Airbnb market data · 202512 months to April 2025
Incisa in Val d'Arno, Italy Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Incisa in Val d'Arno brought in €13,892 over the 12 months through April 2025, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Incisa in Val d'Arno run through April 2025.
The short answer
Incisa in Val d'Arno Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €137 a night and were booked on 34% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 7.3 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Incisa in Val d'Arno is the 271st-largest of 281 Tuscany markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Incisa in Val d'Arno Airbnb market See Every Incisa in Val d'Arno ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Incisa in Val d'Arno?
Gross bookings per Incisa in Val d'Arno listing averaged €13,892 over the 12 months to April 2025 (Tuscany average: €19,638), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Incisa in Val d'Arno listing brought in €3,480 in August, its best month, and €475 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 45% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Incisa in Val d'Arno's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,550+ a month, about three times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,380 or more, roughly €1,200 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,150 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €672 or less, about 58% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 7.3 times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,680.
Incisa in Val d'Arno Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2025 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2024 | €2,250 | 39.1% | €112 | 44 days |
| Jun 2024 | €2,170 | 40.3% | €120 | 57 days |
| Jul 2024 | €2,894 | 53.6% | €135 | 29 days |
| Aug 2024 | €3,478 | 69.4% | €129 | 58 days |
| Sep 2024 | €2,643 | 57.3% | €110 | 48 days |
| Oct 2024 | €1,543 | 37.6% | €103 | 49 days |
| Nov 2024 | €817 | 21.3% | €98 | 53 days |
| Dec 2024 | €1,015 | 24.2% | €118 | 38 days |
| Jan 2025 | €475 | 12.9% | €116 | 16 days |
| Feb 2025 | €872 | 26.0% | €111 | 40 days |
| Mar 2025 | €979 | 17.2% | €112 | 36 days |
| Apr 2025 | €1,050 | 21.8% | €115 | 101 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Incisa in Val d'Arno market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Incisa in Val d'Arno Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Incisa in Val d'Arno Airbnb took in €13,892 in the 12 months to April 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €850 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,760 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Incisa in Val d'Arno Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €13,892 | €28,700 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€2,150 | −€4,450 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€690 | −€1,440 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€280 | −€570 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€420 | −€860 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€140 | −€140 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€70 | −€70 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€3,750 | −€7,530 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €10,142about €850 a month | €21,170about €1,760 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Incisa in Val d'Arno Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Incisa in Val d'Arno's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Incisa in Val d'Arno home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Incisa in Val d'Arno's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Incisa in Val d'Arno listings are booked on 46% or more of their nights, against 33% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €86 adds about €858 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €160 a night or more, against a median of €86. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,390 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €3,480, against €475 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,390 a month, against €1,160 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Incisa in Val d'Arno?
Incisa in Val d'Arno listings were booked on 34% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points below the Tuscany average (39%) and 5 points below the Italy average (39%). Occupancy swings from 13% in January to 69% in August.
Across Incisa in Val d'Arno's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 64%+ of open nights, 31 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 46% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 33% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 20% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Incisa in Val d'Arno, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Incisa in Val d'Arno?
The average nightly rate in Incisa in Val d'Arno, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €137 over the past year, about 35% below the Tuscany average of €210 and about 26% below the Italy average of €185. Averaged month by month, rates peak in July at about €135 and bottom out in November at about €98.
Across Incisa in Val d'Arno's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €200+ a night, about 2.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €160 or more, about €75 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €86 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €66 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
July rates ran 38% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €115. The 12-month ADR of €137 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Incisa in Val d'Arno
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Incisa in Val d'Arno is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Incisa in Val d'Arno?
Guests book Incisa in Val d'Arno stays 49 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). April stays are booked furthest out, about 101 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 16 days. A typical April booking is made in early January.
April stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Incisa in Val d'Arno
61% of the 18 active listings in Incisa in Val d'Arno display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Incisa in Val d'Arno.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Incisa in Val d'Arno
AirROI's area guide picks eight Incisa in Val d'Arno neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Historic Center, Countryside Retreats and Val d'Arno Views. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Historic Center | The heart of Incisa in Val d'Arno boasts charming historical architecture, traditional Tuscan streets, and a close-knit village atmosphere. It's ideal for tourists wanting an authentic Italian experience. | Church of San Lorenzo, Piazza della Repubblica, Local artisan shops, Traditional Tuscan restaurants, Nearby vineyards |
| Countryside Retreats | The rolling hills surrounding Incisa provide a serene escape for those looking to relax in nature. Perfect for families and couples seeking tranquility and outdoor activities. | Chianti wine region, Walking trails, Picnic spots, Scenic viewpoints, Agriturismo experiences |
| Val d'Arno Views | Properties with views over the beautiful Val d'Arno valley are highly sought after, offering picturesque landscapes for guests to enjoy. Great for photography enthusiasts. | Panoramic viewpoints, Local farms, Biking trails, Sunset views |
| Nature Parks | Incisa is close to various nature parks that attract eco-tourists and adventure seekers. Ideal for hosting guests interested in outdoor sports and nature. | Parco Nazionale delle Foreste Casentinesi, Biking trails, Hiking routes, Wildlife watching |
| Cultural Landmarks | The area has various cultural landmarks that attract visitors interested in the rich history and culture of Tuscany. Offers opportunities for cultural immersion. | Castello di Montegufoni, Museo della Vite e del Vino, Local festivals, Art galleries |
| Family-Friendly Neighborhoods | Some neighborhoods in Incisa are particularly family-friendly, appealing to visitors traveling with children who need spacious accommodations and close-to-all amenities. | Parks and playgrounds, Family restaurants, Local markets, Kid-friendly activities |
| Wine and Dine | The region is famous for its exquisite wines and culinary delights, making it a prime spot for food and wine enthusiasts. | Wine tasting events, Local wineries, Cooking classes, Gourmet restaurants |
| Transport Accessibility | Locations close to public transport are ideal for guests wishing to explore further away from Incisa, enhancing convenience for travelers with varied itineraries. | Train station to Florence and other cities, Easy access to major highways, Local bus services, Nearby attractions in Tuscany |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Incisa in Val d'Arno vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 13 km, Rignano sull'Arno (6 km away, 86 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.2 times as much as Incisa in Val d'Arno. Figline e Incisa Valdarno was the busiest, booked on 41% of nights against 34% in Incisa in Val d'Arno.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Figline e Incisa Valdarno 4 km | 66 | €14,370 | €210 | 41% |
| Figline Valdarno 5 km | 41 | €14,160 | €170 | 33% |
| Reggello 6 km | 124 | €18,260 | €260 | 34% |
| Rignano sull'Arno 6 km | 86 | €30,638 | €306 | 39% |
| Castelfranco Piandiscò 10 km | 85 | €13,919 | €206 | 39% |
| Greve in Chianti 13 km | 534 | €25,295 | €306 | 38% |
| Bagno a Ripoli 13 km | 121 | €27,073 | €288 | 37% |
| Pelago 13 km | 75 | €13,619 | €185 | 30% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Tuscany
- Florence Airbnb data 10,910 listings
- Lucca Airbnb data 1,726 listings
- Pisa Airbnb data 1,227 listings
- Siena Airbnb data 1,133 listings
- Viareggio Airbnb data 829 listings
- Livorno Airbnb data 666 listings
- Camaiore Airbnb data 657 listings
- Cortona Airbnb data 618 listings
See all 281 Tuscany Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Incisa in Val d'Arno
Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Incisa in Val d'Arno:
- Taviano Airbnb data Italy · €139/night · 34.4%
- Savona Airbnb data Italy · €135/night · 34.2%
- Erice Airbnb data Italy · €135/night · 34.2%
- Grottammare Airbnb data Italy · €141/night · 34.1%
- Albenga Airbnb data Italy · €141/night · 34.4%
- Vieste Airbnb data Italy · €136/night · 34.9%
FAQ
Incisa in Val d'Arno Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Incisa in Val d'Arno?
An active Incisa in Val d'Arno Airbnb grossed €13,892 on average in the 12 months to April 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,380 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Incisa in Val d'Arno?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Incisa in Val d'Arno listings earn between €672 and €2,380 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,550 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Incisa in Val d'Arno?
Listings in Incisa in Val d'Arno were booked on 34% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Tuscany average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Incisa in Val d'Arno?
The average booked night in Incisa in Val d'Arno cost €137 before fees. Half of listings charge between €66 and €160, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Incisa in Val d'Arno?
In Incisa in Val d'Arno, 61% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Incisa in Val d'Arno?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Incisa in Val d'Arno Airbnb grossed €13,892 in the 12 months to April 2025, 29% below the Tuscany average of €19,638, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €10,142 a year (about €850 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,760 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Incisa in Val d'Arno?
August paid best over the past year, at €3,480 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Incisa in Val d'Arno?
Incisa in Val d'Arno stays were booked 49 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Incisa in Val d'Arno?
Historic Center, Countryside Retreats and Val d'Arno Views draw the most short-term rental interest in Incisa in Val d'Arno. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Incisa in Val d'Arno?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Incisa in Val d'Arno as of April 2025. The closest tracked market is Figline e Incisa Valdarno, 4 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Incisa in Val d'Arno from May 2024 to April 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.