 12 months through September 2026, about 30% more than the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €18,926.
The short answer
Rates in Badia - Abtei run ahead of the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average, with bookings close to it. Listings averaged €340 a night and were booked on 37% of available nights, against €240 and 37% for the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.4 times as much as in October, usually the slowest.
With 138 active listings, Badia - Abtei is the 14th-largest of 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 7% while the number of active listings shrank 5%.
Browse the live Badia - Abtei Airbnb market See Every Badia - Abtei ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Badia - Abtei listing averaged €24,538 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average: €18,926), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Badia - Abtei listing brings in €5,540 in August, its best month, and €2,270 in October, its slowest. July runs within 5% of August, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 36% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.1 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 2.4 times what October does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €3,660. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.
August 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in February 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | €3,278 | 38.2% | €297 | €109 | 76 days | 4 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €2,611 | 32.2% | €289 | €84 | 64 days | 5.2 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €2,944 | 37.3% | €296 | €98 | 68 days | 7.8 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €3,582 | 36.3% | €325 | €116 | 111 days | 5 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €4,263 | 44.9% | €336 | €138 | 113 days | 8.5 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €4,595 | 51.9% | €344 | €164 | 111 days | 7.7 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €3,083 | 30.8% | €331 | €99 | 80 days | 4.4 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €2,837 | 29.7% | €310 | €95 | 49 days | 10.2 nights |
| May 2026 | €3,426 | 38.1% | €328 | €111 | 53 days | 5.8 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €4,210 | 41.1% | €351 | €140 | 62 days | 4.9 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €5,483 | 47.0% | €358 | €177 | 80 days | 6.8 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €5,904 | 48.3% | €367 | €190 | 84 days | 6.3 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Badia - Abtei listing earns about €2,830 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Badia - Abtei Airbnb took in €24,538 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,450 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €2,350 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,360 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,560 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €1,250 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €23,178 | €37,430 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Badia - Abtei bookings | €1,360 | €2,190 |
| Gross bookings | €24,538 | €39,620 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 74% of Badia - Abtei listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€3,000 | −€4,850 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,360 | −€2,190 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€1,230 | −€1,980 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€490 | −€790 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€740 | −€1,190 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€250 | −€250 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€120 | −€120 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€7,190 | −€11,370 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €17,348about €1,450 a month | €28,250about €2,350 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Badia - Abtei's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Badia - Abtei home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €3,300 a month, against €2,040 for the average one.
Occupancy
Badia - Abtei listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average and 2 percentage points below the Italy average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 55% in February and falls to 31% in October.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about five times as often as the bottom quarter.
February is usually the busiest month in Badia - Abtei, October the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month rate of 37% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Badia - Abtei, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €340 over the past year, about 42% above the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €240 and about 94% above the Italy average of €175. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in July and August at about €340 and bottom out in October and November at about €265.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about four times the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates run 29% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €308. The 12-month ADR of €340 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Badia - Abtei it averaged €119 over the past year, from about €73 in a typical October to about €179 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about 2.4 times October's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €121.
Seasonality
Badia - Abtei has two high seasons, January–February and July–August, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. Business is slowest from September to December and slows again from March to May.
Average revenue by month in Badia - Abtei
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €3,660.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | High season | €4,270 |
| February | High season | €4,950 |
| March | Low season | €2,930 |
| April | Low season | €2,700 |
| May | Low season | €3,370 |
| June | Shoulder season | €3,670 |
| July | High season | €5,280 |
| August | High season | €5,540 |
| September | Low season | €3,000 |
| October | Low season | €2,270 |
| November | Low season | €2,760 |
| December | Low season | €3,190 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJuly–August | €5,410 | 51% | €338 |
| High seasonJanuary–February | €4,610 | 51% | €330 |
| Shoulder seasonJune | €3,670 | 39% | €326 |
| Low seasonMarch–May, September–December | €2,890 | 36% | €291 |
Guests book Badia - Abtei stays 75 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. February stays are booked furthest out, about 108 days ahead, and October stays closest to arrival, about 56 days. A typical February booking is made in late October.
February stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026
Permits
98% of the 138 active listings in Badia - Abtei display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Badia - Abtei.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Badia - Abtei neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by San Cassiano, Corvara and La Villa. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| San Cassiano | Charming village known for its stunning mountain scenery and access to luxury skiing experiences. Attracts tourists looking for a picturesque alpine getaway with plenty of outdoor activities. | Piz Sorega, Ski resorts, Hiking trails, Lago di Lagazuoi, Local restaurants |
| Corvara | A popular destination for both winter sports and summer hiking, Corvara offers breathtaking views of the Dolomites and a vibrant local culture. It's ideal for travelers looking for an active vacation. | Alta Badia ski area, Sella Ronda, Local pottery shops, Lago di Braies, Hiking routes |
| La Villa | Nestled in the heart of the Dolomites, La Villa is famous for its skiing and hiking. It's a more tranquil option for families and nature lovers seeking relaxation and outdoor activities. | Gran Risa ski area, Natural parks, Local markets, Hiking trails, Parish Church of La Villa |
| Badia | Known for its majestic landscapes and cultural heritage, Badia offers a rich experience of Ladin culture, making it attractive for tourists interested in local traditions and nature activities. | Museum Ladin Ādige, Hiking paths, Ski lifts, Ladin cuisine, Traditional festivals |
| Ski Resorts of the Dolomites | This area is renowned for its incredible ski facilities and stunning vistas, drawing winter sports enthusiasts and those looking to experience the breathtaking beauty of the Dolomites. | Dolomiti Superski, Corvara ski lifts, Summer hiking areas, Local festivals, Gastronomy experiences |
| Marebbe | A picturesque municipality that serves as a gateway to skiing and hiking in the Dolomites. Marebbe is great for families and tourists who enjoy outdoor sports and cultural experiences. | Skirama Dolomiti, Cultural events, Historic sites, Local cuisine, Hiking routes |
| Val Gardena | Famous for skiing and its scenic landscapes, Val Gardena attracts a wide variety of tourists year-round, making it a prime location for Airbnb hosting. | Seceda mountain, Ortisei town, Ski slopes, Walking trails, Local art galleries |
| Ortisei | A lively town in Val Gardena, known for its wooden handicrafts and dynamic atmosphere. It's a hit with tourists for both skiing in winter and its vibrant summer programs. | Woodcarving museums, Shopping streets, Skiing, Wellness centers, Local restaurants |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
More than nine in ten Airbnbs in Badia - Abtei are entire homes (92%), with private rooms at 8%. Apartments and condos account for 83% of the stock; cabins and other outdoor stays come next at 7%.
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Badia - Abtei Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 92.0% | 127 |
| Private room | 8.0% | 11 |
Apartments dominate the property mix
Badia - Abtei Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 82.6% | 114 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 6.5% | 9 |
| House | 6.5% | 9 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 4.3% | 6 |
Badia - Abtei's homes run small: studios and one-bedrooms make up 50% of entire homes, and only 9% of homes have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 126 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Badia - Abtei entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 2.4% | 3 |
| 1 bedroom | 47.6% | 60 |
| 2 bedrooms | 41.3% | 52 |
| 3 bedrooms | 2.4% | 3 |
| 4 bedrooms | 1.6% | 2 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 4.8% | 6 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Badia - Abtei earned €13,400 over the past year, against €19,500 for a two-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 60 | €13,400 | €18,700 | €275 | 35% |
| 2 bedrooms | 52 | €19,500 | €22,900 | €328 | 40% |
Most Badia - Abtei listings are sized for couples and small families: 71% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 8% take eight or more.
Badia - Abtei listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 25.6% | 34 |
| 3 guests | 13.5% | 18 |
| 4 guests | 31.6% | 42 |
| 5 guests | 8.3% | 11 |
| 6 guests | 9.8% | 13 |
| 7 guests | 3.8% | 5 |
| 8+ guests | 7.5% | 10 |
Badia - Abtei hosts set up an average of 2.5 beds per listing. Only 35% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Badia - Abtei: 97% of listings offer it, and 91% have a pet-friendly policy.
Share of Badia - Abtei listings with each common amenity
Listings in Badia - Abtei with an indoor fireplace earned about 2.5 times as much a year, on average, as those without: €53,700 against €21,800. The gap is smaller for a hot tub (about twice as much) and an outdoor dining area (about twice as much). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Badia - Abtei listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indoor fireplace | 9% | €53,700 | €21,800 | +147% |
| Hot tub | 8% | €45,000 | €22,800 | +97% |
| Outdoor dining area | 28% | €37,400 | €19,500 | +92% |
| Sun loungers | 14% | €40,400 | €22,000 | +84% |
| Outdoor furniture | 28% | €35,000 | €20,600 | +70% |
| EV charger | 17% | €33,800 | €22,700 | +49% |
| BBQ grill | 35% | €30,800 | €21,200 | +45% |
| Ping pong table | 10% | €32,600 | €23,600 | +38% |
| Pool | 12% | €31,800 | €23,600 | +35% |
| Patio or balcony | 59% | €27,300 | €20,500 | +33% |
Guests
Badia - Abtei runs on foreign visitors: nine in ten guests who left reviews live outside Italy. The United States leads with 21% of reviewers, ahead of the United Kingdom at 13%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 47%, followed by German and Spanish.
89% of Badia - Abtei guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Badia - Abtei guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| London | 3.6% |
| Seoul | 2.3% |
| Munich | 1.4% |
| Berlin | 1.2% |
Where Badia - Abtei guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| United States | 20.8% |
| United Kingdom | 13.1% |
| Italy | 10.6% |
| Germany | 10.3% |
| Australia | 4.3% |
Languages spoken by Badia - Abtei guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 46.8% |
| German | 9.5% |
| Spanish | 9.5% |
| Italian | 8.0% |
| French | 7.5% |
Badia - Abtei Airbnbs average 4.88 stars, and 45% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.74, against 4.93 for cleanliness.
Cleanliness scores highest in Badia - Abtei; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.85 |
| Cleanliness | 4.93 |
| Communication | 4.88 |
| Location | 4.89 |
| Check-in | 4.88 |
| Value | 4.74 |
Booking patterns
More than nine in ten Badia - Abtei listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 9% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 38% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Badia - Abtei listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 63.8% | 88 |
| 181-270 days | 27.5% | 38 |
| 91-180 days | 7.2% | 10 |
| 31-90 days | 1.4% | 2 |
Days a year Badia - Abtei listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 1.4% | 2 |
| 181-270 days | 7.2% | 10 |
| 91-180 days | 28.3% | 39 |
| 31-90 days | 38.4% | 53 |
| 1-30 days | 24.6% | 34 |
The average Badia - Abtei booking lasts 6.3 nights, longest in April and shortest in September. Listings took about 14 bookings each over the year, some 1,900 in all. About half of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Badia - Abtei
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Only 30% of listings in Badia - Abtei accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is four to six nights.
Minimum stay set by Badia - Abtei listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Badia - Abtei, used by 62% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: nearly eight in ten listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 14% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Badia - Abtei listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About seven in ten Badia - Abtei listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €61; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide. Spread over the average stay of 6.3 nights, that adds roughly €10 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 6% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Badia - Abtei, a one-bedroom unit, took in €145,000 over the past year, about 5.9 times the city's average of €24,500. Four of the six listings below have five or more bedrooms; the other two have one and four bedrooms.
My Chalet Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.99
Fistill Holiday Homes - Chalet Funtanacia Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.72
[Alta Badia]Exclusive Chalet Sotciastel 6 bedr+Spa Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Fistill Holiday Homes - Chalet Fisti Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 4.88
Mi Amur Chalet 8 people Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.92
Dolomitiscape Entire Chalet Alta Badia Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00 Jan Marc is the top-grossing host in Badia - Abtei, with €478,000 in bookings across 9 listings over the past year. The market is concentrated: the ten top-grossing hosts run 43% of its 138 listings.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan Marc | 9 | €477,769 | €53,085 | 4.93/5 | |
| Andreas | 11 | €279,712 | €25,428 | 4.94/5 | |
| Claus | 2 | €241,297 | €120,648 | 4.80/5 | |
| 4 | Camping | 9 | €182,316 | €20,257 | 4.76/5 |
| 5 | Giulia | 9 | €172,313 | €19,146 | 4.87/5 |
| 6 | Holidu Account 1 | 5 | €160,117 | €32,023 | 4.89/5 |
| 7 | Hildegard | 2 | €153,198 | €76,599 | 5.00/5 |
| 8 | Egon | 7 | €138,536 | €19,791 | 4.85/5 |
| 9 | Holidu Account 2 | 4 | €138,528 | €34,632 | 4.93/5 |
| 10 | Catalina | 1 | €83,898 | €83,898 | 5.00/5 |
Account numbers mark separate host accounts that share a display name.
Only 10% of Badia - Abtei listings are classed as professionally managed. Two-thirds of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 74% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 17 km, Santa Cristina Gherdëina - St. Christina in Gröden - Santa Cristina Valgardena (15 km away) earned the most per listing, about 79% more than Badia - Abtei.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corvara in Badia - Corvara 5 km | 52 | €33,162 | €337 | 43% |
| La Val - Wengen - La Valle 8 km | 38 | €31,773 | €474 | 32% |
| San Martin de Tor - San Martino in Badia - St. Martin in Thurn 10 km | 58 | €19,295 | €219 | 37% |
| Sëlva - Wolkenstein - Selva di Val Gardena 13 km | 82 | €39,352 | €430 | 41% |
| Marèo - Enneberg - Marebbe 13 km | 110 | €20,708 | €412 | 33% |
| Santa Cristina Gherdëina - St. Christina in Gröden - Santa Cristina Valgardena 15 km | 101 | €43,882 | €404 | 44% |
| Canazei 17 km | 191 | €22,304 | €254 | 42% |
| Cortina d'Ampezzo 17 km | 403 | €42,261 | €514 | 38% |
See all 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Badia - Abtei:
FAQ
An active Badia - Abtei Airbnb grossed €24,538 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 138 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €4,570 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Badia - Abtei listings earn between €1,460 and €4,570 in a typical month, and the top tenth €8,090 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Badia - Abtei were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average. February is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Badia - Abtei cost €340 before fees. Half of listings charge between €165 and €375, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Badia - Abtei, 98% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Badia - Abtei Airbnb grossed €24,538 in the 12 months to September 2026, 30% above the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €18,926. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €17,348 a year (about €1,450 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €2,350 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
August usually pays best, averaging €5,540 per active listing over the past two years, and October usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Badia - Abtei listing was open to book earned €119 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €249 or more.
Badia - Abtei stays were booked 75 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Badia - Abtei Airbnb stay lasted 6.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 14 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Badia - Abtei Airbnbs 4.88 out of 5 on average. Guests score cleanliness highest and value lowest.
San Cassiano, Corvara and La Villa draw the most short-term rental interest in Badia - Abtei. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 138 active Airbnb listings in Badia - Abtei as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Corvara in Badia - Corvara, 5 km away.
In Badia - Abtei, about seven in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €61; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.
Method
Figures on this page cover 138 active Airbnb listings in Badia - Abtei from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from October 2025 to September 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.