Private Island De Sayter Entire home · 13 bedrooms - Revenue
- €89,211
- Occupancy
- 21.6%
- Daily rate
- €1,877
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Earnewâld brought in €22,125 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 9% more than the Frisia average of €20,391.
The short answer
Earnewâld earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged €239 a night and were booked on 37% of available nights, against €200 and 40% for the Frisia average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.6 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 31 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 31 active listings, Earnewâld is the 20th-largest of 40 Frisia markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Earnewâld Airbnb market See Every Earnewâld ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Earnewâld listing averaged €22,125 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Frisia average: €20,391), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Earnewâld listing brings in €3,840 in July, its best month, and €1,450 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 34% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.8 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 2.6 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,600. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue, while nightly rates and bookings both peaked in August 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €2,361 | 37.7% | €224 | €76 | 75 days | 3.3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €2,702 | 30.6% | €220 | €90 | 74 days | 4.4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €2,715 | 33.4% | €221 | €88 | 64 days | 3.8 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,347 | 19.4% | €221 | €43 | 48 days | 5.6 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,665 | 30.0% | €221 | €59 | 66 days | 2.6 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €2,688 | 31.6% | €223 | €87 | 55 days | 5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €2,629 | 39.7% | €226 | €88 | 71 days | 3.5 nights |
| May 2026 | €2,909 | 43.6% | €231 | €94 | 117 days | 3.5 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €3,239 | 50.3% | €230 | €108 | 128 days | 4.5 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €4,191 | 53.8% | €232 | €135 | 106 days | 6 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €3,601 | 59.6% | €233 | €116 | 92 days | 5.1 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €2,335 | 39.7% | €220 | €78 | 90 days | 3.4 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Earnewâld address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Earnewâld Airbnb took in €22,125 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,140 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,690 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €2,680 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,360 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €980 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €19,445 | €28,620 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay12% of Earnewâld bookings | €2,680 | €3,940 |
| Gross bookings | €22,125 | €32,560 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 94% of Earnewâld listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€3,250 | −€4,780 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€2,680 | −€3,940 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€1,110 | −€1,630 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€440 | −€650 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€660 | −€980 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€220 | −€220 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€110 | −€110 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€8,470 | −€12,310 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €13,655about €1,140 a month | €20,250about €1,690 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Earnewâld's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Earnewâld home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,710 a month, against €1,840 for the average one.
Occupancy
Earnewâld listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the Frisia average (40%) and 8 points below the Netherlands average (45%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 23% in January to 60% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.4 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Earnewâld, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 37% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Earnewâld, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €239 over the past year, about 20% above the Frisia average of €200 and about 6% above the Netherlands average of €225. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in July and August at about €230 and bottom out in November and December at about €205.
The top 10% charge about twice the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates run 14% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €218. The 12-month ADR of €239 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Earnewâld it averaged €83 over the past year, from about €52 in a typical February to about €124 in a typical July.
Per open night, by tier:
July RevPAR is about 2.4 times February's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €85.
Seasonality
With only 31 active listings, the monthly pattern in Earnewâld is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in February.
Average revenue by month in Earnewâld
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €2,600.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €1,730 |
| February | €1,450 |
| March | €2,270 |
| April | €3,030 |
| May | €2,550 |
| June | €2,920 |
| July | €3,840 |
| August | €3,620 |
| September | €2,640 |
| October | €2,000 |
| November | €2,350 |
| December | €2,800 |
Guests book Earnewâld stays 81 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. June stays are booked furthest out, about 107 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 47 days. A typical June booking is made in late February.
June stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
Permits
None of the 31 active listings in Earnewâld display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Earnewâld.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks seven Earnewâld neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Earnewâld Village, Klein Zwitserland and Terherne. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Earnewâld Village | Charming village known for its picturesque views and proximity to nature reserves. Ideal for those seeking tranquility and outdoor activities such as sailing and biking. | De Alde Feanen National Park, Sailing on the lakes, Biking routes around the village, Local cafes and eateries, Cultural events and festivals |
| Klein Zwitserland | A cozy area surrounded by nature and water, famous for its beautiful landscapes. Popular among tourists looking for a peaceful retreat close to water activities. | De Lauwersmeer, Nature walks, Cycling paths, Water sports activities, Birdwatching spots |
| Terherne | Close to the Sneekermeer, this area is known for its water sports and family-friendly atmosphere. Great for guests looking for fun on the water. | Sneekermeer lake, Water sports facilities, Adventure parks, Cycling routes, Local restaurants |
| Oranjewoud | A serene area known for its natural beauty and historical estates. Attracts visitors who appreciate heritage and nature. | Oranjewoud forest, Fries Museum, Heritage estates, Walking trails, Picnic spots |
| Woudsend | A picturesque village popular with boaters and those looking for a peaceful getaway in a charming setting. | Historic center, Harbors and marinas, Local shops and cafes, Biking routes, Annual events |
| Drachten | A lively town with great shopping and cultural activities, perfect for guests looking for urban amenities combined with nature nearby. | Drachten shopping center, Theater De Lawei, Cultural festivals, Nature parks nearby, Dining options |
| Oudega | Known for its beautiful lakes and quiet atmosphere, it’s a great spot for relaxation and enjoying nature, particularly appealing for families. | Lakes and nature reserves, Biking trails, Local farm shops, Community events, Cultural heritage sites |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Every Airbnb in Earnewâld is an entire home: all 31 listings rent the whole place. Houses are the most common property type at 65%, about 2.2 times the share of apartments and condos (29%).
Every listing rents the whole place
Earnewâld Airbnb listings by room type
Listings by property type
Earnewâld Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 64.5% | 20 |
| Apartment/Condo | 29.0% | 9 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 6.5% | 2 |
Among Earnewâld's 29 entire homes with a bedroom count, two- and three-bedroom homes are equally common (9 homes each).
Earnewâld entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 6.9% | 2 |
| 1 bedroom | 17.2% | 5 |
| 2 bedrooms | 31.0% | 9 |
| 3 bedrooms | 31.0% | 9 |
| 4 bedrooms | 3.4% | 1 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 10.3% | 3 |
The most common capacity in Earnewâld is eight or more guests (29% of listings), and 48% of listings sleep six or more.
Earnewâld listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 25.8% | 8 |
| 3 guests | 3.2% | 1 |
| 4 guests | 12.9% | 4 |
| 5 guests | 9.7% | 3 |
| 6 guests | 19.4% | 6 |
| 8+ guests | 29.0% | 9 |
Earnewâld hosts set up an average of 5.3 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. Only 48% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Lake access is common in Earnewâld: 55% of listings offer it, and 42% have a waterfront setting.
Share of Earnewâld listings with each common amenity
Guests
Earnewâld splits its demand between home and abroad: 36% of guests who left reviews live outside the Netherlands, led by visitors from Germany and Belgium. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 42%, followed by German and Dutch.
64% of Earnewâld guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Earnewâld guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Amsterdam | 9.0% |
| Utrecht | 6.0% |
| Groningen | 6.0% |
| The Hague | 3.0% |
| Arnhem | 3.0% |
Where Earnewâld guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Netherlands | 63.9% |
| Germany | 22.7% |
| Belgium | 4.2% |
| United Kingdom | 3.4% |
| France | 1.7% |
Languages spoken by Earnewâld guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 41.9% |
| German | 22.6% |
| Dutch | 17.2% |
| French | 8.6% |
| Spanish | 5.4% |
Earnewâld Airbnbs average 4.77 stars, and 32% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on cleanliness: it scores 4.65, against 4.88 for location.
Location scores highest in Earnewâld; cleanliness is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.71 |
| Cleanliness | 4.65 |
| Communication | 4.79 |
| Location | 4.88 |
| Check-in | 4.82 |
| Value | 4.68 |
Booking patterns
94% of Earnewâld listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 13% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 42% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Earnewâld listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 51.6% | 16 |
| 181-270 days | 41.9% | 13 |
| 91-180 days | 6.5% | 2 |
Days a year Earnewâld listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 12.9% | 4 |
| 91-180 days | 35.5% | 11 |
| 31-90 days | 41.9% | 13 |
| 1-30 days | 9.7% | 3 |
The average Earnewâld booking lasts 4.6 nights, longest in July and shortest in February. Listings took about 24 bookings each over the year. About three-quarters of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m.; check-out is split almost evenly between 10 a.m. and 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Earnewâld
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
About two-thirds of listings in Earnewâld accept stays of one or two nights. A smaller group, 10%, takes only stays of 30 nights or more.
Minimum stay set by Earnewâld listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Earnewâld, used by 42% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: nearly six in ten listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 39% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Earnewâld listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About eight in ten Earnewâld listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about €123. Spread over the average stay of 4.6 nights, that adds roughly €25 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 12% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Earnewâld, a 13-bedroom home, took in €89,200 over the past year, about four times the city's average of €22,100. Three of the six listings below have five or more bedrooms; the other three have two to four bedrooms.
Private Island De Sayter Entire home · 13 bedrooms
Spacious vacation villa - Wellness - on the waterfront Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.77
Sail house on the water, max. 10 people Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.75
Tiny house in nature + sauna & hot tub optional Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.84
Luxury house on the Frysk water Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.95
Houseboat in beautiful Friesland Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.94 Professional management companies run 29% of Earnewâld listings and owners run the rest. Superhosts run 39% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 94% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 31 km, Heeg (29 km away, 54 listings) earned the most per listing, about 34% more than Earnewâld. Sneek was the busiest, booked on 48% of nights against 37% in Earnewâld.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grou 7 km | 45 | €11,650 | €158 | 36% |
| Leeuwarden 12 km | 136 | €17,918 | €158 | 43% |
| Offingawier 18 km | 32 | €18,496 | €238 | 33% |
| Sneek 22 km | 52 | €22,531 | €172 | 48% |
| Heeg 29 km | 54 | €29,549 | €350 | 33% |
| Tzummarum 29 km | 59 | €16,247 | €166 | 38% |
| Nes 30 km | 89 | €24,566 | €199 | 44% |
| Eanjum 31 km | 54 | €11,676 | €162 | 32% |
See all 40 Frisia Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in the Netherlands with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Earnewâld:
FAQ
An active Earnewâld Airbnb grossed €22,125 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 31 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,880 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Earnewâld listings earn between €1,010 and €2,880 in a typical month, and the top tenth €4,880 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Earnewâld were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Frisia average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Earnewâld cost €239 before fees. Half of listings charge between €130 and €200; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
None of the active Earnewâld listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Earnewâld Airbnb grossed €22,125 in the 12 months to October 2026, 9% above the Frisia average of €20,391. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €13,655 a year (about €1,140 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,690 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
July usually pays best, averaging €3,840 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Earnewâld listing was open to book earned €83 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €110 or more.
Earnewâld stays were booked 81 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Earnewâld Airbnb stay lasted 4.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 24 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Earnewâld Airbnbs 4.77 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and cleanliness lowest.
Earnewâld Village, Klein Zwitserland and Terherne draw the most short-term rental interest in Earnewâld. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 31 active Airbnb listings in Earnewâld as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Grou, 7 km away.
In Earnewâld, about eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €123.
All of the Netherlands had 22.3 million international overnight visitors in 2025, the Centraal Bureau voor de Statistiek (CBS) reports. AirROI estimates 738 Airbnb stays in Earnewâld, Netherlands in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Netherlands tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 31 active Airbnb listings in Earnewâld from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.