The Baules Alpine Lodge Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.85 - Revenue
- €309,525
- Occupancy
- 51.3%
- Daily rate
- €1,558
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026
The average Airbnb in Kastelruth - Castelrotto brought in €28,489 over the 12 months through September 2026, about 51% more than the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €18,926.
The short answer
Rates in Kastelruth - Castelrotto run ahead of the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average, with bookings close to it. Listings averaged €376 a night and were booked on 39% of available nights, against €240 and 37% for the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.2 times as much as in November, usually the slowest.
With 189 active listings, Kastelruth - Castelrotto is the ninth-largest of 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 15% while the number of active listings grew 8%.
Browse the live Kastelruth - Castelrotto Airbnb market See Every Kastelruth - Castelrotto ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Kastelruth - Castelrotto listing averaged €28,489 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average: €18,926), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Kastelruth - Castelrotto listing brings in €5,610 in July, its best month, and €2,580 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 34% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.9 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 2.2 times what November does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €3,700. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.
July 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in February 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | €4,004 | 50.4% | €383 | €133 | 97 days | 5.4 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €3,514 | 41.2% | €382 | €113 | 77 days | 3.9 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €2,999 | 32.5% | €376 | €100 | 90 days | 6.5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €2,645 | 33.4% | €415 | €85 | 97 days | 5.4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €3,669 | 41.5% | €426 | €118 | 97 days | 6.5 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €3,797 | 46.4% | €445 | €136 | 130 days | 7.8 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €2,843 | 32.4% | €406 | €92 | 80 days | 4.6 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €3,068 | 33.7% | €389 | €102 | 79 days | 7.2 nights |
| May 2026 | €4,265 | 42.9% | €400 | €138 | 75 days | 5.3 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €4,678 | 49.1% | €395 | €156 | 78 days | 5.3 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €6,200 | 52.6% | €420 | €200 | 104 days | 7.5 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €5,295 | 50.8% | €431 | €171 | 98 days | 6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Kastelruth - Castelrotto address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Kastelruth - Castelrotto Airbnb took in €28,489 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,550 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €2,540 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €2,740 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,770 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €1,330 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €25,749 | €41,990 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Kastelruth - Castelrotto bookings | €2,740 | €4,460 |
| Gross bookings | €28,489 | €46,450 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 86% of Kastelruth - Castelrotto listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€3,930 | −€6,400 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€2,740 | −€4,460 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€1,420 | −€2,320 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€570 | −€930 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€850 | −€1,390 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€280 | −€280 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€140 | −€140 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€9,930 | −€15,920 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €18,559about €1,550 a month | €30,530about €2,540 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Kastelruth - Castelrotto's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Kastelruth - Castelrotto home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €3,870 a month, against €2,370 for the average one.
Occupancy
Kastelruth - Castelrotto listings were booked on 39% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points above the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average (37%) and in line with the Italy average. In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 52% in July and falls to 35% in December.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.8 times as often as the bottom quarter.
July is usually the busiest month in Kastelruth - Castelrotto, December the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month rate of 39% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Kastelruth - Castelrotto, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €376 over the past year, about 57% above the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €240 and about 2.1 times the Italy average of €175. In a typical year, rates peak in February and August at about €430 and bottom out in November at about €330.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 5.8 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
February rates run 29% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €388.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Kastelruth - Castelrotto it averaged €125 over the past year, from about €86 in a typical November to about €181 in a typical July.
Per open night, by tier:
July RevPAR is about 2.1 times November's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €122.
Seasonality
Kastelruth - Castelrotto has two high seasons, February and June–August, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. Business is slowest from October to December and slows again in March and April.
Average revenue by month in Kastelruth - Castelrotto
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €3,700.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Shoulder season | €3,890 |
| February | High season | €4,090 |
| March | Low season | €2,780 |
| April | Low season | €2,830 |
| May | Shoulder season | €3,850 |
| June | High season | €4,210 |
| July | High season | €5,610 |
| August | High season | €5,240 |
| September | Shoulder season | €3,450 |
| October | Low season | €3,020 |
| November | Low season | €2,580 |
| December | Low season | €2,800 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJune–August | €5,020 | 50% | €411 |
| High seasonFebruary | €4,090 | 47% | €428 |
| Shoulder seasonJanuary, May, September | €3,730 | 45% | €385 |
| Low seasonMarch–April, October–December | €2,800 | 36% | €369 |
Guests book Kastelruth - Castelrotto stays 89 days ahead on average (about three months), so guests here plan well ahead. February stays are booked furthest out, about 118 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 70 days. A typical February booking is made in mid-October.
February stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026
Permits
98% of the 189 active listings in Kastelruth - Castelrotto display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Kastelruth - Castelrotto.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Kastelruth - Castelrotto neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Kastelruth Village, Alpe di Siusi and Ortisei. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Kastelruth Village | The charming village at the foot of the Sciliar mountain, known for its picturesque streets and authentic South Tyrolean culture. It attracts tourists looking for traditional alpine experiences and access to hiking trails. | Sciliar Natural Park, Kastelruth's St. Peter and Paul Church, historic center with shops and restaurants, Winter sports activities, local festivals |
| Alpe di Siusi | A stunning high-altitude plateau that offers breathtaking views and a plethora of outdoor activities year-round. It's a paradise for nature lovers and adventure seekers, making it a top choice for vacation rentals. | Cable cars to the peaks, Hiking trails, Skiing and snowboarding, Alpe di Siusi Nature Park, picturesque alpine meadows |
| Ortisei | A beautiful town in Val Gardena known for its woodcarving tradition and as a gateway to the Dolomites. It is particularly attractive for families and outdoor enthusiasts, with numerous rental options available. | Museum Gherdeina, Seceda cable car, Val Gardena ski area, local artisan shops, fine dining restaurants |
| Selva di Val Gardena | A popular destination for skiing and summer hiking, it offers a mix of luxury and authentic mountain experiences. Perfect for travelers looking for both relaxation and adventure activities. | Sella Ronda ski circuit, Paragliding spots, Guided hiking tours, Scenic viewpoints, Shopping and dining options |
| St. Ulrich | A picturesque village in Val Gardena, known for its beautiful landscapes and access to various outdoor activities. It draws tourists for its cultural events and local traditions. | St. Ulrich church, Wood carving tradition, Val Gardena museum, Local cuisine, Access to hiking and ski trails |
| Laranza | A small yet charming hamlet located close to Kastelruth, perfect for a quiet retreat. Attracts visitors who want a peaceful stay surrounded by nature and traditional Tyrolean hospitality. | Scenic hiking trails, Traditional farms, Stunning mountain views, Local delicacies, Winter sports in nearby areas |
| Tiers | A serene village nestled at the foot of the Rosengarten, offering a tranquil location for nature lovers. Ideal for vacation rentals catering to serene getaways and hiking enthusiasts. | Rosengarten Nature Park, Local hiking trails, Tranquil alpine lakes, Cultural heritage sites, Traditional Tyrolean inns |
| Val di Fassa | Famous for its ski resorts and breathtaking mountain panoramas. It offers numerous Airbnb opportunities for visitors looking to explore the Dolomites and engage in winter sports. | Val di Fassa ski area, Catinaccio/Rosengarten, Summer hiking routes, Lively après-ski culture, Scenic mountain villages |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
More than nine in ten Airbnbs in Kastelruth - Castelrotto are entire homes (92%), with private rooms at 8%. Apartments and condos account for 84% of the stock; houses come next at 10%.
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Kastelruth - Castelrotto Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 91.5% | 173 |
| Private room | 8.5% | 16 |
Apartments dominate the property mix
Kastelruth - Castelrotto Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 83.6% | 158 |
| House | 10.1% | 19 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 3.2% | 6 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 3.2% | 6 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Kastelruth - Castelrotto (46% of entire homes), followed by one-bedroom homes (43%). Shares are of the 170 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Kastelruth - Castelrotto entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 1.2% | 2 |
| 1 bedroom | 42.9% | 73 |
| 2 bedrooms | 45.9% | 78 |
| 3 bedrooms | 8.2% | 14 |
| 4 bedrooms | 1.2% | 2 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 0.6% | 1 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Kastelruth - Castelrotto earned €22,600 over the past year, against €31,400 for a three-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 73 | €22,600 | €24,000 | €357 | 39% |
| 2 bedrooms | 78 | €17,300 | €25,800 | €384 | 39% |
| 3 bedrooms | 14 | €31,400 | €42,400 | €472 | 42% |
Most Kastelruth - Castelrotto listings are sized for couples and small families: 74% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 2% take eight or more.
Kastelruth - Castelrotto listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 1 guest | 1.1% | 2 |
| 2 guests | 15.3% | 28 |
| 3 guests | 9.3% | 17 |
| 4 guests | 48.6% | 89 |
| 5 guests | 10.4% | 19 |
| 6 guests | 12.0% | 22 |
| 7 guests | 1.6% | 3 |
| 8+ guests | 1.6% | 3 |
Kastelruth - Castelrotto hosts set up an average of 2.6 beds per listing. 65% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Kastelruth - Castelrotto: 96% of listings offer it, and 47% offer self check-in.
Share of Kastelruth - Castelrotto listings with each common amenity
Listings in Kastelruth - Castelrotto with an indoor fireplace earned about 80% more a year, on average, than those without: €48,300 against €26,700. The gap is smaller for self check-in (about 65% more) and a fire pit (about 60% more). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Kastelruth - Castelrotto listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indoor fireplace | 8% | €48,300 | €26,700 | +81% |
| Self check-in | 47% | €35,800 | €22,000 | +63% |
| Fire pit | 9% | €43,100 | €27,000 | +59% |
| Gym | 6% | €39,800 | €27,700 | +44% |
| Ski-in/Ski-out | 19% | €37,000 | €26,600 | +39% |
| Sauna | 21% | €34,100 | €27,000 | +26% |
| Sun loungers | 21% | €32,800 | €27,400 | +20% |
| EV charger | 23% | €31,900 | €27,500 | +16% |
| Pool | 17% | €31,900 | €27,800 | +15% |
| Elevator | 43% | €29,800 | €27,500 | +8% |
Guests
Kastelruth - Castelrotto runs on foreign visitors: 94% of guests who left reviews live outside Italy. The United States leads with 23% of reviewers, ahead of Germany at 12%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 46%, followed by German and French.
94% of Kastelruth - Castelrotto guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Kastelruth - Castelrotto guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| London | 1.9% |
| New York | 1.6% |
| Milan | 1.5% |
| Amsterdam | 1.0% |
Where Kastelruth - Castelrotto guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| United States | 23.1% |
| Germany | 12.2% |
| United Kingdom | 7.5% |
| Italy | 5.9% |
| Netherlands | 5.6% |
Languages spoken by Kastelruth - Castelrotto guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 46.3% |
| German | 11.7% |
| French | 7.1% |
| Spanish | 6.4% |
| Italian | 4.6% |
Kastelruth - Castelrotto Airbnbs average 4.83 stars, and 49% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.71, against 4.90 for cleanliness.
Cleanliness scores highest in Kastelruth - Castelrotto; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.84 |
| Cleanliness | 4.90 |
| Communication | 4.85 |
| Location | 4.85 |
| Check-in | 4.86 |
| Value | 4.71 |
Booking patterns
About eight in ten Kastelruth - Castelrotto listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 21% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 30% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Kastelruth - Castelrotto listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 58.2% | 110 |
| 181-270 days | 21.7% | 41 |
| 91-180 days | 16.4% | 31 |
| 31-90 days | 3.7% | 7 |
Days a year Kastelruth - Castelrotto listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 4.2% | 8 |
| 181-270 days | 16.9% | 32 |
| 91-180 days | 22.2% | 42 |
| 31-90 days | 30.2% | 57 |
| 1-30 days | 26.5% | 50 |
The average Kastelruth - Castelrotto booking lasts 6.2 nights, longest in February and shortest in October. Listings took about 17 bookings each over the year, some 3,230 in all. About half of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 9 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Kastelruth - Castelrotto
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
46% of listings in Kastelruth - Castelrotto accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is four to six nights.
Minimum stay set by Kastelruth - Castelrotto listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Kastelruth - Castelrotto, used by 49% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: nearly three-quarters of listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 22% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Kastelruth - Castelrotto listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About three-quarters of Kastelruth - Castelrotto listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €83; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide. Spread over the average stay of 6.2 nights, that adds roughly €13 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 10% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Kastelruth - Castelrotto, a five-bedroom home, took in €310,000 over the past year, about 11 times the city's average of €28,500. Three of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
The Baules Alpine Lodge Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.85
Pradell / The log cabin in the Dolomites 01 Private room · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.91
184e Central Apartments Cristlpek Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.40
195b Apartments LaBar Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.94
iFlat | Chalet Carole Ortisei Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.76
103b Apartments Cesa Ploner Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.77 MUSE.Holiday is the top-grossing host in Kastelruth - Castelrotto, with €1.22 million in bookings across 29 listings over the past year. The market is concentrated: the ten top-grossing hosts run 40% of its 189 listings.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MUSE.Holiday | 29 | €1,224,359 | €42,219 | 4.53/5 | |
| Martin | 1 | €309,525 | €309,525 | 4.85/5 | |
| Holidu Account 1 | 7 | €240,120 | €34,303 | 4.95/5 | |
| 4 | Thomas | 10 | €230,628 | €23,063 | 4.96/5 |
| 5 | David | 5 | €189,556 | €37,911 | 4.97/5 |
| 6 | Max | 1 | €167,680 | €167,680 | 4.91/5 |
| 7 | Pedescin | 6 | €163,966 | €27,328 | 4.68/5 |
| 8 | Davide | 5 | €156,563 | €31,313 | 4.98/5 |
| 9 | Holidu Account 2 | 5 | €150,429 | €30,086 | 4.94/5 |
| 10 | Holidu Account 3 | 6 | €141,608 | €23,601 | 4.95/5 |
Account numbers mark separate host accounts that share a display name.
Professional management companies run 32% of Kastelruth - Castelrotto listings and owners run the rest. Superhosts run four in ten listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 86% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 12 km, Urtijëi - St. Ulrich in Gröden - Ortisei (6 km away) earned the most per listing, about 2.1 times as much as Kastelruth - Castelrotto. Villanders - Villandro was the busiest, booked on 50% of nights against 39% in Kastelruth - Castelrotto.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lajen - Laion 5 km | 104 | €33,992 | €523 | 34% |
| Urtijëi - St. Ulrich in Gröden - Ortisei 6 km | 178 | €60,963 | €705 | 42% |
| Völs am Schlern - Fiè allo Sciliar 9 km | 73 | €23,022 | €402 | 32% |
| Villanders - Villandro 9 km | 38 | €26,824 | €198 | 50% |
| Santa Cristina Gherdëina - St. Christina in Gröden - Santa Cristina Valgardena 10 km | 101 | €43,882 | €404 | 44% |
| Klausen - Chiusa 11 km | 55 | €22,764 | €231 | 46% |
| Villnöß - Funes 12 km | 44 | €25,091 | €398 | 33% |
| Feldthurns - Velturno 12 km | 30 | €24,184 | €349 | 33% |
See all 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Kastelruth - Castelrotto:
FAQ
An active Kastelruth - Castelrotto Airbnb grossed €28,489 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 189 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €4,790 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Kastelruth - Castelrotto listings earn between €1,610 and €4,790 in a typical month, and the top tenth €7,790 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Kastelruth - Castelrotto were booked on 39% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average. July is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Kastelruth - Castelrotto cost €376 before fees. Half of listings charge between €160 and €535, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Kastelruth - Castelrotto, 98% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Kastelruth - Castelrotto Airbnb grossed €28,489 in the 12 months to September 2026, 51% above the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €18,926. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €18,559 a year (about €1,550 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €2,540 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
July usually pays best, averaging €5,610 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Kastelruth - Castelrotto listing was open to book earned €125 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €232 or more.
Kastelruth - Castelrotto stays were booked 89 days (about three months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Kastelruth - Castelrotto Airbnb stay lasted 6.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 17 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Kastelruth - Castelrotto Airbnbs 4.83 out of 5 on average. Guests score cleanliness highest and value lowest.
Kastelruth Village, Alpe di Siusi and Ortisei draw the most short-term rental interest in Kastelruth - Castelrotto. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 189 active Airbnb listings in Kastelruth - Castelrotto as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Lajen - Laion, 5 km away.
In Kastelruth - Castelrotto, about three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €83; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.
Method
Figures on this page cover 189 active Airbnb listings in Kastelruth - Castelrotto from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from October 2025 to September 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.