Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026

Meran - Merano, Italy Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
290
Avg. booking lead time
78 days
Listings showing a permit
97%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Meran - Merano Airbnb Market at a Glance

Meran - Merano is cheaper but busier than the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average. Listings averaged €213 a night and were booked on 42% of available nights, against €240 and 37% for the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average.

Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.8 times as much as in January, usually the slowest.

With 290 active listings, Meran - Merano is the fourth-largest of 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 15% while the number of active listings shrank 12%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Meran - Merano Browse the live Meran - Merano Airbnb market See Every Meran - Merano Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Meran - Merano?

Gross bookings per Meran - Merano listing averaged €23,992 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average: €18,926), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Meran - Merano listing brings in €4,250 in August, its best month, and €1,510 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 36% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.5 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €5,000+ a month, about 2.2 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €3,320 or more, roughly €1,000 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €2,280 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €1,310 or less, about 57% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about 2.8 times what January does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,540. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Meran - Merano Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.

August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Meran - Merano, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026
Month Avg. Revenue Occupancy Avg. Nightly Rate RevPAR Booking Lead Time Avg. Length of Stay
Sep 2025€3,23358.2%€224€10897 days5.2 nights
Oct 2025€2,59647.6%€213€8470 days4.1 nights
Nov 2025€1,84437.2%€205€6164 days3.9 nights
Dec 2025€2,79647.3%€225€9095 days3.3 nights
Jan 2026€1,46929.3%€212€4767 days3.9 nights
Feb 2026€1,62435.6%€211€5878 days4.1 nights
Mar 2026€1,54331.6%€203€5039 days4.5 nights
Apr 2026€2,26843.3%€208€7663 days4.3 nights
May 2026€2,87250.8%€222€9383 days4.9 nights
Jun 2026€3,26852.3%€232€10978 days5.3 nights
Jul 2026€4,11957.5%€247€13395 days5.3 nights
Aug 2026€4,38765.0%€251€142108 days5.2 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Meran - Merano market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb estimator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Meran - Merano Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Meran - Merano Airbnb took in €23,992 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,380 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €2,020 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,750 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,530 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €1,190 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Meran - Merano Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Meran - Merano Airbnb
Line Average listing Top-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€22,242€32,420
Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Meran - Merano bookings€1,750€2,550
Gross bookings€23,992€34,970
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 74% of Meran - Merano listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€2,930−€4,280
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€1,750−€2,550
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€1,200−€1,750
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€480−€700
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€720−€1,050
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€240−€240
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€120−€120
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€7,440−€10,690
Left for housing costs, then profit€16,552about €1,380 a month€24,280about €2,020 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees Depend on the home

Estimate Your Own Meran - Merano Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Meran - Merano's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Meran - Merano home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Meran - Merano's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Meran - Merano listings are booked on 68% or more of their nights, against 46% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €160 adds about €1,620 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €240 a night or more, against a median of €160. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €2,220 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €4,250, against €1,510 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Meran - Merano listings average 4.80 stars, and 46% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,910 a month, against €2,000 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Meran - Merano?

Meran - Merano listings were booked on 42% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points above the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average (37%) and 3 points above the Italy average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 29% in January to 65% in August.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.7 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 83%+ of open nights, 37 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 68% or more, roughly five nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 46% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 22% or less, under two nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Meran - Merano, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The 12-month rate of 42% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Meran - Merano?

The average nightly rate in Meran - Merano, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €213 over the past year, about 11% below the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €240 and about 22% above the Italy average of €175. In a typical year, rates peak in August at about €245 and bottom out in March and November at about €195.

Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.3 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €410+ a night, about 2.5 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €240 or more, about €80 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €160 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €125 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

August rates run 25% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €213.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Meran - Merano?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Meran - Merano it averaged €85 over the past year, from about €49 in a typical January to about €137 in a typical August.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €157+ per open night, about 2.1 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €100 or more, about €25 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €73 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €47 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

August RevPAR is about 2.8 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €83.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Meran - Merano

Meran - Merano has one high season, June through September, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from January to April and slows again in November. A listing earns about 90% more a month in June through August than in December through February.

Average revenue by month in Meran - Merano

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €2,540.

Revenue by month in Meran - Merano in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Meran - Merano, by calendar month
Month Season Revenue per listing
JanuaryLow season€1,510
FebruaryLow season€1,630
MarchLow season€1,620
AprilLow season€2,230
MayShoulder season€2,610
JuneHigh season€2,950
JulyHigh season€3,770
AugustHigh season€4,250
SeptemberHigh season€3,030
OctoberShoulder season€2,500
NovemberLow season€1,800
DecemberShoulder season€2,620
Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy and nightly rate in Meran - Merano by season
Season Revenue per month Occupancy Nightly rate
High seasonJune–September€3,50058%€228
Shoulder seasonMay, October, December€2,58047%€213
Low seasonJanuary–April, November€1,76036%€200

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Meran - Merano?

Guests book Meran - Merano stays 78 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 105 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 37 days. A typical August booking is made in early May.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026

The 12-month figure of 78 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Meran - Merano

97% of the 290 active listings in Meran - Merano display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Meran - Merano.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Meran - Merano

AirROI's area guide picks eight Meran - Merano neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Centro Storico, Therme Merano and Sissi Park. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Meran - Merano
Area Who it suits Landmarks nearby
Centro Storico The historic center of Merano with charming architecture, shops, and restaurants. It's a popular area for tourists wanting to explore the city’s culture and history.Kurhaus, Merano Thermal Baths, Laubengasse, Trauttmansdorff Castle, Piazza della Rena
Therme Merano Adjacent to the famous thermal baths, this area is a wellness paradise. Attracts visitors seeking relaxation and spa experiences in a beautiful setting.Merano Thermal Baths, Gardens of Trauttmansdorff Castle, Walking paths along the Passer River, Kunst Merano arte
Sissi Park A scenic area popular for its beautiful park and proximity to Merano's attractions. Great for families and those seeking outdoor activities.Sissi Park, Merano's Botanical Gardens, Walking trails, Picnic areas
Nals A picturesque village just outside of Merano, known for its vineyards and beautiful landscapes. Ideal for wine lovers and hikers.Wine tours, Scenic hiking trails, Vineyard views
Algund A quaint town nearby offering stunning views and peaceful surroundings. Ideal for relaxation and nature walks, popular with tourists looking to escape the city.Algund's botanical gardens, Hiking paths, Vineyard tours
Rabland Perfect for outdoor enthusiasts, this area offers thrilling hiking and biking trails. Attracts adventure seekers and nature lovers.Mountain trails, Biking routes, Scenic views
Scena Known for its beautiful mountain views and proximity to Merano, this area is a peaceful retreat for those seeking tranquility and nature.Hiking trails, Local restaurants, Views of the Alps
Maisons A trendy area adjacent to the river offering a mix of modern living and nature. It's attracting younger tourists looking for a vibrant yet serene experience.River walks, Cafes, Local markets

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Meran - Merano Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

More than nine in ten Airbnbs in Meran - Merano are entire homes (93%), with private rooms at 7%. Apartments and condos account for 91% of the stock; houses come next at 5%.

Nearly all listings rent the whole place

Meran - Merano Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 93%
  • Private room 7%
Room types in numbers
Meran - Merano Airbnb listings by room type
Room type Share of listings Listings
Entire home93.4%271
Private room6.6%19

Apartments dominate the property mix

Meran - Merano Airbnb listings by property type

  • Apartment/Condo 91%
  • House 5%
  • Hotel/Boutique 2%
  • Unique stay 1%
  • Others <1%
Property types in numbers
Meran - Merano Airbnb listings by property type
Property type Share of listings Listings
Apartment/Condo91.0%264
House4.8%14
Hotel/Boutique2.1%6
Unique stay1.4%4
Others0.7%2

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Meran - Merano Have?

Meran - Merano's homes run small: studios and one-bedrooms make up 65% of entire homes, and only 7% of homes have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 255 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.

Meran - Merano entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Meran - Merano entire homes by number of bedrooms
Bedrooms Share of entire homes with a bedroom count Entire homes
Studio4.3%11
1 bedroom60.8%155
2 bedrooms27.5%70
3 bedrooms5.9%15
4 bedrooms1.6%4

What Each Home Size Earns in Meran - Merano

A typical studio in Meran - Merano earned €18,000 over the past year, against €40,900 for a three-bedroom home.

What each home size earns in Meran - Merano
Home size Listings Typical annual revenue (median) Average annual revenue Avg. nightly rate Occupancy
Studio11€18,000€15,600€13237%
1 bedroom155€18,700€19,500€19442%
2 bedrooms70€26,900€29,700€27244%
3 bedrooms15€40,900€46,100€26652%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Meran - Merano Sleep?

Most Meran - Merano listings are sized for couples and small families: 80% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 2% take eight or more. Shares are of the 271 listings with a guest capacity on file (93% of the market).

Meran - Merano listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file

Guest capacity in numbers
Meran - Merano listings by guest capacity
Guest capacity Share of listings with a capacity on file Listings
2 guests28.0%76
3 guests8.9%24
4 guests43.5%118
5 guests5.5%15
6 guests11.4%31
7 guests0.7%2
8+ guests1.8%5

How Meran - Merano Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Meran - Merano hosts set up an average of 2.1 beds per listing. Only 45% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
11
Beds per listing
2.1
Show exact location
45%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Meran - Merano Offer?

Pet-friendly policies are close to standard in Meran - Merano: 75% of listings have one, and 65% offer free parking on site.

Share of Meran - Merano listings with each common amenity

  • Wifi Nearly all
  • Heating Nearly all
  • Hair dryer 96%
  • Kitchen 94%
  • TV 94%
  • Hot water 91%
  • Essentials 90%
  • Dishes and silverware 90%
  • Coffee maker 88%
  • Refrigerator 87%

Airbnb Amenities Linked to Higher Revenue in Meran - Merano

Listings in Meran - Merano with a pet-friendly policy earned about 80% more a year, on average, than those without: €27,000 against €15,000. The gap is smaller for free on-site parking (about 65% more) and a keypad entry (about 55% more). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.

Revenue gap for Meran - Merano listings with each amenity

How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it

  • Pets allowed +80% on 75% of listings
  • Free parking on premises +64% on 65% of listings
  • Keypad +55% on 9% of listings
  • Smart lock +45% on 5% of listings
  • Self check-in +34% on 46% of listings
  • Sun loungers +25% on 12% of listings
  • Air conditioning +25% on 59% of listings
  • Single level home +23% on 31% of listings
  • Outdoor furniture +23% on 33% of listings
  • Garden view +19% on 25% of listings
Revenue by amenity in numbers
Average annual revenue of Meran - Merano listings with and without each amenity
Amenity Listings with it Avg. revenue with Avg. revenue without Revenue gap
Pets allowed75%€27,000€15,000+80%
Free parking on premises65%€27,800€16,900+64%
Keypad9%€35,400€22,900+55%
Smart lock5%€33,900€23,500+45%
Self check-in46%€27,800€20,800+34%
Sun loungers12%€29,200€23,300+25%
Air conditioning59%€26,100€20,900+25%
Single level home31%€27,500€22,400+23%
Outdoor furniture33%€27,400€22,300+23%
Garden view25%€27,300€22,900+19%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Meran - Merano?

Meran - Merano runs on foreign visitors: 82% of guests who left reviews live outside Italy. Germany leads with 47% of reviewers, ahead of Switzerland at 8%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 39%, followed by German and Italian.

82% of Meran - Merano guests come from abroad

Where guests who left reviews live

  • International 82%
  • Domestic 18%

Where Meran - Merano guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Munich 6%
  • Berlin 4%
  • Hamburg 2%
  • Milan 2%
  • Cologne 2%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Meran - Merano guests come from: top cities
Origin city Share of guests
Munich6.1%
Berlin3.9%
Hamburg2.3%
Milan1.7%
Cologne1.5%

Where Meran - Merano guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Germany 47%
  • Italy 18%
  • Switzerland 8%
  • United States 6%
  • United Kingdom 4%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Meran - Merano guests come from: top countries
Origin country Share of guests
Germany47.3%
Italy17.5%
Switzerland8.1%
United States6.4%
United Kingdom3.7%

Languages spoken by Meran - Merano guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • English 39%
  • German 27%
  • Italian 10%
  • French 10%
  • Spanish 6%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Meran - Merano guests
Language Share of guests
English38.5%
German26.9%
Italian10.2%
French9.9%
Spanish6.0%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Meran - Merano?

Meran - Merano Airbnbs average 4.80 stars, and 46% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.64, against 4.87 for host communication.

Communication scores highest in Meran - Merano; value is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.83
  • Cleanliness 4.86
  • Communication 4.87
  • Location 4.85
  • Check-in 4.86
  • Value 4.64
Category scores in numbers
Meran - Merano guest ratings by category
Category Average rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.83
Cleanliness4.86
Communication4.87
Location4.85
Check-in4.86
Value4.64

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Meran - Merano: Stays, Rules and Fees

About two-thirds of Meran - Merano listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 34% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 181 to 270 days a year, covering 27% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Meran - Merano listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 41%
  • 181-270 days 25%
  • 91-180 days 27%
  • 31-90 days 6%
  • 1-30 days 1%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Meran - Merano listings are open to guests
Days a year Share of listings Listings
271-366 days41.0%119
181-270 days25.2%73
91-180 days27.2%79
31-90 days5.5%16
1-30 days1.0%3

Days a year Meran - Merano listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 7%
  • 181-270 days 27%
  • 91-180 days 26%
  • 31-90 days 22%
  • 1-30 days 18%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Meran - Merano listings are booked or blocked
Days a year Share of listings Listings
271-366 days7.2%21
181-270 days26.9%78
91-180 days25.5%74
31-90 days22.4%65
1-30 days17.9%52

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Meran - Merano?

The average Meran - Merano booking lasts 4.8 nights, longest in August and shortest in December. Listings took about 27 bookings each over the year, some 7,800 in all. More than half of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Meran - Merano

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Meran - Merano Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

55% of listings in Meran - Merano accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Meran - Merano listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 22% 64 listings
  • 2 Nights 33% 95 listings
  • 3 Nights 26% 76 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 14% 41 listings
  • 7-29 Nights 3% 9 listings
  • 30+ Nights 2% 5 listings

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Meran - Merano?

Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Meran - Merano, used by 54% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: more than six in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 29% on Firm or stricter ones.

Cancellation policies of Meran - Merano listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 9% 26 listings
  • Moderate 54% 157 listings
  • Limited 8% 22 listings
  • Firm 23% 67 listings
  • Strict 1% 4 listings
  • Super Strict 30 Days 4% 12 listings
  • Super Strict 60 Days 1% 2 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Meran - Merano?

More than three-quarters of Meran - Merano listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €57, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to €142, so the median is the better guide. Spread over the average stay of 4.8 nights, that adds roughly €12 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 7% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
€57
Average cleaning fee
€142
Listings charging a fee
76.6%
Share of gross revenue
7.3%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Meran - Merano

The top-grossing Airbnb in Meran - Merano, a four-bedroom home, took in €226,000 over the past year, about 9.4 times the city's average of €24,000.

Mountanview Apartment near the centre + Garage Mountanview Apartment near the centre + Garage Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.87
Revenue
€226,175
Occupancy
87.6%
Daily rate
€691
Very large modern apartment in the center + parking Very large modern apartment in the center + parking Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.91
Revenue
€155,055
Occupancy
42.1%
Daily rate
€482
Panoramic Penthouse 200sqm, 3BR, 2 Private Parking Panoramic Penthouse 200sqm, 3BR, 2 Private Parking Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.98
Revenue
€90,232
Occupancy
52.9%
Daily rate
€432
Luxury Apartment 200 sqm, 4 BR, 1 Garage Included Luxury Apartment 200 sqm, 4 BR, 1 Garage Included Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.98
Revenue
€87,119
Occupancy
51.1%
Daily rate
€408
Panoramic Penthouse 120mq, 3 BR, Private Parking Panoramic Penthouse 120mq, 3 BR, Private Parking Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.98
Revenue
€84,777
Occupancy
51.5%
Daily rate
€388
Garden apartment with 2 bedrooms and closed Garage Garden apartment with 2 bedrooms and closed Garage Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
€79,363
Occupancy
51.2%
Daily rate
€418

Who Are the Top Airbnb Hosts in Meran - Merano?

Laura is the top-grossing host in Meran - Merano, with €550,000 in bookings across 8 listings over the past year. Hosting here is fragmented: the ten top-grossing hosts run just 11% of the market's 290 listings.

Top Airbnb hosts in Meran - Merano by revenue
# Host Listings Gross revenue Per listing Avg. rating
Laura 8€550,083€68,7604.91/5
Whitecollection 4€338,330€84,5834.99/5
Gabriel 1€226,175€226,1754.87/5
4 Ilina 3€158,816€52,9395.00/5
5 Jakob 3€148,409€49,4704.96/5
6 Isabelle 4€131,403€32,8514.96/5
7 Patrick 2€117,547€58,7734.92/5
8 Peter 2€96,212€48,1064.96/5
9 Thomas 2€95,907€47,9544.93/5
10 Aurelie 4€89,458€22,3654.95/5

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Meran - Merano?

Only 12% of Meran - Merano listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run 54% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 74% of listings.

Superhosts
54.1%
Professional management
11.7%
Cohosted listings
19.3%
Instant Book enabled
59.3%
Simplified Pricing
73.8%

Nearby markets

Meran - Merano vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 8 km, Merano (66 listings) earned the most per listing, about 39% more than Meran - Merano.

Airbnb markets near Meran - Merano: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
Market Listings Avg. annual revenue Avg. nightly rate Occupancy
Merano 0 km 66€33,303€26841%
Tirol - Tirolo 2 km 52€19,570€23440%
Schenna - Scena 4 km 44€14,959€34130%
Algund - Lagundo 4 km 51€15,286€24334%
Hafling - Avelengo 5 km 35€16,216€25533%
Lana 7 km 124€14,418€23435%
Partschins - Parcines 7 km 30€7,650€30026%
Vöran - Verano 8 km 31€13,709€37330%

Other Airbnb Markets in Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol

See all 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Meran - Merano

Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Meran - Merano:

FAQ

Meran - Merano Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Meran - Merano?

An active Meran - Merano Airbnb grossed €23,992 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 290 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €3,320 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Meran - Merano?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Meran - Merano listings earn between €1,310 and €3,320 in a typical month, and the top tenth €5,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Meran - Merano?

Listings in Meran - Merano were booked on 42% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Meran - Merano?

The average booked night in Meran - Merano cost €213 before fees. Half of listings charge between €125 and €240, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Meran - Merano?

In Meran - Merano, 97% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Meran - Merano?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Meran - Merano Airbnb grossed €23,992 in the 12 months to September 2026, 27% above the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €18,926. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €16,552 a year (about €1,380 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €2,020 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Meran - Merano?

August usually pays best, averaging €4,250 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Meran - Merano?

Each night a Meran - Merano listing was open to book earned €85 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €157 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Meran - Merano?

Meran - Merano stays were booked 78 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Meran - Merano?

The average Meran - Merano Airbnb stay lasted 4.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 27 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Meran - Merano rated?

Guests rate Meran - Merano Airbnbs 4.80 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Meran - Merano?

Centro Storico, Therme Merano and Sissi Park draw the most short-term rental interest in Meran - Merano. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Meran - Merano?

AirROI counted 290 active Airbnb listings in Meran - Merano as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Tirol - Tirolo, 2 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Meran - Merano?

In Meran - Merano, more than three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €57, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to €142, so the median is the better guide.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 290 active Airbnb listings in Meran - Merano from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from October 2025 to September 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.