Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026
Tanjong Malim, Malaysia Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Tanjong Malim brought in RM 15,254 over the 12 months through April 2026, across just 19 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Tanjong Malim run through April 2026.
The short answer
Tanjong Malim Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged RM 294 a night and were booked on 21% of available nights.
Timing matters: in November, the best month, the average listing earned about twice as much as in October, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 19 active listings, Tanjong Malim is the 15th-largest of 15 Perak markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Tanjong Malim Airbnb market See Every Tanjong Malim ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Tanjong Malim?
Gross bookings per Tanjong Malim listing averaged RM 15,254 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Perak average: RM 19,519), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Tanjong Malim listing brought in RM 2,550 in November, its best month, and RM 1,260 in October, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Tanjong Malim's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn RM 3,460+ a month, about twice the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn RM 2,330 or more, roughly RM 650 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about RM 1,680 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn RM 1,110 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
November earned about twice what October did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, RM 1,870.
Tanjong Malim Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.
November led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in April and bookings in February, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2025 | RM 1,305 | 17.6% | RM 325 | RM 42 | 24 days | 3.1 nights |
| Jun 2025 | RM 2,128 | 28.6% | RM 329 | RM 71 | 8 days | 3 nights |
| Jul 2025 | RM 1,775 | 21.2% | RM 330 | RM 57 | 10 days | 2.3 nights |
| Aug 2025 | RM 1,854 | 22.3% | RM 333 | RM 60 | 33 days | 2.1 nights |
| Sep 2025 | RM 2,193 | 25.0% | RM 334 | RM 73 | 24 days | 3.8 nights |
| Oct 2025 | RM 1,258 | 16.6% | RM 338 | RM 41 | 17 days | 1.5 nights |
| Nov 2025 | RM 2,555 | 31.0% | RM 338 | RM 85 | 62 days | 2.9 nights |
| Dec 2025 | RM 2,351 | 30.8% | RM 339 | RM 76 | 32 days | 2.5 nights |
| Jan 2026 | RM 1,691 | 23.8% | RM 343 | RM 55 | 16 days | 1.7 nights |
| Feb 2026 | RM 2,414 | 32.5% | RM 346 | RM 86 | 38 days | 4.6 nights |
| Mar 2026 | RM 1,645 | 19.1% | RM 358 | RM 53 | 34 days | 2.2 nights |
| Apr 2026 | RM 1,278 | 18.7% | RM 363 | RM 43 | 20 days | 1.4 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Tanjong Malim home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb estimator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Tanjong Malim Profitable?
Yes, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Tanjong Malim Airbnb took in RM 15,254 in the 12 months to April 2026, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing in the top quarter, run by its owner at everyday costs, keeps about RM 1,360 a month after running costs.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Tanjong Malim Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | RM 15,164 | RM 21,060 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay1% of Tanjong Malim bookings | RM 90 | RM 120 |
| Gross bookings | RM 15,254 | RM 21,180 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 68% of Tanjong Malim listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −RM 1,760 | −RM 2,450 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; RM 0 if you clean yourself | −RM 90 | −RM 120 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −RM 760 | −RM 1,060 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −RM 310 | −RM 420 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −RM 460 | −RM 640 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −RM 150 | −RM 150 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −RM 80 | −RM 80 |
| ManagementRM 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | RM 0 | RM 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | RM 0 | RM 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | RM 0 | RM 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −RM 3,610 | −RM 4,920 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | RM 11,644about RM 970 a month | RM 16,260about RM 1,360 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Tanjong Malim Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Tanjong Malim's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Tanjong Malim home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Tanjong Malim's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Tanjong Malim listings are booked on 30% or more of their nights, against 19% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of RM 255 adds about RM 2,560 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge RM 400 a night or more, against a median of RM 255. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about RM 1,520 a year.
- Open for the busy months. November brought the average listing about RM 2,550, against RM 1,260 in October, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Tanjong Malim listings average 4.81 stars, and 21% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about RM 1,770 a month, against RM 1,270 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Tanjong Malim?
Tanjong Malim listings were booked on 21% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Perak average and 8 percentage points below the Malaysia average (29%). Occupancy climbs to 33% in February and falls to 17% in October.
Across Tanjong Malim's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 51%+ of open nights, 32 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 30% or more, roughly two nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 19% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 12% or less, less than one night a week.
February was the busiest month in Tanjong Malim, October the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 21% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Tanjong Malim?
The average nightly rate in Tanjong Malim, known as ADR (average daily rate), was RM 294 over the past year, about 16% below the Perak and Malaysia averages (RM 350 and RM 345). Averaged month by month, rates peak in March and April at about RM 365 and bottom out in May and June at about RM 325.
Across Tanjong Malim's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge RM 675+ a night, about 2.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge RM 400 or more, about RM 150 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about RM 255 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge RM 225 or less, about 13% below the median.
April rates ran 12% above May's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, RM 340. The 12-month ADR of RM 294 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Tanjong Malim?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Tanjong Malim it averaged RM 56 over the past year, from about RM 41 in October to about RM 86 in February.
Across Tanjong Malim's 19 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn RM 95+ per open night, about 1.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn RM 71 or more.
- Typical properties (median) earn about RM 56 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn RM 44 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
February RevPAR was about 2.1 times October's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, RM 62. The 12-month RevPAR of RM 56 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Tanjong Malim
With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Tanjong Malim is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in November and bottomed out in October.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Tanjong Malim?
Guests book Tanjong Malim stays 31 days ahead on average (about four weeks). November stays are booked furthest out, about 62 days ahead, and June stays closest to arrival, about 8 days. A typical November booking is made in mid-September.
November stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 31 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Tanjong Malim
None of the 19 active listings in Tanjong Malim display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Tanjong Malim.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Tanjong Malim
AirROI's area guide picks seven Tanjong Malim neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Tanjong Malim Town, Ulu Bernam and Slim River. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Tanjong Malim Town | The central hub of Tanjong Malim, known for its historical significance and local culture. It attracts visitors interested in exploring the local lifestyle and nearby attractions. | Tanjong Malim Railway Station, Sungai Buloh-Tanjong Malim Forest Reserve, Local markets and eateries, Kampung Dato Ahmad Razali |
| Ulu Bernam | A picturesque area known for its natural beauty and recreational activities. Ideal for travelers seeking a nature getaway and outdoor experiences. | Bernam River, Eco Parks, Hiking trails, Fishing spots |
| Slim River | Close to various natural attractions and historical sites. It’s a gateway for visitors exploring historical trails and nature adventures around Perak. | Sungai Slim, Historical sites, Caves and nature parks |
| Kampung Sungai Raya | A serene village atmosphere that offers authentic cultural experiences and a quiet retreat from city life, appealing to tourists wanting to experience rural Malaysia. | Traditional Malay houses, Local farming, Nature scenery, Cultural experiences |
| Bandar Bukit Beruntung | A growing township with various amenities and proximity to different attractions. Ideal for family gatherings and group travelers. | Bukit Beruntung Golf Club, Shopping complexes, Outdoor parks |
| Kampung Peta | Known for its rural charm and hospitality, it is perfect for visitors wanting to escape the urban environment and explore the countryside. | Local village life, Natural beauty, Cultural festivities |
| Sungai Choh | An emerging area with great access to both nature and recreational areas, attracting families and nature lovers looking for weekend getaways. | River activities, Nature parks, Proximity to Kuala Lumpur |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Tanjong Malim vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 52 km, Bentong (50 km away) earned the most per listing, about 3.5 times as much as Tanjong Malim.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kuala Kubu Bharu 22 km | 49 | RM 47,100 | RM 560 | 22% |
| Fraser's Hill 24 km | 69 | RM 22,107 | RM 467 | 18% |
| Rawang 44 km | 58 | RM 24,771 | RM 432 | 22% |
| Genting Highlands 45 km | 1,194 | RM 27,605 | RM 673 | 19% |
| Bentong 50 km | 114 | RM 53,194 | RM 923 | 19% |
| Selayang Municipal Council 50 km | 192 | RM 25,483 | RM 454 | 20% |
| Kuala Selangor 51 km | 59 | RM 19,276 | RM 459 | 16% |
| Sekinchan 52 km | 108 | RM 23,674 | RM 495 | 18% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Perak
- Ipoh Airbnb data 2,117 listings
- Taiping Airbnb data 275 listings
- Sitiawan Airbnb data 160 listings
- Pangkor Island Airbnb data 115 listings
- Teluk Intan Airbnb data 108 listings
- Kampar Airbnb data 106 listings
- Lumut Airbnb data 95 listings
- Seri Iskandar Airbnb data 87 listings
See all 15 Perak Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Tanjong Malim
Markets elsewhere in Malaysia with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Tanjong Malim:
- Kota Bharu Airbnb data Malaysia · RM 272/night · 20.3%
- Bukit Mertajam Airbnb data Malaysia · RM 283/night · 22.7%
- Sungai Petani Airbnb data Malaysia · RM 319/night · 22.1%
- Sibu Airbnb data Malaysia · RM 294/night · 24.7%
- Sandakan Airbnb data Malaysia · RM 272/night · 23.1%
- Kangar Airbnb data Malaysia · RM 264/night · 22.4%
FAQ
Tanjong Malim Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Tanjong Malim?
An active Tanjong Malim Airbnb grossed RM 15,254 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in RM 2,330 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Tanjong Malim?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Tanjong Malim listings earn between RM 1,110 and RM 2,330 in a typical month, and the top tenth RM 3,460 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Tanjong Malim?
Listings in Tanjong Malim were booked on 21% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 22% for the Perak average. February was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Tanjong Malim?
The average booked night in Tanjong Malim cost RM 294 before fees. Half of listings charge between RM 225 and RM 400, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Tanjong Malim?
None of the active Tanjong Malim listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Tanjong Malim?
It can be, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Tanjong Malim Airbnb grossed RM 15,254 in the 12 months to April 2026, 22% below the Perak average of RM 19,519, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, keeps about RM 1,360 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Tanjong Malim?
November paid best over the past year, at RM 2,550 per active listing, and October paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Tanjong Malim?
Each night a Tanjong Malim listing was open to book earned RM 56 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made RM 95 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Tanjong Malim?
Tanjong Malim stays were booked 31 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Tanjong Malim?
The average Tanjong Malim Airbnb stay lasted 2.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 12 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Tanjong Malim rated?
Guests rate Tanjong Malim Airbnbs 4.81 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and cleanliness lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Tanjong Malim?
Tanjong Malim Town, Ulu Bernam and Slim River draw the most short-term rental interest in Tanjong Malim. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Tanjong Malim?
AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Tanjong Malim as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Kuala Kubu Bharu, 22 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Tanjong Malim?
In Tanjong Malim, 16% of listings add a cleaning fee, and the fees tend to be small: for listings that charge one, they make up only about 1% of gross revenue.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Tanjong Malim from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Malaysian ringgits at RM 4.05 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.